Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 
OUR SHIPPING RATES

The rates automatically set when ordering books from us are for guidance only and cannot differentiate between heavier or lighter books. If the book is lighter, we always reduce these manually and inform you by email of the correct, lower amount.

If you have any queries about the costs of postage and packing do not hesitate in contacting us for an accurate figure. We are here to help. We have no intention of charging more than necessary for shipping books to you.


 

Click on the above to access the website


Our daughter Cassandra Webster is a graduate of

Mountview Academy of Theatre Arts.

01254-883692

07766-867272

cassandrajodine@hotmail.com

 


 



 
 

Paperback Collectable

Paperback Collectable

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Cadhay, Devon
U K Cadhy Stapled Card Cover Very Good Guide 
Grey card stapled covers. 24 clean, firm pages. Illustrated. 
Price: 3.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Desperate Dan - the Great American Race - a Dandy Special No. 1
London D. C. Thomson 1990 Stapled Paper Cover Good Comic A4 
Dandy special no one. One very small corner crease to front bottom corner otherwise in excellent condition. Full colour. Bright, clean pages. 
Price: 6.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Douglas - Carefree Capital of the Isle of Man - Official Guide - c 1965
Isle of Man Douglas Residential Hotel and Boarding House Association 1965 First Soft Cover Fair Town Guide 
Clean bright covers. 104 illustrated pages. Small loss to the top of the spine. Bottom front corner has small triangular piece missing. Pages and spine firm. circa 1965. 
Price: 4.25 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Ganymed Reproductions Catalogue Number 7
London Ganymed Press 1960 Soft Paper Cover Good Collectable 7in x 5in 
Light tan paper covers. 72 firm pages. No creases but light sign of shelfwear. Area at the spine where the staples have coloured the cover. 
Price: 2.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 The British Survey - Popular Series No 241 - from Marx to Khrushchev
London The British Society for International Understanding 1964 Stapled Paper Covers Good Polotics 
16 pages including the covers. The pages are firm. Illustrated. 
Price: 3.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 A. L. Bacharach British Music of Our Time
U K Pelican 1946 First Paperback Mass Market Paperback Very Good  Paperback Collectable 
A very good copy of this collectable paperback. Blue and white covers. Some mild shelf wear. Cover a little 'dusty'.The spine and covers are uncreased. 256 tight pages.  
Price: 4.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 A. N. Court Cornwall in Colour
Norwich Jarrold and Sons 1969 853065152 Stapled Card Covers Very Good Topography 
A very clean and bright stapled booklet of 32 pages plus photographs to the covers. Many full colour photographs throughout. Map to rear endpaper. In very good condition. 
Price: 2.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Adam Hardy Fox - Prize Money - No. 2
New Engish Library 1972 450032825 Mass Market Paperback Very Good Fiction 
No creases to the spine pr to the back cover. One very mld corner crease to the front top corner. 112 firm pages. Browing to the edges. 
Price: 2.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Ames Claire The Repentance of Lorraine
New York Pocket Books 1976 0671805770 / 9780671805777 Mass Market Paperback Very Good Fiction 
No creases to the covers or to the spine. Some very light edgewear to the bottom edge. 207 tight pages. 
Price: 6.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Arnold Haskell Ballet - a Complete Guide to Appreciation - History, Aesthetics, Ballets, Dancers
U K Pelican Books 1945 Revised Mass Market Paperback Very Good Paperback Collectable 
Blue banded Pelican. Tight pages. Photographic illustrations. No creases to the covers. 
Price: 2.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Basil Copper Not After Nightfall - Stories of the Strange and Terrible - The Spider, Camera Obscura, The Cave, The Grey House, Old Mrs Cartwright, Charon, The Great Yore, The Janissaries of Emilion
U K New English Library - Four Square 1969 First Paperback Mass Market Paperback Good Horror Michael Busselle - Cover Photograph 
No creases to the front cover. One small and light corner crease to the top back corner. Curve to the spine with mild creases. A little wear to the top of the spine. Light edgewear. Covers flat. Shadow of a ring to the cover, only seen if the book is caught in the light. 190 firm pages. The pages are browning. A very collectable paperback. 
Price: 28.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Bernard Kops The Dissent of Dominick Shapiro
London Mayflower - Dell 1969 Mass Market Paperback Very Good Paperback Collectable Bob Lawrie 
No creases to the covers or to the spine. 176 very tight, firm pages. A very good paperback collectable in a clean bright condition. 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 Bruce Campbell, Ian Niall, F. F. Nicholls, Stephen Dewar The Countryman - Winter 1966/67
Soft Cover Fair  Magazine 
Some wear to the edges of the covers and to the spine. 448 pages - the last page has a piece torn from it (an advert) Pages a little 'dusty' - reading copy only.  
Price: 3.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 Carolyn Slaughter The Story of the Weasel
UK Panther 1977 586042881 Mass Market Paperback Fair Collectable Paperback 
Reading creases to the spine. Mild corner creases to the covers. 255 firm pages. Pages browning to the edges. A pale '50x' to top of closed page edge. A collecable paperback. 
Price: 9.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 Compton Bennett How to Draw Posters and Showcards - Foulsham's Easy Method Drawing
London Foulsham Soft Cover Very Good Good Collectable Paperback 
Clean and uncreased covers. 63 firm pages. Pages darkening. Illustrated. A paperback book but with a jacket that is also clean but with some edge wear. No date but circa 1940 (?) Collectable Foulsham book. shop stamp to ffep. 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 D. H. Lawrence The White Peacock
U K Penguin 1950 First Paperback Mass Market Paperback Very Good  Very Good Paperback Collectable 
An excellent copy of this book. Orange and cream dust jacket and covers. The dust jacket is in very good condition, with edge wear to the top edge and the base of the spine, but no creases to the spine or the cover.Underneath the jacket the covers are very clean. 416 pages.  
Price: 8.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 Edgar Mittelholzer The Wounded and the Worried
London Pan Books 1965 First Paperback Mass Market Paperback Very Good Paperback Collectable 
A very good copy of this book. No creases to the front or to the back cover. No creases to the spine. 205 firm pages. The pages are browning. The book is flat, firm and clean. 3/6d price to cover. An excellent paperback collectable. 
Price: 25.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 Ernest Gordon Miracle on the River Kwai
London Fontana 1965 First British Paperback Mass Market p/back Good  History Cover: Dell 'Orco 
182 pages. Reading creases to the spine, which is slanted from being read. Pages very tanned; loose towards the back where the gum appears to have dried out. Some minor shelfwear. Ernest Gordon was captured by the Japanese while escaping from Sumatra after the fall of Singapore. With other British prisoners he was marched into the jungle to build the notorious bridge on the River Kwai.  
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 Fletcher Knebel Night of Camp David
Four Square 1967 Mass Market Paperback Poor Paperback Collectable 
Some light shelfwear. Pages browning. Some wear to the top of the spine. 10 small knitting needle type indentations to the top of the back cover. reading / collecters copy only. 
Price: 2.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 Frances Parkinson Keyes Fielding's Folly
U K Penguin 1962 First Thus Mass Market Paperback Very Good Collectable Paperback 
Original orange/cream Penguin paperback. No creases to the covers or to the spine. Slight 'lean' to the spine. The pages are firm and clean. Original price 4/6d. 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
  1  2 3  NEXT >  

cookie