Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 
OUR SHIPPING RATES

The rates automatically set when ordering books from us are for guidance only and cannot differentiate between heavier or lighter books. If the book is lighter, we always reduce these manually and inform you by email of the correct, lower amount.

If you have any queries about the costs of postage and packing do not hesitate in contacting us for an accurate figure. We are here to help. We have no intention of charging more than necessary for shipping books to you.


 

Click on the above to access the website


Our daughter Cassandra Webster is a graduate of

Mountview Academy of Theatre Arts.

01254-883692

07766-867272

cassandrajodine@hotmail.com

 


 



 
 

Religion

Religion

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 A Word of Comfort
Great Britain Lion 1976 0856480568 / 9780856480560 First Hard Cover Very Good  Very Good Relgion / Photography 46 Pages Phil Mannering, David Alexander 
A lovely book of extracts taken from the Bible, Old and New Testament , grouped around one main theme. Each of the modern translations are accompanied by a beautiful photograph, showing the delight of God's creation. These are words of comfort and have been gathered together to bring hope and joy to the reader.. This book is in very good condition, The cream boards with gold lettering and the jacket are both very clean and bright. The jacket has been price clipped, but otherwise there are no faults.  
Price: 3.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Complete Anglican - Hymns Old and New - Words Edition
U K Kevin Mayhew 2000 1840035668 / 9781840035667 First Laminated Hard Back Fine  Religion / Hymns 
978 hymns plus index of first lines and index of uses. The pages are very clean and firm. Orange boards, - no faults.  
Price: 6.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Good News Told By Luke - Todays English Version
London The Bible Society / Collins 1978 0 564 06821 7 / 9780564068210 Soft Cover Near Fine  Religion 7in x 4in 
An unread copy of this book. No creases to the spine or to the covers. 88 clean, tight pages plus question pages.  
Price: 1.25 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Holy Bible - King James Version - Large Print Text Edition
U K Cambridge University Press 1997 052116334 X / 9780521163347 Hard Back Very Good Very Good Bible 
A very clean copy, No creases or edgewear to the jacket. 365 very bright pages. Very neat gift inscription to ffep, otherwise no faults. No date but gift inscription dated 1997. 
Price: 18.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Life's Evening ; or Thoughts for the Aged
London The Religious Tract Society Hard Back Good Religion 6.5in x 4in 
Green boards with an art deco design. The design is gold and with an impressed line edging and floral frame. Gold title to the spine, also with a faded black design. Corner tips a little rubbed. Brown end papers. 164 pages plus pages of other publications. The title page states 'new edition' but this is probably the late 1800s. The pages are very clean and 'readable' 
Price: 6.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Pope Paul's Pilgrimage to the Holy Land
London The Daily Mirror 1964 First Stapled Booklet Good  Religion 9in x 7in 
24 pages plus covers packed with photographs,in black and white and colour. Some shelf wear.  
Price: 4.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 The Beginnings of the Way
London United Society for Christian Literature 1944 First Hard Back Good  No Jacket Religion 7 1/2" x 5" 
Binding is pale orange cloth with black lettering on the spine; 145 pages. Some mild bumping to the corners and either end of the spine; binding a little dusty.  
Price: 3.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 The Bible in Art - Miniatures - Drawings - Paintings - Sculptures Inspired By the Old Testament
London Phaidon Press 1956 Facsimile Hard Back Very Good  Good Art 12in x 9in 
A large impressive book with full page art work and printed notes to the back of the book.Owners name to inner page. 11 colour plates tipped in. 226 plates in total. The pages are clean. The jacket has some edge wear and rubbing to the spine. Price clipped. Now protected in milar covering. The first and last inner page has some foxing, and the closed page edges are ' dusty ' , with a hint of browning.Some light rubbing to the tip of the front bottom corner. --- This book is almost 50 years old, and has been used and enjoyed. It is a book full of character and wonderful artwork, from Hieronymus Bosch to Rubens, all styles and interpretations of the Old Testament.  
Price: 24.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 The Birth of Jesus - Now You Can Read Bible Stories Series
U K Brimax 1992 0861127870 / 9780861127870 Large Hard Back Very Good Religion 11in x 9in Tony Morris 
A very good clean copy of this book. Pictorial covers. No wear. Bright clean pages with beautiful illustrations by Tony Morris. A presentation slip to the title page to a child from a vicar. 
Price: 4.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 The California Mission Story
USA Mike Roberts Color Production 1951 Fifth Stapled Card Covers Very Good  Guide 9in x 6in 
A 24 page booklet in very good condition. Full colour throughout. The pages are clean and bright.- reduced postage  
Price: 4.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 The Gospel According to Mark from the New English Bible
U. K. Oxford University Press 1963 Small Stapled Booklet Good  Religion 6in x 4in Dr. Norman J. Cockburn 
62 clean pages. Light shelf wear.  
Price: 1.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 The Offer of Life - the Gospel of John - a New Presentation
U K Creative Publishing 1992 0907781012 / 9780907781011 Reprint Glossy Booklet Fine  Religion 
An excellent copy of this 64 page booklet. The pages are very clean and tight. The covers are uncreased - the booklet is in an 'as new' condition. -- A beautifully illustrated book of the Gospel of John. Introduction by Billy Graham.  
Price: 4.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 The Psalms - a New Translation - Singing Version
London Original Fontana 1962 First Mass Market Paperback Very Good  Religion /singing 
A very clean , tight copy of this book/ Very light reading crease to the spine. One minor corner crease to the bottom back cover. No creases to the front or elsewhere.256 pages. --- This book allows us to use the psalms as their original users did , namely to sing them.  
Price: 4.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 The Shorter Book of Offices - Being a Selection of the Order of Service Authorized for Use in the Methodist Church
London Methodist Publishing House 1936 Small Stapled Book Good Religion 5.5in x 4.5in 
Clean buff coloured card covers. Stapled. 48 clean pages. Split to first staple at the spine, but pages holding fast - and not visable from front - but hence the low price. small neat name to title page. 
Price: 2.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 The Story of the Prodigal Son
Great Britain Century 21 1968 First Poctorial Hard Cover Very Good  Childrens Book 
A lovely copy of this childrens' book , with bright , cheerful drawings to each page.Printed price to first page is 2/6d. The book is no 3 in the Ónce upon a Bible Story 'series.There is some small corner wear and a small bit of wear to the top and bottom of the spine , but the book is great for its'age. Cartoon type full colour drawings.  
Price: 6.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 A. C. Bhaktivedanta Swami Prabhupada Easy Journey to Other Planets
USA The Bhaktivedanta Book Trust 1979 Reprint Trade Paperback Very Good  Relgion / Meditation 
For the yogi who has attained sucess in leaving his body in perfect consciousness , tranferring from one planet to another is as easy as an ordinary man's walking to the local store........The book is in very good condition, with just one crease to the bottom corner.95 clean bright pages.  
Price: 3.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 A. C. Bhaktivedanta Swami Prabhupada Perfect Questions Perfect Answers
The Bhaktivedanta Book Trust 1995 9171491708 / 9789171491701 Reprint Mass Market p/back Very Good  Religion 
A very good copy of this book which has only very mild shelfwear and looks to be unread. 108 clean bright pages.  
Price: 1.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 A. C. Bhaktivedanta Swami Prabhupada The Science of Self-Realization
London The Bhaktivedanta Book Trust 1978 Reprint Hard Cover Very Good  Very Good Self realization/ Krishna 
A very good copy of this book. The book and jacket are in very good condition. 319 clean pages.  
Price: 3.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 A. F. Titterton Christ in the Early Church - the Bible and the Christian Faith Book Two
London Ginn and Company 1962 106201 Hard Back Good  Religeous History 71/2ins x 5in 
Bright red boards with black title to the cover and to the spine. Maps to the endpapers. School library sheet remains to page 2, hence the low price. 194 clean pages inc. index. Illustrated.  
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 A. Gulielmo Bright and Petro Goldsmith Medd Precum Publicarium Ecclesiae Anglicanae Latine Redditus
Londini, Oronii, Cantabrigie Rivington 1869 First Thus Hard Back Poor Religion 61/2 in x 4in 
Dark tan boards with gilt title and black line design to the front board. Front board separating from the book two and one half inches. The spine is complete. The ffep and following 2 pages have separated and have at one time been mended with clear tape, now dried out so the pages are free once more. The title page is firm. The words 'Regina Victoria' have been written in red under the title. Half an inch has been cut from the top of the title page, probably to remove a name. The remainder of the pages - 354 - are clean and firm. Page 355 is a mirror image of the front ffep, being taped into place, but now the tape has been dried out. This book is suitable as a study copy, or for rebinding hence the low price. 
Price: 45.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
  1  2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9  NEXT >  

cookie