Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 
OUR SHIPPING RATES

The rates automatically set when ordering books from us are for guidance only and cannot differentiate between heavier or lighter books. If the book is lighter, we always reduce these manually and inform you by email of the correct, lower amount.

If you have any queries about the costs of postage and packing do not hesitate in contacting us for an accurate figure. We are here to help. We have no intention of charging more than necessary for shipping books to you.


 

Click on the above to access the website


Our daughter Cassandra Webster is a graduate of

Mountview Academy of Theatre Arts.

01254-883692

07766-867272

cassandrajodine@hotmail.com

 


 



 
 

Sailing

Sailing

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Adlard Coles & D. Phillips-Birt Sailing Yachts - Types and Classes - Bosun Books No 3
U. K. Adlard Coles Ltd 1959 Second Impression Card Booklet Poor  Sailing 
A poor copy of this book. Rubbed edges and light creases to the cover. The page edges are 'wavy'. The 64 pages are clean and packed with text , photographs and illustrations. Being sold as a study/reading copy only.  
Price: 1.25 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Anthony Burton The Past Afloat
U. K. Andre Deutsch 1982 0233974334 / 9780233974330 First Hard Back Fine  Fine Maritime History Clive Coote 
191 very clean pages packed with text and illustrations - photographs. This book is an introduction to Britain's seafaring history. It tells the absorbing story of the working vessels of the past, how they were desined and built, what sails and rigging they carried, and how and when steam took over. Anthony Burton's meticulously researched text will serve as a detailed guide to maritime collections in Britain and, together with Clive Coote's stunning photographs, vividly evokes the atmosphere of the early days at sea.  
Price: 6.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Christopher Chant History of the World's Warships
U K J Webb 2001 1853614866 / 9781853614866 First Hard Back Good  Good Shipping History 
Glossy laminated covers. 433 clean pages plus index. Fully illustrated throughout. The page edges are a little 'dusty'. There is a slight 'movement' to the book. The jacket has mild shelfwear and a closed tear to the top corner. This is a very heavy book and has been priced to include any extra postage needed above the set rate, UK or surface. This is a used book, reading/study copy only.  
Price: 7.75 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Crab Searl, Introduction By Peter Milne Plain Sailing: Dinghy
London Chancerel 1975 2-85429-007-0 / 9782854290073 First British Large Softcover Very Good  Sailing 61/2" x 9" Gary Keane 
Some minor edgewear, mainly at the corners. Small pen mark to top right hand corner of opening page.96 pages. One of a series of three books compiled from the long-running Evening News feature "Plain Sailing", this volume dealsnwith small boats and starting to sail. Drawingsm diagrams and texts combine to provide a background for learning to sail and joining Britain's fastest-growing sport.  
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Dava Sobel Longitude
London Forth Estate 1998 1 85702 571 7 / 9781857025712 First Paperback Mass Market Paperback Fine  Science/astonomy 
An excellent copy of this book. New and unread. Wonderful ' peephole ' cover, one peephole showing John Harrison and another showing his timepiece.. No creases to the spine or to the covers.--- at the heart of this fascinating history of astronomy, navigation and horology stands the figure of John Harrison, self taught Yorkshire clockmaker, and his forty year obsession with building the perfect timekeeper.  
Price: 3.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 David Macaulay Ship
London Dorling Kindersley 1994 0751370223 / 9780751370225 First Hard Cover Near Fine  Near Fine Transport Folio - over 12" - 15" tall 
Today the small wooden ships called caravels would hardly be noticed in a port full of modern sailing vessels. But in their day, they were a technological triumph - the space shuttles of the fifteenth century. The creation of the caravel, a ship ideally suited to the uncertainties of coastal exploration and transatlantic travel, changed the map of the world forever. And yet there are no drawings or models from that time which tell us exactly what these ships looked like or how they were built. In David Macaulay's SHIP, we join a group of modern day underwater archaeologists as they search for a long-lost caravel in the reefs of the Caribbean. The piece-by-piece recovery of maritime artefacts, along with their subsequent interpretation, is straightforwardly described through a combination of drawings, documents, maps and diagrams. And as the clues to the past are pieced together, a story is revealed - of the triumphant birth of the ship Magdalena of Seville, and of its tragic final voyage a continent away. Although a work of fiction, SHIP is based almost entirely on recent and continuing efforts of archaeologists and historians around the world. David Macaulay again demonstrates his rare skill in clearly presenting a wealth of historical and technological information through the immediacy of narrative.  
Price: 8.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Doug Schryver Sailing School - an Illustrated Course in Dinghy and Small Cruiser Sailing
London Macdonald Queen Anne Press 1988 0356127389 / 9780356127385 First Large Glossy Card Covers Fine  Sailing 10in x 7 1/2in 
An excellent copy of this book. No creases to the spine or to the covers. 192 very bright, clean pages. Packed with text and illustrations. - a fully illustrated guide to the techniques of dinghy and small cruiser sailing, specially commissioned step-by-step photographs, an explanation of basic aerodynamic and hydrdynamic principles,heavy weather techniques and safety routines. .... An informative course of instruction in all aspects of the sport, including inshore dinghy racing and offshore cruising.  
Price: 7.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 E. C. Talbot - Booth - Editor Ships and the Sea
London Sampson Low 1942 Seventh Edition Hard Back Fair Shipping History 5in x 4in 
Black boards with some rubbing to the edges. Hinge cracked but holding well. 1104 pages. Several fold-out pages. The pages are clean and firm. and packed with fascinating facts about naval history. A well read copy but still very readable. 
Price: 8.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Edward Heath The Course of My Life: The Autobiography of Edward Heath
London Hodder & Stoughton 1998 First Hard Cover Near Fine  Near Fine 
This is not only the autobiography of one of the most distinguished figures of modern times, but a revealing panoply of twentieth-century political, international and social history. Born in 1916, Edward Heath became a Conservative Member of Parliament in 1950, following a glittering Oxford and military career, and has been at the heart of political life ever since - as Chief Whip (notably during the Suez Crisis), Minister of Labour, Lord Privy Seal at the Foreign Office, Leader of the Conservative Party from 1965-75, and Prime Minister from 1970 to 1974. Since relinquishing the leadership in 1975, he has maintained a central role in world affairs, as well as pursuing his wide musical and sailing interests.  
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Ellen MacArthur Taking on the World
Penguin Books 2003 0141006978 / 9780141006970 Trade Paperback Very Good Autobiography 
An excellent copy of this book. No creases to the spine or to the covers. 194 tight clean pages. Illustrated. 
Price: 3.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Gwyn Griffin Shipmaster
U. K. Companion Book Club 1961 Hard Back Very Good  Good Naval Adventure 
A very good copy of this book. Very clean, white pages. The jacket is clean and complete but is faded to the spine. - A story of mutiny on thr high seas.  
Price: 3.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Jeremy Evans The Complete Guide to Windsurfing
London Evans Brothers Ltd 1983 0237457458 / 9780237457457 First Edition Soft Cover Good  Good 
A very comprensive book all about the art of windsurfing.Packed full of techniques, Handling skills, getting started etc.This is a large soft cover book with pages of colour pictures and easy to read text. This copy is an ex college lib and has been used but is not damaged apart from one small lib stamp and code bar. It has been covered at one time with a contact plastic and has a small amount of soiling first blank page where it has been held open.Internally very clean and tight, cover bright.  
Price: 3.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 John Bertrand as Told to Patrick Robinson - Forword By Richard Bach Born to Win - the Dramatic Story Behind the America's Cup 1983
Bantam Books 1986 0553172492 / 9780553172492 Trade Paperback Good Sailing 9in x 6in 
Glossy covers with no creases. 385 clean pages. Illustrated. A book that has been carefully read. 
Price: 6.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 Karen Farrington War at Sea - Witness to World War II
U K Blitz Editions 1995 1856052656 / 9781856052658 Large Laminated Book Very Good  Naval Warfare 11in x 8 1/2in 
Bright laminated glossy boards. 80 clean and very well illustrated pages.  
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 Kate Summerscale The Queen of Whale Cay - the Eccentric Story of 'Joe' Carstairs - Fastest Woman on Water
Fourth Estate 1997 1857023609 / 9781857023602 First Hard Back Fine  Near Fine Biogaphy 
248 tight, clean pages. Illustrated. Black boards with gilt title to the spine.The jacket is also in very good condition. No creases....an amazing account of the woman who smoked cheroots and dressed as a man, who became the fastest female speedboat racer in the world.  
Price: 10.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 Neal Bascomb Red Mutiny - Mutiny, Revolution and Revenge on the Battleship Potemkin
London Phoenix 2008 0753823713 / 9780753823712 Trade Paperback New History 
This is a new and unread copy of this book, but two pages of the index to the rear of the book have sustained mild damage in the binding process resulting in a small closed tead to the bottom of the pages. This does not affect the text, but hence the low price. Otherwise no faults or creases to the covers or to the spine. Illustrated. 
Price: 3.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 Peter Tutein, Translated By Eugene Gay-Tifft The Sealers
London Cassell and Company 1938 First Hard Back Very Good  No Jacket Autobiography 8" x 6" Ernst Hansen 
Binding is grey cloth; 247 pages. Spine is cocked from being read. Bottom right hand corner of front cover has a minor bump. Some slight edgewear and light soiling. Internally clean, with no inscriptions or marks.  
Price: 8.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 Richard E. Geis (editor) The Alien Critic - May 1973 Number 5 - Vol 2, No. 2
Richard E. Geis 1973 First Stapled Card Cover Very Good Science Fiction / Fantasy 8in x 5in Tim Kirk and Bill Rotsler 
Covers and pages are in a bright clean condition. No wear or creases. 66 pages. Collectable. 
Price: 7.75 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 Robin Lee Graham Dove - he Sailed Around the World Alone with 16 Pages of Colour Illustrations
London Sphere Books 1979 0722139896 / 9780722139899 Mass Market Paperback Very Good Sailing 
A very good copy of this book. No creases to the covers or to the spine.203 firm pages plus 2 map pages. 
Price: 4.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 Squdron Leader P. F. Williams RAF Canoeing Skills and Canoe Expedition Technique for Teachers and Leaders
London Pelham books 1972 720700361 Reprint Hard Back Very Good  Very Good Sport 
A very good copy of this book. 151 bright clean pages plus index. Very well illustrated. The jacket is also in very good condition, with no creases and only the smallest sign of wear to the back bottom corner tip. School library with one neat stamp under fly-leaf.  
Price: 4.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
  1  2  NEXT >  

cookie