Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 
OUR SHIPPING RATES

The rates automatically set when ordering books from us are for guidance only and cannot differentiate between heavier or lighter books. If the book is lighter, we always reduce these manually and inform you by email of the correct, lower amount.

If you have any queries about the costs of postage and packing do not hesitate in contacting us for an accurate figure. We are here to help. We have no intention of charging more than necessary for shipping books to you.


 

Click on the above to access the website


Our daughter Cassandra Webster is a graduate of

Mountview Academy of Theatre Arts.

01254-883692

07766-867272

cassandrajodine@hotmail.com

 


 



 
 

Plays & Theatre

Plays & Theatre

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Arena Di Verona 70 Fetival 1992 - Programme
Verona Arena De Verona 1992 First Large Card Cover Good +  Opera 11in x 8in Franco Fainello 
Some shelf wear to the front cover due to poor storage. No creases to the spine or to the back cover. Operas - Aida, Nabucco, Porgy and Bess, Don Carlo, La Boheme, Dedicato A Rossini, Carmina Burana and Catulli Carmina. Lavishly produced programme of 128 pages. Wonderful photographs. Italian with German, English and French.  
Price: 6.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 A. P. Herbert Tantivy Towers
London Methuen & Co 1931 Fourth Edition Hard Back Very Good  Good Plus Play 6 1/2" x 4 1/2" 
Binding is blie cloth with black lettering on the front cover and spine; bottom corners mildly bumped; there is a previous owner's name in black ink tp the top right hand corner of the opening page and a date lower down "February 1931" in the same hand. The dj has some slight edgewear, mainly to the top of the spine, which is also darkened. A couple of light marks to the front of the dj.  
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 A. S. Elliott Told By Mary - a Nativity Play
London Epworth Press 1951 Paper Booklet Good  Play 
A play for 22 characters. 32 tight clean pages. No annotations. Clean covers.  
Price: 4.25 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Alexander Solzhenitsyn The Love - Girl and the Innocent
London Penguin Plays 1972 0140481095 / 9780140481099 Small Stapled Book Very Good Play 
A very good copy of this book. No creases to the covers or to the spine. 140 firm pages. The pages are browning lightly to the edges. 
Price: 2.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Anthony Shaffer Sleuth - Illustrated Edition with Film Stills of Laurence Olivier and Michael Caine
London Calder and Boyars Ltd 1973 0 7145 0763 6 / 9780714507637 Reprint Trade Paperback Very Good  Play / Thriller 
A very good copy of this book. There is some light shelf wear and one very small, light corner crease to the front. The spine is uncreased. A couple of pale age spots to the first and last pages Closed page edges showing light spotting.. Lilac card cover with a picture of Olivier and Caine set in a circle. 16 film still photographs.  
Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Arthur Miller Death of a Salesman
U K Penguin 1982 0140480285 / 9780140480283 Mass Market p/back Poor  Play 
this book is heavily marked in some of the margins and has some underlining - hence low price. No creases to the spine or to the covers.  
Price: 0.75 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Arthur Miller Death of a Salesman - Notes
Coles 1981 4623443 Trade Paperback Very Good  Student Study 81/2 in x 51/2 in 
A very good copy of this book. No creases to the covers or to the spine. 92 tight clean pages. Remains of a price sticker to cover.  
Price: 3.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Arthur Miller The Crucible - a Play in Four Acts
Secker & Warburg 1971 Hard Back Very Good Fair Play / Theatre Ian Miller - Jacket Design 
Ex college library copy of this book.Clean binding. Bright gilt title to the spine. Very clean pages. College stamps. The jacket has some edge wear and a taped closed tear. 145 pages. 
Price: 6.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 August Strindberg Motherly Love - Pariah - the First Warning
London Amber Lane Press 1987 0 906399 79 3 / 9780906399798 Soft Cover Fine  Play 7in x 5in 
An excellent copy of this book. Very clean, bright pages. No creases to the covers.  
Price: 10.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Bernard Shaw Androcles and the Lion
U K Penguin 1966 Mass Market p/back Good  Plays / Drama 
A clean ex-school library copy of this book. A little wear to the base of the spine. Good reading copy.158 pages inc. notes.  
Price: 1.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Bernard Shaw Major Barbara
London Penguin Plays 1965 Soft Cover Fair Play 
Penguin orange cover. small rubbed area where price label has been removed. 153 pages plus book adverts. The pages are browning. No annotations. name to ffep. 
Price: 1.25 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Bernard Shaw Plays Pleasant and Unpleasant. The Second Volume Containing the Four Pleasant Plays By Bernard Shaw
London Constable 1947 Reprint Hard Cover Very Good  Play 
No dj. Binding brown cloth with gilt lettering on spine. Opening blank page missing, otherwise in an excellent, clean, tight condition. Includes ARMS AND THE MAN, CANDIDA, THE MAN OF DESTINY and YOU NEVER CAN TELL.  
Price: 7.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 Bernard Shaw Pygmalion - with Over a Hundred Drawings
London Penguin 1958 Mass Market Paperback Good Play / Drama Feliks Topolski 
Original price 2/6d. Blue/black/red cover with a sketch of a flower seller girl to the cover. The covers are uncreased. Some age darkening to the edge. 156 firm pages, The pages are browning gently. Wonderful sketches throughout. 
Price: 2.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 Bernard Shaw Saint Joan - a Chronicle Play in Six Scenes and an Epilogue
London Constable and Company 1938 Hard Back Very Good  Very Good Play 8in x 41/2in 
A very good copy of this book. 163 clean pages. Prize certificate to ffep. Dust jacket a little 'dusty' with a small sign of edge wear to the top of the spine. Now protected in clear book covering.  
Price: 3.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 Bernard Shaw Three Plays for Puritans , the Devil's Desciple ; Caesar and Cleopatra ; Captain Brassbound's Conversion
London Penguin 1965 Reprint Soft Cover Very Good  Play 
This book has a 22 page preface taking the following topics ; Why for Puritans ? ; On Diabolonian Ethics ; Better than Shakespear ? giving a useful insight to the plays of Bernard Shaw . The book is in excellent condition , but does have some shelf wear to edges and top and bottom of the spine. Aneat owners name to the inside front cover.One very light crease to back cover . The book is firm , clean internally with mild yellowing of pages due to age , but this is not noticable.  
Price: 4.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 Bernard Shaw Too Good to be True, Village Wooing, and on the Rocks - Three Plays
London Constable 1949 Hard Back Very Good Plays 
A very good copy of this book. Clean dark tan/red boards. 274 very clean, firm pages. Small neat name to ffep. An excellent study copy, 
Price: 3.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 Bernard Shaw Translations and Tomfooleries - First Edition
London Constable and Company 1926 First Edition First Impression Hard Back Very Good  Classic 7in x 5in 
Green cloth boards. Gilt title to spine. Rough-cut pages. 246 clean pages, with just a little age spotting to the closed page edges.Slight 'softening' to spine ends. Reads inside ' First Impression '--- A solid and firm copy of this book.  
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 Bernard Shaw Edited By Jeffery Tillett Seven One Act Plays - How he Lied to Her Husband, Passion, Pioson and Petrifaction, the Shewing-up of Blanco Posnet, the Glimpse of Reality, the Dark Lady of the Sonnets, Augustus Does His Bit, Annajanska, the Bolshevik Empress
London Heinemann 1974 Reprint Hard Back Good  Plays 
Orange boards with a sketch of Shaw to the cover. Some light rubbing to the back board. Neat school stamp to ffep. 163 very clean, white and bright pages.  
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 Brian Keaney with Bill Lucas A Kiss from France - Power Plays - English Through Drama
U K Stanley Thornes 1990 0748705015 / 9780748705016 First Large Trade Paperback Fine  Plays / Drama 10in x 7in 
A new and unread copy of this play. No creases. -- set in the First World War, the story of two young men who join up and go off to fight. Only one of them returns. The play deals with not only the horrors of war, but also the effects of those left behind to fight the war at home.  
Price: 9.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 C. B. Wheeler - Editor with Thomas Dekker, John Webster, Francis Beaumont, John Fletcher, Philip Massinger Six Elizabethan Plays By Contemporaries of shakespeare - the Shoemaker's Holiday, the White Devil, the Knight of the Burning Pestle, Philaster, the Duchess of Malfi, a New Way to Pay Old Debts
U K Oxford University Press 1928 Hard Back Very Good  Plays / Drama 6in x 4in 
Greenboards. gilt title to the spine. Blind-stamped to the spine and cover. 595 clean pages. book lists to the back. Authors list to the back. red ribbon marker.  
Price: 7.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
  1  2 3 4 5  NEXT >  

cookie