Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 
OUR SHIPPING RATES

The rates automatically set when ordering books from us are for guidance only and cannot differentiate between heavier or lighter books. If the book is lighter, we always reduce these manually and inform you by email of the correct, lower amount.

If you have any queries about the costs of postage and packing do not hesitate in contacting us for an accurate figure. We are here to help. We have no intention of charging more than necessary for shipping books to you.


 

Click on the above to access the website


Our daughter Cassandra Webster is a graduate of

Mountview Academy of Theatre Arts.

01254-883692

07766-867272

cassandrajodine@hotmail.com

 


 



 
 

Science

Science

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Air Cadet Training Handbook - Book 9 - Space Vehicles - ACP 39
U K Headquarters Air Cadets 1983 First Card Covers Very Good  Handbook 
Pale blue card covers which are a little 'dusty'. Stapled pages.77 clean pages. Illustrated throughout.  
Price: 9.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Adrian Berry The Iron Sun: Crossing the Universe Through Black Holes
London Jonathan Cape 1977 0-224-01357-2 / 9780224013574 Ex Library Hard Back Good  Very Good Plus Astronomy 9" x 5 1/2" 
Ex-library copy with remains of gummed stamp label on opening page and the usual rubber stamps internally. 176 pages including the index. Dj protected in library cover and has no wear or tears and is bright and clean. Pages show some light tanning, mainly towards the edges. The stars, other suns like our own, are vastly distant from us - millions of times further than the furthest of our local planets. Travelling to them, even at the fastest speeds which can now be conceived, would mean voyage-times ranging from decades to thousands of years. In The Iron Sun Adrian Berry shows how this fundamental obstacle to man's conquest of interstellar travel could be overcome. He shows how it would be both economically and technologically possible within about 250 years' time, for a spaceship to travel instantaneously in space - to disappear in one place and reappear the very next instant in another, without passing any point in between.  
Price: 3.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Andrew G. Spyrou Energy and Ships: The Effects of the Energy Problem on the Design and Efficient Operation of Future Merchant Ships
London Lloyds of London Press 1988 1-85044-1553 / 9781850441557 First Hard Back Near Fine  Very Good Plus Transport 9 3/4" x 6 3/4" 
Binding is blue cloth with gilt lettering on the spine; 95 pages including the index. Some minor shelfwear to the dj. This book is a realistic study of the options available to the naval architect and marine engineer in the light of modern economic restraints. Dr Spyrous looks at recent developments in design, propulsion, automation and manning for the merchant ship of the future alongside the various forms of energy historically available for marine propulsion systems. Oil, coal, wind, nuclear and solar power are all subjected to his impartial analysis. This is a professional book which faces up to the challenge of meeting the problems facing today's shipping industry. Andrew G. Spyrou, B. Sc., LLD, C Eng, was formerly the Technical Director of the A. S. Onassis Group of Comapnies, responsible for the building, maintenance and operations of the world's largest, privately-owned fleet of merchant vessels.  
Price: 60.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Andrew Jamieson, M. Inst. C.E., Rewritten By Ewart S. Andrews, B. Sc. Eng. (Lond.) A Text-Book of Heat and Heat Engines Volume 1
London Charles Griffin & Company 1925 Nineteenth Edition Hard Back Very Good Text Book 
Binding is maroon cloth with gilt lettering to the spine. Some mild bumping to base of spine. Contains numerous illustration, pull-out diagrams. 551 pages including the index. 
Price: 25.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Brian Inglis Science and Parascience - a History of the Paranormal 1914 - 1939
London Hodder and Staughton 1984 0340263253 / 9780340263259 Facsimile Hard Back Very Good Very Good Paranomal 
Dark blue boards with gilt title to the spine. 382 pages inc index. Illustrated. No creases to the jacket. 
Price: 12.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 C. J. Smith Intermediate Physics
London Edward Arnold 1949 Reprint Hard Back Good Physics 
Clean maroon boards. 1033 bright pages inc. index. small neat name to ffep. 
Price: 7.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Charlotte J. Avers Genetics: Second Edition
Boston Willard Grant 1984 0-87150-779-X / 9780871507792 2nd Edition Pictorial Hard Back Good+  Science 9 1/2'' x 7 1/2'' 
Fading on spine has all but obliterated the title. Some minor bumping to the corners. Previous owner's name and address to top right hand corner of inside front cover. 644 pages including the index.  
Price: 12.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Dava Sobel Longitude
London Forth Estate 1998 1 85702 571 7 / 9781857025712 First Paperback Mass Market Paperback Fine  Science/astonomy 
An excellent copy of this book. New and unread. Wonderful ' peephole ' cover, one peephole showing John Harrison and another showing his timepiece.. No creases to the spine or to the covers.--- at the heart of this fascinating history of astronomy, navigation and horology stands the figure of John Harrison, self taught Yorkshire clockmaker, and his forty year obsession with building the perfect timekeeper.  
Price: 3.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 David Owen Police Lab - How Forensic Science Tracks Down and Convicts Criminals
London New Burlington 2000 1861553021 / 9781861553027 Trade Paperback Very Good Science 
No creases to the covers or to the spine. 128 clean, bright pages. There is a very small 'bump' to the front bottom corner. Illustrated throughout. 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 David S. Evans Teach Yourself Astronomy
London The English Universities Press Ltd 1957 Reprint Hard Back Very Good  No Jacket Astronomy 7" x 4 1/2" David S. Evans 
Binding is pale blue, embossed cloth with the title in silver on a black background to the spine; 182 pages including the index. Some minor shelfwear but otherwise a clean, fairly tight copy. David S. Evans was the Chief Assistant, Royal Observatory Cape of Good Hope.  
Price: 3.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Edmund Blair Bolles Galileo's Commandment - an Anthology of Great Science Writing
Little Brown and Co 1997 0316648280 / 9780316648288 Hard Back Very Good Fair Science 
Dark blue boards with silver title to the spine. Boards in good, clean condition. 485 very clean pages. The jacket has some edge wear and a closed tear of 3/4s inch to the base of the spine - hence lower price. 
Price: 8.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 G. D. Wasley and R. W. Warner Teach Yourself Microbiology
1974 0052546 Hard Back Poor  Science 
An ex-library copy of this book. ffep missing. Pages firm. Reading copy only.  
Price: 1.75 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 Gordon Rattray Taylor The Doomsday Book - Can the World Survive
U. K. BCA 1972 Hard Back Very Good  Enviromental - Science 
A very good copy of this book. Blue boards.277 pages (browning to the edges) plus index. No jacket.  
Price: 2.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 Irene Yates The merryweathers' Mysterious Parcel
U. K. Letts Educational 1992 1 85758 180 6 / 9781857581805 First Large Soft Cover Very Good  Childrens 11in x 8in Pauline Little 
A very good copy of this book. Very clean and bright pages packed with coloured illustrations.light 'scratch' to front cover, otherwise in 'fine' condition. --- Aimed at the 8-9 year old. An exciting adventure story with science activies with additional maths and English.  
Price: 4.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 Isaac Asimov Extraterrestrial Civilizations
London Pan 1981 0-330-26249-1 / 9780330262491 First British Paperback Mass Market Paperback Very Good Plus  Astronomy 
Bright, clean copy with only the slightest of shelfwear. 316 pages including the index. Mild tanning towards edge of pages. Asimov covers many fascinating aspects in his analysis of the universe - Interstellar Flight, The Origin of Life, Messages to Outer Space, Space Exploration, The Solar System - and gradually reaches his conclusions that are as convincing as they are fantastic. The fact is, we are not alone - it's just a matter of time before we can communicate with the nearest civilizations which undoubtedly exist.  
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 J. C. Anderson, K. D. Leaver, R. D. Rawlings, J. M. Alexander Materials Science - Fourth Edition
London Chapman and Hall 1991 0412341506 / 9780412341502 Fourth Large Trade Paperback Very Good Student Study 
A very good, clean copy of this book. No creases to the spine or to the covers. Tight, bright pages. 608 pages. This is a heavy book and has been priced to include any extra postage needed above the set rate. 
Price: 18.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 J. R. Smythies - Editor with Ted Honderich and Bernard Williams Science and E. S. P - International Library of Philosophy and Scientific Method
Loi Routledge & Kegan 1967 Hard Back Good Very Good Philosophy 
An ex-library copy of this book, but in good condition. Red boards with gilt title to the spine. Withdrawn stamp. 306 clean pages. Clean cream and green jacket with minor edge wear. 
Price: 7.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 John Gribbin The Birth of Time - How We Measured the Age of the Universe
London Weidenfeld & Nicolson/BCA 1999 029782001 X / 9780297820017 Trade Paperback Good Astronomy 
No creases to the covers. One very mild reading crease to the spine. 216 tight pages. Illustrated. 
Price: 4.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 Julian Ford-Robertson Revise Biology
U. K. Charles Letts 1980 0 85097 400 3 / 9780850974003 Large Card Cover Very Good  Student Study 
A very good copy of this book. No creases to the spine. Very light edge wear. 198 very clean, firm pages. Relevant to todays examinations and school/college courses or home tuition.  
Price: 4.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 Keith Johnson, Sue Adamson, Gareth Williams Spotlight Science 9
U. K. Stanley Thornes 1995 0 7487 1564 9 / 9780748715640 Large Soft Cover Near Fine  Student Text Book 11in x 8 1/2in 
An excellent copy of this book. No creases to the spine or the covers. 160 very clean and colourful pages. This book would be in ' fine - as new ' condition except for a small school stamp. --- This book has been carefully designed to ensure full coverage of Key Stage 3 of the National Curriculum. A key feature of the course is its spiral curriculum. Topics are introduced, revistited and developed up to year 9. Each has a variety of work and often includes an investigation. The text is friendly, interactive and clear.  
Price: 7.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
  1  2  NEXT >  

cookie