Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 
OUR SHIPPING RATES

The rates automatically set when ordering books from us are for guidance only and cannot differentiate between heavier or lighter books. If the book is lighter, we always reduce these manually and inform you by email of the correct, lower amount.

If you have any queries about the costs of postage and packing do not hesitate in contacting us for an accurate figure. We are here to help. We have no intention of charging more than necessary for shipping books to you.


 

Click on the above to access the website


Our daughter Cassandra Webster is a graduate of

Mountview Academy of Theatre Arts.

01254-883692

07766-867272

cassandrajodine@hotmail.com

 


 



 
 

Building and DIY

Building and DIY

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Introduction to Copper C. D. A. Publication No. 52
London Copper Development Association 1958 2nd Edition Stapled soft Card Covers Very Good  Collectable 81/2in x 6in 
A very good copy of this book. 48 bright, clean and well illustrated pages. Slightly 'dusty' marks to small area of the front cover. An informative, collectable book.  
Price: 3.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 B. B. Pfeiffer, David Larkin Frank Lloyd Wright - Master Builder
London Thames & Hudson 1997 0 500 28027 4 / 9780500280270 Updated and Revised Large Soft Cover Very Good  Architecture/ Building 8in x 61/2in 
An excellent copy of this book. 240 bright clean pages. Coloured photographs and text throughout. residue of sticky label to cover otherwise very good. No creases to the spine or to the covers.Owners name to inner cover. Wrap-around fly-leaf. -- this remarkable book presents 25 of the most significant buildings of Americas foremost architect, from his early Praire work in the 1890s to his daring creations of the 1940s and 50s.  
Price: 12.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Ben Butterfield Bridges
New York Science Service - Science Program 1965 Stapled Card Covers Good Non Fiction Frank Lacano and R. G. Amann 
A stapled book with 64 pages. The pages are clean. Many illustrations. 
Price: 4.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 British Electrical Development Association Materials Handling in Industry - Electricity and Productivity Series No. 4
U. K. British Electrical Development Ass. First Hard Back Near Fine  Text Book 9in x 6in 
An excellent copy of this book. No date, but a sales bill is laid in the book with the date 1960. Blue/grey boards with just a little darkening to the spine. No wear and the corners are still sharp. 142 very white, clean pages. Illustrated throughout. The book deals with ;- overhead runways, lifting equopment, cranes, conveyors, elevators and conveyors, floor transport, vibration, handling of materials  
Price: 14.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Dr. Evelyn Lip Feng Shui - Environments of Power - A Study of Chinese Architecture
London Academy Editions 1995 1 85490 427 2 / 9781854904270 First Large Soft Cover Very Good  Architecture - Chinese 11in x 81/2in 
128 clean pages. Fully illustrated in colour and black and white. No creases to the spine or to the covers. A little edge wear. The bottom closed page edge is 'dusty'. - this is a heavy book and has been priced to include any extra postage UK or surface mail.  
Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Edith A. Browne Gothic Architecture - Great Buildings and How to Enjoy Them
London Adam & Charles Black 1911 Hard Back Good  Architectue/ Building 81/2in x 6in 
Tan boards with some rubbing to the edges. The corners and head and base of the spine are rubbed. 125 clean firm pages. 48 full page plates. Owners name on a white label to inner board.  
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Frank Henderson Build Your Own Farm Buildings
U K Dairy Farmer Books Ltd 1960 Second Edition with Additional Material Hard Back very good Good Non - Fiction 
A very good, bright and clean copy of this book. Green boards in excellent condition. Title to the spine. 232 pages which are well illustrated and also have farm building plans. The jacket is in good condion, no creases just light edge wear and a little wear to the top if the spine.A very usable copy. 
Price: 9.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 George Metson The Supervision of Building - a Manual for All Engaged in the Oversight of Building Operations with Special Reference to the Clerk of Works
London Illustrated Carpenter and Builder 1930 First Hard Back Very Good  Collectable 8in x 5in 
Sepia boards in very good condition. 145 clean pages plus adverts and index. original price 2/6d. A solid and firm book. Building collectable.  
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Gordon S. Grice Architecture in Perspective - 12th Annual International Competion of Architectural Perspectivists
USA The American Society of Architectural Perspectivists / Rockport 1997 1 56496 411 6 / 9781564964113 First Large Hard Back Good  Architectue/ Building 12iin x 9in 
144 clean pages packed with architectural designs and projects. Some fantastic art work, practical and futuristic. No jacket. Remains of a white name label to cover (could be carefully removed) and a little wear to the tips of the corners.  
Price: 14.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 J. C. Laney Site Safety
U K Construction Press 1982 0582406013 / 9780582406018 First Trade Paperback Good  Building /construction 
A used book which is ex-library. Withdrawn stamp. Site Practice Series.218 clean pages. The closed page edges are ' dusty '. FFEP has a one and a half inch loss from the top of the page.Inner cover has the remains of the stamp sheet. There is some wear to the top and base of the spine, and to the corners and edges of the book. The laminated covers have surface creases in places. Although this is a much used book, it is holding together well and there is a lot of life left in it.---- Designed and written for those responsible for the successful development and implementation of safety practices on site. Accident prevention techniques, legal requirements, and potential site hazards are all discussed.  
Price: 22.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 John C. Maxwell-cook Reinforced Concrete
London The English Universities Press Ltd 1957 n/a First Hard Back Good+  Building 8 1/2'' x 5 1/2'' 
No dj. Binding is slightly scuffed, with some edgewear. Internally clean and bright. 380 pages including the index. Spine is mildly faded.  
Price: 7.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 John Matthews The Stanley Book 1 of Do It Yourself Furniture and Fitments
Stanlet Tools 1973 First Hard Back Good  Fair Woodwork / Joinery 91/2in x 8in 
Black and white pictorial boards. 81 clean pages except for page 36 which has a small mark. Very light rubbing to the lower edge of the book.A small sign of wear to the top of the spine. A name has been removed from the title page, causing a rubbed area. The jacket is showing signs of wear with closed tears to the top edge and a 'dusty' back cover. Now protected in milar clear book covering, the appearance of this book is greatly improved. --- The book is a wonder of projects and contains stage by stage working guides. The designs are simple, attractive and functional and now have instant 'retro' appeal, which is so much in fashion today. Produced by Stanley Tools, the inner covers have a selection of their tools with descriptions.  
Price: 12.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 Linda Barker Changing Rooms
London BBC 1999 0-563-55101-1 / 9780563551010 Reprint Large Soft Cover Near Fine  DiY 9 1/2 in x 7in 
160 pages including the index. Excellent copy with no creases or wear; as new.  
Price: 3.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 North West Regional Advisory Council in Collaboration with the North West Regional Advisory Council The Teaching of Science in Building Craft Courses
Manchester The North West Advisory Council 1959 Stapled Book Good Education - Building 
Blue stapled card covers. 45 clean pages. Covers a little 'dusty'. 
Price: 2.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 Paul I Smith Plastics as Metal Replacements
U. K. Scientific Publications (Great Britain) Ltd. 1968 First Hard Back Near Fine  Very Good + Science / Industry 9in x 51/2in 
An excellent copy of this book.282 very clean, bright and tight pages including the index. Buff coloured boards with red title to cover and to the spine. The jacket is also in very good condition with the smallest sign of edge wear to the base of the spine and the tip of the bottom front corner. - illustrated throughout.--- In this book the properties of plastics are critically examined alongside their applications in metal replacement fields and the weaknesses of synthetic materials are exposed as well as their strength so as to provide a reliable and objective picture for the engineer and industrial designer.  
Price: 16.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 Peter Gossel, Gabriele Leuthauser Architecture in the Twentieth Century
Germany Taschen 1991 3 8228 0550 5 / 9783822805503 Large Hard Back Good  Architectue/ Building 12 1/2in x 91/2in 
A very heavy book, priced to include any extra postage needed above the set rate, UK or surface. No jacket. 432 pages, fully illustrated throughout Some ' movement ' to the book. Owners name on a white label to the ffep. Lightly bumped corners. The pages are very clean and bright. Weighs over 6lbs. Reading/study copy only. If in area of shop, this book is much cheaoer over the counter without extra postage.  
Price: 20.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 Robert Traini Home Security and Protection - a Helpmate Handbook
London Willow Books 1984 0 00 218093 6 / 9780002180931 First Hard Back Good -  Home Management 81/2in x 6in 
An ex-library copy of this book. 128 pages inc. index. Library stamp and the remains of the stamp sheet. --- A home security book probably a little out of date now - but with many helpful tips, information on locks and alarms and how to prevent crime, fire and accident.  
Price: 1.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 S. H. Glenister Carpentry and Jionery - the New Builders' Handbook - No 2
London George Allen and Unwin 1945 First Hard Back Good  Carpentry 
Ex- library book. War economy standard. neat stamps. 119 pages with drawings and illustrations. Page edges and some pages are a little 'dusty'.  
Price: 3.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 Stuart Turner Buying and Renovating a Cottage
Cambridge Patrick Stephens Ltd 1982 0850595924 / 9780850595925 First Hard Cover Very Good  Very Good Building / DIY 
A very good copy of this book in a very good dust jacket. This book has one stamo to the title page of - ' The Commanding Officer - H.M.S. Inskip ' - and one part faded stamp to the top closed pages. Otherwise the book is in very good condition with just a little edge wear to the top of the DJ at the corners and the top of the spine. ---- This book has 184 clean pages packed with photographs and text all about the purchase , structural alterations , essential services , roon-by-room renovation , decorating , furnishing , gardens etc of your dream cottage.  
Price: 9.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 Susan Zevon Inside Architecture: Interiors By Architects
London Mitchell Beazley 1997 1857328833 / 9781857328837 First Hard Back Very Good  No Jacket Architecture/ Building 12" x 9" Photography: Judith Watts 
Binding is blue cloth with white lettering on the spine; 192 pages. Some light edgewear to the corners and either end of the spine. Price includes an additional allowance for extra postal charges for this heavier than average book.  
Price: 17.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
  1  2  NEXT >  

cookie