| |
|
|
1 |
Ariel Owner's Guide - Model LH 200cc O.H.V. Single Cylinder COLT Selly Oak, Birmingham Ariel Motors 1958 2nd Reprint Stapled Paper Covers Poor Repair and Maintennance Guide 7in x 5in A very used copy of this motorbike owners guide.54 pages. Oily fingerprints to the covers and some throughout. Some of the pages must have got damp and once have been stuck together and now they have been pulled apart the text is readable, but faded on several pages. Page 24 taped to page 25. Page 52 and 53 has some loss to the text. -- This is a poor copy of this book and is sold as such.
Price:
2.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
2 |
Brian Whitaker Notes & Queries Vol. 3 U K Fourth Estate - a Guardian Book 1992 1857020529 / 9781857020526 First Trade Paperback Very Good Reference The Senate A very good copy of this book. Very gentle reading crease to the spine. The covers are uncreased. 248 very clean, white pages. ---- Questions and answers from the popular Guardian column.
Price:
3.50 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
3 |
Central Statistical Office Facts in Focus - Third Edition U K Penguin Bookss in Ass. With H. M. Stationery Office 1975 0140510532 / 9780140510539 Reprint Trade Paperback Very Good Statistics Reference 71/`2in x 5in A very good copy of this book. No creases to the covers. One very mild crease to the spine. Tight clean pages, browning to the edges. 245 pages. - reduced postage.
Price:
2.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
5 |
Compiled By Norman Barrett with Arthur Butterfield, Jean Cooke, Lionel Grigson, Mark Lambert, Theodore Rowland Entwistle, Christopher Tunney Factfinder - Our World in Facts and Figures U K Galley Press 1988 086136709X / 9780861367092 Reprint Hard Back Very Good Non Fiction 8in x 6in A very good copy of this book. Glossy laminated boars, with six bright pictures in boxes.(relating to the contents of the book) 309 clean bright pages packed with dates, facts and figures divided into catagories. one small mark to ffep. - Our World, Science, Technology, The Arts, History, Transport, Government, Communication, People, Sport. ..... an excellent book for anyone setting quizes or competions or just interested in facts and figures. original price in 1988 was £8.99.
Price:
4.50 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
6 |
Craig Donnellan Euthanasia - Issues Vol 4 Cambridge Independance 1997 1 86168 019 8 / 9781861680198 Large Laminated Paperback Good Teaching / Sociology 11in x 8in An ex-library copy of this book in a clean and tidy condition. Withdrawn stamp. 40 bright pages.- comprehensive reference source addressing contempory social issues.
Price:
5.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
7 |
Ellen Phillips (editor) The Soviet Union Amsterdam Time Life - Library of Nations 1990 0705408418 / 9780705408417 Revised and Updated Hard Back Fine Very Good Topography 11in x 9in Christina Gascoigne An excellent copy of this book in a very good jacket.160 bright pages packed with fantastic photographs and text. Maps to inner boards and endpapers. This edition has been revised and updated,
Price:
8.50 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
8 |
Harold Oxbury Great Britons - 20th Century Lives Oxford University Press 1985 0192115995 / 9780192115997 First Hard Back Fine Very Good Reference 71/2in x 10in A very good copy of this book. 370 pages inc index. The jacket is also in very good condition and is now protected by mylar clear book covering. Very well illustrated..... an illustrated biological dictionary recording the lives of 645 men and women, all of them British subjects, who died between 1915 and 1980. From all walks of life, these people have made their mark in this century. A wonderful reference book for students, journalists, speech writers and anyone needing to research biographical facts.
Price:
6.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
9 |
I. C. S. Reference Library Shorthand, Typewriting London International Correspondance School Number 50 1914 Hard Back Very Good Student Study Heavy commercial binding in half leather(?). Dark decorated endpapers. 450-500 pages app. Very clean pages printed on high quality paper. Illustrated throughout. A collectable book in very good condition of use today. A heavy book which will need extra postage.
Price:
15.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
10 |
Jane Mills Bloomsbury Guide to Erotic Literature Bloomsbury 1993 0747508941 / 9780747508946 Large Trade Paperback New - Fine Reference An unread copy of this book in stock now. Later printing. 374 pages. illustrated. This is a very heavy book and has been priced to include any extra postage UK.
Price:
15.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
12 |
John Canning - Editor 100 Great Kings, Queens and Rulers of the World London Black Cat 1979 0 7481 0183 7 / 9780748101832 Reprint Hard Back Very Good Very Good History / Reference an excellent copy of this book. 696 clean , firm pages , including 24 pages of half-tone illustrations. The jacket is in very good condition , but does have some edge wear to the top. --- One hundred articles describe in firm outline the personalities and achievements of the world's greatest kings , queens and rulers. Each person has several pages dedicated to them , such as Cheops , the builder of the great pyramids , Frederick the Great , Genghis Khan , Brian Boru , King Wenceslas , Abd Al-Rahman , Saladin , Harun-Al-Rashid -- and more modern times such rulers as the Emperor Meiji , Kemal Ataturk and George VI. ------ Brutality , lust , megalomania crowd these pages , but also heroism , unyeilding will-power , devotions to duty , and sometimes the silver thread of the spirit gleams. --- This is an excellent reference book , seriously written to dip into or for study.
Price:
12.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
14 |
Kate Mulvey and Melissa Richards Decades of Beauty - the Changing Image of Women 1890s - 1990s Hamlyn 1999 0600592073 / 9780600592075 Hard Back Fine Near Fine Non Fiction 11in x 9.5in The history of 100 years of change in clothes, cosmetics, underwear, hairstyling, media and women's place in society which has defined the fenale image in the 20th century. ... Very clean and bright pink and black cloth boards. 210 very packed pages, filled with photographs, illustrations and text. The jacket is also in fine condition. A rare book in excellent condition.
Price:
55.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
17 |
Martin Breese Breese's Guide to Modern First Editions - 2000 Edition London Breese Books 0947 533 672 / 9780947533670 First Thus Large Trade Paperback Very Good Reference 81/2in x 51/2in This is the revised and expanded editition of this book.It is the essential guide for book collectors and provides a price guide to nearly 2000 modern first editions, by over 200 of the world's most collectable authors. All values are provided for books with or without dustjackets. -- No creases to the spine or to the back cover. One very light corner crease to the front bottom corner.307 bright clean pages inc. index, plus some pages of adverts.
Price:
19.50 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
18 |
Martin Palmer and David Manning Foreword H. R. H. The Prince of Wales Sacred Gardens - a Guide to the Traditions, Meaning and Design of Beautiful and Tranquil Places London Piatkus 2000 0749918306 / 9780749918309 First Hard Back Near Fine Near Fine Gardening 10in x 7 1/2in An excellent copy of this book. 160 very clean and bright pages. The jacket is also in very good condition..--- The authors examine the development of the sacred garden. The sacred groves of Ancient Greece, to the formal beauty of the monastic herb garden and the simple serenity of a Zen or a Buddist garden. They reveal the spiritual elements of plants and gardens and show you how to bring more meaning and symbolism into your own space, however large or small. -- the importance of sacred gardens, the evolution, the monastic, the Christian garden, the Islamic garden, the Chinese Taoist garden, the Japanese and Buddist garden, gardens for reflection, the sensory garden, the sacred urban garden. ... The text is complimented with beautiful colour pphotographs, and garden designs.
Price:
20.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
20 |
Robert Holdstock - Foreword By Isaac Asimov Encyclopedia of Science Fiction London Cathay Books 1983 0 86178 186 4 / 9780861781867 Reprint Hard Back Very Good Very Good Science Fiction / Art 12in x 81/2in Tony Roberts, David Hardy, Bruce Pennington, Chris Achilleos, Eddie Jones, Bonestell, Joseph Petagno, Chris Moore, Brian Lewis, Boris Vallejo and Many Others 219 pages plus index. Wonderfully illustrated pages of science fiction from the artists of the genre. Orange boards. Small 'dusty' mark to cover edge and 'dusty' to the top of the spine, otherwise excellent. The jacket is in very bood condition. A litle light edge wear. --- This exceptional book unfolds new exciting material on the major aspects of science fiction. The collected thoughts and experiences of eleven outstanding contributors are blended into twelve concise but constructive sections each supplimented by magnificent and illuminationg illustrations. This is a remarkable volume which delves into every conceivable crevice of the SF world.The origind of sf are examined and many authors are analysed. There is an in-depth study of aliens, hardware, locations, alternative worlds, biology, space technology, sociology, ecology and the many complimentary fields. A short ref. section covering collectors items, cults, magazines, film titles and sf awards concludes this impressive volume. --- This is a heavy book and has been priced to cover extra postage UK or surface.
Price:
17.50 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|