Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 
OUR SHIPPING RATES

The rates automatically set when ordering books from us are for guidance only and cannot differentiate between heavier or lighter books. If the book is lighter, we always reduce these manually and inform you by email of the correct, lower amount.

If you have any queries about the costs of postage and packing do not hesitate in contacting us for an accurate figure. We are here to help. We have no intention of charging more than necessary for shipping books to you.


 

Click on the above to access the website


Our daughter Cassandra Webster is a graduate of

Mountview Academy of Theatre Arts.

01254-883692

07766-867272

cassandrajodine@hotmail.com

 


 



 
 

American History

American History

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 The United Daughters of the Confederacy Magazine - 3 Copies - September 1973, October 1973, September 1976
Richmond, Virginia Stapled soft Card Covers Very Good  Magazine 111/4in x 81/2in 
3 magazines each with photos, news and events of this organization.  
Price: 9.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 A. Sivanandan A Different Hunger - Writings on Black Resistance
Pluto Press / Bookmarks 1987 0861043715 / 9780861043712 Trade Paperback Good Essays 
An ex-library copy of this book with withdrawn stamp. 171 firm pages. Looks little read. No creases to the covers or to the spine. 
Price: 3.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Alistair Cooke Reporting America - the Life of the Nation 1946 - 2004
U K Allen Lane - the Penguin Press 2008 978184614071 First Hard Back New Fine American History 
A new and unread copy of this book. Book and jacket in fine condition. This is a very heavy book and has been priced to include any extra postage above the set rate. 
Price: 22.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Bill Clinton My Life - with a New Preface and Afterword
U K Arrow 2005 0099441357 / 9780099441359 Trade Paperback New - Fine American History 
A new and unread copy of this book in stock now UK. 969 pages plus afterword and index. Illustrated. This is a heavy book and has been priced to include any extra postage UK. 
Price: 9.75 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Bob Woodward The War Within - a Secret White House History 2006 - 2008
London Pocket Books / Simon & Schuster 2009 184739356X / 9781847393562 Trade Paperback New American History 
A new and unread copy of this book. No faults. Illustrated. 
Price: 6.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Christian G. Appy Vietnam - the Definitive Oral History Told from All Sides
London Edbury Publishing 2007 0091910110 / 9780091910112 Hard Back Fine Fine History - War 
An unread copy of this book. 574 pages including the index. Both the book and the jacket are in excellent fine condition. Hard back. Black boards with silver title to the spine. Pictorial jacket. 
Price: 52.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Christopher Hibbert Redcoats and Rebels - the War for America 1770 - 1781
London Folio Society 2006 First Folio Folio Slipcase Fine History 
A fine copy of this beautiful Folio Society book. Red boards with gilt banding, title and design to the spine. Gilt frame picked out to the front board. 387 pages. Illustrated. The book is presented in a fine black slipcase with a colour plate painting to one side. No damage or wear to the slipcase, corners sharp. Bright and clean. This book was purchased from a collector and has not been read. 
Price: 19.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 David Leppard Fire and Blood - the True Story of David Koresh and the Waco Siege
Fourth Estate 1993 1857021665 / 9781857021660 Trade Paperback Very Good Truecrime 
No creases to the covers. One mild reading crease to the spine. 182 firm pages. Illustrated. Shop stamp to ffep. 
Price: 3.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 David Reynolds America, Empire of Liberty - a New History
London Allen Lane 2009 1846140560 / 9781846140563 Hard Back Fine - New Book Fine History Edward S. Curtis - Cover 
A new and unread copy of this book in stock now. 672 pages. Illustrated. Cover price £30. 
Price: 18.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Dee Brown Hear That Lonesome Whistle Blow
London Pan 1977 0330256564 / 9780330256568 Trade Paperback Good American History 
No creases to the spine or to the back cover. One light corner crease to the front top corner. Tight pages. Illustrated. Pages browning lightly to the edges. 
Price: 1.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Eileen Boris Anf Nelson Lichtenstein Major Problems in the History of American Workers
USA D. C. Heath and Co 1991 0669199257 / 9780669199253 First Large Glossy Trade p/back Very Good  American History 
A very good copy of this book. No creases to the spine or to the covers. 681 clean, bright pages plus appendix. Neat name to ffep. This is a heavy book and has been priced to include any extra postage needed (UK) or surface.  
Price: 14.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Harold Underwood Faulkner American Economic History - Eighth Edition
New York Harper International, Harper and Row 1966 Hard Back Fine Very Good History 9in x 6 1/2in 
An extremely good copy of this book.Dark blue/black boards with bright silver title to the front and to the spine.816 very clean, firm pages. Some photographic illustrations. Very bright text. The grey and maroon jacket is also very clean with no major faults. A very small sign of edge wear to the top of the spine and the corner tips....This is an unabridged, photo-offset reproduction of the American Edition. Dated circa 1966-68. A very heavy book, and any extra postage has been included in the price set, UK or surface. 
Price: 36.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 Haynes Johnson and David S. Broder The System - the American Way of Politics at the Breaking Point
USA Little Brown and Co 1996 0316469696 / 9780316469692 First Hard Back Very Good  Very Good American History 
668 clean and bright pages..The jacket has been price-clipped.  
Price: 9.75 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 Hedrick Smith The Power Game - How Washington Works
New York Ballatine Books Ltd 1993 034536015 X / 9780345360151 Mass Market p/back Good  American History 
Tight clean pages. No creases to the spine. Light corner crease to the front cover. A good study copy.  
Price: 2.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 Joe R. Feagin, Harlan Hahn Ghetto Revolts - the Politics of Violence in American Cities
Macmillan Publishing 1973 0023365609 / 9780023365607 Trade Paperback Good Non- Fiction 
No creases to the front cover or to the spine. One very light corner crease to the bottom back corner.Slight edge curl to the front corners. This is a used book and has been read (several ?) times, but the pages are firm and unmarked. 338 pages. 
Price: 12.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 Jon E. Lewis The West - the Making of the American West
Siena - Parragon 1998 0752528246 / 9780752528243 Trade Paperback Good  American History 
Reading creases to the spine. 528 pages. A clean, used copy.  
Price: 2.25 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 Leon Litwack The American Labor Movement
A Spectrum Book 1962 0130240672 / 9780130240675 Trade Paperback Very Good American History 
Later printing. No creases to the covers or to the spine. 176 firm pages. Bright, clean covers and pages. 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 Lewis Spence North American Indians - Myths and Legends
Senate 1994 1859580157 / 9781859580158 Trade Paperback Good  Myths / Legends 
No creases to the covers or to the spine. Slightly 'dusty' closed page edge. 393 clean pages with some illustrations.  
Price: 2.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 Lord Longford Nixon - a Study in Extremes of Fortune
London Weidenfeld and Nicholson 1980 0297777084 / 9780297777083 Hard Back Very Good Very Good American History 
Very clean and bright orange boards with a bright gilt title to the spine. 205 pages. Illustrated with 8 pages of photographs. The jacket is also very bright and clean with no wear or creases. 
Price: 6.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 Malcolm X, George Breitman - Editor Malcolm X Speaks - Selected Speeches and Statements
Merit 1966 0394171144 / 9780394171142 Mass Market Paperback Very Good American History 
A very good copy of this paperback book. No creases to the covers 226 tight pages. Pages browning very lightly to the edges. 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
  1  2  NEXT >  

cookie