Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 
OUR SHIPPING RATES

The rates automatically set when ordering books from us are for guidance only and cannot differentiate between heavier or lighter books. If the book is lighter, we always reduce these manually and inform you by email of the correct, lower amount.

If you have any queries about the costs of postage and packing do not hesitate in contacting us for an accurate figure. We are here to help. We have no intention of charging more than necessary for shipping books to you.


 

Click on the above to access the website


Our daughter Cassandra Webster is a graduate of

Mountview Academy of Theatre Arts.

01254-883692

07766-867272

cassandrajodine@hotmail.com

 


 



 
 

Theatre

Theatre

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Bernard Shaw Too Good to be True, Village Wooing, and on the Rocks - Three Plays
London Constable 1949 Hard Back Very Good Plays 
A very good copy of this book. Clean dark tan/red boards. 274 very clean, firm pages. Small neat name to ffep. An excellent study copy, 
Price: 3.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Bertolt Brecht The Resistible Rise of Arturo Ui
London Methuen & Co 2009 0413478106 / 9780413478108 Trade Paperback Good Play - Theatre 
No creases to the covers or to the spine. This book has been used and the part of 'Sheet' the shipowner has been marked and also the part of the bodyguards 14 pages out of a total of 124. The main parts are not marked. A good study copy. 
Price: 3.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Caryl Brahms Robert Helpmann - Choreographer
London R. T. Batsford / Brahms & Sedgwick 1945 2nd Impression Hard Back Good  Ballet 10in x 71/2in Russell Sedwick 
Bright yellow boards with black title to the cover and to the spine. The boards are bright and clean. 70 black and white plates and interesting text. Some light foxing to ffep and closed top pages otherwise in good clean condition.  
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Debra Poling & Sharon Sherbondy Super Sketches for Youth Ministry
USA Youth Specialities 1991 0310534119 / 9780310534112 First Laminated Trade Paperback Very Good  Religion - Youth Groups 8in x 8in 
No creases to the spine. One small corner crease to the back bottom corner. 208 clean pages. -- ' Bring God's Truths to life for your kids with these creative , in-depth topical dramas.' --- This is a book containing scripts for 30 dramas which cover topics such as - peer pressure , salvation , cheating , dating and relationships , sexual abuse , familiy life , loneliness , faith and many more. These have been designed to communicate life truths and issues that children and teenagers face today. Some may be hilarious , while others have a much more serious side. - How to put on these sketches is included and how to handle staging and find inexpensive props. A wonderful book for youth groups and ministries.  
Price: 7.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Dudley Fitts Lysistrata of Aristophanes - an English Version of the Comedy
U. K. Faber and Faber 1960 Trade Paperback Good  Plays / Drama 
132 tight clean pages. The spine and the covers are uncreased. Light rubbing to the edges of the spine. Light edgewear.  
Price: 3.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Florence Pope Edited By A. Rita Kaye The Golden Voice - Book 3 (3 copies) - Litery Extracts, Dramatic Pieces, Poems and Jingles
U K Cassell and Company Stapled Paper Covers Fair  Drama 
three copies of this book. no date but circa 1950. 48 pages per book. each book has been used in the teaching of drama, voice, speech, but all pages are clean and firm. The covers have shelf wear, but there is a lot of use left in each book. poetry pieces, short plays for children and litery extracts for speech. price is for the three books.  
Price: 6.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Frances Wilkins The Entertainers
London Allman and Son Ltd - Serving Our Society No. 8 1973 0204746744 / 9780204746744 Hard Back Good Theatre 
An ex-school library book. Some light rubbing to the top corner. 102 very clean pages. A very good reading / study copy. Illustrated. 
Price: 3.75 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Ivor Brown Theatre 1955 - 56
London Max Reinhardt 1956 First Hard Cover Very Good  Very Good + Theatre 
This book is in very good condition and looks to have been in protective wraps ever since it was new. The cordial reception of Ivor Browns first annual review of the British stage 'Theatre 1954 - 5 ', encouraged his determination to continue with the series , the purpose being giving anyone with a love of theatre a book of reference reflecting the senior critics of the time. The book has some wonderful stage photos of the actors of the day 'in situ '. Each year there is a special review of the work done in a foreign country and in this book it is the work of the French Theatre. There is a previous owners inscription to inner first page otherwise the book is in excellent condition.  
Price: 12.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 J. A. Addison A Man for All Seasons - Notes
Coles Notes 1971 Stapled Book Good Drama 
No creases to the front cover, 90 clean pages. 
Price: 1.25 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Jack Mitchley and Peter Spalding Five Thousand Years of Theatre
London Batsford Academic 1982 0713434236 / 9780713434231 Hard Back Good Good Theatre / Drama Anthony Kinsey 
An ex-library copy of this book. Clean red boards with a bright gilt title to the spine. 139 clean pages. Remains of library stamp sheet to ffep. The jacket is clean and complete with minor edge wear. 
Price: 6.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 James Roose - Evans - Foreword By Vanessa Redgrave Directin A Play - A Studio Handbook
London Studio Vista 1968 289370620 Hard Back Fair Fair Ttheatre 10in x 7,5 
An ex-library copy of this book.Green boards. 96 pages. Photographic illustrations. Some edgewear to the jacket and a small mended closed tear. Good study copy. 
Price: 3.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 John Lydon Rotten - the Autobiography
London Hodder and Stoughton 1994 0 450 60182 x / 9780450601828 First Hard Back Very Good  Good Autobiography Ian Dickson 
Black boards with gilt title to the spine. 342 clean pages, illustrated with photographs. A little wear to the base of the spine. The jacket has some edge wear. Now protected in milar clear covering.  
Price: 10.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 Kathleen Barker Entertainment in the Nineties 1887 - 1900
Bristol The Bristol Branch of the Historical Association 1973 Stapled Card Covers Very Good History 
Very clean stapled covers. 20 clean and firm pages. Illustrated. One tiny blue cross in the margin of one page, otherwise fine. 
Price: 3.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 Len Taylor - Chairman, Elsie Ashworth - President The Rossendale Players Diamond Jubilee 1936 - 1996
Rossendale Lancashire 1996 Stapled Card Covers Very Good Collectable 
44 clean pages. Photographs and text. A history of the Players. The pages are clean and bright. Some light marks to the cream covers. Laid into the book is the programme for 'Olde Tyme Music Hall' 1936 - 1996 Diamond Jubilee Production, 60th anniversary production. 
Price: 9.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 Mary Fitton - Translated Bravo Maurice - a Compilation from the Autobiographical Writings of Maurice Chevalier
U K George Allen and Unwin 1973 0049200372 / 9780049200371 First Hard Back Very Good  Very Good Film / Theatre / Stage 
An ex-library copy of this book. Two stamps, otherwise a very good copy. 240 clean pages. The jacket has some minor shelf wear to the top of the spine  
Price: 4.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 Paul Derval The Folies Bergere
U K Digit Books 1955 First British Pictorial Paperback Very Good  Theatre Collectables 
There is a reading crease to the spine. A small corner crease to the top front corner. Some edge wear.Tiny closed tear to the top of the spine. 360 pages - browning to the edges. Illustrated. The cover shows a portrait of one of the dancers in a very provocative pose ,while the people of the town walk by. Original price of 2/6d to the front cover. --- eight art plates/ The fascinating story of the worlds most famous theatre.  
Price: 8.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 Percy A. Scholes A Miniature History of Music and Opera - A Miniature History of Music - A Miniature History of Opera
U K Oxford University Press 1942 Reprint Hard Back Very Good  Music Study Guide 
A very good copy of this book . This single volume is made up of two books , A miniature History of Music - the first 53 pages - A Miniature of Opera 1931 - 69 pages. Blue cloth binding with gilt title to the spine. The pages are very clean. A small sign of foxing to the top edge of book one. The spine is very firm and the binding tight. No dust jacket.  
Price: 5.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 Richard E. Grant With Nails: The Film Diaries of Richard E. Grant
London Picador 1997 0-330-34967-8 / 9780330349673 Large Softcover Near Fine  Autobiography 
Very minor shelfwear, otherwise bright and clean. 310 pages including a section of black and white photographs.  
Price: 3.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 Richard Foulkes Theatre - Teach Yourself
London Hodder and Staughton 2002 0340720468 / 9780340720462 Trade Paperback Good Student Text Book 8in x 5in 
No creases to the covers or to the spine. A little very light edge wear. 162 clean firm pages. 6 pages have a small number of highlights and name to title page - hence the low price. 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 Ronald Hayman Brecht - A Biography
London Weidenfeld & Nicolson 1983 0297782061 / 9780297782063 Large Trade Paperback Good Biography 9in x 6in 
No ctreases to the covers. Light reading creases to the spine. 423 clean pages. Illustrated with 16 black/white photographs. neat name to ffep. 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 

cookie