Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 
OUR SHIPPING RATES

The rates automatically set when ordering books from us are for guidance only and cannot differentiate between heavier or lighter books. If the book is lighter, we always reduce these manually and inform you by email of the correct, lower amount.

If you have any queries about the costs of postage and packing do not hesitate in contacting us for an accurate figure. We are here to help. We have no intention of charging more than necessary for shipping books to you.


 

Click on the above to access the website


Our daughter Cassandra Webster is a graduate of

Mountview Academy of Theatre Arts.

01254-883692

07766-867272

cassandrajodine@hotmail.com

 


 



 
 

Mathematics

Mathematics

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 A. Page Algrbra - for Use of Higher Forms in Schools and University
London University of London Press 1955 Hard Back Very Good  Good Mathematics 
A very good copy of this book.346 very clean pages with answers.Some edgewear to the jacket. Neat name to ffep.  
Price: 8.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 C. Godfrey and A. W. Siddons Elementary Algebra - Vol 1 - Without Answers
U K Cambridge University Press 1925 Second Ed Hard Back Very Good  Mathematics 71/2in x 5in 
Green cloth boards. A small sign of wear to the top of the spine and to the very corner tips.252 clean pages plus tables. School plate to ffep.  
Price: 4.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 C. V. Durell General Mathematics Volume IV - Without Answers
London G. Bell & Sons 1953 Hard Back Good  Mathematics 
Ex school book with remains of label to inner cover and one light school stamp to ffep. Rad boards - a little 'dusty'. Pages clean. Corners slightly bumped.  
Price: 3.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Charles Godfrey and A. W. Siddons The Teaching of Elementary Mathematics
Cambridge University Press 1948 Hard Back Very Good Mathematics 
A bright and clean copy of this book. Clean red boards with black title to the spine. 323 clean pages. Neat name to ffep. 
Price: 4.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 D. E. Rutherford Classical Mechanics
Edinburgh and London Oliver and Boyd 1957 Second Hard Back Very Good Mathematics 
A very good copy of this book. Dark blue boards with a gilt title to the spine and gilt logo design to the front. The boards are clean and the corners still good. 206 very clean pages. Neat name written to ffep. A very good student text book. 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Frank Castle Logarithmic and Other Tables for Schools
U K Macmillan 1967 Soft Cover Poor Mathematics 
Ex-school copy. School label to the inner cover. School stamp. 40 pages, 5 of which have numbers in the bottom margin. Tables clean and readable. 
Price: 0.75 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 G. C. Dickinson Statistical Mapping and the Presentation of Statistics
London Edward Arnold - the Archive Series 1967 Hard Back Very Good Good Non - Fiction 10in x 7.5in 
Very clean blue boards. White title to the spine. 160 very clean, firm pages. Illustrated. The red jacket is also bright and clean. Small corner loss to the front top corner and some wear tothe top of the spine. 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 L. K. Turner Advanced Mathematics - Including Introduction to Vectors and Mechanics - Bool 1
London Longm Group Ltd 1976 0582352371 / 9780582352377 Trade Paperback Very Good  Mathematics 
A very good copy of this book. No creases to the covers. 382 very clean pages. with answers  
Price: 7.75 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 L. W. Phillips Elementary Mathematics
U K Macdonald 1966 4th Edition Hard Cover Very Good  Very Good Study Aid / Maths 
This volume has been written to help secondry schools , and centres for training preliminary to engineering or commercial studies. There are numerous worked examples together with questions and answers..... The book is in very good condition , 421 clean bright pages. The jacket has some slight edge wear.  
Price: 6.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Michael Blastland and Andrew Dilnot The Tiger That Isn't - Seeing Through a World of Numbers
London Profile Books 2008 1846681111 / 9781846681110 Trade Paperback New Mathematics 
A new and unread copy of this book in stock now UK. The book is in 'fine' condition - no creases or faults. cover price £7.99p 
Price: 6.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Richard E. Geis (editor) The Alien Critic - May 1973 Number 5 - Vol 2, No. 2
Richard E. Geis 1973 First Stapled Card Cover Very Good Science Fiction / Fantasy 8in x 5in Tim Kirk and Bill Rotsler 
Covers and pages are in a bright clean condition. No wear or creases. 66 pages. Collectable. 
Price: 7.75 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 S. N. Forrest Calculus for Technical Students
London Edward Arnold 1954 Hard Back Very Good Mathematics 
A very good, clean copy of this book. Grey boards in very good condition with no wear. 231 bright pages. No marks or writing in the book. 
Price: 4.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 S. V. Fagg Differential Equations
London The English Universities Press 1962 Hard Back Very Good Very Good Mathematics 
Very clean blue boards. 128 firm clean pages. Neat name to ffep. The jacket is complete with no creases and only light edgewear. An excellent study copy. 
Price: 3.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 W. G. Borchardt M.A., B.Sc. Practical Arithmetic Examples Part 1
London Rivingtons 1925 Hard Back Good  Mathematics 
Red boards. Hinges cracking but holding well. 307 pages. one or two pages have an odd little note in the margin.  
Price: 2.75 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 W. M. Baker The Calculus for Beginners
London G. Bell & Sons 1938 Hard Back Good Mathematics 
Tan boards with a black title to the front. 165 clean pages. 
Price: 4.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 W. W. Sawyer Mathematics in Theory and Practice
London Odhams Press First Hard Back Very Good  Mathematics 81/2in x 6in 
Red boards in very good condition. 380 bright, clean pages plus the index. circa 1940.  
Price: 4.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 

cookie