Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 
OUR SHIPPING RATES

The rates automatically set when ordering books from us are for guidance only and cannot differentiate between heavier or lighter books. If the book is lighter, we always reduce these manually and inform you by email of the correct, lower amount.

If you have any queries about the costs of postage and packing do not hesitate in contacting us for an accurate figure. We are here to help. We have no intention of charging more than necessary for shipping books to you.


 

Click on the above to access the website


Our daughter Cassandra Webster is a graduate of

Mountview Academy of Theatre Arts.

01254-883692

07766-867272

cassandrajodine@hotmail.com

 


 



 
 

Proof Copy

Proof Copy

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 A. A. Attanasio The Dark Shore
London Hodder & Stoughton 1996 Uncorrected Proof Very Good  
The cover of this uncorrected proof is white card with just the details printed on it: title, author, "Uncorrected book proof - Not for publication" , publisher. Slightky worn around th edges and dusty. Internally clean and sound - never read.  
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Carol Shields Unless
London Fourth Estate 2002 Uncorrected Proof Large Softcover Near Fine  Fiction 9" x 6" 
Some very slight shelfwear, otherwise fine. Large soft cover uncorrected proof. Publisher's promotional details for this book are listed on the back cover.  
Price: 20.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 David Bowker The Death Prayer
London Gollancz Crime 1995 Uncorrected Proof Very Good  Very Good 
Uncorrected proof copy in plain white wrapper with the hard cover dj around it. Dj slightly crumpled at either end due to being taller than the uncorrected proof.  
Price: 20.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Fannie Flagg Welcome to the World, Baby Girl!
Vintage 1999 0099288559 / 9780099288558 Proof Copy Trade Paperback Very Good  Fiction 
A proof copy of this book. No creases to the covers or to the spine. Firm and tight pages.  
Price: 7.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Garry Kilworth The Welkin Weasels: Thunder Oak
London Corgi Books 1997 0552545465 / 9780552545464 Uncorrected Proof Soft Cover Near Fine Fantasy Cover: John Howe 
Unread Uncorrected Proof Copy in excellent condition apart from one small knock to the front bottom edge, hence the reduced price. The first title in an inventive, highly imaginative and often very funny trilogy, The Welkin Weasels. Long ago, long before Sylver the weasel was born, the humans all left the land of Wlkin. Now life for a weasel - under the heavy paw of the vicious stoat rulers - is pretty miserable. And life as an outlaw has a fairly limited future, probably a painful one too. But Sylver has a plan - to find the humans and bring them back to Welkin. And the first step is to follow up a clue from the past - a clue that lies in a place known as Thunder Oak. 
Price: 6.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Harry R. Moody & David Carroll The Five Stages of the Soul
Rider Books 1998 0712671722 / 9780712671729 Uncorrected Proof Copy Trade Paperback Very Good  New Age 
An uncorrected proof copy of this book. Yellow covers. Clean tight pages. No creases to the covers.  
Price: 6.75 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 James Mills Haywire - Proof Copy
U K Corgi 1996 0552143898 / 9780552143899 Proof Copy Trade Paperback Very Good Fiction 
Uncorrected proof copy in excellent condition. No creases to the covers. Very firm, tight pages. 
Price: 2.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 James Wilcox Polite Sex
Fourth Estate 1996 Uncorrected Proof Trade p/back Good  Uncorrected Proof 
Blue glossy card covers. Very mild shelfwear. No creases to the spine. Tight pages. Very light rubbing to the edges of the spine.  
Price: 4.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Jay Russell Celestial Dogs
London Robinson Publishing 1996 Uncorrected Proof Soft Cover Very Good  12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 
Pale blue cover bearing details of publication date, etc. Slightly soiled, with a faint crease by the edge of the spine. Text inside in the form of a typescript.  
Price: 6.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Maggie Furey Heritage of the Xandim
Gollancz 2009 Proof Copy Large Soft Cover Fine Fantasy 
A new and unread proof copy of this book with no creases. 520 pages. 
Price: 8.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Mark Morris The Secret of Anatomy
London Harper Collins 1996 0-00-649043-3 / 9780006490432 Uncorrected Proof Soft Cover Near Fine  Horror 
Early proof copy of paperback edition, containing publisher's publicity flyer.  
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Mike Ashley Starlight Man: The Extraordinary Life of Algernon Blackwood
London Constable 2001 Uncorrected Proof Unbound Near Fine  Near Fine 
Uncorrected Proof copy with dj.  
Price: 20.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 Nigel Planer The Right Man
London Hutchinson 1998 0 09 177733 x / 9780091777333 Uncorrected Proof Copy Trade Paperback Good +  Fiction 
Uncorrected proof copy of this book. Some light surface creases and the white cover looks a little 'dusty' in places. Internally the pages are very clean.  
Price: 9.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 Paul Kearney Hawkwood's Voyage: Book One of the Monarchies of God
London Gollancz Crime 1995 Uncorrected Proof Unbound Very Good  Very Good Fantasy 
Uncorrected Proof copy, together with covering letter from the publisher dated 12th October, 1995.  
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 Peter F. Hamilton The Neutronium Alchemist
London MacMillan and Co. Ltd 1997 0333669355 / 9780333669358 Limited/Numbered Trade Paperback Fine Fine Science Fiction 
Uncorrected proof. No 45 of a limited edition of 306. Signed by the author. Identical in size, etc to trade paperback edition. 
Price: 30.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 Peter S. Beagle The Unicorn Sonata
London Headline 1996 Uncorrected Proof Very Good  Very Good Fantasy Robert Rodriguez 
Soft cover uncorrected proof with a copy of the hard back dj wrapped around it. A very colourful and beautifully executed piece of work by Robert Rodriguez.  
Price: 12.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 Ray Hammond Emergence
London Macmillan 2001 n/a Advanced Proof Copy Hard Back Near Fine  Advanced Reading Copy (ARC) 
Slight bump to base of spine, otherwise fine. Binding is dark blue cloth with silver lettering on spine and a white label on front cover, reading: "An advanced proof of the paperback original published by Pan on 11th January 2002 priced at £6.99". 597 pages.  
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 Richard E. Geis (editor) The Alien Critic - May 1973 Number 5 - Vol 2, No. 2
Richard E. Geis 1973 First Stapled Card Cover Very Good Science Fiction / Fantasy 8in x 5in Tim Kirk and Bill Rotsler 
Covers and pages are in a bright clean condition. No wear or creases. 66 pages. Collectable. 
Price: 7.75 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 

cookie