Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 
OUR SHIPPING RATES

The rates automatically set when ordering books from us are for guidance only and cannot differentiate between heavier or lighter books. If the book is lighter, we always reduce these manually and inform you by email of the correct, lower amount.

If you have any queries about the costs of postage and packing do not hesitate in contacting us for an accurate figure. We are here to help. We have no intention of charging more than necessary for shipping books to you.


 

Click on the above to access the website


Our daughter Cassandra Webster is a graduate of

Mountview Academy of Theatre Arts.

01254-883692

07766-867272

cassandrajodine@hotmail.com

 


 



 
 

Botany

Botany

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 A Visitor's Guide to Woodland Trust Woods
U K The Woodland Trust 1995 First Thus Ring Binder Near Fine  Nature and Countryside 9in x 8in 
An excellent copy of this book. This is a ring binder file , divided into 7 areas -- The North East , The North West , The Midlands The South East , The South West , Scotland and Wales. Each section begins with an area map , showing where each of the woods are situated , and follow with an in-depth description of each wood to include its history , wildlife/flora , management , acquisition , special features , location , access , and public transport. There are many woods to each section. Complete with a directory of Woodland Trust Properties. Approx over 250 very clean pages . The binding is in white and grey laminated plastic , with a ' nature park ' design. made up of the symbols used on countryside maps. An excellent book for any nature lover or conservationalist with a love for our ancient woodlands. To concur with the nature of The Trust , the book has been made using re-cycled paper. -- A heavy book - priced to include any extra postage on top of the usual.(UK only) Outside the UK , there may be a small extra postage charge.  
Price: 20.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 The Australian Birthday Book (Birds)
Australia Galah Paper First Stapled Card Covers Fine  Birds, Flowers 71/2in x 51/2in 
A charming little birthday book. One page per month, each month showing a full page painting of a named Australian bird and above the space left for birthday dates is a painting of an Australian flower of the month. Latin and English name. To the centre of the book is a family tree decorated with events from Australian history.  
Price: 3.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Bob Gibbons Wild Flowers - Tracker Young Nature Guide
U K Hamlyn 1992 0 600 57381 8 / 9780600573814 First Soft Cover Very Good  Wild flowers/botany 
A very good copy of this book.The spine is uncreased. The front cover has some creases to the bottom corner, and the first couple of pages have a slight sign of shelf wear. The corners have been clipped to the front., otherwise a clean neat copy. This book explains fieldcraft techniques , describes what to find in typical habitats , identifies over 100 species , shows how to find , contains exciting projects.  
Price: 3.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Brian Grimes Britain's Wildlife
U. K. Collins / BCA 1977 0 00 106151 8 / 9780001061514 Reprint Pictorial Laminated Boards Very Good  Natural History 11in x 8in John Markham 
A lovely copy of this book. Laminated pictorial boards with no faults. The corners are still sharp. 125 bright, clean pages inc. index. Illustrated throughout with clear colour and black/white photographs. Ideal for anyone drawing wildlife of flowers in their art-work.  
Price: 4.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 David Burnie Eyewitness Guides - Plant - Discover the Fascinating World of Plants - Their Structure, Variety and Life History
London Doreen Kindersley in Association with the Natural History Museum and the Royal Botanic Gardens 1989 0863183689 / 9780863183683 Hard Back Very Good Very Good Botany 111/2ins x 9in 
Black boards with silver eyewitness logo to the cover. The jacket is bright and clean. with pictures of various flowers. Price clipped. 64 very clean, bright pages. Very well illustrated. 
Price: 4.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Geoffrey Halliday and Andrew Malloch - Foreword By David Bellamy Wild Flowers - Their Habitats in Britain and Northern Europe
UK Peter Lowe 1981 0 85654 618 6 / 9780856546181 First Hard Back Fine  Near Fine Botany 11in x 81/2in 
An excellent copy of this book. 180 beautifully illustrated pages. The jacket has been price-clipped - otherwise 'fine'.  
Price: 6.75 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 J. Hutchinson Common Wild Flowers
U K Pelican 1945 First Paperback Mass Market Paperback Very Good  Paperback Collectable 
A very good copy of this paperback book. Pale blue covers with flower design.Very mild reading crease to the spine. The covers are uncreased.253 clean pages with illustrations, plus adverts.Spine a little darkened.  
Price: 4.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 J. Hutchinson Common Wild Flowers
U K Pelican 1946 Reprint Mass Market Paperback Fair  Paperback Collectable 
Creases to the front cover.Age spotting and owners name to ffep. General used paperback - reading copy only. Illustrated.  
Price: 1.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Nick Gordon Tarantulas, Marmosets and Other Stories - An Amazon Diary
London Metro Books 1997 1 900512 15 7 / 9781900512152 First Hard Back Good  Animal / Wildlife Nick Gordon - Illustrator 
An ex-library copy of this book. Withdrawn stamp and town stamp. 238 clean pages with index. ffep missing. Illustrated with colour photographs. - An inspirational account of living for almost a decade in the Amazon rainforest. Wonderful photographs of the spiders and other animals and tribesmen.  
Price: 3.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Nigel Sitwell The Shell Guide to Britain's Threatened Wildlife
U. K. Collins 1984 0 00 219050 8 / 9780002190503 First Hard Back Very Good  Very Good Nature and Countryside 10in x 71/2in 
A very good copy of this book. 208 very clean and bright pages. The jacket is also in very good condition. One very small sign of wear to the top back of the spine. Wonderfully illustrated throughout.  
Price: 5.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Peter Bell and Christopher Woodcock The Diversity of Green Plants - Contemporary Biology
U. K. Edward Arnold 1978 0 7131 2310 9 / 9780713123104 22nd Edition Large Soft Cover Fine  Botany / Biology 8 1/2 x 5 1/2in 
An excellent copy of this book. 374 tight, bright and clean pages. No creases to the spine or to the covers. -- This edition has additional illustrations and the section on algae (Cyanophyta and Chlorophyta), mosses and liverworts (Bryophyta), conifers (Gymnospermae) and flowering plants (Angiospermae) have been considerably revised.  
Price: 6.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Ron Freethy British Ferns
U. K. The Crowood Press 1987 0 946284 33 4 / 9780946284337 First Hard Back Fine  Very Good Botany 9in x 61/2in 
An excellent copy of this book. 128 very clean, tight pages. Beautifully illustrated throughout with fine line drawings. . The jacket is also in very good condition. Price clipped. -- This book provides the naturalist with an introduction to British ferns and their close allies. The book opens with a brief study of the evolution of this primitive plant, and the factors which determined its present distribution, and then provides an up-to-date classification of all British species and detailed descriptions of their physical characteristics.  
Price: 10.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 S. C. Johnson Where to Look for Wild Flowers
W. Foulsham & Co Ltd Hard Back Good  Botany 
Green boards. Black title to the spine. Pages clean and bright. 100 illustrations. 143 pages inc. index.  
Price: 2.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 William Davidson The Houseplant Survival Manual - How to Keep Your Houseplants Healthy
UK Hamlyn 1982 0 600 38470 5 / 9780600384700 First Hard Back Very Good  Good + Plants / Gardening 10in x 8in 
192 very clean pages including the index. Full colour illustrations to each pagr. Brown boards. The jacket has a little edge wear to the top corners. --- Everything you need to know about keeping your house plants looking good. Detailed descriptions. Easy to follow instructions.  
Price: 5.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 

cookie