Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 
OUR SHIPPING RATES

The rates automatically set when ordering books from us are for guidance only and cannot differentiate between heavier or lighter books. If the book is lighter, we always reduce these manually and inform you by email of the correct, lower amount.

If you have any queries about the costs of postage and packing do not hesitate in contacting us for an accurate figure. We are here to help. We have no intention of charging more than necessary for shipping books to you.


 

Click on the above to access the website


Our daughter Cassandra Webster is a graduate of

Mountview Academy of Theatre Arts.

01254-883692

07766-867272

cassandrajodine@hotmail.com

 


 



 
 

Current Affairs

Current Affairs

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Alan Weisman The World Without Us
London Virgin 2007 1905264038 / 9781905264032 Hard Back New - Fine Fine Non Fiction 
A new and unread copy of this book in stock now UK. 324 pages. Cover price £20 
Price: 11.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Ben and Carol Weir with Dennis Benson Hostage Bound Hostage Free
U. K. Lutterworth Press 1987 0718826906 / 9780718826901 First Hard Back Fine  Fine Non-fiction 
An excellent copy of this book.182 very clean, tight pages. The dust jacket is now protected in mylar clear book covering. --- Benjamin Weir was the first American hostage to be released from captivity in Lebanon having been held for sixteen months by Islamic Jihad Shiites. This book tells the remarkable story of his impisonment and his eventual release. It is also the poignant story of Capol, his wife, and her attempts to involve the United States government in Ben's release. The experiences told here, in their own words, provide a unique insight into the world of hostages, hostage takers and international politics.  
Price: 8.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 C. Northcote Parkinson The Law of Delay - Interviews and Outerviews
London John Murray 1970 0719520710 First Hard Back Near Fine  Very Good Observational Anecdotes Osbert Lancaster 
A very good copy of this book. 128 very clean pages, illustrated with amusing line drawings. Pictorial dust jacket showing one of these sketches. The jacket is now protected.  
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Chrissy Iley Men, Women, Love, Sex, God and Death - Collected Sunday Times Writings
London Andre Deutcsh 1998 0233993347 / 9780233993348 Trade Paperback Very Good Essays 
No creases to the covers or to the spine. 390 clean, firm pages. Not ex-library. 
Price: 3.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Eveline Hunter The Scottish Women's Handbook
Scotland Stramullion Co-Operative 1987 0907343082 / 9780907343080 Glossy Trade Paperback Very Good Law 
No creases to the covers or to the spine. 400 clean, firm pages inc. the index....A comprehensive guide to women's rights in scotland. 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Fay Weldon Sacred Cows - a Portrait of Britain, Post - Rushdie, Pre - Utopia
London Chatto - Counter Blasts No. 4 1989 0701135565 / 9780701135560 First Trade Paperback Fine - New Book  Debate 
A new and unread copy of this book. No creases. Tight,bright pages.  
Price: 4.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Hugo De Burgh China Friend or Foe?
U K Icon Books 2006 1840467339 / 9781840467338 First Trade Paperback Fine - New Book Current Affairs 
273 pages inc. index. Red covers. No creases. 
Price: 4.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Jane Stokes and Anna Reading The Media in Britain - Current Debates and Developments
London Macmillan Press 1999 0333730631 / 9780333730638 Trade Paperback Good Current Affairs 
An ex-library copy of this book, but in good condition. No creases to the covers. One crease to the spine. Withdrawn stamp. 316 very clean, firm pages. Excellent study copy. 
Price: 9.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 John Cornwell A Thief in the Night - the Death of Pope John Paul I
London Viking 1989 0-670-82387-2 / 9780670823871 First Hard Back Very Good  Very Good Non Fiction 
A very good copy of this book.301 clean pages inc. index. Illustrated by an eight page photograph section to the middle of the book. This section of photographs stand a tiny bit proud of the text pages of the book, but are firm and secure and are bound correctly. The jacket has a little wear to the front corner tip and mild edge wear to the top edge of the spine.  
Price: 35.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Mark Leonard What Does China Think?
Fourth Estate 2008 0007230680 / 9780007230686 Trade Paperback New Current Affairs 
A new and unread copy of this book in fine condition. In stock now UK. 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Mel Calman Help! And Other Ruminations By Calman
U. K. Methuen 1982 0 413 50690 8 / 9780413506900 Reprint Trade Paperback Very Good  Cartoons/humour 
A very good copy of this book. No creases to the spine or to the covers. Very bright clean pages. Small mark to bottom closed page edge.  
Price: 3.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Mick Yarwoon - Introduction Giles 28th Series Sunday Express and Daily Express Cartoons
London Daily Express 1974 Large Thin Card Covers Good Cartoon Humour 
No creases to the covers. Top corner tip showing a little wear. Name to ffep. and to closed page edge. 
Price: 4.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 Norman Myers, Foreword By Kenneth E. Boulding The Gaia Atlas of Future Worlds: Challenge and Opportunity in an Age of Change
London Robertson McCarta 1990 1853651281 / 9781853651281 First Hard Back Fine  Fine Atlas 9 1/2" x 6 1/2" 
Binding is black cloth with silver lettering on the spine; 190 pages including the index. Global warming and lightning political change, supertechnology and famine, chaos theory and the Gaia hypothesis - without doubt, the world of tomorrow will be radically different from that of today. Change is the one thing we can be sure of - environmentally, politically, socially, forces are at work that will ripple through the lives of all creatures on the planet. How far do we understand these processes and the triggers of change? How will they interact, to impact on our lives sooner than we expect? What kind of future world do we want, and how can we exerecise this choice? Do we indeed have a future? Here, for the first time, is a book that addresses these questions in a planetary context. Future Worlds provides a far-sighted, challenging, and sharply focused picture of present forces for change, likely outcomes with their mulitple interplays, and the routes to a sustainable and vital future. We have the skills, and the knowledge, to take these paths. But do we have the wisdom to choose and the courage to avoid delay? With its unique graphics, maps of regional impacts and features on the dynamics of change and how events can take us by surprise, Future Worlds marks a turning point in human perception - amd makes an important contribution to our efforts to shape a more holistic future.  
Price: 8.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 Peter G. Richards The Back-Benchers
London Faber and Faber 1972 0571097529 / 9780571097524 First Hard Back Very Good  Good British Politics 
A very good copy of this book. 248 very clean pages inc. index. Owners name and Unviversity to title page. The jacket is bright to the front with one or two 'dusty' marks to the white back. Some edge-wear to the top edge, and a small loss to the bottom back.  
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 Peter Mullen Questions for Society in Pictures
U K Edward Arnold 1984 0713108606 / 9780713108606 Reprint Stapled Card Covers Good  Psycgology 91/2in x 71/2in Martin Pitts 
A clean book which has been used. Some edge wear. Top of spine taped. - In depth debate questions drawn comic-book style plus text. For use in schools or debating societies.  
Price: 4.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 Philip Eden Great British Weather Disasters
London Continuum 2008 082647621X / 9780826476210 Hard Back New - Fine Fine Current Affairs 
A new and unread copy of this book in stock now UK. 351 pages. Illustrated. 
Price: 10.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 Richard Ingrams The Oldie Annual - 1993
Oldie Publications / Bloomsbury 1993 0747516200 / 9780747516200 Large Glossy Hardback Very Good Current Affairs 10in x 8in 
Clean glossy pictorial boards. 160 firm pages. Illustrated throughout. 
Price: 8.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 Sterling Seagrave Yellow Rain - Chemical Warfare - the Deadliest Arms Race - a Journey Through the Terror of Chemical Warfare
London Abacus 1982 0349131252 / 9780349131252 Trade Paperback Good Current Affairs 
No creases to the covers or to the spine. 312 firm pages inc. index. Pages browning. 
Price: 2.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 Thomas H. Kean ( Chairman ) and Lee H. Hamilton ( Vice. Chairman ) The Complete Investigation of the 9/11 Report - the National Commission on Terrorist Attacks Upon the United States - Supplimented with Analysis and Reporting By the New York Times
USA St. Martins Press 2004 0312935544 / 9780312935542 Mass Market Paperback Near Fine  Current Affairs 
No creases to the spine or to the covers. 636 tight pages. Looks unread.  
Price: 4.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 Vicki Hird Perfectly Safe to Eat - the Facts on Food
London The Womens Press 2000 0704346419 / 9780704346413 Trade Paperback Good Current Affairs 
A bright and firm copy of this book. An ex-library copy. Very clean, tight pages. No creases to the covers or to the spine. Crossed out library price. Withdrawn stamp.-- A topical and politically charged expose on a food chain gone wrong. 
Price: 4.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 

cookie