Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 
OUR SHIPPING RATES

The rates automatically set when ordering books from us are for guidance only and cannot differentiate between heavier or lighter books. If the book is lighter, we always reduce these manually and inform you by email of the correct, lower amount.

If you have any queries about the costs of postage and packing do not hesitate in contacting us for an accurate figure. We are here to help. We have no intention of charging more than necessary for shipping books to you.


 

Click on the above to access the website


Our daughter Cassandra Webster is a graduate of

Mountview Academy of Theatre Arts.

01254-883692

07766-867272

cassandrajodine@hotmail.com

 


 



 
 

Psychology

Psychology

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Andrew Matthews Being Happy - a Handbook to Greater Confidence & Security
Media Masters 1999 9810006640 / 9789810006648 Reprint Large Soft Cover Fine  Self Help 9in x 7in Illustrated By the Author 
An excellent copy of this book. No creases to the spine or to the covers. 133 very clean, white and bright pages. --- understand yourself, find the ability to laugh at yourself, become more prosperous, learn how to forgive yourself.  
Price: 6.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 B. J. F. Laubscher Where Mystery Dwells
London James Clarke and Co. Ltd 1972 22767801 X Hard Back Fair Good Paranomal / Psychiatry 
An ex-library copy of this book. Withdrawn stamp. ffep missing. Very clean grey boards. 262 pages. The jacket is also clean and bright. Some light edgewear. - psychiatry, poltergeist, paranormal. 
Price: 8.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Bill Quain Ph.D. 10 Rules to Break & 10 Rules to Make - the Do's and Dont's for Designing Your Destiny.
Inti Publishing 1997 0963266764 / 9780963266767 First Trade Paperback Fine  Self Help - Finance 
An excellent copy of this book. No creases to the spine or the covers. 172 very clean pages. - This book will empower you to design your own destiny, and give you the confidence to get the most out of your life, and how to have financial and personal success. - lighter item - reduced postage  
Price: 2.25 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 C. A. MacE The Psychology of Study
U K Pelican Books 1976 0140205829 / 9780140205824 Reprint Mass Market Paperback Good  Psychology Barry Trengove 
A used copy of this book Corner crease to the cover. Some edge wear. 128 pages - browning to the edges. Age spotting to inner first page. Some lines to some margins throughout. 2 owners names. Reading or study copy only.  
Price: 1.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Charles R. Legg Issues in Psychobiology
London Routledge & Kegan 1989 0415014069 / 9780415014069 First Soft Cover Near Fine  Psychology 9"x 6" 
Psychobiology is one of the most rapidly developing areas of psychology. Its growth owes much to recent advances both in techniques for studying the physiological bases of behaviour and in major conceptual advances in the way people think about the brain. This textbook introduction to the field looks at the current state of psychobiology in the light of these advances. The issues covered include: the factors that have shaped the current state of the field - the value of animal subjects in the study of psychobiological processes - the problems of studying the brain, including the theoretical assumptions underlying the most widely used methods - the current status of influential theories, like Stellar's 2-centre theory of motivation and Papez's theory of emotion - the relationship between psychological theory and physiological data, such as recent accounts of the visual system - the problems presented by 'emergent properties' like consciousness. C. R. Legg is Lecturer in Psychology at The City University, London.  
Price: 7.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 David Butler , Prof. W. A. Robson - Editor The Study of Political Behaviour
London Hutchinson University Library 1966 Reprint Trade Paperback Very Good  Student Study 
Glossy paperback book. 128 very clean, tight pages.No creases to the covers or to the spine.  
Price: 3.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Deepak Chopra The Higher Self
Simon and Schuster 1993 0671870289 / 9780671870287 First Cardboard Tape Box Fine  Good - Audio Book / Self Help 
A two-tape audio book. The cassettes and plastic tape-boxes are in excellent condition. The cardboard folder in which the tapes sit has some damage to the edge and has been taped to the top corner and lower down the side. --- This set of tapes show you how to reach your higher self, and its empowering source of intelligence will help you to eliminate fear, gain judgement, remove obstacles to spiritual growth, utilize your intuitive healing ability, experience an increased sense of self-worth. By learning to balance the material, pschological and spititual levels of your being, you will become a more peaceful, harmonious whole person in everything you do.  
Price: 7.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Derek and Julia Parker How Do You Know Who You are? Th Complete Guide to Your Personality
London Thames & Hudson 1980 0500012350 / 9780500012352 Hard Back Near Fine  Near Fine Psychology 9 1/2" x 7 1/2" 
Binding is red cloth with gilt lettering to the spine and a gilt design on the frnt cover; 192 pages including the index.  
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Donald Mcrae Nothing Personal - the Business of Sex
U K Coronet 1993 0340601167 / 9780340601167 Mass Market Paperback Good Non Fction Grace Lau 
No creases to the covers. One very mild reading crease to the spine. 441 very tight pages. ... the sex industry in the UK. Miss Whiplash (Sara Dale), Jackie, the £15 Chinatown whore, Vicci, the £1 a peep Soho stripper, Tim, the Madonna transvestite, nameless, underage and homeless boys at King's Cross....and more. Just some of the extra-ordinary people the author talked to in this very personal investigation into the business of sex. Because behind the statistics and the court reports, these are very real people, prostitutes and pimps, gigolos and rent boys, customers and entrepreneurs, gays and staights. An alarming and sad book, but with humour. A must for anuone interested in the seamier side of life. 
Price: 6.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Drs Andrew & Penny Stanway The Baby & Child Book: The Complete A-Z Guide to Your Child's First Five Years
London Peerage Books 1988 1-85052-114-X / 9781850521143 Laminated Pictorial Cover Very Good  No Jacket Health 
A complete handbook of child care for the crucial first five years covering all aspects of health, child psychology, toys and play, clothing and equipment, pre-school education (including playgroups) and day-care that concern you as parents today. The sensible and practical information is arranged alphabetically to make it as easy as possible to find exactly what you need to know when you need it. The Medical Action Chart aids speedy and accurate identification of illnesses common in early childhood and refers you to the relevant entry in the text for more information. 806 pages including the index.  
Price: 7.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Edward De Bono Six Frames for Thinking About Information
London Vermilion 2008 0091924197 / 9780091924195 Trade Paperback New Self Help 
A new and unread copy of this book in stock now UK. The book is in 'fine' condition. -- in a world saturated with facts and figures as never before, how do we focus our attention to make the most of information at our fingertips. 
Price: 4.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Francis Eaglesfield Silent Union - a Record of Unwilled Communication
London Stuart and Watkins 1966 Hard Back Fair Good Paranomal 
An ex-library copy of this book. Withdrawn stamp. Library price to inner board. ffep missing. 95 clean pages. The jacket is clean with a little edge wear. A good study copy. 
Price: 7.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 Frank McLynn Carl Gustav Jung - a Biography
London Bantam 1996 0593033914 / 9780593033913 Large Soft Cover Very Good Biography 
624 pages including the index. Some rubbing to the base of the front cover and a couple of mild reading creases to the spine, otherwise a solid, clean copy. The price includes an allowance for extra postage charges on this large, heavy book. 
Price: 9.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 Gardiner & Kaminski First Experiments in Psychology
London Methuem & Co 1975 0416816908 / 9780416816907 First British Paperback Mass Market Paperback Very Good  Psychology 
Some slight reading creases to spine and aminor diagonal crease to bottom right hand corner of cover.  
Price: 2.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 Jamil Qureshi The Mind Coach - be the Person You Really Want to be
London Vermilion 2008 0091923573 / 9780091923570 First Trade Paperback New Health and Healing 
A new and unread copy of this book in stock now UK. The book is in 'fine' condition , no creases. 192 pages including the index. Cover price £10.99p 
Price: 4.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 Jens Bjerg, Mogens Jansen, Thomas Nissen Animal Behaviour
Oxford Basil Blackwell 1967 First English Edition Hard Back Good  Animal Psychology 9in x 6in 
Brown boards. No jacket. Some rubbing to the corners and top and base of the spine. Clean pages. This book has been used. A light sign of usage throughout, but the pages are clean and bright. A study on animal psychology.  
Price: 6.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 John Archer & Barbara Lloyd Sex and Gender
Cambridge Cambridge University Press - the New Shakespeare 1989 0521319218 / 9780521319218 Trade Paperback Very Good  Psychology 
Very slight curling of the tip of the bottom right hand corner of the cover and some minor creasing to the spine from being read. Previous owner's name written in to the topof the opening page. Otherwise an excellent, clean, sturdy copy. Recent years have seen an upsurge of interest in the societal and biological differences between the sexes. Psychologists, anthropologists, sociologists and biologists have undertaken new and complex studies in the effort to answer old and complex questions about the nature of men and women and their place in society. But how are we to understand and evaluate their work? Sex and Gender helps us to do so. Drawing on the latest research evidence, John Archer and Barbara Lloyd examine the extent to which men and women actually differ, and the origins and implications of the differences, in physical development sexual experience, emotional expression, mental health, aggression, power, family life, work, and achievement. They consider, too, some general issues in sex and gender research: stereotypes and commonsense beliefs, problems of measurement and objectivity in the social sciences, the interaction of nature and nurture, developmental pathways, and social change. The authors' sensitive and intelligent nalaysis will compel the attention of a wide audience. John Archer is Lecturer in Psychology, Lancashire Polytechnic. Barbara Lloyd is Reader in Social Psychology, University of Sussex.  
Price: 3.75 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 John C. Armington Physiological Basis of Psychology
Dubuque, Iowa Wcb 1966 0697065243 / 9780697065247 Soft Cover Very Good  Psychology 
Second Edition. Introduction to General Psychology: a Self-selection Textbook. Throughout the book some sections of text are underlined.  
Price: 9.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 Joshua Loth Liebman Peace of Mind
London Heinemann 1946 First Hard Cover Good  Psychology 
No dust jacket. Binding is grey cloth with gilt lettering to spine and front cover. Much edgewear and soiling to covers, which have some faint stains to them. Bumping to corners and either end of spine. A well-read book. Inscription to a previous owner to top left hand corner of inside front cover. Pages fairly clean. Good reading copy.  
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 Julia Grice What Makes a Woman Sexy
U K Piatkus 1988 0861887484 / 9780861887484 Reprint Hard Back Very Good  Very Good Psychology 
A very good copy of this book. Grey boards. 249 clean, tight pages. The jacket is also in very good condition. Very light edgewear. - a study in many facets of sex appeal - body confidence, attitude, chemistry, body language, body types, clothes, flirting etc....  
Price: 3.75 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
  1  2 3  NEXT >  

cookie