Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 
OUR SHIPPING RATES

The rates automatically set when ordering books from us are for guidance only and cannot differentiate between heavier or lighter books. If the book is lighter, we always reduce these manually and inform you by email of the correct, lower amount.

If you have any queries about the costs of postage and packing do not hesitate in contacting us for an accurate figure. We are here to help. We have no intention of charging more than necessary for shipping books to you.


 

Click on the above to access the website


Our daughter Cassandra Webster is a graduate of

Mountview Academy of Theatre Arts.

01254-883692

07766-867272

cassandrajodine@hotmail.com

 


 



 
 

Antiques

Antiques

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Saml. Denison & Son Ltd - Weighing & Testing MacHines
London Denison 1920 First Card Wrapped Book Very Good  Trade Catalogue 10in x 7in 
Buff coloured card covers. There is a red and blue title to the cover, enclosed in blue banding with a sketch of ' men at work ' using the weighing equipment of this company. There is some edge wear. The inner pages are very clean and bright. The title page has a pale blue ' picture frame ' border, enclosing ' Denison. Established 1820. Saml. Denison & Son, Ltd. Engineers & Ironfounders, Hunslet Foundry, Leeds. Weighing & Testing Machines --- Telephone numbers and the London Office address. (and telephone - Victoria 1883). The pages are stapled (no rusting) and held in star paper clips.(no rusting) 80 very clean, bright pages showing each machine complete with a full discription. Printed on high quality glossy paper. No price list. The date is not shown in the catalogue, but looking at the style of dress worn by a couple of workers shown demonstrating the machines it seems to be cica 1918-20.(?) Inside the book are 3 very clean and crisp photographs showing parts of three machines, showing a close up view of the engineering. These are numbered Photograph 545, 550, 551. -- This book is in excellent condition, and internally it is in ' Fine ' condition.  
Price: 75.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Time Through the Ages
U K Timex Stapled Card Cover Good  Horology / Antiques 81/2in x 5in 
A stapled 32 page booklet. A history of clocks and watches, and many photographs and illustrations of clocks and watches through the ages. The illustrations show many rare and unusual time pieces. ... A little edge wear and the white back cover is a little 'dusty'.  
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Your Continental Courier - Plan Your Own Continental Holiday - There and Back on a £10 Fare
London European Contacts Ltd 1960 First Stapled Booklet Good  Travel Memorabillia 91/2in x 6in 
32 page bookley plus covers. "This publication is for those students, business or professional men - and indeed all those who would like a continental holiday and dislike or cannot afford the excellent organized tours and first class luxury hotels" --- A travel booklet with details of Holland, Belgium, Luxemburg, Germany and France with photographs, text and information and adverts. Some shelf wear and the front cover is open on the spine up to the first staple. The booklet is otherwise in good condition.  
Price: 3.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Anthony S. B. New The Observer's Book of Postage Stamps
London Frederick Warne 1967 Hard Back Good Fair Collectable 
Green boards, black title to the front and to the spine..The boards are clean and bright. name to inner board and to bottom of back title page. Some edgewear to the jacket. The jacket is clean. 
Price: 2.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Catherine Johns Sex or Symbol ? Erotic Images of Greece and Rome
London British Museum Press 1999 0714117137 / 9780714117133 Large Soft Cover Very Good Art 81/2in x 101/2in 
An unread copy of this book in stock now. No creases or wear to the spine or to the covers. 160 pages. fully illustrated with 125 black and white and 38 colour pictures. 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Charles F. Gilliard Is it Antique? 174 Questions on Antiques Answered By Leading Valuer Charles F. Gilliard.
U K Lutterworth Educational 1978 0718870190 / 9780718870195 First Hard Back Very Good Good Antiques Chris Evans 
Clean tan boards with gilt title to the spine. Some wear to the corner tips. 192 clean pages. Illustrated. 147 black/white photographs and drawings. The jacket is complete. 
Price: 3.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Claude Fregnac - Translated from the French By Donald Law De Lauriston Jewellery - from Renaissance to Art Nouveau
Weidenfeld and Nicolson 1969 Hard Back Good Antiiques 8in x 8in 
Pictorial hardbook. 128 clean bright pages. Fully illustrated. Strong solid binding with no creases. Endpapers showing a jeweller's workshop in the eighteenth century. 
Price: 4.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 De Grave, Short and Co. Ltd De Grave's Bullion and Reference Balances, Standard Beams and Weights - the Oldest Scalemaker
London De Grave, Short Card Cover Very Good Catalogue Collectable 
A catalogue of balances and scales in good condition. 64 very clean, firm pages.Each page show a different appliance made by De Grave, with description and excellent pictures. To the 1st and 2nd page is an across page sketch of St. Pauls, The Old G.P.O. and the Oldest Scale Shop - De Graves, Short and Co. Established on this site , London 1670. There is no date to the catalogue, but guessing C.1910. The covers are black textured card with golf title to the front. Punched hole to the top corner for hanging the book. Some rubbing to the spine. and wear to the base of the spine. 
Price: 30.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 De Witt Bailey, Ian Hogg, Geoffrey Boothroyd, Frederick Wilkinson Guns and Gun Collectin
U K Octopus Books 1972 0706400224 / 9780706400229 First Hard Back Very Good  Good Firearms 121/2in x 10in 
180 illustrations. 128 pages. Clean red boards with gilt design to front. The jacket has some light edgewear and the very edges are slightly 'dusty'. This book is quite heavy and has been priced to include any extra postage needed above the set rate surface or UK.  
Price: 12.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 E. Borer Modern Watch Repairing and Adjusting
London N. A. G. Press Ltd 1944 3rd Edition Hard Back Good  Clocks and Watches 81/2 in x 51/2 in 
Orange boards. 221 clean pages. 164 illustrations. fold-out illustrated escapement plan. The boards are quite 'dusty' . 7 pages of adverts to front. pale, neat name to ffep.  
Price: 7.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Elizabeth Walter Seasons Greetings
London Collins 1980 000216728X / 9780002167284 First Hard Back Fine Craft 8in x 8in 
An excellent copy of this book. Bright colourful pages. Illustrated with Victorian scraps and cards. Each month has several pages full of quaint survivals from the past. - St. George and the Dragon, Shrove Tuesday, Corn Dollies with text to explain their meaning. Victorian-type 'to and from' to the ffep - not filled in. A lovely gift for the card maker or scrap book enthusiast. 
Price: 6.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Harry Rinker and Robert Heistand World War II Collectibles - the Collector's Guide to Selecting and Enjoying Military and Home Front Items
U K Chancellor Press 1999 0753701340 / 9780753701348 Hard Back Fine  Near Fine Collectable 
An excellent copy of this book. Bright, clean and well illustrated pages. In a near fine jacket with no real faults. 80 pages..... an illustrated guide to the diverse array of memorabilia from World War II - field equipment, headgear, uniforms, arms, personal items, and other souvenirs, each discussed in terms of historical and collectible significance.  
Price: 6.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 Hugh Scully, Christopher Lewis, John Bly, Hilary Kay, Stephen Somerville, David Battie, Simon Bull, Ian Pickford, Bill Harriman Antiques Roadshow - Your Guide to Antiques
U K BBC 1991 0563363150 / 9780563363156 First Hard Back Fine  Fine Antiiques 111/2in x 9in 
An excellent copy of this book. Bright, clean pages. The jacket is also in excellent condition with no faults. -- A guide written by the experts. - this is a very heavy book and has been priced to include any extra postage needed above the set rate, UK or surface.  
Price: 9.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 Josa Keyes The Teddy Bear Story
U K Multimedia 1993 1853751294 / 9781853751295 Hard Back Fine  Near Fine Collecting / Teddy Bears 111/2in x 9in 
An excellent copy of this book. 96 bright and colourful pages. Photographs of bears on every page with their stories. Hints on collecting bears and some of the more unusual bears (and collectors This is a beautiful book for all Teddy Bear lovers. The jacket has the smallest sign of wear to the bottom corner tip, else fine.  
Price: 6.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 K. D. Kirkland Colt - America's Premier Gunmakers
London Bison Books Ltd 1988 0861244133 / 9780861244133 First Hard Back Very Good  Very Good Firearms 12in x 9in 
A very good copy of this book in a very good jacket. The jacket has been price clipped. 112 very well illustrated pages. ....a history of the Colt firearm.  
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 K. D. Kirkland Remington - America's Premier Gunmakers
London Bison Books Ltd 1988 0861244575 / 9780861244577 First Hard Back Very Good  Very Good Firearms 12in x 9in 
A very good copy of this large format book in a very good jacket. The jacket has been price clipped. 112 very well illustrated pages.  
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 K. D. Kirkland Winchester - America's Premier Gunmakers
U K Brompton Books Corp. 1989 0861245148 / 9780861245147 First Large Hard Back Very Good  Good Firearms 12in x 91/2in 
Dark brown cloth boards in very good condition. 112 bright and clean and very fully illustrated pages. The jacket has a little light edge wear. Price clipped.  
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 Maria Longhena - Translated from the Italian By Rosanna M. Giammanco Frongia Maya Script - a Civilization and Its Writing
London Abbeville Press 0789206536 / 9780789206534 Trade Paperback Very Good Art History 
A new and unread copy of this book in stock now. 180 pages. Fully illustrated. 
Price: 7.25 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 Pierre Quoniam Translated By Barbara Shuey The Louvre
Paris Editions De La Reunion Dea Musees Nationaux 1983 2711800407 / 9782711800407 Trade Paperback Good Art 
96 page book. Pictorial covers which are bright and clean. The pages are also firm and bright. 
Price: 2.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 Plantagenet Somerset Fry - Intro By Ralph and Terry Kovel The World of Antiques
U. K. Hamlyn 1970 0 600 39202 3 / 9780600392026 First Hard Back Very Good Good+ Antiques 11in x 8in 
141 beatifully illustrated pages. The pages are clean and bright. The jacket has some mild edgewear and a small mended closed tear to the very top of the spine. Price-clipped. 
Price: 9.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
  1  2  NEXT >  

cookie