Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 
OUR SHIPPING RATES

The rates automatically set when ordering books from us are for guidance only and cannot differentiate between heavier or lighter books. If the book is lighter, we always reduce these manually and inform you by email of the correct, lower amount.

If you have any queries about the costs of postage and packing do not hesitate in contacting us for an accurate figure. We are here to help. We have no intention of charging more than necessary for shipping books to you.


 

Click on the above to access the website


Our daughter Cassandra Webster is a graduate of

Mountview Academy of Theatre Arts.

01254-883692

07766-867272

cassandrajodine@hotmail.com

 


 



 
 

Music & Musical Instruments

Music & Musical Instruments

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 101 Hits for Buskers - Book 8 - piano/organ Edition with Guitar Chords
U. K. Wise Publications Spiral Bound Book Good  Music 10in x 7in 
A little light edgewear. Plastic spiral in very good condition. Glossy covers. Index has 11 small 'ticks' to 11 songs in ink - hence low price.  
Price: 6.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 AKAI M-10 Operator's Manual, AKAI Sterio Headphones - AKAI Head Cleaner, Guarantee, AKAI M-10 Schematic Diagram , 2 Bills of Sale,Plus Articles.
Japan AKAI 1969 First Very Good  Tape Recording 
A selection of AKAI related article, all in very good condition. (1) - M-10 operators manual. Three Motors auto. reverse sterio tape recorder. 20 page stapled booklet in a very clean condition, with only the lightest of shelf wear. (2) - M-10 Amplifier Schematic Diagram no 2-2 13816560 (3) - Leaflet for AKAI sterio headphones - model ASE-20 (with acoustic loudness control) How to use---and specifications. printed in English and Japanese (with photograph) (4) - Leaflet for AKAI Head Cleaner HC-500 - how to use , printed in English and Japanese (with photographs) (5) - AKAI guarantee card dated 25th feb. 1970 (6) - Bill of sale for the tape recorder - from Benteng 12-16, Collyer Quay, Sinapore (7) - Bill of sale for speakers (?) dated 15th may 1970 from Benteng, 12-16, Collyer Quay, Singapore. (8) Three torn-out magazine articles about tape recording, from Sterio Review including cartoons by Charles Rodrigues. dated 1969, 1970, 1970.  
Price: 25.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Arena Di Verona 70 Fetival 1992 - Programme
Verona Arena De Verona 1992 First Large Card Cover Good +  Opera 11in x 8in Franco Fainello 
Some shelf wear to the front cover due to poor storage. No creases to the spine or to the back cover. Operas - Aida, Nabucco, Porgy and Bess, Don Carlo, La Boheme, Dedicato A Rossini, Carmina Burana and Catulli Carmina. Lavishly produced programme of 128 pages. Wonderful photographs. Italian with German, English and French.  
Price: 6.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Complete Anglican - Hymns Old and New - Words Edition
U K Kevin Mayhew 2000 1840035668 / 9781840035667 First Laminated Hard Back Fine  Religion / Hymns 
978 hymns plus index of first lines and index of uses. The pages are very clean and firm. Orange boards, - no faults.  
Price: 6.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Elvis Monthly Collectors Special Number Twelve
Heanor with the Official Elvis Presley Organisation 1985 Stapled Paper Covers Very Good Photo Biography A4 
A 1985 magazine from the Official Elvis Presley Organisation being a complete copy of the smaller 'Elvis Express' which was published in 1962 making this magazine a collectable in its own right. The Flexidisk given with the magazine is missing, otherwise a very good copy. 
Price: 4.75 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Fats Waller for Piano
U K Origins of Jazz 1989 0861750020 / 9780861750023 Hard Back Fair Music Piano 12in x 9in 
An ex-library copy of this book. Clean glossy pictorial boards. ffep missing. Withdrawn stamp. 72 clean pages. 21 songs with music, plus biography of Fats Waller. 
Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Princess Ballet Book No 2
U K Fleetway 1963 First Hard Cover Very Good  Dance/ballet 
A firm copy of this bookwith a little edge wear to the base of the spine. This is only slight rubbing - the spine is still intact. The front of the spine also has a very thin line of edge wear , but this does not affect the book. Some light corner turning to the bottom corners and the very tips of the corners are rubbed. Internally the book is packed full with fabulous picture , in colour and black and white and chapters on all aspects of Ballet. 160 clean pages showing most of the Ballet Stars of the day , in their glorious costumes. There is light fading to the front cover near the spine and the book has been price clipped , two tiny bumps to the back cover., otherwise a wonderful collectable book.  
Price: 18.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 The Official Take That Annual
1995 Virgin Books 1995 1852275588 / 9781852275587 First Glossy Pictorial Boards Near Fine  Popular Music 11in x 71/2in Philip Ollerenshaw 
An excellent copy of this book. Some rare pictures of Robbie Williams just before the 'split'. Robbie not on the cover.'Never Forget' article about Robbie to back of book. Collectors book.  
Price: 4.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 The Songs of Doc Watson
USA Oak Publications 1971 0825601207 / 9780825601200 First Large Glossy Covers Fine  Music 
An excellent copy of this book in fine condition.( as new) 128 pages. -This book was conceived and designed for Doc Watson music -lovers. In addition to words, melody and chord names, more than half the book is filled with guitar transcriptions in both tablature and standard music notation. Most every song has both the basic accompaniment pattern together with at least one guitar instrument break.Each song includes an introduction by Doc where he 'recollects' and reminisces about the occasion on which he first heard a particular song, who sang it, how and where. Doc gived his own verbal interpretation of each song and tells why he likes it. There is a general introduction by Doc and also one by Ralph Rinzler. A section on how to read tablature and understand various symbols used in the guitar transcriptions. There are many photographs and a discography, To get the full flavour of Doc there are a few banjo pieces complete.  
Price: 12.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 The Totally Unofficial Sticker Book - Backstreet Boys
TWA 1998 1858306418 / 9781858306414 Glossy Soft Cover Good Music 12in x 8in 
18 pages of photographs and text. 2 pages of 40 stickers - 3 stickers missing. 
Price: 3.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 A. E. F. Dickinson Beethoven - Discussion Books No. 70
London Thomas Nelson 1943 Reprint Hard Back Very Good  Good Music 7in x 5in 
A very good copy of this book. Blue cloth boards. White title to the spine. 256 clean pages inc. index. Slightly 'dusty' inner cover. White and blue jacket. Price clipped. Some edge wear. (note - probably due to war economy the jacket has been printed on the reverse of a book cover by the same publisher)  
Price: 4.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 A. L. Bacharach British Music of Our Time
U K Pelican 1946 First Paperback Mass Market Paperback Very Good  Paperback Collectable 
A very good copy of this collectable paperback. Blue and white covers. Some mild shelf wear. Cover a little 'dusty'.The spine and covers are uncreased. 256 tight pages.  
Price: 4.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 Abdal Hakim Murad Muslim Songs of the British Isles
U K The Quilliam Press 187203814 X / 9781872038148 Large Stapled Book Good Choirs 10in x 7in 
Glossy card stapled covers. The covers are clean and uncreased. Ex-library with one small withdrawn stamp. ffep missing. 22 Muslem songs with music. 
Price: 3.75 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 Adua Pavarotti Pavarotti - Life with Luciano
London BCA 1992 Hard Back Fine  Fine Biography 12in x 9in Judith Kovacs, Robin Matthews, Mirella Ricciardi 
An excellent copy of this book. 159 bright, clean pages. 160 colour and 40 black/white photographs. The jacket is also in 'fine' condition, with no faults. This is a very heavy book and has been priced to include any extra postage needed above the set rate - uk or surface.  
Price: 12.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 Anthony Petti and Geoffrey Laycock New Catholic Hymnal - Melody Edition
London Faber Music Ltd. 1971 0571100023 / 9780571100026 First Hard Back Very Good Music 83/4in x 6in 
Clean blue boards. Minor edge wear. 239 very clean, bright pages. 
Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 Arthur Jacobs A New Dictionary of Music
U. K. Penguin Books 1972 0 14051 012 5 / 9780140510126 New Edition Mass Market p/back Good  Music 
Light reading creases to the spine. The front cover has some light surface creases. The back cover is uncreased. 425 pages - browning. Reading or study copy. lower postage  
Price: 1.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 Betty Pulkingham and Jeanne Harper Combined Sound of Living Water - Fresh Sounds - Words Edition
London Hodder & Stoughton 1977 0 340 21948 3 / 9780340219485 Mass Market p/back Good  Music / Religion 
192 pages including the index. Pages browning lightly to the edges. Light reading crease to the spine. The covers have one very light corner crease. Church stamp to ffep.and round white 'dot' sticker to the cover. light curve to the book. Rubbed out pencil inscription.  
Price: 3.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 Carol Cuellar 100 Years of Popular Music - 60s Volume Two - Piano - Vocal - Chords
London International Music Publications Ltd 2003 1843283719 / 9781843283713 First Large Soft Cover Near Fine  Music 12in x 9in 
A new book in stock now. 260 pages. 1960s music for piano, vocal and chords. .... Ain't No Mountain High Enough, Big Girls Don't Cry, Black is Black, Dancing in the Street, Everlasting Love, For Once In My Life, I Heard It Through The Grapevine, Itchycoo Park, King Of The Road, Mockingbird, Mustang Sally, Please Mr. Postman, Poetry In Motion, Sweets For My Sweet, Under The Boardwalk, What Becomes Of The Brokenhearted, Wild Thing, Your'e Sixteen, Your Beautiful and Your'e Mine, Young Girl ....and many more  
Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 Chris Craker Get Into Jazz
U K Bantam New Y 1994 0553406892 / 9780553406894 First Trade Paperback Very Good  Music - Jazz John Taylor 
A very good copy of this book. Gentle reading crease to the spine. One light corner crease to the back cover. 273 very clean tight pages. - Ragtime , blues , traditional , swing , bebop , modern - Jazz music embraces many styles. This book gives the reader - A History of Jazz , A Starter Section , Jazz Giants , The Last Decade , Jazz Venues around the World , Great Jazz Recordings. An excellent book for the student of Jazz.  
Price: 6.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 Chris Craker Get Into Opera - a Beginners Guide
U. K. Bantam New Y 1992 055340539x / 9780553405392 Trade Paperback Good  Study Text - Music John Taylor 
170 clean pages. This book is a laminated ex-library book. One withdrawn stamp and date page remains to ffep, otherwise a clean, tight reading/study copy. - Everything the beginner needs to know about the wonderful music available either at home or in the great opera houses around the world.  
Price: 2.25 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
  1  2 3 4  NEXT >  

cookie