Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 
OUR SHIPPING RATES

The rates automatically set when ordering books from us are for guidance only and cannot differentiate between heavier or lighter books. If the book is lighter, we always reduce these manually and inform you by email of the correct, lower amount.

If you have any queries about the costs of postage and packing do not hesitate in contacting us for an accurate figure. We are here to help. We have no intention of charging more than necessary for shipping books to you.


 

Click on the above to access the website


Our daughter Cassandra Webster is a graduate of

Mountview Academy of Theatre Arts.

01254-883692

07766-867272

cassandrajodine@hotmail.com

 


 



 
 

Anthropology

Anthropology

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Pompeii ; the Vanished City - Lost Civilizations
USA Time-life Books 1992 0809498626 / 9780809498628 Hard Back Very Good Historical Biography 11in x 8in 
A bright and clean copy of this book. 168 pages with wonderful illustrations. 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 The Magnificent Maya - Lost Civilizations
USA Time-life Books 1993 0809498790 / 9780809498796 Hard Back Very Good History 11in x 8in 
A bright and clean copy of this book. 168 pages with wonderful illustrations 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Alan Walker and Pat Shipman The Wisdom of Bones: In Search of Human Origins
London Orion/TSP 1996 0297816705 / 9780297816706 Large Soft Cover Near Fine  Anthropology 9" x 6" 
270 pages ncluding the index.  
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Alan Weisman The World Without Us
London Virgin 2007 1905264038 / 9781905264032 Hard Back New - Fine Fine Non Fiction 
A new and unread copy of this book in stock now UK. 324 pages. Cover price £20 
Price: 11.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Archibald T. Ritchie The Creation - the Earth's Formation on Dynamical Principles in Accordance with the Mosaic Record and the Latest Scientific Discoveries
London Dalby, Isbister, and Co 1874 Fifth Edition Hard Back Very Good  Anthropology / Religion 81/2in x 6in 
Dark green boards with only a tiny sign of wear to the cotner tips.Gilt title and banding to the spine. The spine is very good and sound. 664 clean pages. A number of the pages are still uncut. Some light foxing to title page and last free page. 'dusty' closed page edges.  
Price: 30.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Arts Council The British Worker - Photographs of Working Life 1839-1939
U K Arts Council of Great Britain 1981 0728702800 / 9780728702806 First Large Soft Cover Good  Photograhy 111/2in x 81/2in 
A large format book. 32 pages with photographs to each page plus descriptive text. No creases to the covers. Stapled book. Manchester Reminiscence Aids Project sticker to inner cover, plus inked stamp of the same.  
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Bill Harris Lost Civilizations
USA Friedman Group 1993 0792458427 / 9780792458425 First Hard Back Fine  Near Fine Anthropology 111/2in x 111/2in 
An excellent copy of this beautiful book. Full colour photographs throughout. 112 clean pages printed on high quality paper.A remarkable guide seen to evolution, seen through the examination of monuments and artifacts that our ancestors left behind.  
Price: 8.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Charles Duff This Human Nature - a History, a Commentary, an Exposition
London Thinker's Library No 64 - Watts and Co. Hard Back Very Good Collectable 6in x 4in 
Tan boards with black title to the front and to the spine. 232 clean firm pages. 
Price: 2.75 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Dorothy Davison Men of the Dawn - the Story of Man's Evolution to the End of the Old Stone Age
London The Thinker's Library No 45, Watts and Co 1934 First Hard Back Very Good  Evolution 
Clean tan boards. Black classicl design to the cover with black title. Black title to the spine. 192 clean and firm pages plus index. Illustrated. A clean and firm copy. First edition.  
Price: 3.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 E. B. Tylor Introduction By A. C. Haddon Anthropology Vol. 1 - An Introduction to the Study of Man and Civilization with Illustrations
London Thinker's Library No 14 - Watts and Co. Hard Back Very Good Anthropology 6in x 4in 
Clean tan boards. Black title to the front and to the spine. 180 clean, firm pages. Line drawings illustrations. 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Estelle Catlette and Peter Verstappen Trace Your Ancestors
U K Clarion 1996 1899606106 / 9781899606108 Trade Paperback Fine - New Book Non Fiction 
A new and unused copy of this book. 320 tight pages. 
Price: 4.25 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Frank Joseph Atlantis and Other Lost Worlds - New Evidence of Ancient Secrets
London Arcturus 2008 1841939617 / 9781841939612 Large Glossy Card Covers Fine - New Book Ancient History 11.5in x 8.5in 
A new and unread copy of this book. 206 pages. Illustrated throughout. Cover price £9.99p 
Price: 8.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 Graham Hancock Supernatural - Meetings with the Ancient Teachers of Mankind
London Century - BCA 2005 1844136817 / 9781844136810 First Hard Back Fine - New Book Fine Non Fiction 
A new and unread copy of this book in stock now. 710 pages. Illustrated throughout. Pictorial jacket. Cover price £20 
Price: 16.75 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 Ivan Illich Intro By Erich Fromm Celebration of Awareness - a Call for Industrial Revolution
U K Pelican - Penguin 1977 Trade Paperback Very Good Anthropology 
No creases to the covers or to the spine. 156 tight pages. Pages browning to the edges. 
Price: 2.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 J. Howard Moore Savage Survivals
London Thinker's Library No 36- Watts and Co. Hardback Very Good Anthropology 6in x 4in 
Clean tan boards with black title to the front and to the spine. 143 clean firm pages. Illustrated. small neat name to inner board. 
Price: 3.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 James Shreeve The Neandertal Enigma: Solving the Mystery of Modern Human Origins
London Viking 1996 0670866385 / 9780670866380 Large Soft Cover Near Fine  Anthropology 9" x 6" 
369 pages including the index.  
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 John Andrews, Justine Scott-Macnab - Editors Explore Your Family's Past - Trace Your Roots and Create a Familiy Tree
U K Readers Digest 2001 0276424468 / 9780276424465 Revised Pictorial Hard Cover Fine  Non Fiction 10in x 8in 
An excellent copy of this book. In an 'as new' condition. 356 pages. Very well illustrated throughout. Everything you need to know about tracing your ancestors and making a family tree. Two fold-out pages.....this is a very heavy book and has been priced to include any extra postage needed above the set rate uk or surface.  
Price: 17.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 Joy Groombridge Connexions - His and Hers - an Examination of Masculinity and Femininity
U K Penguin Education 1980 0140802797 / 9780140802795 Stapled Book Very Good Sociology / Anthropology 
A very good copy of this book. No creases to the cover. 64 clean firm well illustrated pages. 
Price: 2.75 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 Karen Liptak Indians of the Southwest
Mexico Facts on File 0816023859 / 9780816023851 Large Glossy Hardback Very Good  Anthropology 11in x 8 1/2in 
Clean glossy pictorial cover. 96 clean well illustrated pages.The habitats and lifestyles of the Indian tribes that tradionally inhabited the region that now encompasses New Mexico and Arizona.  
Price: 7.75 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 Kenneth Mcleish Myth - Myths & Legends of the World Explored
London Bloomsbury Books - Penguin 1996 0747525021 / 9780747525028 First British Paperback Large Soft Cover Very Good Myth and Legend 
736 pages including the index. Several reading creases to the spine, otherwise unmarked. 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
  1  2  NEXT >  

cookie