Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 
OUR SHIPPING RATES

The rates automatically set when ordering books from us are for guidance only and cannot differentiate between heavier or lighter books. If the book is lighter, we always reduce these manually and inform you by email of the correct, lower amount.

If you have any queries about the costs of postage and packing do not hesitate in contacting us for an accurate figure. We are here to help. We have no intention of charging more than necessary for shipping books to you.


 

Click on the above to access the website


Our daughter Cassandra Webster is a graduate of

Mountview Academy of Theatre Arts.

01254-883692

07766-867272

cassandrajodine@hotmail.com

 


 



 
 

Children's Fiction

Children's Fiction

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Everyday Battles or Fighting the Foe
London John F. Shaw Hard Back Good Childrens Collectable 
no date but circa 1885. Blue decorated boards with a lovely coloured floral design to the front and spine. The title is black in a gilt oblong. The spine and boards are in sound condition eith only very minor wear to the corners and a slight softening to the spine ends. 343 pages browning lightly to the edges. illustrated. This book has 'new edition' to the title page but circa 1877 - 85. originally 1877 
Price: 30.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Gremlins 2 - the New Batch - Movie Story Book
USA Golden Books 1990 0301159507 First Laminated Hard Cover Very Good  Film Tie-in 
A very good copy of this book. One small bump to back bottom corner. - Storybook, illustrated with photos from the film.  
Price: 3.75 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Lassie
USA Dell - M.G.M. 1955 First Thus Soft Cover Good  Comic Strip 
Some shelf wear and turn to the bottom front corner. No date but states sept-oct 10c Probably c1955 as bought with other items of that date.. 32 pages in full colour Stapled comic magazine, Featuring - Lassie , The Thieftakers . - Lassie, Desperate Journey. - A Dog for Manuelo . - Reina - the Black Panther . Lassie , Gift from the Sea. --- Advert for Juicy Fruit to inner back cover. Advert for Cracker Jack nut toffee to back cover. Good cover picture of Lassie in a storm to the cover. Pages browning .  
Price: 7.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Monster Book for Girls
London Dean & Son 1940 Hard Back Fair Childrens Collectable 10in x 7.5in 
No date but C1940. Cover shows girl holding skis against a background of snowy mountains and the silhouette in red of five peple.Some light rubbing to the cover and rubbing to the cover edges. 288 clean pages. Colour plates bright and firm. Some pale foxing to the endpapers. neat name to inner board. 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 My Book of Giants
London Marshall Cavendish 1989 0 86307 728 5 / 9780863077289 Reprint Hard Cover Near Fine  Childrens Fantasy 11in x 8in Paul Bonner Wayne Anderson Peter Dennis Stephen Lavis Peter Richardson 
An excellent copy of this book , which has fabulous art work from some exceptional artists. .Five wonderful ' Giant ' stories. 22 very bright clean pages. Laminated hard cover. Although this is a childrens book , the art work lifts it from just this and the book can be appreciated by all.  
Price: 6.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Our Boys Story Book
U K Collins 1925 First Hard Back Fair  Childrens Collectable 
Pictorial boards. Some rubbing to the top of the front cover. Spine complete but some wear to head and tail. Corners rubbed and slightly curved. Colour frontispiece (?) laid in. The pages are clean and printed on thick paper. Prize certificate dated 1925 to ffep.  
Price: 6.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Our John Willie
U. K. Piccolo 1976 0 330 24696 8 / 9780330246965 First Paperback Soft Cover Good  Chidren's Fiction 
A used book with some shelfwear. Removed prize label to inner cover. Diagonal crease to back cover. This book is sold as a reading copy only.  
Price: 1.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 The Beano Book 1968
London D. C. Thomson 1967 Large Hard Back Very Good Collectable 
Bright and clean pictorial boards showing the Beano kids flying in a metal fish on the end of the teachers fishing line. The spine is complete. Not price clipped. The 'Make A Mask' page has not been cut. 'Tussle Puzzle' not filled in. 'Art Portraits Faces ' page not filled in. One small bump to the top edge. Corners still sharp. Very small area of laminate lift to the very top edge of the spine, but still intact. 
Price: 28.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 The Big Rupert Gift Book
U K Purnell and Sons 1950 Hard Back Good Childrens Collectable 10in x 8in 
Bright yellow pictorial boards. Spine complete. Corners still fairly sharp and unworn. 'This book belongs to'- not filled in. The pages are clean. Pages darkening with age. No date but circa 1950.Contains the stories - Rupert and the stolen apples, Rupert and Algy at Hawthorn Farm, Rupert and his pet monkey again, Rupert, Margaret and the bandits. 
Price: 7.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 The Brave Kitten - a Gold Token Book
U K Young World Productions First Hard Cover Good Plus  Children Nursery Fiction 
This is a Gold Token Book. The token has been removed and the page clipped. This book belongs to - has been filled in. A small price has been crossed out from first inner page. The pages are clean. The laminated hard covers have only very minor shelf wear and are bright and clean.  
Price: 4.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 The Dandy Book 1966
London D. C. Thompson 1966 Pictorial Hard Cover Very Good Collectable Comic Annual 11in x 7.5in 
A good book for the collector. Bright cover showing Korky in large boot swing. Name box not filled in. Not price clipped. The pages are all clean and bright with no writing or marks. The spine is complete - the only fault being slight roughening to the top inch and bottom inch of the laminate at the spine edge with the spine Scan available on request. Some very minor edge bumping. 
Price: 28.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 The Dandy Book 1967
U K D. C. Thomson 1966 Glossy Hard Back Good Childrens Collectable 
This copy shows Korky the Cat with a huge snowball. clean glossy boards. Puzzels not filled in. Neat and small gift inscription to the bottom corner of the inner board, on the white publishers band at the foot of the page, not on the pictures. The name has been filled in in on the 'This Book Belongs To' in very light pencil. Not price clipped. The corners are sharp. Light rubbing to one side at the base of the spine. The spine is complete. 
Price: 20.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 The Dandy Book 1969
London D. C. Thompson 1969 Pictorial Hard Cover Very Good Collectable Comic Book 10.5in x 7.5in 
An excellent book for the collector. Spine complete. Name box not filled in. Crossword not filled. Not price clipped. The pages are clean and firm. Bright clean cover. The only very minor fault is a very small lift in the clear laminate to the bottom of the spine. The cover shows Korky with a Christmas pudding. Scan available on request. 
Price: 25.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 The Dandy Book 1971
London D. C. Thomson 1970 Pictorial Hard Back Good Annual 
Clean glossy yellow pictorial boards showing Korky the Cat holding 5 colouring pencils and a picture of Tomato Sloop. Not priced clipped. 'Book Belongs to' not filled in. All pages are clean and bright. The spine is complete. Very small area of laminate lift to the top edge of the spine, but still intact. 
Price: 12.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 The Story of the Swiss Family Robinson
Stylus Books 1989 9971 1 0383 4 / 9789971103835 First Thus Hard Back Fine  Children's Classic 71/2in x 5in 
An excellent copy of this book.Glossy boards and very clean pages.  
Price: 1.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 A. L. and D. S. Higgins No Time to Scream
U K Cassell Banjo Books 1975 0304296728 First Stapled Card Cover Very Good Child/teenage 
Glossy stapled covers.31 pages. There is some light shelfwear, but no heavy creases. 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 A. L. Singer Home Alone 2 - Lost in New york- with 8 Pages of Colour Photos from the Film
London Scholastic / Hippo 1992 0 590 55161 2 / 9780590551618 First Mass Market p/back Very Good  Film Tie-in 
A very good copy of this book. 223 tight clean pages. One very light reading crease. Light shelf wear.  
Price: 2.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 A. M. Dalmais Woodland Animals - Gold Star Library
U K Golden Pleasure Books 1967 Hard Back F Childrens Collectable 5in x 3.5in Paul Durand 
A small hardbacked book. Used. The bck bottom corner is rubbed as is the top corner of the spine. 239 pages which are browning. Illustrated throughout with delightful sketches and drawings. Collectable. 
Price: 3.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 A. N. Wilson Stray
London Walker Books 1989 0744508428 / 9780744508420 Reprint Trade Paperback Good  Childrens Fiction Sara Fox-Davies 
One reading crease to the spine. The back cover is uncreased. There is some edge wear to the top front edge and a small tear of 1/2cm. The pages are clean and tight. A good reading copy.  
Price: 1.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 Adele Geras Beyond the Cross - Stitch Mountains
London Hamish Hamilton 1977 0241897041 / 9780241897041 Hard Back Good Childrens Fiction 7.5in x 5.5in Mary Wilson 
An ex-library copy of this book. Glossy hardback. withdrawn stamp. 88 very clean, firm pages. Beautiful illustrations throughout. 
Price: 4.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
  1  2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10  NEXT >   Skip 10 >>

cookie