| |
|
|
1 |
Elvis Monthly Collectors Special Number Twelve Heanor with the Official Elvis Presley Organisation 1985 Stapled Paper Covers Very Good Photo Biography A4 A 1985 magazine from the Official Elvis Presley Organisation being a complete copy of the smaller 'Elvis Express' which was published in 1962 making this magazine a collectable in its own right. The Flexidisk given with the magazine is missing, otherwise a very good copy.
Price:
4.75 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
3 |
The Official Les Ferdinand Annual Grandreams Ltd 1996 1858303907 / 9781858303901 Large Glossy Covers Very Good Football /sport 12in x 8 1/2in Glossy pictorial boards. Les Ferdinand in action to the cover. 62 very well illustrated pages. Price clipped.
Price:
2.50 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
4 |
Adua Pavarotti Pavarotti - Life with Luciano London BCA 1992 Hard Back Fine Fine Biography 12in x 9in Judith Kovacs, Robin Matthews, Mirella Ricciardi An excellent copy of this book. 159 bright, clean pages. 160 colour and 40 black/white photographs. The jacket is also in 'fine' condition, with no faults. This is a very heavy book and has been priced to include any extra postage needed above the set rate - uk or surface.
Price:
12.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
6 |
Alan Wykes The Biography of General Dwight D. Eisenhower USA Bison Books Ltd 1982 0861240731 / 9780861240739 Large Hard Back Very Good Very Good Biography 12in x 9in Bright red boards with gilt tltle to the spine. Boards in very good condition. 160 clean pages including the index. Many illustrations. Presented in a very good jacket. Cover portrait of Eisenhower. No creases.
Price:
10.75 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
10 |
Andrew Ahmed and Vanessa Gray Exiled Leader - the Story of the 14th Dalai Lama Great Britain Religeous and Moral Education Press 1997 1851751211 / 9781851751211 First Trade Paperback Near Fine Religion / Buddism / Biography Brian Platt This book describes the childhood of the 14th Dalai Lama , his escape from Lhasa after the Chinese invasion of Tibet, and his role as leader of the Tibetan Buddists both before and after his enforced exile in India. ....This 24 page glossy booklet is packed full with colour pictures , drawings, biographical notes and a question and answer page for discussion. The book is in excellent condition, with no faults except one neat stamp to the inner back cover which reads ' pupil referal service. Á photograph of the Dalai Lama to the cover.
Price:
4.50 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
12 |
Anonymous Go Ask Alice Mandarin 1995 0749310545 / 9780749310547 Mass Market Paperback Good Autobiography No creases to the front or back covers. One light reading crease to the spine. Tight, clean pages.
Price:
2.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
13 |
Anthony Blond Blond's Roman Emperors London Quartet 1995 0-7043-7002-6 / 9780704370029 Reprint Hard Cover Fine Near Fine History Cover: Willie Rushton Binding purple cloth with silver letterig on spine. Dj price-clipped; now protected inside a cover. Anthony Blond pens portraits of the Emperors of Ancient Rome that are revealing and, at times, hilarious. Julius Caesar, founder of the dynasty, shows up as an arrogant charmer and a swank; Augustus, his great-nephew, as a lonely little man who uses lifts in his shoes; Tiberius, his son-in-law and stepson, as a mean-spirited but honourable public servant; Caligula, doubly royal, as a fairy-tale black princeps, loved by his servants; Claudius, his uncle, as the most scheming and murderous of all and the only undivided heterosexual; Nero, his stepson and great-great-grandson of Augustus, as an architectural visionary who is anti-"human"- blood-sports. The Emperors themselves are set against their background in a series of essays on the Roman army, sexual mores, life in Rome, the institution of slavery, Roman law and lawyers (notably Cicero), the Herods and the Jews. In films like Ben Hur and Quo Vadis, and novels like Robert Graves's I, Claudius and Anthony Burgess' The Kingdom of the Wicked, the Emperors are seen as monsters capable only of organizing orgies. Blond uses the latest biographies and recent archaeological research, in a work that is informed as it is individual. He challenges the popular view of these very different characters and puts the record straight.
Price:
10.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
14 |
Antoni Gronowicz Garbo - Her Story New York Simon and Schuster 1990 First Hard Cover Fine Very Good Non Fiction Behind that most of fabulous of faces was always a mystery. In this extraordinary book , the author reveals the real Greta Garbo and the very human woman that she was......An unread copy of this lovely book , illustrated with many photos, and only very minor shelf wear to thevery egdes of the cover.
Price:
10.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
15 |
Anttonio Barolini Our Last Family Countess -Autobiographical Tales of the Veneto London Gollancz 1960 Reprint Hard Cover Very Good Good Gwyneth Cole A collection of delightful tales, adding up to a book of great charm,written from the heart. It is a rich store of memories from the authors own life, set in and around Vicenza. Some of the stories are filled with humour, while others extreme sadness.From the little boy who had to wear his dead father's uniforms, cut down to make sailor suits, which he hated, to the sad tale of the authors mentor, whose little boy was out gathering mulberry leaves, to feed to silk worms, when he fell into a river and drowned. The book gives the reader a glimpse into a wonderful boyhood, described with warmth and affection. The book is in good condition, with a very slight browning of the pages, but hardly noticable. The jacket is soiled to the back, with a corner piece missing, two small tears to top of spine, and a 1/4 x 1/4 inch piece missing from back bottom of jacket.The back top corner is slightly worn. There is a 1/2 inch tear to the bottom front spine, but as the book is now covered in clear bookbinding wrap, these faults are not obvious. The cover has a wonderful piece of artwork by Gwyneth Cole, showing an open carriage and buildings overshadowed by the silhouette of a man - poss the author.
Price:
8.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
16 |
Audrey Whiting Kents - a Royal Family Hutchinson 1985 0091600103 / 9780091600105 Hard Back Very Good Very Good Biography An excellent copy of this book. 224 very clean pages including the index. Illusrated with photograhs. The jacket is also in excellent condition. No wear.
Price:
4.50 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
18 |
Barbara Belford Oscar Wilde - a Certain Genius U K Bloomsbury 2000 0747550271 / 9780747550273 Trade Paperback Very Good Biogaphy Hulton Deutsch Collection Black covers with portrait of Oscar Wilde. No creases to the covers. One mild crease to the spine. 379 pages inc. index. Illustrated.
Price:
5.75 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
19 |
Baruch Knei-Paz The Social and Political Thought of Leon Trotsky U K Clarendon Press - Oxford 1979 0198272340 / 9780198272342 Large Trade Paperback Near Fine Politics An excellent copy of this book. No creases to the covers or to the spine. 629 very clean, firm pages. Later printing. - this book looks to be unread. This is a very heavy book and has been priced to include any extra postage needed above the set rate uk or surface.
Price:
17.50 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|