Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 
OUR SHIPPING RATES

The rates automatically set when ordering books from us are for guidance only and cannot differentiate between heavier or lighter books. If the book is lighter, we always reduce these manually and inform you by email of the correct, lower amount.

If you have any queries about the costs of postage and packing do not hesitate in contacting us for an accurate figure. We are here to help. We have no intention of charging more than necessary for shipping books to you.


 

Click on the above to access the website


Our daughter Cassandra Webster is a graduate of

Mountview Academy of Theatre Arts.

01254-883692

07766-867272

cassandrajodine@hotmail.com

 


 



 
 

Occult/Magic

Occult/Magic

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Psychic Pets and Spirit Animals - True Stories
USA Fate Magazine 1996 1567182992 / 9781567182996 Mass Market Paperback Very Good New Age Spirituality 
A very carefully read copy of this book. Tight clean pages. No creases to the covers. Very mild reading crease to the spine....True stories about extraordinary animals. 
Price: 6.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Alan Baker Ghosts and Spirits - True Life Encounters
U K Orion 1998 0752817663 / 9780752817668 First Trade Paperback Near Fine  Occult / Ghosts 
A new book which does have some very mild creases to the spine through being opened in shop, otherwise fine.296 pages. Very tight and firm.  
Price: 4.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Aleister Crowley Edited, Annotated and Introduced By John Symonds and Kenneth Grant Magick
London Guild / Century Hutchinson 1986 Hard Back Very Good Very Good Occult Steffi Grant - Cover 
A very good copy of this book. Bound in black with a gilt title to the spine. 511 clean pages. Illustrated. The jacket is clean and bright. No wear to the edges. 
Price: 20.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Alice K. Turner The History of Hell
London Robert Hale - a Black Horse Western 1995 0709056885 / 9780709056881 Hard Back Very Good Very Good Non Fiction 
Very bright and clean red boards with a black title to the spine. 275 very well illustrated pages. The jacket is also in very good condition with a black background design and central pictorial illustration. 
Price: 25.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Allison Dubois Don't Kiss Them Goodbye
London Simon and Schuster 2005 0743276027 / 9780743276023 Trade Paperback New Paranomal 
A new and unread copy of this book. In stock now. 
Price: 4.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Andrew Mackenzie Apparitions and Ghosts - a Modern Study
London Arthur Baker Ltd 1971 213002914 Hard Back Fair Good Paranomal 
An ex-library copy of this book. ffep missing. library stamp. 180 clean pages. The jacket is complete with very mild edge wear. A good study copy. 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Ann Walker Heaven Can Come Later
London Arrow 1996 0099563010 / 9780099563013 Mass Market Paperback Very Good  
Some mild reading creases and light shelfwear. 215 pages. The autobiography of Britain's most remarkable medium.  
Price: 3.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Ann Walker Heaven Can Come Later - My Life Among the Spirits
London Arrow Books 0099563010 / 9780099563013 Trade Paperback New New Age Spirituality 
In stock now. 215 pages. 
Price: 5.75 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Anthony D. Duncan The Fourth Dimension - a Christian Approach to the Occult
London Mowbrays 1975 0264661990 / 9780264661995 Trade Paperback Fine Occult Religion 
An unread copy of this book. No creases to the spine or to the covers. Tight, clean pages. 125 pages.... a study of occult theory and practice. 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Anthony North The Paranormal - a Guide to the Unexplained
U K Blandford 1997 0713727152 / 9780713727159 Later Printing Large Trade Paperback New Paranomal 
A new and unread copy of this book. Later printing. In stock now. Illustrations to the centre. 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Arthur Edward Waite The Wordsworth Book of Spells
Wordsworth Reference 1995 1853263559 / 9781853263552 Trade Paperback Very Good Paranomal 
A very good copy of this book. No creases to the spine or to the covers. 338 firm pages. illustrated. 
Price: 3.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Arthur Koestler The Roots of Coincidence
London Hutchinson 1974 0091102804 / 9780091102807 Hard Back Fair  Fair Paranomal 
Ex-library copy with opening page removed and the usual stamps, etc. "The them of this book moves in the borderland between two fundamental fields of scientific research: sub-atomic physics on the one hand, and parapsychology on the other. Describing the 'ascent of parapsychology towards scientific respectibility', Koestler points out that research in this field has become 'more rigorous, statistical and computerised' since Professor Rhine made his classic experiments at Duke University. In the United States experiments in psychokinesis are now being made with electronic equipment; in the Soviety Union research into telepathy is officially sponsored."  
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 Billy Roberts Beneath the Wings of Angels
London Thorsons 1995 1855384817 / 9781855384811 Trade Paperback Very Good Paranormal 
207 tight, clean pages. No creases to the spine or to the covers. Illustrated to the centre. In stock now. 
Price: 6.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 Bonnie Thompson Folklore in the Bear Lake Valley
Salt Lake City Granite Publishing Company 1972 First British Hard Cover Very Good  Very Good 
People interested in the life around Bear lake, Utah and Idaho, and people interested in the lore of the folk in general, will be fascinated by Mrs Thompson's account. A native of the area, she had a feel for what to look for and an acceptance that an outsider would have had a hard time gaining: she could communicate with her sources on their own terms. You'll enjoy this book." - T. Y. Booth (Professor of English, Utah State University) Dj is a little scuffed and faded, with some slight wear at either end of the spine, but is intact, with no tears. The pages of clean and tight, with no sign of tanning. Includes line drawings.  
Price: 20.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 Brian Inglis Science and Parascience - a History of the Paranormal 1914 - 1939
London Hodder and Staughton 1984 0340263253 / 9780340263259 Facsimile Hard Back Very Good Very Good Paranomal 
Dark blue boards with gilt title to the spine. 382 pages inc index. Illustrated. No creases to the jacket. 
Price: 12.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 Brian J. Ford The Earth Watchers
London Leslie Frewin 1973 85632020 Hard Back Good Good Paranomal 
An ex-library copy of this book. Withdrawn stamp. 189 pages. The jacket is clean and complete with some light edgewear. Good study copy. 
Price: 4.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 Cassandra Eason Ancient Wisdom: Magic from Around the World
London Paragon 2002 0-72557-428-0 Reprint Large Softcover Very Good  Occult 7 1/2'' x 5'' 
Some reading creases to spine, otherwise bright and clean; 488 pages including the index.  
Price: 4.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 Charles G. Harper Haunted Houses
UK Senate 1994 1859580688 / 9781859580684 Large Soft Cover Near Fine Paranomal 
288 pages including the index. This fascinating book is a remarkable guide to the stories and family legends that surround the haunting of many castles, houses and sites in the British Isles. From the Tower of London to Glamis Castle in Scotland the author takes the reader on a ghostly journey through the proven (and unproven) evidence suggesting that "we are not alone". Haunted Houses is an intriguing account of what is, for the time being, inexplicable. 
Price: 4.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 Colin Parsons Encounters with the Unknown - True Accounts of Modern Paranormal Experiences
Hale 1991 0709046243 / 9780709046240 Trade Paperback Very Good Paranomal 
No creases to the covers. Only the mildest crease to the spine. Tight pages. 
Price: 5.75 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 Colin Wilson From Atlantis to the Sphinx
London Virgin Books 1996 185227526X / 9781852275266 First Edition Hard Cover Near Fine  Near Fine 
Colin Wilson: We have no way of seeing the universe as a whole and making sense of it. But if, unlike us the ancient Egyptians and their predecessors possessed some knowledge system that offered a unified view of the universe, the insights of Hancock (Fingerprints of the Gods) only go halfway. The aim of this book is to go beyond the conviction that civilisation may be thousands of years older than we suppose, and try to grasp once again the nature of this ancient, forgotten knowledge."  
Price: 9.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
  1  2 3 4 5 6 7  NEXT >  

cookie