| |
|
|
1 |
The Sub-Killers Confict Libraries No 324 First Soft Cover Good Comic Strip 61/2in x 5in Comic-strip format. Some light wear to the spine. Some shelf wear.
Price:
1.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
3 |
Alan Judd A Breed of Heroes London Fontana 1983 0006164587 / 9780006164586 Mass Market Paperback Very Good Fiction / Military Paperback in very good condition. Mild reading creases to the spine.One corner crease and light shelfwear. 288 pages. --- Charles Thoroughgood is a young sublatern in the Assault Commandos, Sandhurst trained. He and his men have to endure the thankless task of patrolling the streets through weeks of boredom and occasional outbreaks of horror. The tragedies and the madnesses, the personal and military confrotations that he is involved in, are related by Judd with great humour and precision, and with an unusual degree of sympathy. A fine novel full of comic power, awkward army farce and bitter human incident.
Price:
2.50 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
4 |
Alexander Kent In Gallant Company London Hutchinson 1977 0-09-128830-4 / 9780091288303 First Hard Back Very Good+ Very Good Historical Fiction Cover: Chris Mayger Binding is dark blue cloth with gilt lettering on spine; some very minor shelfwear. Dj has been price clipped and has a crease on the inside flap; now protected inside a cover. Includes publisher's bookmark detailing the life of Richard Bolitho from his birth in 1756 to his death in 1815.
Price:
15.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
5 |
Allen Drury Into What Far Harbour? U K Severn House 1993 0727845195 / 9780727845191 First Hard Back Near Fine Very Good Fiction Very clean black boards with a gilt title to the spine. 383 pages. The jacket is also in very good condition with wonderful artwork. No creases. The jacket is now presented in mylar removable clear book covering.
Price:
9.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
6 |
Angela Huth Land Girls U K Abacus 2000 0349106010 / 9780349106014 Reprint Trade Paperback Very Good Romantic Wartime Saga Mark Entwisle A very good copy of this book. Gentle reading creases to the spine. No creases to the covers. Tight, clean pages.
Price:
1.50 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
7 |
Betty Burton Not Just a Soldier's War - One Woman's Passionate Courage in the Struggle for Spain U. K. Grafton 1999 0 261 67345 9 / 9780261673458 First Paperback Mass Market Paperback Very Good Saga /fiction A very good copy of this book.323 very clean pages. Light reading creases to the spine. No creases to the covers. --- Poverty, factory work and union activities have filled Lu Wilmott with a determination to break out, to get away. The call to Spain, at the start of the bloody muddle of it's civil war. Here she can become the woman she wants to be, unencumbered by her background.---- reduced postage - lighter item - reduced postage - lighter item
Price:
1.50 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
8 |
Brian Callison The Judas Ship Fontana 1979 0 00 615576 6 / 9780006155768 Mass Market Paperback Good Naval Wartime Fiction 192 clean pages. Some reading creases to the spine. Sign of shelf wear to the covers. The ffep has a corner torn off.(not affecting any printing) - An excellent modern sea story.
Price:
1.25 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
10 |
Clive Egleton A Falcon for the Hawks London Book Club Associates 1982 BCA Hard Cover Near Fine Very Good War Fiction They were monstrous things - huge lumbering air ships twice the length of today's Jumbo Jets, yet capable of staying aloft for more than 36 hours: the Zeppelin. At the outbreak of war in 1914 the German Air Force had six operational, and they were first used against England in January of the following year, when two Zeppelins released over a ton of bombs on Great Yarmouth and Kings Lynn. But for all their vastness the new craft were hopelessly underpowered, and frequently blown off course. The great German threat was, for all its power, a lumbering dinosaur. Such is the background to Clive Egleton's new thriller. It charts the progress of one such giant which loses its way during an air raid on London in March 1917, and drifts helplessly out of control. As the story moves from the inside of the Zeppelin, its crew desperately at odds with each other, to life on the ground Clive Egleton expertly manipulates the tension and drama to produce an outstanding and original war story. Some light tanning to the pages due to age. Hardly any edge wear to dj, which is fully intact.
Price:
5.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
12 |
Donald S Rowland Both Feet in Hell Great Britain Digit Books 1961 First Edition Paperback Mass Market Paperback Very Good War Story A good clean copy of this collectable Digit War title series......The girl walked out behind the last animal , and the German barred her path. He took his rifle from his shoulder and leaned it inside the shed. He said something to her , putting one hand to her shoulder. She stepped back quickly , ........ The book is in good condition , with very little shelf wear and only very light creasing to the back. The spine is on a slight lean , but is not damaged. The cover shows an amazing picture of two soldiers throwing grenades at some enemy vehicles , and is a very evocative war picture , giving a real period feel. The book is originally priced at 2/6d. There is very light browning to the pages , but hardly noticable.
Price:
7.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
14 |
Douglas Reeman Battlecruiser Arrow 1998 0749323507 / 9780749323509 Mass Market Paperback Very Good War Fiction Geoffrey Huband No creases to the covers. Mild reading creases to the spine. Clean, tight and firm pages.
Price:
1.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
16 |
Douglas Reeman The Destroyers London Hutchinson 1974 0-09-119940-9 / 9780091199401 First Hard Cover Very Good Very Good + War Fiction Cover: Chris Mayger Binding is blue cloth with white lettering on spine; some mild edgewear and soiling to outside edge of pages. Feels well read. Dj has some slight shelfwear, but has been protected inside a cover, now replaced with a new one. Looks bright and clean. Not price clipped, nor are there any inscriptions, etc.
Price:
25.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
17 |
Duncan Harding Tug of War UK Futura Crime 1975 0860070611 / 9780860070610 First Paperback Mass Market Paperback Very Good War /fiction A very good copy of this book. The spine has only the lightest of reading creases that can hardly be seen. The covers are uncreased with just a tiny sign of shelf wear to the tips of the corners. --- A hell below zero. Icy water that froze the torpedoed sailor within minutes --- Frozen metal that would tear the flesh from a man's hands --- Screaming blizzards that whipped the sea to a white fury. --- This was the dreaded convey run from Hull to Murmansk , through Arctic seas patrolled by Hitler's U-boats. Into this hell went HMS Rattlesnake , a First World War tug boat that had already been sold for scrap. As the Rattlesnake escorted Convoy PQ8 down the Humber , her crew knew that their chances were slender , for 10.000 men had died trying to sail through the gate into the Barents Sea. What they didn't was that their route had already been betrayed to the Germans , and the U-boats were waitng.
Price:
2.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
18 |
Edwyn Gray No Survivors London Futura 1974 0860070212 / 9780860070214 First British Paperback Mass Market p/back Very Good War Fiction 190 pages; a mild reading crease to the spine, which is slightly curved from being read. Some slight edgewear to the corners. Pages starting to tan lightly towards the edges. No Survivors is a stunning novel of Germany's U Boats packed with athentic details of the war at sea, and of the deadly steel predators on which Hitler relied to wrest supremacy of the seas from the allied navies. Konrad Bergman is the Captain of UB 44, a contemporary of U Boat aces Otto Kretschmer and Gunther Prien. He is entrusted with the top security mission of sinking the pride of Hitler's battlefleet, the pocket battleship Koenig, to prevent its capture by the British. The order places Bergman in a dilemma: can patriotism ever justify the cold-blooded sacrifice of his own comrades?
Price:
3.50 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
20 |
Elliott Arnold A Night of Watching London Pan 1969 330-02209-1 First British Paperback Mass Market Paperback Very Good War-Fiction Some very minor creasing towards bottom right hand corner of front cover and some slight shelfwear, otherwise a bright, clean copy. On the night of 29th September 1943, the eve of the Jewish New Year, the Gestapo Kommando - in black uniforms with death-heads on their black caps - began to carry out the orders of their Fuhrer... But - there were no Jews. The Danish people had joined together in one vast underground network to rescue their fellow countrymen from deportation and death... How eight thousand Jews were spirited to safet in Sweden is the riveting theme of this magnificent novel.
Price:
2.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|