Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 
OUR SHIPPING RATES

The rates automatically set when ordering books from us are for guidance only and cannot differentiate between heavier or lighter books. If the book is lighter, we always reduce these manually and inform you by email of the correct, lower amount.

If you have any queries about the costs of postage and packing do not hesitate in contacting us for an accurate figure. We are here to help. We have no intention of charging more than necessary for shipping books to you.


 

Click on the above to access the website


Our daughter Cassandra Webster is a graduate of

Mountview Academy of Theatre Arts.

01254-883692

07766-867272

cassandrajodine@hotmail.com

 


 



 
 

Birds

Birds

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Birds of Britain Book Number Two - Birds of Prey, Owls, Game and Water Birds, Waders, Ducks, and Sea Birds
U K J. Salmon 1974 Stapled Card Covers Very Good  Collectable 51/2in x 6in 
A clean and neat copy of this collectable bird book. No corner creases or edge wear. Bright, colourful pictures throughout.  
Price: 2.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 RSPB Nature Reserves - a Visitor's Guide
U. K. RSPB 1998 1 901930 04 1 / 9781901930047 Stapled Booklet Fine  Bird Watching 
64 clean pages showing all the RSPB nature reserves of Great Britain. Beautiful colour illustrations to each page.  
Price: 1.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 The Australian Birthday Book (Birds)
Australia Galah Paper First Stapled Card Covers Fine  Birds, Flowers 71/2in x 51/2in 
A charming little birthday book. One page per month, each month showing a full page painting of a named Australian bird and above the space left for birthday dates is a painting of an Australian flower of the month. Latin and English name. To the centre of the book is a family tree decorated with events from Australian history.  
Price: 3.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Anne Merrill Wings in the Wind
Toronto The Ryerson Press 1954 First Hard Back Good  Poor Birds 8in x 51/2in H. T. Trevanna 
Green boards. 172 clean, bright pages. Illustrated with lovely sketches throughout. Light wear to the very baseof the spine and the top edge of the spine. The jacket is worn with loss to the top back edge of one inch by half an inch , other smaller areas of loss, and rubbing and wear to all edges. Now protected from further loss by removable clear book covering.  
Price: 7.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Budd Schulberg Swan Watch
London Robson Books 1975 0903895579 / 9780903895576 First Hard Back Very Good  Good + Ornithology 10in x 7in Geraldine Brooks 
149 pages of wonderful photographs and text. With poetry and legend, the author traces the relationship between these noble birds and humans.He tells of how he and his wife set about befriending Loh and Grin (named in honour of Wagner's Swan Knight), and even learned how to feed them by hand. Spring brought mating season, and it was then that he became involved in the drama of the bird's lives. Here is the story of two such springs - the first idyllic, the second tragic- and the seasons that surrounded them. A beautiful book of Loh and Grin and their cygnets. -- Bird Club sticker to ffep. The jacket has some wear to the edges, but is now protected in clear mylar covering.  
Price: 8.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Charles Dixon The Birds of Our Rambles
London Chapman and Hall 1891 First Hard Back Very Good Collectable A. T. Elwes 
A very handsome book with dark green boards which have a black indented sketch of birds and water reeds and bright gilt title.The spine also has the black line drawing and gilt title.Black endpapers. 249 rough-cut pages. Frontispiece and seven other beautiful illustrations. 
Price: 18.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Christian Zuber Noah's Ark - Animals in Danger
London Cassell 1974 0 304 30032 2 / 9780304300327 First Hard Back Very Good  Good Wildlife - Animals 10 1/2in x 7in Zuber 
287 very clean pages packed with photographs and text. Some chipping to the edges of the dust jacket. Neat name to ffep. --- This beautifully illustrated book is the result of ten years of photographing animals and birds in the wild. Christian Zuber has been on expeditions all over the world recording the lives of endangered species in his fight to protect them from extinction. Superb pictures of some of the few remaining Bengal Tigers, elephants from the diminishing herds of Africa and Asia, strange and beautiful birds in their paradise on Cousin island in the Seychelles, the gigantic turtes of Malaysia, massacred for their eggs and much more ----  
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 David Stephen More Books and Their Eggs
London Collins Wonder Colour Books First Hard Back Very Good  Birds / Collectable 8in x 6in Len Fullerton 
A collectable bird book. no date but circa 1960. The back cover is slightly 'dusty'. Some wear to the corners. Internally the pages are clean and bright. 'This book belongs to ....' - not filled in.  
Price: 4.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Donald Cotton The Bodkin Papers - Being the Memoirs of Josiah Bodkin, Bird About Town and Parrot of the World
U. K. Target 1986 0426202236 / 9780426202233 First Paperback Mass Market Paperback Very Good  Chidren's Fiction Donald Cotton 
A very good copy of this book. No creases to the cover or the spine.142 tight, clean pages. Fabulous black and white drawings by the author. ---- A very unusual 'biography' of Josiah Bodkin, parrot, who has lived for over 150 years , and met some very famous people - and has actually changed the course of history. - reduced postage as this is a lighter item.  
Price: 4.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Frances Pitt The Romance of Nature - Wild Life of the British Isles in Picture and Story - 4 Volumes
U K Country Life Hard Back Very Good  Animal / Wildlife 10in x 7 1/2in 
Blue cloth in very good condition.gilt title to cover and to spine. gilt squirrel to spine. The pages are very clean and bright with no signs of ageing. No date but circa 1930-40. Colour frontispiece. Clean, bright pages fully illustrated with wonderful photographs. These are very heavy volumes and have been priced to include extra postage UK or surface.  
Price: 32.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Frank Townend Barton Pheasants in Covert and Aviary
London John Long 1912 First Hard Back Very Good Birds 10in x 7.5in H. Gronvold 
Clean green boards with black title to the front and indented white drawing /sketch of a pair of white pheasants and grasses. The spine is complete with gilt title and gilt pheasant (readable but faded) The boards are solid and in very good condition. No wear to the edges. browning to the ffep and the 2nd blank page has some foxing. Beautiful colour plate to the frontispiece. 288 clean firm pages printed on high quality paper. 4 colour plates and 37 illustrations. Very neat name to inner board written with a period flourish. A beautiful book. 
Price: 28.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Gavin Weightman Brave New Wilderness - Wildlife in Britain Since the Industrial Revolution
London Weidenfield and Nicholson 0 297 81041 3 / 9780297810414 First Hard Back Fine  Very Good Ecology 11in x 8in Mike Birkhead 
An excellent copy of this book151 bright clean pages including index. Wonderful photographs throughout. - A great deal of research has gone into the production of this book. The text is in depth and is complimented by fabulous colour photographs.Suitable for ecology students or the general wildlife lover.  
Price: 7.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 Isabella Tree The Ruling Passion of John Gould - a Biography of the Bird Man
U K Barrie & Jenkins 1991 071262158 X / 9780712621588 First Hard Back Very Good  Very Good Ornithology 91/2in x 6in 
Clean blue boards with silver title to the spine. 250 pages inc. the index. Illustrated. Very light browning to page edges. The jacket is in very good condition, bright and clean.  
Price: 7.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 Jan Hanzak A Concise Guide in Colour - Birds' Eggs and Nests
London Hamlyn 1975 0600312410 / 9780600312413 Reprint Hard Back Good  Ornithology 7in x 4 1/2in Premyls Pospisil and Miroslav Rada 
A solid little book with 228 clean well illustrated pages. Detailed descriptions of the birds and their nesting habits. Owners name to inner board.  
Price: 3.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 Jeffery Harrison A Wealth of Wildfowl
U K Corgi Survival 1973 0552092134 / 9780552092135 Trade Paperback Good  Ornithology 8in x 5in Pamela Harris 
Clean covers. One reading crease to the spine. Photo illustrations. 206 pages, browning.  
Price: 1.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 John Gooders Bird Seeker's Guide
London Andre Deutsch 1980 0 233 97297 8 / 9780233972978 First Hard Back Near Fine  Very Good Birds 
An excellent copy of this book. 208 very clean, tight pages. The jacket (now in protective milar clear book covering) is also in very good condition, with no faults, but it has been price clipped. --- This book tells the birdwatcher of the species of birds in the British Isles,and where and when they are likely to be found.The suggestions range from birdwatching classics, like the ospreys at Loch Garten or the avocets at Minsmere, to where to find the rarest and most exotic visitors to Britain.  
Price: 6.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 John Wilson The Birds of Morecambe Bay
U K Dalesman Books 1976 0852063458 / 9780852063453 2nd Edition Card Cover Very Good  Ornithology 71/2in x 5in 
A very good, clean copy of this book.62 illustrated pages. This book has been neatly laminated by a previous owner, therefore the covers are clean and bright.  
Price: 3.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 Matthew M. Vriends Cage and Aviary Birds
U K Macdonald 1988 0356106616 / 9780356106618 Trade Paperback Very Good Birds 71/2 in x 41/2in 
A solid and heavy book of 320 pages. No creases to the spine or to the covers. - A colour guide to 206 species and varieties with full details of their characteristics, care and feeding requirements. 
Price: 4.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 N. Duerden Scottish Birds - Book 2
U K Jarrold Colour Publications 1975 853066035 First Card Covered Book Near Fine  Bird Watching 71/2 in x 5in 
An excellent copy of this book. No creases to the covers. Bright, clean pages packed with photographs. 30 pages plus bright pictorial cover.  
Price: 3.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 Nigel Sitwell The Shell Guide to Britain's Threatened Wildlife
U. K. Collins 1984 0 00 219050 8 / 9780002190503 First Hard Back Very Good  Very Good Nature and Countryside 10in x 71/2in 
A very good copy of this book. 208 very clean and bright pages. The jacket is also in very good condition. One very small sign of wear to the top back of the spine. Wonderfully illustrated throughout.  
Price: 5.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
  1  2  NEXT >  

cookie