| |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
6 |
A. L. Bacharach British Music of Our Time U K Pelican 1946 First Paperback Mass Market Paperback Very Good Paperback Collectable A very good copy of this collectable paperback. Blue and white covers. Some mild shelf wear. Cover a little 'dusty'.The spine and covers are uncreased. 256 tight pages.
Price:
4.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
7 |
A. N. Court Cornwall in Colour Norwich Jarrold and Sons 1969 853065152 Stapled Card Covers Very Good Topography A very clean and bright stapled booklet of 32 pages plus photographs to the covers. Many full colour photographs throughout. Map to rear endpaper. In very good condition.
Price:
2.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
8 |
Adam Hardy Fox - Prize Money - No. 2 New Engish Library 1972 450032825 Mass Market Paperback Very Good Fiction No creases to the spine pr to the back cover. One very mld corner crease to the front top corner. 112 firm pages. Browing to the edges.
Price:
2.50 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
14 |
Carolyn Slaughter The Story of the Weasel UK Panther 1977 586042881 Mass Market Paperback Fair Collectable Paperback Reading creases to the spine. Mild corner creases to the covers. 255 firm pages. Pages browning to the edges. A pale '50x' to top of closed page edge. A collecable paperback.
Price:
9.50 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
16 |
D. H. Lawrence The White Peacock U K Penguin 1950 First Paperback Mass Market Paperback Very Good Very Good Paperback Collectable An excellent copy of this book. Orange and cream dust jacket and covers. The dust jacket is in very good condition, with edge wear to the top edge and the base of the spine, but no creases to the spine or the cover.Underneath the jacket the covers are very clean. 416 pages.
Price:
8.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
17 |
Edgar Mittelholzer The Wounded and the Worried London Pan Books 1965 First Paperback Mass Market Paperback Very Good Paperback Collectable A very good copy of this book. No creases to the front or to the back cover. No creases to the spine. 205 firm pages. The pages are browning. The book is flat, firm and clean. 3/6d price to cover. An excellent paperback collectable.
Price:
25.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
18 |
Ernest Gordon Miracle on the River Kwai London Fontana 1965 First British Paperback Mass Market p/back Good History Cover: Dell 'Orco 182 pages. Reading creases to the spine, which is slanted from being read. Pages very tanned; loose towards the back where the gum appears to have dried out. Some minor shelfwear. Ernest Gordon was captured by the Japanese while escaping from Sumatra after the fall of Singapore. With other British prisoners he was marched into the jungle to build the notorious bridge on the River Kwai.
Price:
10.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
19 |
Fletcher Knebel Night of Camp David Four Square 1967 Mass Market Paperback Poor Paperback Collectable Some light shelfwear. Pages browning. Some wear to the top of the spine. 10 small knitting needle type indentations to the top of the back cover. reading / collecters copy only.
Price:
2.50 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
20 |
Frances Parkinson Keyes Fielding's Folly U K Penguin 1962 First Thus Mass Market Paperback Very Good Collectable Paperback Original orange/cream Penguin paperback. No creases to the covers or to the spine. Slight 'lean' to the spine. The pages are firm and clean. Original price 4/6d.
Price:
5.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|