Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 
OUR SHIPPING RATES

The rates automatically set when ordering books from us are for guidance only and cannot differentiate between heavier or lighter books. If the book is lighter, we always reduce these manually and inform you by email of the correct, lower amount.

If you have any queries about the costs of postage and packing do not hesitate in contacting us for an accurate figure. We are here to help. We have no intention of charging more than necessary for shipping books to you.


 

Click on the above to access the website


Our daughter Cassandra Webster is a graduate of

Mountview Academy of Theatre Arts.

01254-883692

07766-867272

cassandrajodine@hotmail.com

 


 



 
 

Essays

Essays

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 A. C. Partridge - Editor with A. R. Orange, J. B. Priestly, Virginia Wolfe, Aldous Huxley, G. K. Chesterton, D. H. Lawrence, E. M. Forster, Hilaire Belloc, G. B. Shaw, Robert Graves, Charles Williams, John Wain, James Joyce, Joyce Cary Modern Prose - a Twentieth Century Selection
London Edward Arnold - the Archive Series 1964 First Hard Back Very Good Fair Essays / Prose 7.5in x 5in 
Very clean brown boards with a bright gilt title to the spine.191 very clean, firm pages. The jacket has some edge wear and some light age browning.... Essays to spark off thinking about the art of self expression. Selected from the period 1910 - 1960. 
Price: 7.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 A. Sivanandan A Different Hunger - Writings on Black Resistance
Pluto Press / Bookmarks 1987 0861043715 / 9780861043712 Trade Paperback Good Essays 
An ex-library copy of this book with withdrawn stamp. 171 firm pages. Looks little read. No creases to the covers or to the spine. 
Price: 3.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Abram Tertz A Voice from the Chorus
London Quartet 1994 0-7043-0211-X / 9780704302112 First British Paperback Trade Paperback Near Fine  Autobiography Cover: J. Forss 
This is a remarkable and unique piece of prison literature. Based on the author's letters to his wife during his incarceration in a Soviet forced-labour camp in the 1960s, it was published under Andrei Sinyavsky's nom de plume "Abram Tertz" . Because of the strict censorship control over what Sinyavsky could and could not write in these letters, his references to camp life and to conditions there are of necessity subtly oblique. More open is the revelation of the inner world of the author's thoughts and reflections. In a richly textured prose of exceptional power, he debates major themes such as art, religion and the mysteries of human life. He builds extraordinary miniature essays into his letters; whether on the Russian criminal world or on Byzantine emperors, the theory of evolution or the importance of the Holy Ghost, Irish legend or English literature, his range is dazzling. The babble, or "chorus", of voices surrounding Sinyavsky in the bleak, overcrowded camp compound offset his silent thoughts, their language mirroring their spiritual desolation. Yet, far from being bleak and bitter, Sinyavsky's letters de profundis are full of serenity, love and benevolence.  
Price: 6.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Adam Smith The Invisible Hand
London Penguin Great Ideas 2008 0141036818 / 9780141036816 Trade Paperback Fine - New Book Essays Phil Baines 
A new and unread copy of this book. Cover price £4.99p 
Price: 1.75 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Albert Camus The Fastidious Assassins - I Rebel Therefore We Exist
London Penguin Great Ideas 2008 0141036621 / 9780141036625 Trade Paperback Fine - New Book Essay David Pearson 
A new and unread copy of this book. Cover price £4.99p 
Price: 1.75 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Asa Briggs and John Saville Essays in Labour History
London Papermac 191 1967 Trade Paperback Fair Essays - History 
No creases to the covers. Reading crease to the spine. 364 firm pages. 3 pages have a small ink annotation, and the contents page has the chapter numbers ticked - hence the low price. name to ffep. 
Price: 6.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Barry Till Changing Frontiers in the Mission of the Church
London S P C K 1965 First Card Cover Very Good  Religion 
A very good copy of this book. The spine is very firm and the covers are uncreased. 164 very tight , clean pages. The back cover is a little 'dusty' where the cover is white. The blue front cover is very bright and fresh. ---- This book consists of a series of essays describing the work of the Church on various frontiers (industrial , urban , educational etc) prev. owners name whitened out.  
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Bertrand Russell Let the People Think - a Selection of Essays
London Thinker's Library No 84, Watts and Co. 1941 Hard Back Very Good  Essays Philosophy 
Clean tan boards with black title and black 'The Thinker'. Same to the spine which is firm but slightly faded. 116 clean pages plus book adverts, Philosophy/essays.  
Price: 4.75 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 C. V. Wedgwood Seventeenth - Century English Literature
U K Oxford University Press - the Home University Library of Modern Knowledge 1950 Hard Back Very Good Good English Literature 
Very clean and bright tan cloth boards with a clear black title to the front and to the spine. The 186 pages are firm and clean. The jacket is complete, also bright and clean, Small sign of wear to the top of the spine, otherwise very good. 
Price: 4.75 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Cardinal Moran Civilization of Ireland Before the Anglo-Norman Invasion
Dublin Catholic Truth Society - C.T.S.I. Publications VI Hardback Poor  Essays 
Burgundy ridged cover with gold title. Worn lower bottom front corner which is frayed and exposing the inner board. Rubbing to the base of the spine. Some small red dye marks to the inner front end papers from the cover and to the top edge of the inner back cover. Contains this essay plus eight others from other eminent persons.no date but circa 1890.  
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Chrissy Iley Men, Women, Love, Sex, God and Death - Collected Sunday Times Writings
London Andre Deutcsh 1998 0233993347 / 9780233993348 Trade Paperback Very Good Essays 
No creases to the covers or to the spine. 390 clean, firm pages. Not ex-library. 
Price: 3.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Derek Verschoyle The English Novelista - a Survey of the Novel By Contemporary Novelists
London Chatto and Windus 1936 Hard Back Fair Poor Literary Criticism 
An ex-library copy of this book. Withdrawn stamp. Name to ffep. 293 clean pages. Wear to the jacket edges. Good study copy. 
Price: 4.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 Douglas A. Anderson, Michael D. C. Drout, Verlyn Flieger - Editors Tolkien Studies - Volume VII
USA West Virginia University Press 2010 Hard Back Fine - New Book Non - Fiction 9in x 6in 
A new and unread copy of this book, direct from the publishers. 401 pages. Half leather pictorial boards. This volume includes - Vladimir Brljak - 'The Books of Lost Tales; Tolkein as Metafictionist', Peter Kristof Makai - 'Faerian Cyberdrama: When Fantasy Becomes Virtual Reality', Michael Milburn - 'Coleridge's Definition of Imagination and Tolkein's Definition(s) of Faery', Thomas Fornet-Ponse - 'Strange and Free' - On Some Aspects of the Nature of Elves and Men', Mary R, Bowmn - 'Refining the Gold: Tolkein The Battle of Maldon, and the theory of Courage', Thomas Honegger - 'Fantasy, Escape, Recovery, and Consolation in Sir Orfeo: The Medieval Foundations of Tolkienian Fantasy', Sherrylyn Branchaw, ' Elladan and Elrohir; The Dioscuri in The Lord of the Rings', Yoko Hemmi - 'Tolkein's The Lord of the Rings and His Concept of Native Language: Sindarin and British-Welsh', J.R.R. Tolkein - 'The Story of Kullervo' and Essays on Kalevala' Transcribed and edited by Verlyn Flieger', A Journal of West Virginia Press.... Cover Image - photograph from the estate of Robert Cary Gilson. 
Price: 125.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 Douglas Brown Thomas Hardy - the Mayor of Casterbridge - Studies in English Literature 7
London Edward Arnold 1964 Hard Back Good Fair Essay 
Clean green boards with a bright silver title to the spine. Ex-school library. 64 very clean, firm pages. The jacket is also clean. Small sign of wear to the top of the spine. 
Price: 3.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 Edmund Burke The Evils of Revolution - What is Liberty Without Wisdom and Without Virtue?
London Penguin Great Ideas 2008 014103680X / 9780141036809 Trade Paperback Fine - New Book Classic 
A new and unread copy of this book. Cover price £4.99p 
Price: 1.75 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 Francis Bacon - George Herbert Clarke - Editor Essays
London Classic Book Club 1954 Hard Back Very Good Classic 
Clean blue boards. 181 clean and firm pages. No jacket. very good study copy. 
Price: 2.25 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 Francis Bacon - George Herbert Clarke - Editor The Essays on Councels Civil and Moral
London Macmillan 1922 Hard Back Very Good  Essays 6in x 4in 
Brown boards. 318 pages. some light pencil notes to back free endpaper. - Essays with introduction and notes.  
Price: 3.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 Gaby Kuppers - Editor Companeras - Voices from the Latin American Women's Movement
U K Latin American Bureau 1994 0906156866 / 9780906156865 First Trade Paperback Very Good  Womens Studies Andy Dark 
A very good copy of this book. No creases to the spine. Very light shelf wear. 198 pages.----- This book is of importance to all those interested in how women build viable movements to change their nations and themselves. A vital guide to Latin America women's activism today.An upsurge in women's activism across Latin America over the past decade has provoked vigorous discussions about feminism, machismo and the whole process of social change in this diverse continent. The 25 essays in this book present a unique overview of debates amongst women activists.  
Price: 8.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 J H Jowett The Silver Lining
London Andrew Melrose 1907 First Hard Back Good Religeous Essays 
Clean blue boards with gilt title and gilt line frames to front and spine.203 clean firm pages plus book adverts.The binding is in good condition and the pages are clean and firm. Tissue guard to title page. 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 J. H. Plumb Men and Places - Essays on the 18th Century Scene Essays on African Exploration
London Pelican 1966 Mass Market Paperback Good Essay 
No creases to the covers. Reading creases to the spine and light edge wear.318 pages. The pages are browning to the edges. Good study copy. 
Price: 1.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
  1  2  NEXT >  

cookie