Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 
OUR SHIPPING RATES

The rates automatically set when ordering books from us are for guidance only and cannot differentiate between heavier or lighter books. If the book is lighter, we always reduce these manually and inform you by email of the correct, lower amount.

If you have any queries about the costs of postage and packing do not hesitate in contacting us for an accurate figure. We are here to help. We have no intention of charging more than necessary for shipping books to you.


 

Click on the above to access the website


Our daughter Cassandra Webster is a graduate of

Mountview Academy of Theatre Arts.

01254-883692

07766-867272

cassandrajodine@hotmail.com

 


 



 
 

Health and Healing

Health and Healing

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Alternative Medicine
Geddes & Grosset 1997 1855348926 / 9781855348929 Soft Cover Very Good  Alternative Medicine 6in x 4in 
No creases to the covers or to the spine. Tight, clean pages.  
Price: 2.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 A. Brahman Real Body Talk
ISKCON Small Card Covers Very Good New Age 7in x 4in 
No creases to the glossy card covers. 64 illustrated pages. 
Price: 1.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Anna Selby - Forward By Clare Fone MCSP., SRP Pilates for Pregnancy - Gentle and Effective Techniques for Before and After Birth
London Thorsons 2002 0007133146 / 9780007133147 Large Glossy Soft Cover Very Good Medical 8.5in x 6i 
A very good copy of this book. An ex-library book but looks to have never been issued out. Clean blue glossy covers. 168 very clean, firm pages. neat library stamp. 
Price: 2.75 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Beth MacEoin Healthy By Nature - a Woman's Guide to Positive Health and Vitality in a Stressful World
Thorsons Publishers Ltd 1994 0722528035 / 9780722528037 First Large Trade Paperback Very Good  Health and Healing 
An excellent copy of this book. No creases to the cover or to the spine. Tight, bright pages. 192 pages inc. index. - homoeopathy, herbalism, acupunture, osteopathy. Live in harmony with your body.  
Price: 6.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Betty Shine The Infinite Mind - Mind/Brain Phenomenon
Harper Collins 2000 0006531040 / 9780006531043 Trade Paperback Very Good Health and Healing 
An excellent copy of this book. No creases to the spine. 213 very clean, bright pages....drawing on a remarkable wide range of survival stories, Betty Shine irrefutable evidence and observations will inspire individuals from all walks of life. 
Price: 4.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 D. Stark Murray Your Body - How it is Built and How it Works
London Thinker's Library No 59 - Watts and Co. Hardback Very Good Collectable 6in x 4in 
Clean tan boards with black title to the front and to the spine. 115 clean, firm pages plus book adverts. 
Price: 3.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Deepak Chopra The Higher Self
Simon and Schuster 1993 0671870289 / 9780671870287 First Cardboard Tape Box Fine  Good - Audio Book / Self Help 
A two-tape audio book. The cassettes and plastic tape-boxes are in excellent condition. The cardboard folder in which the tapes sit has some damage to the edge and has been taped to the top corner and lower down the side. --- This set of tapes show you how to reach your higher self, and its empowering source of intelligence will help you to eliminate fear, gain judgement, remove obstacles to spiritual growth, utilize your intuitive healing ability, experience an increased sense of self-worth. By learning to balance the material, pschological and spititual levels of your being, you will become a more peaceful, harmonious whole person in everything you do.  
Price: 7.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Diana Cooper Angel Inspiration - How to Change Your World with the Angels
U. K. Hodder & Stoughton 2001 0 340 73323 3 / 9780340733233 First Large Soft Cover Fine  Self Help - Healing 8 1/2 x 5 1/2in Bill Gregory 
An excellent copy of this book which is new and unread. No creases to the spine or to the covers. 226 tight pages. ---- We are only now opening up to the presence of angels and their ability to guide us. Diana Cooper introduces us to the importance of them in our lives. Everyone has their own guardian angel, there to help and protect whenever possible. Few of us yet understand, however, the healing and support these angels can bring us and how to invoke their help. She introduces us to the whole hierarchy of angels and the special powers that we can call upon. - With excercises and lessons to encourage your angelic presences, this book not only brings you closer to your angel but helps change other people's lives too.  
Price: 6.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Dr. Brian Weiss Only Love is Real - the Story of Soulmates Reunited
Piatkus 2002 0749916206 / 9780749916206 Trade Paperback Near Fine Paranormal Occult Ken Leeder 
An excellent copy of this book. No creases to the covers or to the spine. Very tight, clean pages...... A book about shared lifetimes unfolding across time with past-life therapist Dr. Brian Weiss. 
Price: 7.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Dr. Krishan Chopra Foreword By Deepak Chopra Your Life is in Your Hands - the Path to Lasting Health and Happiness
USA Element 1999 1862045003 / 9781862045002 Soft Cover Very Good Good New Age - Self Help 
Very clean white card binding protected by a bright jacket. Softcover paperback. 303 pages. Some light edge wear to the jacket. 
Price: 7.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Eileen Drewery Why Me? My Life as a Healer
London BCA/Headline 1999 Book Club Hard Cover Near Fine  Near Fine Autobiography 
Binding black cloth with gilt lettering on spine. Dj now protected inside a cover. In her fascinating and heartwarming autobiography, Eileen Drewery reveals, for the first time, the full story of her healing powers, her beliefs and her work with Glenn Hoddle. Why Me? answers her critics and sets the record straight. This powerful and uplifting book explains what really happened when Eileen worked with the England team, and the truth about Glenn Hoddle's sacking, as well as giving insights into how reincarnation and karma work. She also discusses the astonishing benefits that can be achieved with healing, and there are many wonderful stories about those she has given hope to and helped recover from appalling pain and grief.  
Price: 9.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 F. E. Graham-Bonnalie Allergies - Astma, Hay Fever, Dermatitis, Migraine + Many Others
U K David & Charles 1970 0715348949 / 9780715348949 First Hard Back Good  Medical 
An ex-library copy of this book. ffep neatly removed. one withdrawn stamp. A good reading/study copy, written by a doctor and presented in an uncomplicated way. A large chapter on skin allergies, repiratory, tests and treatments.  
Price: 3.75 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 Father Illtud Evans Foreword By Cardinal Godfrey - Archbishop of Westminster The Voice of Lourdes - Complete with 2 Double-Sided 7inch Records in Sleeves
London Soundprint 1962 First Hard Back Very Good  Very Good Religion/healing 9in x 71/2in 
A lovely copy of this book in an unclipped dust jacket. 54 beautifully illustrated pages. A very small sign of edgewear to the top edge of the spine. Two double-sided records to the sleeves.  
Price: 12.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 Gayle Green Insomniac - a Fascinating Exploration of Insomnia for Sufferers and Practitioners
U K Piatkus 2008 0749929324 / 9780749929329 First Large Soft Cover New Health and Healing 
A new and unread copy of this book in stock in our shop now. UK. The book is in 'fine' condition. No creases. 402 pages including the index. Cover price £12.99p 
Price: 10.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 Gordon Smith Spirit Messenger - the Remarkable Story of a Seventh Son of a Seventh Son
U K Hay House 2003 1401902642 / 9781401902643 First Paperback Trade Paperback New New Age Spirituality 
In stock now. A fine copy of this book. No creases to the spine or to the covers. Very clean, tight pages. 241 pages.... Gordon Smith has unique gifts as a medium or messenger from the Spirit World, and he has delivered comfort and healing to thousands of people in the messages he has delivered from the Other Side. 
Price: 4.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 Jamil Qureshi The Mind Coach - be the Person You Really Want to be
London Vermilion 2008 0091923573 / 9780091923570 First Trade Paperback New Health and Healing 
A new and unread copy of this book in stock now UK. The book is in 'fine' condition , no creases. 192 pages including the index. Cover price £10.99p 
Price: 4.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 Jenny Randles The Paranormal Source Book: The Comprehensive Guide to Strange Phenomena Worldwide
London Piatkus 1996 0749916400 / 9780749916404 First Edition Hard Cover Fine  Fine Paranormal 
Includes alien abductions, angels, dreams, ESP, ghosts, healing, poltergeists, reincarnation, crop circles, UFOs.  
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 Jessica Houdret, Raje Airey, Mark Evans, Jenni Fleetwood, Simon Lilly, Rosalind Oxenford, John Hudson, Doriel Hall Healing With :- Herbs, Flowers, Healing Hands, Energies, Aromatherapy, Food, Crystals, Reflexology, Meditation, Yoga - in Presentation Folio Box
U K Hermes House 2003 1843099128 / 9781843099123 First Thus Glossy p/backs in Folio Box Fine - New Book  Fine Self Help/ Healing 8in x 5in x 2inch Deep 
An excellent set of books in a 'fine' presentation box.. No creases to any of the books. Clean unread pages. 10 books. - would make a wonderful gift.  
Price: 18.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 John Gunstone The Lord is Our Healer
London Hodder & Stoughton 1986 0-340-38462-X / 9780340384626 First Mass Market Paperback Very Good  Religion 
Some minor edhewear and creasing, otherwise clean and tight. The practice of praying for the sick with the laying on of hands and anointing with oil is growing rapidly, to an extent not seen since the early centuries. This warm-hearted, down-to-earth book offers practical advice on receiving and taking part in the ministry of healing: attitudes of power and patience, the reasons for sickness, forgiveness and inner healing, the place of the medical profession, and the question of failure. Throughout, personal illustrations from John Gunstone's wide experience illuminate his challenging account. Canon John Gunstone is Ecumenical Officer to the Greater Manchester Ecumenical Council.  
Price: 6.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 Katherine Wright Extend Your Life - Melatonin, Beta Carotene, Hormone Therapy, Antioxidants, Tai-chi Ch'uan, Relaxation
U K Geddes & Grosset 2002 1842051563 / 9781842051566 Reprint Trade Paperback Fine  Self Help 
An excellent copy of this book. No creases to the spine or to the covers. 224 very tight, clean pages.... This book explores the ways in which an ordinary person can influence his or her own life span and health to achieve longevity and a healthy and active old age.  
Price: 4.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
  1  2  NEXT >  

cookie