Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 
OUR SHIPPING RATES

The rates automatically set when ordering books from us are for guidance only and cannot differentiate between heavier or lighter books. If the book is lighter, we always reduce these manually and inform you by email of the correct, lower amount.

If you have any queries about the costs of postage and packing do not hesitate in contacting us for an accurate figure. We are here to help. We have no intention of charging more than necessary for shipping books to you.


 

Click on the above to access the website


Our daughter Cassandra Webster is a graduate of

Mountview Academy of Theatre Arts.

01254-883692

07766-867272

cassandrajodine@hotmail.com

 


 



 
 

Humour

Humour

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Giles 45th Series
London Express Newspapers Plc 1991 0850792320 / 9780850792324 First Glossy Card Covers Very Good  Cartoon Humour 10in x 71/2in - Landscape Format 
A very good copy of this book. Glossy covers with no creases. Spine uncreased.Black/white and some colour cartoons.  
Price: 3.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Oor Wullie
London D. C. Thomson and Co Ltd 1976 First Thus Card Cover Very Good  Humour 
A very good copy of this book with Oor Wullie to the cover on a see-saw , with a bag of potatoes an a mouse. The tips of the front corners are rubbed 4mm to the top and 8mm to the bottom less so to the back corners., but as this is small does not detract from the cover. The spine binding is excellent , firm and in place . Very minor shelf wear. A previous owners name to the top of the first inner page. Very mild spotting to the first two pages , and very mild spotting to the top of the back page. The pages are bright and clean , as are the covers. A very collecable book.  
Price: 18.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 The Broons 1977
Glasgow D. C. Thomson and Co Ltd 1977 First Thus Card Cover Very Good  Humour 
A very good copy of this book. The spine binding is intact. There is some minor shelf wear and the very tips of the two front corners are rubbed., and the back bottom corner has rubbing of 8mm. There is some light spotting to the first and last inner page , but the rest of the pages are generally bright abd clean. Red tartan covers with Paw Broon wrapped up in bandages and his arm in a splint , preventing him reaching his tobacco pipe . His little daughter is dressed as a nurse ,- whilst the rest of the family hold a ' Ward 7 - nae smoking ' sign from the door. A lovely collectable book.  
Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Adrian Edmondson The Complete Bastard's Book of the Worst
U K Virgin 1998 0863692826 / 9780863692826 First Large Trade Paperback Very Good  Humour 9in x 71/2 in 
No creases to the spine or to the covers. Very light shelfwear.  
Price: 3.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Aidan MacFarlane and Ann McPherson The Diary of a Teenage Health Freak
Oxford Oxford University Press 1987 0192860836 / 9780192860835 Reprint Mass Market Paperback Very Good  Humorous John Astrop 
159 pages including the index; some very minor shelfwear and some small creases to the corners.  
Price: 1.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Andrew Harman 101 Damnations
London Legend for Leisure Circle Ltd 1995 0099498812 / 9780099498810 First Paperback Edition Mass Market Paperback Fine  Fantasy Cover: Mick Posen 
Nice, clean unread copy. So there's this dragon. Well, it's not a real dragon, more of a virtual dragon. The Thaumaturgical Physicists of Losa Llamas want it as security. Their real mistake was employing Cheiro Mancini, alchemist and Virtual Ecology Technician (VET for short), to install it. I mean, if it wasn't for him the Scroles wouldn't have been disturbed, and the Damnations would have stayed under control, and as for the Prime Evil... In 101 Damnations, Andrew Harman introduces a whole new set of characters to the twin kingdoms of Rhyngill and Cranachan - proves that they are just as incompetent as his previous heroes!  
Price: 3.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Andrew Mound Heroic Hoaxes
Macdonald 1983 035609734 X / 9780356097343 Hard Back Very Good Good Non Fic Jim Mawtus 
Bright and clean red boards with gilt title to the spine. 160 very clean, tight pages. The jacket has light shelf wear. Excellent Jim Mautus cartoon-type drawing to the cover. 
Price: 3.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Angus Mcgill with Kenneth Thomson Live Wires - The Funniest, Saddest, Wittiest, Most Pungent, Most Long-Winded, Most Famous, Most Historic Cables Ever Sent
London Angus and Robertson 1982 0207141592 / 9780207141591 Soft Cover Very Good Humour 
No creases to the covers. 132 firm pages. Neat name to inner cover. good study copy. 
Price: 1.25 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Bob Monkhouse Crying with Laughter - the Acclaimed Autobiography
U K Arrow - a Rowan Book 1994 0099255812 / 9780099255819 First Paperback Mass Market Paperback Very Good  Autobiography Scope Features 
There is one very gentle reading crease to the spine/ One light corner crease otherwise the covers are in very good condition. Some very light edge wear.340 clean pages complete with illustrations. ---- In this book the ' Late and Great ' Bob Monkhouse, tells in his own inimitable style the fascinating and often hilarious story of his life. From disclosures of painful personal tragedies , to extraordinary and uproarious anecdotes about the stars he has known, Bob's confessions are always blisteringly honest, touching , and often shocking.  
Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Brian Johnston Rain Stops Play
London W. H. Allen 1979 0491023286 / 9780491023283 Hard Back Very Good  Very Good Sport / Humour 8in x 51/2in Bill Tidy 
Clean, bright well illustrated pages. A small sign of wear to the tips of the corners to the jacket. No creases.  
Price: 1.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Bruce Tytler Here There and Nearly Everywhere
London Weidenfeld and Nicolson 1979 0 297 77585 5 / 9780297775850 First Hard Back Good  Very Good Observational Anecdotes Bruce Tytler 
An ex-library copy of this book.270 bright, clean pages. The ffep has been neatly stuck to the inner board and there is one stamp to the back of the title page, and a stamp to the back last page. The cover is in very good condition - now protected in mylar book covering. - This book is a light-hearted commentary on life in the twenties and thirties narrated with drawings and anecdotes by a man whose travels took him,among other places, to Macedonia and the Far East. The author sampled life in China, Japan, North Borneo, India and Manchuria. His travels also took him to America, Canada, Scandinavia, South Africa and Australia. His account of his time is studded with humerous and gently irreverent observations of manners, colonial and otherwise. His own drawings compliment the book's amusing verbal descriptions and the result is a book of unusual charm.  
Price: 5.75 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Carl Hiaasen Lucky You
Pan 1997 0330369032 / 9780330369039 Mass Market p/back Very Good  Humerous Fiction 
A very clean, tight and bright copy of this book. No creases to the covers. Very gentle reading creases to the spine.  
Price: 2.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 Carl Hiaasen Sick Puppy
Pan 2001 0330351729 / 9780330351720 Mass Market p/back Very Good +  Fiction 
A very good copy of this book. No creases to the covers. Light reading creases to the spinr. Tight, clean pages.  
Price: 2.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 Chris Plumridge Golf's Lighter Side - Selected from 100 Years of Golf Illustrated
U K Lennard Publishing 1989 1852910593 / 9781852910594 Fifth Hard Back Very Good  Good Golf / HUMOUR 91/2in x 7in 
Green boards. Neat gift inscription . 152 Clean, bright pages. The jacket has some wear to the corners - hence the low price. A good book for 'After Dinner Speaches'.  
Price: 3.75 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 Christopher Martin-Jenkins Bedside Cricket
Dent - BCA 1981 Hard Back Fine Sport Humour Mcmurty 
Glossy boards. Bright clean pages. Excellent condition. 
Price: 3.75 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 Clive James Unreliable Memoirs
London Picador 1980 0 330 26463 x / 9780330264631 Large Soft Cover - Trade p/b Very Good  Autobiography 
An excellent copy of this book. Very mild reading crease to the spine. No creases o the covers. 175 very clean, bright tight pages. - a very funny book, full of wit and humour.  
Price: 2.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 Colin Jarman The Guinness Book of Humorous Sports Quotes
U. K. Guinness Publishing 1996 0 85112 627 8 / 9780851126272 First Large Soft Cover - Trade p/b Very Good  Humour John Dryden 
A very good copy of this book. No creases to the spine. The covers are also uncreased. 192 clean pages.  
Price: 2.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 David Frost with Mel Calman , Michael Heath , Bill Tidy , William Rushton The World's Shortest Books
London Collins / Fontanna 1987 0006373607 / 9780006373605 Mass Market Paperback Very Good  Humour / Cartoon 
A very good copy of this book The spine is not creased. Some light shelf wear. --- Four of the world's funniest cartoonists , illustrating hundreds of one- liners.  
Price: 2.75 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 David Langdon How to Talk Golf A to Z of Golfing Terms
London Eyre and Spottiswoode 1975 0413342506 / 9780413342508 First Hard Back Near Fine  Sport 9in x 5in 
An excellent copy of this book. Clean, bright pages. Laminated pictorial cover. Illustrated with clever line drawing cartoons. A humerous look at golfing terms, a great book for the golfer or after dinner speaker at a sports function.  
Price: 3.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 David Southwell and anne-Marie Forker Guano Stains Grandma Aka Astounding Anagrams
U K Carlton Books 1999 185868885 x / 9781858688855 First Mass Market Paperback Very Good  Humour 
A very good copy of this book. The spine is uncreased. There is a very light corner crease to the top of the cover. A little spot of rubbing to the base of the spine. - -- Over 5,000 hiarious anagrams arranged in more than 200 categories , including celebrities , teams , places , TV and films and many many more. This book would be of great use for people making up quizzes.  
Price: 3.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
  1  2 3 4 5 6  NEXT >  

cookie