| |
|
|
1 |
A. A. Attanasio Hunting the Ghost Dancer London Grafton 1992 0-586-20836-4 / 9780586208366 Special Overseas Edition Mass Market Paperback Very Good Historical Fiction Cover: Mick Van Houten Some reading creases to spine, which is slightly curved from being read. Pages starting to tan, especially at the edges, otherwise bright and clean. This is the story of the gripping epic of the murderous clash between the last of the Neanderthals and the new, emerging race of Homo Sapiens. The primal force of the narrative drives the reader into a world of terrifying savagery and great tenderness. Attanasio's imagination and descriptive powers truly know no bounds. Whe a deadly plague devastates the Blue Shell tribe, three young friends band together for the perilous journey to the territory of the Tree People. Duru, the girl, is eagerly accepted for her magical powers. But the two young men must prove themselves worthy by hunting down and destroying the giant Naenderthal - the last of his line - who has been terrorizing the tribe.
Price:
2.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
2 |
Adam Hardy Fox - Prize Money - No. 2 New Engish Library 1972 450032825 Mass Market Paperback Very Good Fiction No creases to the spine pr to the back cover. One very mld corner crease to the front top corner. 112 firm pages. Browing to the edges.
Price:
2.50 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
3 |
Aimee Liu Cloud Mountain London Headline 1997 0-7472-2069-7 / 9780747220695 First British Hard Back Near Fine Fine Historical Fiction 9 1/2'' x 6 1/2'' Binding is dark blue cloth with gilt lettering on spine; 500 pages. In California of 1906, where it is a crime for them even to touch, Hope Newfield and Leong Po-yo fall desperately in love. Defying every taboo, this independent American woman and the aristocratic young man from Hankow, China, decide to marry. But in the coming years, as they move from San Francisco to China and start to raise a family, their love is tested by prejudice, by revolution, by conflicting loyalties, and by their own drastically different traditions. Inspired by the true story of Aimee Liu's grandparents, and by family letters and documents, Cloud Mountain is set against the vast panorama of turn-of-the-century America, China's brutal Warlord era, and the two World Wars. Rich with historical detail and fascinating insights into the traditional prejudices of two dramatically different cultures, Cloud Mountain is a powerful and unforgettable love story.
Price:
8.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
4 |
Alan Williams Dead Secret Granada 1982 0586045333 / 9780586045336 Mass Market Paperback Good Fiction No creases to the back cover. Corner crease to the front bottom corner. 281 firm pages.
Price:
1.25 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
5 |
Alexander Kent In Gallant Company London Hutchinson 1977 0-09-128830-4 / 9780091288303 First Hard Back Very Good+ Very Good Historical Fiction Cover: Chris Mayger Binding is dark blue cloth with gilt lettering on spine; some very minor shelfwear. Dj has been price clipped and has a crease on the inside flap; now protected inside a cover. Includes publisher's bookmark detailing the life of Richard Bolitho from his birth in 1756 to his death in 1815.
Price:
15.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
7 |
Alexander Solzhenitsyn For the Good of the Cause U K Sphere 1971 Reprint Mass Market Paperback Very Good Fiction A very good copy of this book with no creases to the spine or the cover. 142 bright clean pages , browning very slightly towards the edges. The spine is very firm.---- This novel is set in a school and is the scathing indictment of vicimization of ordinary , decent people by Soviet careerist bureaucrats. The author presents the conflicts between right and wrong , between freedom of the individual and the harshness of the system with absolute sincerity and conviction.
Price:
3.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
8 |
Alexander Solzhenitsyn Stories and Prose Poems U K Penguin 1973 0 1400 3547 8 / 9780140035476 Reprint Mass Market Paperback Very Good Poetry and Prose David King A very good copy of this book. The spine is uncreased but there is some slight shelf wear to the edges , and a mild surface corner crease to the front. The white cover has a ' dusty ' look - due to the age of the book. 205 pages , which are clean and bright and browning only very lightly. ---- The book contains six short stories and sixteen prose poems.
Price:
3.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
9 |
Alexandre Dumas The Three Musketeers London The Heirloom Library Hard Cover Very Good Arthur Horowicz No dj. Book is orange cloth with drawings of the musketeers on it, including the spine. Internally it has full colour plates of scenes from the novel by Arthur Horowicz as well as smaller black and white drawings.
Price:
8.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
10 |
Alun Richards Barque Whisper London Michael Joseph 1979 0-7181-1773-5 / 9780718117733 First Hard Cover Very Good Very Good Historical Fiction Binding dark blue cloth with gilt lettering on spine; would be fine apart from the top right hand corner of the opening page having been clipped for about one and a half inches by one inch, possibly where there was either a previous owner's name or an inscription. Other than this, the book is tight and clean. Dj has some minor edgewear along its top edge and a short, half-inch tear half way along the top edge of the back cover; now protected inside a cover. Barque Whisper is the second of a trilogy of novels begun with Ennal's Point, a story of lifeboat rescue in the Bristol Channel. Now the strands of the past are opened up in a story of the sea that touches on one of the most bizarre mutinies in maritime history and gives an authentic account of the nightmare horrors of a Cape Horn passage. Some of the most dramatic moments of the novel, including the descent of a plague of locusts, are drawn from Alun Richard's vast knowledge of sea records of the past.
Price:
10.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
11 |
Angela Dracup Voices from the Past Great Britain International Publishers Inc 2000 1930560389 / 9781930560383 First Brishish Paperback Trade Paperback Very Good Historical Saga PWA Set in England's Industrial Revolution, this book tells the story of a woman caught between two opposing backgrounds ; the rich and comfortable world of the textile barons , and the desperate life of the factory weavers. Only when she has reconciled the conflicts of her past can she make the right choice and find true happiness......A powerful novel , with a lot of historical research of these turbulent times. ......The book is in very good condition , with only very minor shelf wear and an almost invisable reading crease.
Price:
3.50 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
12 |
Anne Rice Cry to Heaven London Penguin 1991 0-14-013202-3 / 9780140132021 Mass Market Paperback Very Good Horror Cover: Chris Moore A couple of mild readingh creases to the spine and some edgewear. Top right hand corner of front cover creased. 582 pages. In eighteenth-century Italy the castrati recreated Heaven on Earth. Their exquisite voices soared above the glittering world of courtiers and nobility. Those who achieved fame were showered with riches and sexual favours. But their success also hid a terrible sadness. Tonio, of noble birth, is the victim of a vengeful brother. Disinherited and forced to join the ranks of the castrati, he plans his revenge while striving to become the greatest of all singers. Guido, sacrificed to the knife at an early age, composes opera and dreams of the perfect voice to give it life. He discovers Tonio and becomes his teacher. As together they reach the very pinnacle of success, Tonio is pushed to the extremes of endurance as he tries to resolve his lust for glory and for vengeance. As a lighter item, the standard postage rate will be reduced for this book.
Price:
3.50 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
14 |
Anthony Trollope The Pallisers U K BCA 1973 Hard Back Good Fair Historical Fiction Abriged from the million and a half novel to modern taste by Michael Hardwick. Deep wine-red boards with gilt title to the spine. 437 clean pages. Some edgewear to the jacket.
Price:
3.50 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
15 |
Anya Seton The Turquoise U K Coronet 1974 0340157003 / 9780340157008 Reprint Mass Market p/back Good Historical Fiction No creases to the covers. Light reading creases to the spine. 317 pages - browning. Small neat name to ffep. A very good reading copy.
Price:
1.50 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
16 |
Arthur Frazier Wolfs Head 4 - Viking Slaughter U. K. NEL 1974 450 01805 9 Victoria Edition Mass Market p/back Very Good Historical Fiction a very good copy of this book. No creases to the spine. One mild corner crease to top corner. Tight, clean pages - browning to the edges. - lower postage.
Price:
3.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
17 |
Barbara Riefe For the Love of Two Eagles New York Forge 1995 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Very Good This is the sequel to THE WOMAN WHO FELL FROM THE SKY, The year 1700 finds Englishwoman Margaret Addison happily wed to the Oneida warrior Tow Eagles and adapting to the dangerous and difficult life of her husband's tribe in the wilds of northern New York state. But love and resourcefulness cannot keep her from the perils of her new life for long. Two Eagles, caught up in the frenzy of the white man's wars, is honour-bound to embark on a risky mission of vengeance. When his companions report him dead, Margaret, broken in both heart and spirit, sees just one choice: She and her newborn son will leave the Oneidas, travel to Boston. and sail back to her family in England. To accomplish this, she must join forces with a devious, lecherous missionary and elude the fierce Mohawks, who have sworn to torture and kill the allies of the Oneidas. In the epic tradition of SACAJAWEA and HANTA YO, this is a magnificent saga of passion, loss, and loyalty, a story that will haunt you long after you've finished the last page.
Price:
8.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
18 |
Baroness Orczy Lord Tony's Wife London Hodder and Stoughton - Yellow Jacket 1941 Hard Back Very Good Very Good Historical Fiction 319 clean pages - very lightly browning to the edges. The jacket is complete and has a closed tear to the spine which is not obvious as the book is protected in clear book covering. The jacket colour is bright with some 'dusty' marks to the edges. Light edgewear. The title to the spine of the jacket is strong and clear. -- A Scarlet Pimpernel book.
Price:
20.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
19 |
Beryl Bainbridge Every Man for Himself London Abacus 1998 0-349-10870-6 / 9780349108704 Reprint Trade Paperback Near Fine Historical Fiction For the four fraught. mysterious days of her doomed maiden voyage in 1912, the Titanic sails towards New York, glittering with luxury, freighted with millionaires and hopefuls. In her labyrinthine passageways are played out the last, secret hours of a small group of passengers, their fate sealed in prose of startling, sublime beauty, as Beryl Bainbridge's haunting masterpiece moves inexorablt to its known and terrible end.
Price:
3.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
20 |
Beryl Bainbridge Mater Georgie London Abacus 1999 First Edition Paperback Trade Paperback Fine Fiction When Master Georgie - George Hardy , surgeon and photographer, sets off from the cold squaloe of Victorian Liverpool for the heat and glitter of the Bosphorus to offer his help in the battle of the Crimea, there struggles behind him a small caravan of his devoted followers., all of them driven onwards through a rising tide of death and disease , held together by a shared and mysterious guilt. This book contains a breathtaking eye for beauty yet portrays a deep understanding of mortality., showing the filth and misery of was. An excellent read.
Price:
4.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|