Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 
OUR SHIPPING RATES

The rates automatically set when ordering books from us are for guidance only and cannot differentiate between heavier or lighter books. If the book is lighter, we always reduce these manually and inform you by email of the correct, lower amount.

If you have any queries about the costs of postage and packing do not hesitate in contacting us for an accurate figure. We are here to help. We have no intention of charging more than necessary for shipping books to you.


 

Click on the above to access the website


Our daughter Cassandra Webster is a graduate of

Mountview Academy of Theatre Arts.

01254-883692

07766-867272

cassandrajodine@hotmail.com

 


 



 
 

Fiction

Fiction

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 A. A. Attanasio Hunting the Ghost Dancer
London Grafton 1992 0-586-20836-4 / 9780586208366 Special Overseas Edition Mass Market Paperback Very Good  Historical Fiction Cover: Mick Van Houten 
Some reading creases to spine, which is slightly curved from being read. Pages starting to tan, especially at the edges, otherwise bright and clean. This is the story of the gripping epic of the murderous clash between the last of the Neanderthals and the new, emerging race of Homo Sapiens. The primal force of the narrative drives the reader into a world of terrifying savagery and great tenderness. Attanasio's imagination and descriptive powers truly know no bounds. Whe a deadly plague devastates the Blue Shell tribe, three young friends band together for the perilous journey to the territory of the Tree People. Duru, the girl, is eagerly accepted for her magical powers. But the two young men must prove themselves worthy by hunting down and destroying the giant Naenderthal - the last of his line - who has been terrorizing the tribe.  
Price: 2.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 A. M. Dalmais Woodland Animals - Gold Star Library
U K Golden Pleasure Books 1967 Hard Back F Childrens Collectable 5in x 3.5in Paul Durand 
A small hardbacked book. Used. The bck bottom corner is rubbed as is the top corner of the spine. 239 pages which are browning. Illustrated throughout with delightful sketches and drawings. Collectable. 
Price: 3.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Adam Hall The Sinkiang Executive - a Quiller Novel
U. K. BCA 1979 Hard Back Very Good  Very Good Thriller / Adventure George Smith 
A very good copy of this book in a very good jacket. 248 clean pages. - The seventh and most stunning Quiller mission yet.  
Price: 3.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Adam Hardy Fox - Prize Money - No. 2
New Engish Library 1972 450032825 Mass Market Paperback Very Good Fiction 
No creases to the spine pr to the back cover. One very mld corner crease to the front top corner. 112 firm pages. Browing to the edges. 
Price: 2.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Adam Hardy Strike Force Falklands - Red Alert 3
London Futura 1984 0708825435 / 9780708825433 First Paperback Mass Market Paperback Very Good War Fiction 
A very good copy of this book. No creases to the spine or to the covers. 156 tight pages. 
Price: 3.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Adam Kennedy The Fires of Summer
U K Knight Books/Hodder and Stoughton 1998 1860196500 / 9781860196508 Reprint Mass Market Paperback Very Good  Family Saga 
There are some reading creases to the spine , and some light shelf wear. One small corner crease to the front bottom corner. 518 clean pages. - The dramatic sequel to No Place to Cry.  
Price: 2.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Adrian Tchaikovsky The Scarab Path - Shadows of the Apt - Book Five
Tor 2010 0330511459 / 9780330511452 Paperback Fine - New Book Fantasy Jon Sullivan 
A new and unread copy of this book in stock now UK. Cover price £7.99p 
Price: 3.75 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Agatha Christie Classic Mysteries - Poirot , Miss Marple , Puzzler Collection
London Harper Collins - Puzzler Collection 1996 0583326218 / 9780583326216 First Thus Mass Market Paperback Near Fine  Crime Detection 
An excellent copy of this book with no faults in an as new condition. This slim volume has six classic mysteries.  
Price: 2.75 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Agatha Christie Elephants Can Remember
London Collins Crime Club 1972 0-00-231210-7 / 9780002312103 First Hard Back Very Good  Very Good Crime Fiction 8'' x 5'' 
Binding is red cloth with gilt lettering on spine; mild bumping to either end of spine; some light foxing to outside edge of pages. Only the mildest of shelfwear to dj, which is now protected inside a cover. Very faint pink stain towards top of front cover caused by some damp causing dye from the binding to mark it.  
Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Agatha Christie Sad Cypress
London Fontana 1983 0006167209 / 9780006167204 Mass Market Paperback Very Good Crime Fiction 
No creases to the covers or to the spine. 189 firm pages. A solid 'flat' book which looks unread. 
Price: 1.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Aimee Liu Cloud Mountain
London Headline 1997 0-7472-2069-7 / 9780747220695 First British Hard Back Near Fine  Fine Historical Fiction 9 1/2'' x 6 1/2'' 
Binding is dark blue cloth with gilt lettering on spine; 500 pages. In California of 1906, where it is a crime for them even to touch, Hope Newfield and Leong Po-yo fall desperately in love. Defying every taboo, this independent American woman and the aristocratic young man from Hankow, China, decide to marry. But in the coming years, as they move from San Francisco to China and start to raise a family, their love is tested by prejudice, by revolution, by conflicting loyalties, and by their own drastically different traditions. Inspired by the true story of Aimee Liu's grandparents, and by family letters and documents, Cloud Mountain is set against the vast panorama of turn-of-the-century America, China's brutal Warlord era, and the two World Wars. Rich with historical detail and fascinating insights into the traditional prejudices of two dramatically different cultures, Cloud Mountain is a powerful and unforgettable love story.  
Price: 8.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Alan Bayes Lesson Time - the Lessons are Rape, Murder and Survival
U K Grafton 1986 0586069909 / 9780586069905 First Paperback Mass Market Paperback Very Good Fiction 
No creases to the covers. One very light reading crease to the spine. 239 tight clean pages. ...What makes a retired school teacher turn rapist? 
Price: 2.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 Alan Hunter Gently to a Kill
London Constable and Robinson 1992 0094708304 / 9780094708303 First Hard Back Fair Very Good Crime Fiction Terry Pastor 
An ex-library copy of this book. Withdrawn stamp. ffep removed. 192 clean pages. The jacket is in very good condition - and is bright and clean. 
Price: 12.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 Alan Judd A Breed of Heroes
London Fontana 1983 0006164587 / 9780006164586 Mass Market Paperback Very Good  Fiction / Military 
Paperback in very good condition. Mild reading creases to the spine.One corner crease and light shelfwear. 288 pages. --- Charles Thoroughgood is a young sublatern in the Assault Commandos, Sandhurst trained. He and his men have to endure the thankless task of patrolling the streets through weeks of boredom and occasional outbreaks of horror. The tragedies and the madnesses, the personal and military confrotations that he is involved in, are related by Judd with great humour and precision, and with an unusual degree of sympathy. A fine novel full of comic power, awkward army farce and bitter human incident.  
Price: 2.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 Alan Scholefield The Last Safari
Sphere 1987 0722177240 / 9780722177242 Mass Market Paperback Good Fiction 
No creases to the covers. Very mild reading crease to the spine. A good reading copy. 
Price: 1.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 Alan Sillitoe Guzman, go Home
London Star 1980 0 352 305185 / 9780352305183 Reprint Mass Market p/back Very Good  Fiction 
A very good copy of this book No creases to the spine or to the covers. Pages darkening slightly.  
Price: 2.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 Alan Titchmarsh Animal Instincts
Londom Pocket Books / Simon & Schuster 2000 0671037382 / 9780671037383 First Mass Market Paperback Very Good  Fiction Blacksheep 
This book has been very carefully read and has mild reading creases to the spine. The covers are uncreased. 373 clean, tight pages plus adverts. --- When Kit Lavery's father dies, he is forced to return home after a ten year stint in Australia to sort out his affairs. A well known conservationist and champion of wildlife, Rupert Lavery has left behind a nature reserve in Devon, staffed by two very determined women ---------  
Price: 3.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 Alan Williams Dead Secret
Granada 1982 0586045333 / 9780586045336 Mass Market Paperback Good Fiction 
No creases to the back cover. Corner crease to the front bottom corner. 281 firm pages. 
Price: 1.25 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 Alasdair Gray Poor Things
London Penguin 1993 0-14-017554-7 / 9780140175547 First British Paperback Trade Paperback Very Good  Fiction 
Some mild reading creases own spine and very slight edgewear to top right hand corner of front cover. Whitbread Novel Award and Guardian Fiction Prize winner 1992. What strange secret made beautiful, tempestuous Bella Baxter irresistible to the poor medical student Archie McCandless? Was it her queer origin in the home of monstrous Godwin Baxter, the genius whose voice could perforate eardrums? This story of love and scientific daring storms through Victorian operating theatres, continental Casinos and a Parisian brothel to its happy end in a decent, old-fashioned Scottish marriage.  
Price: 6.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 Alastair Reynolds Diamond Dogs, Turquoise Days
London Gollancz 2003 0575075260 / 9780575075269 First Hard Back Very Good  Near Fine Science Fiction 8" x 5 1/2" Cover: Chris Moore 
Binding is purple cloth with silver lettering on the spine; some minor bumping to either end of spine, otherwise fine. Dj bright, clean and unclipped.  
Price: 6.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
  1  2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10  NEXT >   Skip 10 >>

cookie