| |
|
|
1 |
My Book of Giants London Marshall Cavendish 1989 0 86307 728 5 / 9780863077289 Reprint Hard Cover Near Fine Childrens Fantasy 11in x 8in Paul Bonner Wayne Anderson Peter Dennis Stephen Lavis Peter Richardson An excellent copy of this book , which has fabulous art work from some exceptional artists. .Five wonderful ' Giant ' stories. 22 very bright clean pages. Laminated hard cover. Although this is a childrens book , the art work lifts it from just this and the book can be appreciated by all.
Price:
6.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
3 |
A. A. Attanasio Hunting the Ghost Dancer London Grafton 1992 0-586-20836-4 / 9780586208366 Special Overseas Edition Mass Market Paperback Very Good Historical Fiction Cover: Mick Van Houten Some reading creases to spine, which is slightly curved from being read. Pages starting to tan, especially at the edges, otherwise bright and clean. This is the story of the gripping epic of the murderous clash between the last of the Neanderthals and the new, emerging race of Homo Sapiens. The primal force of the narrative drives the reader into a world of terrifying savagery and great tenderness. Attanasio's imagination and descriptive powers truly know no bounds. Whe a deadly plague devastates the Blue Shell tribe, three young friends band together for the perilous journey to the territory of the Tree People. Duru, the girl, is eagerly accepted for her magical powers. But the two young men must prove themselves worthy by hunting down and destroying the giant Naenderthal - the last of his line - who has been terrorizing the tribe.
Price:
2.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
4 |
Adam Nicholls The Pathless Way London Orion 1997 1857983165 / 9781857983166 First Paperback Edition Mass Market Paperback Fine Fantasy Cover: Kenson Low Unread copy - almost as new. The Pathless Way is a mysterious calling that few hear and fewer still understand. But those who adhere to the teachings of the Closter can make black white and solid ground behave like running water. Lone survivor of the Sea Wolves' attack on Reeve Vale Reeve Guthrie Garthson becomes crazed with grief. But as Reeve Vale's heir apparent Guthrie is its only hope. As he wanders the woods with the Losterer Abbod's head in his arms this hope seems misplaced, but there is a lot a follower of the Pathless Way might do to gain revenge.
Price:
4.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
5 |
Adam Nicholls The War of the Lords Veil London Millennium 1995 1857982568 / 9781857982565 First Paperback Edition Mass Market Paperback Fine Fantasy Cover: Kenson Low Unread copy - as new. A demonic army sweeps through a wild northern hinterland with fire and blade, brutally overrunning all before them. Yet despite the sorcery that renders these terrible invaders all but invincible, a mismatched band of rebels is on the rise. A young man named Tai, held in the dungeons of Miradore Keep, and suffering the attentions of the sorcerer Tancred, breaks free with the aid of two bizarre creatures - and is forced to achknowledge the incipient powers he has long dismissed. Crane, Dreamwalker and witch-woman, awaits with dread the change-bringer her dreams foretell. Jonaquil, a sensitive, a Healer, confronts horrors mental and physical as she is imprisoned alongside the maimed and the griefstricken. And Egil Bloodaxe arms himself with a righteous anger that outgriws his control... All these and many more come together in the War of the Lords Veil.
Price:
4.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
6 |
Adrian Cole The Dream Lords New York Zebra 1975 First Mass Market Paperback Very Good Fantasy Slight shelf wear otherwise in an excellent condition for its age. Some light tanning towards the edge of the pages. "The dream with which the Dream Lords blessed - or cursed - me had become repetitive, like some nocturnal obsession! A violent flash rended the sky, and showers of fire descended upon a once-tranquil, moonlit plain. Beneath the now-black skies I saw tall cities - some larger than Zurjah itself - engulfed in black clouds and flames of colossal light. Boiling rivers spilled over bubbling torrents to devour whole forests. Mountains heaved and twisted, to be swallowed up by gigantic cracks. But the climax was always the most fearful part: Faintly at first, but growing louder, would come the unmistakable rumble of hooves. And then I would see them - those haunters of my very soul - four titanic masked riders, mounted upon huge stallions, galloping forward and thrusting crackling lances of destruction at all who survived."
Price:
3.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
9 |
Alan Garner The Moon of Gomrath London Lions 1987 0-00-671673-3 / 9780006716730 Reprint Mass Market Paperback Very Good Fantasy Some minor reading creases to spine and mild edgewear, otherwise clean and bright. Some very slight tanning to the pages. Had Colin and Susan known that the Moon of Gomrath is the time of the year at which the Old Magic is most likely to be aroused, they would never have lit a fire on the Beacon, but when they find their blaze is giving off no heat, it is only the last in a line of eerie discoveries. For already Susan has suffered strangely at the hands of a black and formless evil in the old quarry, and rumour has it that the hideous Morrigan, too, has left her haunts in the bleak northern wastes to bring death and destruction to pleasanter lands. As the elves and dwarfs come swiftly to the caves of Fundindelve, home of the Wizard Cadellin Silverbrow, to seek council for the coming struggle, more fearsome forces are gathering in the woods on Alderley Edge, and they, too, are preparing for battle.
Price:
2.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
12 |
Allan Cole and Chris Bunch The Kingdoms of the Night London Legend for Leisure Circle Ltd 1995 0099464519 / 9780099464518 First Paperback Edition Mass Market Paperback Near Fine Fantasy Cover: Gnemo Very slight curving of the spine, otherwise an excellent copy. The mystical Far Kingdoms had been discovered decades ago by Amalric Antero and the doomed Janos Greycloak, on a now-legendary voyage. Or had they? Much richer and older, Amalric has his long-held beliefs shattered when a young woman, Janela, appears in Orissa and proclaims herself to be the descendant of Greycloak. She stuns Amalric by revealing that Irayas, the land he had named as the legendary Far Kingdoms, was simply a screen to protect the true Kingdoms from invasion. The truth of her assertions becomes self-evident, and another voyage of discovery looms on the horizon as Amalric fights to regain his lost youth...
Price:
3.50 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
13 |
Andre Norton The Mark of the Cat London Legend 1992 0-7126-5399-6 / 9780712653992 First British Paperback Large Softcover Very Good Fantasy Cover: Melvyn Grant Some mild reading creases to spine, which is slightly cocked from being read, otherwise a bright, clean copy. Some very faint tanning towards the edge of the pages; hardly noticeable. In the imperiled queendom of Kahulawe the most feared enemy is the sand cat. Ancient enmities divide mankind from these highly intelligent and beautiful animals. The boy Hynkkel, refusing to take up a trade in arms, is brutally outcast into desert lands populated by giant rats and scoured by sandstorms that can flay a man in seconds. His chances are small. Until, that is, he is accepted into cat society. Hynkell's fate will lead him and his cat companions into adventures that will enmesh them in the affairs of empire. His choices mean he has chosen a hard path. Or maybe it has chosen him...
Price:
5.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
14 |
Andrew Harman 101 Damnations London Legend for Leisure Circle Ltd 1995 0099498812 / 9780099498810 First Paperback Edition Mass Market Paperback Fine Fantasy Cover: Mick Posen Nice, clean unread copy. So there's this dragon. Well, it's not a real dragon, more of a virtual dragon. The Thaumaturgical Physicists of Losa Llamas want it as security. Their real mistake was employing Cheiro Mancini, alchemist and Virtual Ecology Technician (VET for short), to install it. I mean, if it wasn't for him the Scroles wouldn't have been disturbed, and the Damnations would have stayed under control, and as for the Prime Evil... In 101 Damnations, Andrew Harman introduces a whole new set of characters to the twin kingdoms of Rhyngill and Cranachan - proves that they are just as incompetent as his previous heroes!
Price:
3.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
15 |
Andrew Harman It Came from on High Great Britain Orbit 1998 1857236785 / 9781857236781 First Edition Mass Market Paperback Fine Mick Posen It's never been easy adressing a crowd, epecially when the crowd is going to be the entire world - live - and you are stuck for inspiration. After the scientific proof that the Turis shroud is real proves to be too convoluted for Pope Joshua Angeles to use, it seems that the only sensible course is to panic. However , when he hears that something has fallen out of the sky, destroying the Chapel of St. Tib's, he suddenly becomes very inspired. Unfortunately, so do the US Military and the Secret Services of every major world power. A new book - never been read. Coimic Fantasy.
Price:
5.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
16 |
Andrew Harman The Scrying Game London Legend 1996 0-09-970311-4 / 9780099703112 First Hard Cover Very Good Near Fine Fantasy Cover: Mick Posen Binding is yellow cloth with black lettering on spine; spine is slightly cocked from being read. Dj now protected inside a cover. Life as Clerk-in-Charge of Avocado Preservation in the Mountain City of Axolotl was a real cushy number. Hurling a few bones about the place, peering into the future, foreseeing all the forthcoming problems screaming your way and making plans to dodge destiny's hurled brckbats. Piece of cake. Or at least it would have been if Quintzi Cohatl actually possessed anything even remotely resembling foresight. After forty years in the job his lies were getting a bit thin. So when a travelling salesman offered him a bargain crystal (with Scry Movie Channel option) how could he refuse? Certainly Merlot and the proto-mage Hogshead would have preferred it if he had. Then they wouldn't have a clump of murdered wizards dumped in the River Slove on their hands. And as for the folks of Axolotl - they wouldn't have had to discover the amazing explosive potential of a few hundred prize melons.
Price:
10.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
17 |
Andrew J. Offutt Conan: The Sword of Skelos London Sphere 1980 0-7221-2943-2 / 9780722129432 Reprint Mass Market Paperback Very Good Fantasy Tim Kirk Some creasing to spine, whch is slightly bent from being read. Some minor edgewear, otherwise a nice, clean copy. Through the desert of death to the kingdom of Zamboula rode Conan the barbarian and his warrior woman, the fierce and beautiful Isparana. Their cargo, the fabulous amulet called the Eye of Erlik, boasted mighty magic that could make a beggar king, and a king emperor. But soon they would learn their reward would be death, not riches, at the hands of the murderous tyrant Akter Kan. For not even the strength of Conan could defeat the invincible sorcery of the Sword of Skelos.
Price:
2.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
19 |
Angus Wells Forbidden Magic: The Godwars Volume 1 London Orbit 1991 0-7474-0490-9 / 9780747404903 Mass Market Paperback Very Good Fantasy Cover: Geoff Taylor Some mild reading creases to spine, which is very slightly curved from being read. Pages mildly tanned towards the edges, otherwise bright and clean.
Price:
3.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
20 |
Anne McCaffrey Crystal Line U K Corgi 1993 0552139114 / 9780552139113 Mass Market p/back Near Fine - New Book Fantasy Mark Harrison An excellent copy of this book. No creases to the spine or to the covers except for one tiny storage corner crease to the top back corner. New and unread.
Price:
3.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|