Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 
OUR SHIPPING RATES

The rates automatically set when ordering books from us are for guidance only and cannot differentiate between heavier or lighter books. If the book is lighter, we always reduce these manually and inform you by email of the correct, lower amount.

If you have any queries about the costs of postage and packing do not hesitate in contacting us for an accurate figure. We are here to help. We have no intention of charging more than necessary for shipping books to you.


 

Click on the above to access the website


Our daughter Cassandra Webster is a graduate of

Mountview Academy of Theatre Arts.

01254-883692

07766-867272

cassandrajodine@hotmail.com

 


 



 
 

Film - Theatre - Stage

Film - Theatre - Stage

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Arena Di Verona 70 Fetival 1992 - Programme
Verona Arena De Verona 1992 First Large Card Cover Good +  Opera 11in x 8in Franco Fainello 
Some shelf wear to the front cover due to poor storage. No creases to the spine or to the back cover. Operas - Aida, Nabucco, Porgy and Bess, Don Carlo, La Boheme, Dedicato A Rossini, Carmina Burana and Catulli Carmina. Lavishly produced programme of 128 pages. Wonderful photographs. Italian with German, English and French.  
Price: 6.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Elvis Monthly Collectors Special Number Twelve
Heanor with the Official Elvis Presley Organisation 1985 Stapled Paper Covers Very Good Photo Biography A4 
A 1985 magazine from the Official Elvis Presley Organisation being a complete copy of the smaller 'Elvis Express' which was published in 1962 making this magazine a collectable in its own right. The Flexidisk given with the magazine is missing, otherwise a very good copy. 
Price: 4.75 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Movie Heaven - an Anthology of New Film Writing
Empire 1995 Mass Market Paperback Fair Film 
123 clean pages. No creases to the covers. Promo copy. 
Price: 1.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 The Totally Unofficial Sticker Book - Backstreet Boys
TWA 1998 1858306418 / 9781858306414 Glossy Soft Cover Good Music 12in x 8in 
18 pages of photographs and text. 2 pages of 40 stickers - 3 stickers missing. 
Price: 3.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 A. L. Singer Home Alone 2 - Lost in New york- with 8 Pages of Colour Photos from the Film
London Scholastic / Hippo 1992 0 590 55161 2 / 9780590551618 First Mass Market p/back Very Good  Film Tie-in 
A very good copy of this book. 223 tight clean pages. One very light reading crease. Light shelf wear.  
Price: 2.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Alan Cleave The ABC of Video Movies
U. K. R. Morgan 1988 0 902979 06 x / 9780902979062 First Large Laminated Soft Cover Very Good  Film Making 11in x 8 1/2in 
A very good copy of this book. 124 clean, bright pages. A little shelf wear to the edges of the cover. -- The real secret of success lies in understanding and then using with fluency, the 'language' of motion pictures. This book sets out the simple rules of basic 'grammer' in the first chapter, and then goes on to show how they may be applied in practice to produce results that will entertain and delight viewers. Technical matters such as exposure, focus, lighting and sound are thoroughly covered as is essential finishing touches like commentary writing and titling.  
Price: 12.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Alan Dean Foster Alien
London Futura 1979 0708816789 / 9780708816783 2nd Reprint Mass Market p/back Very Good  Science Fiction 
Some minor shelfwear and light tanning to the pages; no creases to the spine. A section of colour photographs from the film in the centre of the book.  
Price: 2.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Alan Dean Foster Alien
London Warner 1992 0708816789 / 9780708816783 Reprint Mass Market p/back Good  Science Fiction 
Some creases to the corners of the covers and the remains of a partially removed half-inch diameter label to top right hand corner of front cover.  
Price: 1.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Allen Eyles The Western: An Illustrated Guide and Index to 2,200 Films
London Zwemmer 1967 First Soft Cover Near Fine  Film - Theatre - Stage 5 1/2in x 6in 
183 pages, including an index and numerous black and white photos. An illustrated guide to the stars, supporting players, directors, screenwriters, composers, cameramen, authors and others who have contributed to the Western film, plus a record of screen portrayals of the most famous real-life Westerners and an index to 2,200 films.  
Price: 14.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Andrew Osmond Plenty - Based on the Original Screenplay By David Hare
U K Future 1986 0708829465 / 9780708829462 Mass Market p/back Very Good  Film Tie-in 
An excellent copy of this book. 286 clean pages. No creases to the covers or to the spine. Meryl Streep to the cover. Remainder line to bottom closed pages.  
Price: 2.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Anthony Burgess A Clockwork Orange
U K Pan 1964 First Paperback Soft Cover Good Collectable 
First edition Pan paperback 1964. British edition with last chapter unlike the American editions which left this chapter out. Purple cover with line sketch of the four characters. Title in black on yellow boxed ground. Title yellow, black and orange. Original price to cover 3/6d. Back cover advertises ''Horrorshow'' by Burgess with photograph of the author. The covers are good with one light corner crease to the top front corner. No creases to the back cover. The spine is lightly creased. There is some wear to the base of the spine, 1cm closed tear and to the top of the spine 1/2cm. Three 'remainder type' lines to the top closed page edges. 189 pages plus book adverts. 
Price: 95.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Antoni Gronowicz Garbo - Her Story
New York Simon and Schuster 1990 First Hard Cover Fine  Very Good Non Fiction 
Behind that most of fabulous of faces was always a mystery. In this extraordinary book , the author reveals the real Greta Garbo and the very human woman that she was......An unread copy of this lovely book , illustrated with many photos, and only very minor shelf wear to thevery egdes of the cover.  
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 Bertolt Brecht The Resistible Rise of Arturo Ui
London Methuen & Co 2009 0413478106 / 9780413478108 Trade Paperback Good Play - Theatre 
No creases to the covers or to the spine. This book has been used and the part of 'Sheet' the shipowner has been marked and also the part of the bodyguards 14 pages out of a total of 124. The main parts are not marked. A good study copy. 
Price: 3.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 Bill Stoddart Screenplay By James Kenelm Clarke / Ian Sharp / Brian Smedley -Aston Music Machine - with 4 Pages of Colour Pictures from the Film
U. K. Spere Books 1979 0 7221 6286 3 / 9780722162866 First Mass Market p/back Very Good  Film Tie-in 
A very good copy of this book. No creases to the spine or to the covers. Very mild edge wear.  
Price: 2.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 Blake Edwards Revenge of the Pink Panther - The Original Film Script with Illustrations
U K New Engish Library 1978 450042227 First Paperback Mass Market Paperback Very Good  Film Script 
A very good copy of this book. One very light reading crease to the spine. The covers are also in very good condition, with just the shadow of a crease to the top corner. 140 clean, tight pages.  
Price: 2.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 Bob Monkhouse Crying with Laughter - the Acclaimed Autobiography
U K Arrow - a Rowan Book 1994 0099255812 / 9780099255819 First Paperback Mass Market Paperback Very Good  Autobiography Scope Features 
There is one very gentle reading crease to the spine/ One light corner crease otherwise the covers are in very good condition. Some very light edge wear.340 clean pages complete with illustrations. ---- In this book the ' Late and Great ' Bob Monkhouse, tells in his own inimitable style the fascinating and often hilarious story of his life. From disclosures of painful personal tragedies , to extraordinary and uproarious anecdotes about the stars he has known, Bob's confessions are always blisteringly honest, touching , and often shocking.  
Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 Charles Dickens Pickwick Papers: Book of the Film: Selected Chapters
London Pocket Books 1952 First British Paperback Mass Market Paperback Very Good  Film - Theatre - Stage 61/2'' x 4'' 
Some minor edgewear and slight creasing to spine; pages tanning with age. 283 pages, including a 16-page section of black and white photographs in the middle from the 1952 film. This selection from Dickens' masterpiece follows the sequence of the film version produced by Noel Langley and George Minter for Renown Pictures and tells the adventures of the famous "Pickwick Club". The cover features a superb painting of Mr Pickwick as he appeared in the film.  
Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 Charles Higham Bette - a Biography of Bette Davis
London New Engish Library 1981 0450048756 / 9780450048753 Hard Back Fair Good Biography 
An ex-library copy of this book. Withdrawn stamp. ffep missing. 250 clean well illustrated pages. The jacket is bright and clean. 
Price: 6.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 Charles Higham Cecil B. DeMille: An Uncensored Biography
New York Dell 1976 440-05007-150 First Paperback Mass Market Paperback Near Fine  Biography 
Some very minor edgewear, otherwise fine. No creases to spine. Very tight and clean. His movies were the most expensive epics of his age. ,and the biggest money makers. His rages on the set were the most towering that any cast and crew ever had to endure., and his generosity was just as great. His religious fervor was unsurpassed by anyone in Hollywood- yet his sexual life was unrivaled in its open flouting of his marital vows. He was more hated, more loved, more admired, more scorned, more entertaining and more sucessful than any other movie maker ever managed to be. If Hollywood could be summed up in its Golden Age by just one man- it would be him. This is his own story, and is as sensational and spectacular and totally enthralling as any movie he ever made...  
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 Chris Craker Get Into Jazz
U K Bantam New Y 1994 0553406892 / 9780553406894 First Trade Paperback Very Good  Music - Jazz John Taylor 
A very good copy of this book. Gentle reading crease to the spine. One light corner crease to the back cover. 273 very clean tight pages. - Ragtime , blues , traditional , swing , bebop , modern - Jazz music embraces many styles. This book gives the reader - A History of Jazz , A Starter Section , Jazz Giants , The Last Decade , Jazz Venues around the World , Great Jazz Recordings. An excellent book for the student of Jazz.  
Price: 6.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
  1  2 3 4 5  NEXT >  

cookie