Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 
OUR SHIPPING RATES

The rates automatically set when ordering books from us are for guidance only and cannot differentiate between heavier or lighter books. If the book is lighter, we always reduce these manually and inform you by email of the correct, lower amount.

If you have any queries about the costs of postage and packing do not hesitate in contacting us for an accurate figure. We are here to help. We have no intention of charging more than necessary for shipping books to you.


 

Click on the above to access the website


Our daughter Cassandra Webster is a graduate of

Mountview Academy of Theatre Arts.

01254-883692

07766-867272

cassandrajodine@hotmail.com

 


 



 
 

Foreign Language Novel

Foreign Language Novel

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Alphonse Daudet Lettres De Mon Moulin - Introduction Par Charles Sarolea
Paris Nelson Word Hard Back Good French Classic 
Cream boards with decorative design. Boards a little 'dusty'. 283 pages plus Nelson book list. French language 
Price: 2.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Axel Rode Das Erbe Der Guldenburg
Germany Bastei Lubbe 1986 3404108094 / 9783404108091 First Paperback Mass Market Paperback Very Good  German Paperback 
A good copy of this paperback book which is written in German. Very light shelf wear, pages browning slightly, otherwise good. Four pages of photographs.  
Price: 2.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Barbara Noack Brombeerzeit
Germany Ullstein 1994 3548233473 / 9783548233475 First Paperback Mass Market Paperback Very Good  German Novel 
A good clean copy of this book which is written in German. One very mild reading crease, otherwise very good.  
Price: 3.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Christine Bruckner Jauche Und Levkojen
Germany Ullstein 1992 354820077X / 9783548200774 First Mass Market Paperback Fine  German Language Novel 
An escellent copy of this book which is printed in German. A fine paperback with no faults.  
Price: 3.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Christine Bruckner Nirgendwo Ist Poenichen
Ullstein 1992 3548201814 / 9783548201818 Mass Market Paperback Near Fine Foreign Language Novel 
No creases to the covers or to the spine. Tight clean pages. German text. 
Price: 3.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Friedrich Stieve Geschichte Des Deutschen Volkes
Germany Verlag Von R. Oldenbourg 1934 First Hard Back Very Good German Language 
Grey cloth covers with black title to the cover and red author name.488 clean pages.Map illustrations neat name to ffep, 3 leaflets laid into the book. German language. This book is in all round very good condition. 
Price: 25.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Gilbert Etienne Les Chances De L'Inde - Collections Esprit '' Frontiere Ouverte ''
Paris Editions Du Seuil 1969 Trade Paperback Good Non Fiction 
Paperback book Light reading crease to the spine. 254 clean pages. 'dusty' closed page edges. Text in the French Language. 
Price: 7.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Guy De Maupassant Six Contes
Cambridge Modern French Series 1923 Hard Back Very Good Foreign Language Novel 
Blue boards with black title to the spine. 119 pages. neat name to ffep. 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Harry Kemelman Am Dienstag Sah Der Rabbi Rot
Germany Rowohlt 1981 3499423464 / 9783499423468 First Mass Market Paperback Very Good  German Language Novel 
A very good copy of this book which is printed in German. very light shelf wear, otherwise very good.  
Price: 2.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Honore De Balzac Eugenie Grandet
Paris Nelson 1932 Hard Back Poor Classic Literature 
Written in French. Cream boards with a 'deco' design to the front. 271 clean pages plus book lists. ffep missing. The hinge is cracked to the title page, but the pages are firm. Reading/study copy. 
Price: 1.75 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Honore De Balzac La Peau De Chagrin - Le Cure De Tours et Le Colonel Chabert
Paris Nelson Hard Back Very Good Classic 6in x 4in 
Written in the french language. Cream boards with 'deco' desgn. 551 clean firm pages. Colour portrait frontispiece. A clean and solid book. 
Price: 4.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Jack London Croc - Blanc ( White Fang )
Nelson 1923 Hard Back Very Good Foreign Language Novel 6in x 4in 
Cream boards with 'art deco' design to the cover. 284 clean pages plus adverts. Novel in the French language. 
Price: 4.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 Jean Giraudoux Electre
Le Livre De Poche / Bernard Grasset Mass Market Paperback Very Good French Language 
No creases to the covers or to the spine. 179 clean firm pages plus book adverts. No date but modern printing. 
Price: 1.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 Jules Romains Psyche - Le Dieu Des Corps
France Gallimard 1928 Hard Back Very Good Frech Classic 61/in x 53/4in 
Dark red boards, gilt title to the spine. 190 firm pages. A little rubbing to the bottom edge. ... Book 2 of the Psyche trilogy. (Bk. one - Lucienne 1922, Bk. 3 - Quand le Navire 1929) French language text. 
Price: 12.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 Kathleen E. Woodiwiss Shanna - Roman - German Language Novel
Goldmann Verlag Mass Market Paperback Very Good Foreign Language 
A very good copy of this book with no creases to the covers or to the spine. 543 tight pages. German language novel. 
Price: 3.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 Konsalik Der Heirats-Spezialist
Germany Goldmann Verlag 1980 3442064589 / 9783442064588 First Paperback Mass Market Paperback Very Good  German Novel 
A used copy of this novel which is written in Germen. There is some shelf wear, creasing to the spine, and to the back cover. Good reading copy.  
Price: 2.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 Konsalik Mit familienanschluB
Germany Bastei Lubbe 1986 340411180X / 9783404111800 Reprint Mass Market Paperback Very Good  German Language Novel 
A good copy of this paperback novel, written in German. Very light reading creases.  
Price: 2.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 Konsalik Wilder Wein
Germany Goldmann Verlag 1981 3442088054 / 9783442088058 First Paperback Mass Market Paperback Very Good  German Language Novel 
This paperback book is written in German and is in good condition. Slight browning to page edges, otherwise good.  
Price: 2.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 L. E. Kastner Select Passages in Prose and Verse from Modern and Contempory French Authors - Senior Course
London Libraire Hatchette 1927 First Hard Back Good  Poetry 
Red boards with black title. French language text. Some pencil notes to the margins, not affecting the text - hence low price.  
Price: 4.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 Margarethe Muller and Carla Wenckebach Gludant - a First German Reader
London Ginn and Company Hard Back Very Good Language - German 
Clean brown boards with black title to the cover. 247 very clean, firm pages. Very neat name to ffep. Beautifully printed in German Gothic Script. 
Price: 3.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
  1  2  NEXT >  

cookie