| |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
4 |
Agatha Christie Destination Unknown London Foyles Book Club 1955 Hard Back Very Good Good Crime Green cloth boards. 192 clean pages with a small sign of foxing to the last page. Some edge wear to the jacket and a small loss to the spine. Now covered in protective mylar. A very atmospheric cover, showing a cloaked lady who has left a plane at night time on a 'dusky' airfield. A very ' period ' piece of artwork.
Price:
4.50 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
5 |
Agatha Christie Elephants Can Remember London Collins Crime Club 1972 0-00-231210-7 / 9780002312103 First Hard Back Very Good Very Good Crime Fiction 8'' x 5'' Binding is red cloth with gilt lettering on spine; mild bumping to either end of spine; some light foxing to outside edge of pages. Only the mildest of shelfwear to dj, which is now protected inside a cover. Very faint pink stain towards top of front cover caused by some damp causing dye from the binding to mark it.
Price:
15.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
6 |
Agatha Christie Sad Cypress London Fontana 1983 0006167209 / 9780006167204 Mass Market Paperback Very Good Crime Fiction No creases to the covers or to the spine. 189 firm pages. A solid 'flat' book which looks unread.
Price:
1.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
7 |
Agatha Christie The Moving Finger U K Collins White Circle Crime Club 1942 Mass Market Paperback Very Good Collectable Crime No creases to the covers or to the spine. Some light storage wear. Long ago dried damp stain to the very top of the first 9 pages, leaving a pale small stain, not affecting the text. Sketch of Agatha Christie to the cover. 160 pages. .... A Miss Marple story.
Price:
5.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
8 |
Alex Kava A Necessary Evil U K Mira 2006 0778301079 / 9780778301073 Mass Market Paperback New Crime Fiction A new and unread copy of this book in stock now UK. The book is in 'fine' condition, no creases or wear.
Price:
2.50 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
10 |
Alistair MacLean Caravan to Vaccares London Collins 1970 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Very Good A nice clean, unmarked copy, with only a little bumping at the top of the spine to slightly detract from it - though this is not obvious at first glance. There is the slight remnant of a previous owner's nameplate on the opening page - a thin patch of brown about half an inch wide near the inside edge.
Price:
20.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
15 |
Anthony Burgess A Clockwork Orange U K Pan 1964 First Paperback Soft Cover Good Collectable First edition Pan paperback 1964. British edition with last chapter unlike the American editions which left this chapter out. Purple cover with line sketch of the four characters. Title in black on yellow boxed ground. Title yellow, black and orange. Original price to cover 3/6d. Back cover advertises ''Horrorshow'' by Burgess with photograph of the author. The covers are good with one light corner crease to the top front corner. No creases to the back cover. The spine is lightly creased. There is some wear to the base of the spine, 1cm closed tear and to the top of the spine 1/2cm. Three 'remainder type' lines to the top closed page edges. 189 pages plus book adverts.
Price:
95.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
18 |
Archer Mayor Open Season London Piatkus 1989 First Hard Cover Near Fine Very Good Crime Fiction Set against the cold winter landscape of Vermont, a terrifying game of violence and vengeance is set in motion by a series od seemingly unrelated assaults - and a very bloody murder. The mayhem begins the evening a frightened elderly widow shoots a midnight intruder in self-defence, only to have the police discover the man was deliberately set up by an anonymous ski-masked killer. Several other assaults follow, paralysing the town of Brattleboro. Police lieutenant Joe Gunther realises the victims were all jurors in the Kimberley Harris murder trial three years back. Someone, Gunther suspects, wants the case reopened - very badly. But who? And why? As Gunther digs furher, several attempts are made on his own life, and the Battleboro police department becomes immersed in a manhunt, badly straining its limited resources and experience. Realising that he is in a race against time, Gunther struggles to unravel the deadly puzzle as Ski Mask scents and stalks his ultimate quarry. Open Season signals a fresh, exciting voice in the mystery genre. A breathtaking drama so compelling that the pages will almost turn themselves, it is a story that will keep readers on the edge of their seats all the way to the novel's surprising climax. Some slight edge wear to the dj and a little light creasing to either end of the spine, otherwise in excellent condition; not price-clipped; now protected inside a cover. Some faint pink stains to reverse of dj (cause unknown); not visible from outside. Pages clean, tight and unmarked.
Price:
160.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
19 |
Arthur Behrend Unlucky for Some London Eyre and Spottiswoode 1955 First Hard Back Very Good Good Crime - Fiction Biro By the Author Blue boards with bright gilt title to the spine. Clean pages. The jacket has a small closed tear to the bottom front, and one of the same to the base of the spine. Cover artwork by Biro.
Price:
7.75 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
20 |
Arturo perez-Reverte The Flanders Panel London Flamingo/Harper Collins 1995 0006548296 / 9780006548294 First Paperback Editon Trade Paperback Very Good Peter Goodfellow A fifteenth-century Flemish painting depicts two noblemen playing chess. One of the men playing was later to be murdered - and in this painting the artist leaves a pointer towards the culprit. In the late twentieth century , in Madrid, a picture restorer commissioned to clean the painting up for auction, teams up with a chess player and an antiquarian to crack the ancient mystery - only to find their own lives under treat. There is some surface wear to the front cover and a small worn point to the bottom of the spine., otherwise a very good book.
Price:
5.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|