Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 
OUR SHIPPING RATES

The rates automatically set when ordering books from us are for guidance only and cannot differentiate between heavier or lighter books. If the book is lighter, we always reduce these manually and inform you by email of the correct, lower amount.

If you have any queries about the costs of postage and packing do not hesitate in contacting us for an accurate figure. We are here to help. We have no intention of charging more than necessary for shipping books to you.


 

Click on the above to access the website


Our daughter Cassandra Webster is a graduate of

Mountview Academy of Theatre Arts.

01254-883692

07766-867272

cassandrajodine@hotmail.com

 


 



 
 

Mythology

Mythology

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 The Seventy Great Mysteries of the Ancient World: Unlocking the Secrets of Past Civilizations
London Thames & Hudson 2003 0-500-51050-4 / 9780500510506 Reprint Hard Back Near Fine  Near Fine History 10" x 8" 
Binding is dark blue cloth with gilt lettering on spine; 304 pages including the index, with 431 illustrations, 177 in colour. Weighing 3lb 9oz, this book would incur additional postage charges. Drawing on modern science and the latest research, leading authorities explore history's most baffling enigmas, beginning with the truth behind myths and legends. Was there ever a Garden of Eden? Is there a basis in fact behind the story of Theseus and the Minotaur? What became of the Ten Lost Tribes of Israel? What is the significance of the Aborignal Dreamtime? The book then examines some of the most contriversial issues in Stone Age archaeology today, such as the beginnings of language, the fate of the Neanderthals and the meaning of cave paintings. The much-debated first settlement of Australia and the Americas, and the controversial Kennewick skeleton are considered, as are the beginnings of farming and the significance of the European megaliths. Ancient civilizations present equally fascinating mysteries: were the Egyptians black Africans? How did Tutankhamun die? What happened to the lost legions of Rome? Why did the Incas sacrifice children? What was the purpose of the world-famous Nazca lines? The book pays close attention to puzzling sepulchres like Tomb 55 in Egypt's Valley of the Kings - possibly the pharaoh Akhenaten's burial place - and the undeciphered scripts, from Etruscan to runes and rongorongi. Finally, it examines the controversies surrounding the collapse of such civilizations as the Minoan, the Maya and the Moche of Peru, and asks what role cometary impacts might have played in human history.  
Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 A. R. Hope Moncrieff Romance & Legend of Chivalry
London Senate 1994 1-85958-022-X / 9781859580226 Large Softcover Near Fine  Legends 8 1/2" x 5" 
439 pages including index. Pages starting to tan. "Fearless and loyal, honourable and courteous, the ideal knight of the Middle Ages was a model for six centuries of European noblemen. At first his deeds were celebrated in verse by the minstrels who entertained the courts of kings. Later they formed the subject of prose romances. Even when the chivalric code had fallen into decay, the stories lived on to inspire new interpretations. The legends and romances in this magical selection reflect a multitude of ages and traditions. From the northern French court of Charlemagne comes the epic of Roland and the battle of Roncesvalles, from Wales and Brittany the tales of King Arthur and the Round Table. Spain is represented by Beltenebros and Esplandian. A lucid and engaging survey of the legends of medieval Europe, this book will appeal to everyone with an interest in the great age of chivalry.  
Price: 6.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 A. T. Mann and Jane Lyle Sacred Sexuality
U K Element 1852306580 / 9781852306588 Large Trade Paperback N Art 11in x 7 1/2in 
An unread copy of this book in stock now. Glossy covers. No creases or wear. 192 very well illustrated pages. 
Price: 6.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Adrian G. Gilbert and Maurice M. Cotterell The Mayan prophecies - Unlocking the Secrets of a Lost Civilization
Element 1996 1852306920 / 9781852306922 Hard Back Very Good Very Good New Age Spirituality 
A very good copy of this book. Blue boards with silver title to the spine. 337 pages. Illustrated. In a very good jacket with no creases or faults. 
Price: 8.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Colin Wilson and John Grant - Editor The Directory of Possibilities
UK Webb and Bower 1981 0906671272 / 9780906671276 Hard Back Very Good Very Good Paranomal 
Clean black boards with gilt title to the spine. 255 clean pages. Illustrated. The jacket is clean with no creases. 
Price: 4.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 David Leeming The Oxford Companion to World Mythology
Oxford University Press 2005 0195156692 / 9780195156690 Hard Back New - Fine Fine Mythology 
A new and unread copy of this book in stock now UK. 469 pages. Illustrated. This is a heavy book and has been priced to include any extra postage UK. 
Price: 25.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 David Ovason The Secrets of Nostradamus: The Medieval Code of the Master Revealed in the Age of Computer Science
London Century 1997 0712677100 / 9780712677103 Large Soft Cover Very Good Plus Occult 
512 pages including the index. Some mild creases to the spine, otherwise fine. "Now for the first time it has been possible to verify the predictions of Nostradamus, using the latest computer technology. He is revealed as the greatest prophet since biblical times" 
Price: 8.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Egerton Sykes Who's Who: Non-Classical Mythology
London Dent 1993 0-460-86136-0 / 9780460861366 Large Paperback Fine  Mythology 
Appears to be an unread copy - as new. The Dent Who's Who in Non-Classical Mythology is the most complete and detailed reference book of its kind. In fascinating detail it covers characters from cultures and religions throughout the world, covering the Near East, Europe (including the legends of the Celts, Teutons, Slavs and Basques), India, the Americas, Australasia, Indonesia, China, Japan and Africa, providing: over 2500 extensive entries - detailed information on each mythical character - the complete historical and cultural context of each entry - an extremely accessible and easy to use A-Z layout - wide geographical perspective, spanning every continent.  
Price: 7.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 F. S. Marvin, R. J. G. Mayor, F. M. Stawell The Adventures of Odysseus
London E. P. Dutton - the Kings Treasuries of Literature Hard Back Fair  Classic Literature 6in x 4in 
Red boards in good condition. Front hinge beginning to wear. A couple of 'dusty' marks to ffep. The illustrated pages are clean and bright. No date but cica 1925. name to bookplate.  
Price: 2.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Frank Joseph Atlantis and Other Lost Worlds - New Evidence of Ancient Secrets
London Arcturus 2008 1841939617 / 9781841939612 Large Glossy Card Covers Fine - New Book Ancient History 11.5in x 8.5in 
A new and unread copy of this book. 206 pages. Illustrated throughout. Cover price £9.99p 
Price: 8.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Grant Allen The Evolution of the Idea of God
London Thinker's Library No 18 - Watts and Co. 1931 Hard Back Very Good Collectable 
A very clean and bright copy of this book. 308 firm pages. Tan boards with black design. No creases or wear. 
Price: 4.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Guy Cadogan Rothery The Amazons
London Senate 1995 1-85958-180-3 / 9781859581803 Reprint Large Softcover Near Fine  Mythology 8 1/2'' x 5'' 
218 pages including the index. Some tanning towards edge of pages, and some very slight shelfwear, otherwise bright and clean. Originally published in 1910. The Amazons tells the story of our fear of the unknown and our need to give a name to "that which (mankind) dreads but does not fully comprehend". It traces Amazonian history from the Aegean of the ancient Greeks, to Africa, Asia and the Americas in the years after that continent's discovery by Christopher Columbus. Enhanced with fine line illustrations, this book will interest not only historians but anyone with a liking for the epic tales of early travellers.  
Price: 6.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 J. E. B. Gray Indian Tales and Legends
U. K. Oxford University Press for the Yellowsands Press 1992 0192741381 / 9780192741387 Large Trade Paperback Near Fine  Mythology Joan Kiddell-Monroe 
An excellent copy of the book. No creases to the spine or the covers. Very small edge wear to the back bottom corner. 230 very tight, clean pages. Illustrated throughout. Colour cover art. --- Wonderful tales of Indian mythology.  
Price: 7.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 Jennifer Westwood and Jacueline Simpson The Lore of the Land - a Guide to England's Legends, from Spring - Heeled Jack to the Witches of Warboys
London Penguin Books 2005 0141007117 / 9780141007113 First Hard Back Fine - New Book Near Fine Myth and Legend 10in x 7.5in 
A beautifully illustrated book. 918 pages. A magnificent new book looks at the tales, county by county of England's myths and lagends. A new and unread copy. Very slight storage mark to the jacket but near fine. A very heavy and lavish book that will require extra postage. Cover price £30 
Price: 25.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 Jerome Clark Unexplained! - 347 Strange Sightings, Incredible Occurrences and Puzzling Physical Phenomena
Visible Ink 1193 0810394367 / 9780810394360 Large Trade Paperback Very Good Paranomal 9in x 7in 
An unread copy of this book in stock now. 443 pages. No creases or wear to the covers. 
Price: 5.75 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 Kenneth Mcleish Myth - Myths & Legends of the World Explored
London Bloomsbury Books - Penguin 1996 0747525021 / 9780747525028 First British Paperback Large Soft Cover Very Good Myth and Legend 
736 pages including the index. Several reading creases to the spine, otherwise unmarked. 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 Lewis Spence North American Indians - Myths and Legends
Senate 1994 1859580157 / 9781859580158 Trade Paperback Good  Myths / Legends 
No creases to the covers or to the spine. Slightly 'dusty' closed page edge. 393 clean pages with some illustrations.  
Price: 2.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 Lisa Peschel A Practical Guide to the Runes
UK Llewellyn Publications 1998 0875425933 / 9780875425931 Mass Market Paperback Very Good  
Some mild reading creases to the spine otherwise fine. 169 pages.  
Price: 3.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 Lynn Picknett The Encyclopaedia of the Paranormal - the Complete Guide to the Unexplained
London Guild 1990 Hard Back Very Good Very Good Paranomal 10in x 71/2in 
A very good copy of this book. Blue boards with a bright gilt title to the spine. 296 bright and clean pages. Illustrated throughout. The jacket is also in excellent condition with no wear or creases. 
Price: 7.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 Marc Alexander A Companion to the Folklore, Myths & Customs of Britain
London Sutton Publishing Ltd/BCA 2002 n/a Book Club Large Softcover Fine  Folklore 9" x 7" 
Clean, bright unread copy. 356 pages. Britain's rich and varied folklore, legends and beliefs provide a unique insight into the island's turbulent history. Every invader, refugee or settler has helped contribute some new element or twist to the complex pattern of our national heritage, and new myths are still in the making. This fully illustrated volume provides a comprehensive A-Z companion to legends and customs in England, Scotland and Wales, covering everything from witchcraft, ghosts and fairies to legendary figures, standing stones and mythical creatures. At the end of the book there is a fully up-to-date Folk Custom Calendar of events being held throughout the year, plus a substantial list of further reading. With over 1000 entries and over 200 colour and black and white illustrations, this is the most comprehensive guide yet to British folklore, myths and legends. It also includes information on related places of interest and is essential reading for anyone intrigued by the colourful heritage of this corner of the world. ... please note that this book has a picture of ' The Green Man sculpture, - not as shown by abe.  
Price: 7.75 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
  1  2  NEXT >  

cookie