Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 
OUR SHIPPING RATES

The rates automatically set when ordering books from us are for guidance only and cannot differentiate between heavier or lighter books. If the book is lighter, we always reduce these manually and inform you by email of the correct, lower amount.

If you have any queries about the costs of postage and packing do not hesitate in contacting us for an accurate figure. We are here to help. We have no intention of charging more than necessary for shipping books to you.


 

Click on the above to access the website


Our daughter Cassandra Webster is a graduate of

Mountview Academy of Theatre Arts.

01254-883692

07766-867272

cassandrajodine@hotmail.com

 


 



 
 

Other

Other

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Limits and Fits for Engineering British Standard 1916 Part 1 1953 - Limits and Tolerances
U K British Standards Institution 1953 Stapled Card Cover Very Good Engineering 
This book is being sold along with a stapled book (war-time issue). The first book is in a very clean condition. Grey card cover with black title. 56 clean and firm pages. The second book has paper stapled covers being ' British Standard 164 - 1924 dated 1941.' 18 pages with fold-outs. Clean firm pages. The price is for both issues. 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Plain Limit Gauges Limit and Tolerances Booklet 969 ; 1953
U K British Standards Institution 1953 Stapled Booklet Very Good Engineering 
A bright and clean copy of this stapled booklet. 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Redemption Songs - a Choice Collection of 1000 Hymns and Choruses for Evangelistic Meetings Soloists, Choirs, the Home - Word Copy
London Pickering & Inglis Hard Back Good Religion 
Red boards with black title to the front. 264 clean pages. Slight curve to the book. No date but circa 1950. 
Price: 4.75 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Alan Henry Nigel Mansell - World Champion
U K Hazelton 1992 1874557004 / 9781874557005 First Glossy Pictorial Boards Near Fine  Sport 11in x 8in 
An excellent copy of this book. Tight, clean pages. No creases. Corners of the cover boards still sharp.  
Price: 6.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Alfred Bester, Introduction By Harlan Ellison The Computer Connection
New York Ibooks 2000 0671039016 / 9780671039011 First Large Soft Cover Near Fine  Science Fiction 8 1/2 x 5 1/2in Cover: Jesse Cooday 

Price: 6.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Brown Craig Brown The Marsh Marlowe Letters
London Heinemann 1984 0434088854 / 9780434088850 First Hard Back Very Good  Very Good Humour 9in x 5in 
152 clean pages. gift insription to ffep. the jacket is also in good condition. No creases but has been price clipped....  
Price: 3.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Constantine Fitzgibbon - Translater The Autobiography of H.I.H. Princess Soraya
London Arthur Baker Ltd 1963 First Hard Back Good  Autobiography 91/2in x 61/2in 
Very dark blue/black boards. Gilt title to the spine. Light bump and a small sign of wear to the front bottom corner. No jacket. Pale blue endpapers.183 clean and bright pages. Photographic illustrations. ... A detailed and interesting autobiography of Princess Soraya, the second (and divorced) wife of Mohammad Reza Pahlavi - Shah of Iran.  
Price: 35.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Edna Buchanan Vice - Life and Death on the Streets of Miami
London Century 1992 0712654011 / 9780712654012 Hard Back Good Good True Crime 
Black boards with gilt title to the spine. 327 pages. Pages browning to the edges. The jacket is complete with no creases 
Price: 6.75 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Edwin C. Lewis Welsh Dictionary - Teach Yourself Series
U K Hodder and Stoughton 1992 0340572124 / 9780340572122 Trade Paperback Very Good  Dictionary 8in x 5in 
A very clean and tight copy of this dictionary. 256 bright, white pages that look unread. Small 'rec. by date' to ffep. NOT an ex-library book.  
Price: 5.75 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Hunter Davies Wainwright: The Biography
London Penguin 1998 0-14-027010-8 / 9780140270105 First British Paperback Large Soft Cover Very Good  Biogaphy 7 3/4" x 5" 
356 pages including the index and sections of black and white photographs; some mild reading creases to the spine and slight shelfwear, otherwise clean and bright. Alfred Wainwright's unique hand-drawn and hand-written Pictorial Guides to the Lakeland Fells have been an inspiration to walkers for over forty years. Yet, despite many bestselling books and three television series, Wainwright remained an intensely private person. His unhappy first marriage drew him into a fantasy life in which the beautiful woman of his dreams awaited him. It was nearly thirty years before he found Betty, who eventually became his second wife. With full access to Alred Wainwright's private papers and unpublished material, Hunter davies reveals a man more passionate, witty and generous than readers of his guides have come to expect. His biography throws a completely new and surprising light on a man who until now has been an enigmatic and misundestood person.  
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 John Saul Comes the Blind Fury
Coronet Books 1984 0340266805 / 9780340266809 Mass Market Paperback Good Horror 
318 firm pages. Very light shelfwear. Reading creases to the spine. Pages browning to the edges. 
Price: 1.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 K. H. Farrah A First Chemistry
London G. Bell & Sons 1972 0713504412 / 9780713504415 Reprint Hard Back Very Good  Teaching 71/2in x 5in 
A neat copy of this book Red boards. Black title. 196 very clean pages. Owners name to closed page edge, otherwise a sound clean copy. New and enlarged edition. - an introductory 2 year course for non-specialist teachers. Illustrated.  
Price: 3.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 Kevin Crossley-Holland Arthur - the Seeing Stone - First Volume in the Arthur Trilogy
U K Orion / Millennium 2001 0752844296 / 9780752844299 Trade Paperback Very Good  Childrens Historical Novel 8in x 5in 
A very good copy of this book. Tight clean pages. No creases to the covers. Very mild reading crease to the spine. A lovely bright and firm copy.  
Price: 1.75 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 Leo Kessler Forced March
Futura 1976 0860073580 / 9780860073581 Mass Market Paperback Good War Fiction 
No creases to the covers. One reading crease to the spine. 188 firm clean pages lightly browning to the edges. 
Price: 1.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 Patricia Cornwell Cause of Death
U K Chivers Press - Large Print 1996 0783817924 / 9780783817927 Hard Back Fair  Good Crime Fiction 
ex-library copy of this large print book. ffep missing. corner price clipped. inked number to title page. Pages clean and clear. The jacket is complete and clean. Slight 'movement' to the book.  
Price: 6.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 Samuel Berstein Auguste Blanqui and the Art of Insurrection
London Lawrence and Wishart 1971 853152438 Hard Back Very Good Good Biography 
Black boards with gilt title to the spine.Top back corner slightly bumped. 364 clean pages. Name to ffep. The jacket is complete with a little edge wear. A good study copy. 
Price: 27.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 Werner Gerbig Six Months to Oblivion - the Eclipse of the Luftwaffe Fighter Force
London Ian Allan 1975 0711006105 / 9780711006102 First Hard Back Very Good  Very Good War History 
Both the book and the jacket are in very good condition. 140 bright, clean and well illustrated pages..... The decline and the end of the air defence in Germany.A diary of losses and a chronicle in which the grass-roots fighter pilot plays the lead.It tells of the young men who joined their squadrons full of optimism and derring-do, only to give their lives to no purpose in a last desperate endeavour.  
Price: 8.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 

cookie