Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 
OUR SHIPPING RATES

The rates automatically set when ordering books from us are for guidance only and cannot differentiate between heavier or lighter books. If the book is lighter, we always reduce these manually and inform you by email of the correct, lower amount.

If you have any queries about the costs of postage and packing do not hesitate in contacting us for an accurate figure. We are here to help. We have no intention of charging more than necessary for shipping books to you.


 

Click on the above to access the website


Our daughter Cassandra Webster is a graduate of

Mountview Academy of Theatre Arts.

01254-883692

07766-867272

cassandrajodine@hotmail.com

 


 



 
 

Gardening

Gardening

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 A. G. L. Hellyer Dahlias - Amateur Gardening Picture Book Number 7
U. K. W. H. & L. Collingridge Ltd 1956 First Hard Back Very Good  Good Collectable Gardening 
60 clean pages packed full with photographs and text. Very clen and bright orange boards. Silver title to cover and spine. The dust jacket has some edge wear, but is complete and not price clipped. now protected in mylar book covering.  
Price: 6.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 A. J. Huxley Cacti & Succulents - Amateur Gardening Handbook No 3
U K W. J. & L. Collingridge 1955 3rd Impression Hard Cover Very Good  House Plants 
A very good clean copy of this book. Laminated cover with a picture of a flowering cacti.A tiny bit of shelf wear to the top of the spine. Pages very good but browning slightly.Illustrated.  
Price: 2.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 A. J. Huxley Indoor Plants - Amateur Gardening Picture Book Number 8
U K W. H. & L. Collingridge Ltd 1957 First Hard Cover Good +  Good Gardening 
The book is in good condition. Silver lettering to the cover and spine. Black and white pictures to every page , with lots of text. The jacket is worn but complete. Reading copy or collectable .  
Price: 3.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Alan Titchmarsh 1000 Handy Gardening Hints
Great Britain Hennerwood Publications 1984 0862730597 / 9780862730598 Reprint Trade Paperback Very Good  Gardening 
This handy source of information and advice is based on the most often asked gardening questions to the journalists , broadcasters , and horticuluralists who make up the distinguished panel of expert authors. The book contains the answers to well over 1000 key questions on all aspects of gardening. Packed with information, divided into the appropriate chapters.......The laminated book is in very good condition,with only minor shelf wear. One crease to front cover corner.Very light reading crease. Spine firm, pages clean.  
Price: 3.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Alan Toogood - Intro Alan Titchmarsh Seasons in the Garden
U K Octopus 1986 0 86273 295 6 / 9780862732950 First Large Laminated Pbk Very Good  Gardening 
A very good copy of this book which was produced for Marks and Spencer. 64 bright clean pages in full colour. Packed full with information about your garden in each season and how to achieve the best results. Whwn and what to plant and where , this lovely book is ideal for any gardener.  
Price: 4.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Ann Bonar Herbs - a Complete Guide to Their Cultivation and Use
London Tiger Books 1996 1855012170 / 9781855012172 Hard Back Very Good  Very Good Gardening / Cookery 11in x 9in 
A large glossy hardback in excellent condition. 144 clean well illustrated pages. The jacket is also in very good conditions. No creases.  
Price: 4.75 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Arthur Boarder Garden Ponds
U. K. Foyles 0 7071 0606 0 / 9780707106069 Pictorial Hard Cover Very Good  Gardening 7in x 4 1/2in 
93 clean bright pages. Illustrated. - all you need to know about creating and maintaining your garden pond.  
Price: 1.75 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Caroline Foley Practical Allotment Gardening - a Guide to Growing Fruit, Vegetables and Herbs on Your Plot
New Holland Publishers 2002 1859748902 / 9781859748909 First Hard Back Fine Very Good Gardening 111/2in x 9in 
A new book in excellent condition. All you need to know from planning your allotment to the harvest. Bright well illustrated pages. 
Price: 5.75 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Dan Barton The Bonsai Book - the Definitive Illustrated Guide
London Edbury Press 1991 0852237421 / 9780852237427 Hard Back Good Very Good Gardening 
An ex-library copy of this book, but in good condition. withdrawn stamp and crossed out price to ffep. Other than this the book is clean and bright, 160 pages in a clean and bright jacket with no wear or creases. 
Price: 4.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 David Burnie Eyewitness Guides - Plant - Discover the Fascinating World of Plants - Their Structure, Variety and Life History
London Doreen Kindersley in Association with the Natural History Museum and the Royal Botanic Gardens 1989 0863183689 / 9780863183683 Hard Back Very Good Very Good Botany 111/2ins x 9in 
Black boards with silver eyewitness logo to the cover. The jacket is bright and clean. with pictures of various flowers. Price clipped. 64 very clean, bright pages. Very well illustrated. 
Price: 4.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 David Papworth An Interpet Guide to Garden Ponds - an Easy-To-follow Practical Guide to Constructing, Stocking and Maintaining a Pond in Your Garden
U. K. Salamander 0 86101 129 5 / 9780861011292 Pictorial Hard Cover Fine  Gardening 9in x 5in 
117 clean bright pages packed with colour photographs and text.  
Price: 2.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 David Squire Cacti and Succulents - an Easy to Follow Guide to Their Cultivation and Care
U K Tiger 1994 1 85501 378 9 / 9781855013780 First Hard Cover Near Fine  Indoor Plants Vana Haggerty 
An excellent copy of this book.All you need to know about the growing and care of cacti and succulents. The book has no faults. 64 fully illustrated pages. A clean tight book.  
Price: 3.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 E. J. Salisbury The Living Garden
London G. Bell & Sons 1936 Hard Back Very Good Gardening 
Dark green cloth boards with gilt title and design to the front and to the spine. Covers clean. 337 very clean and firm pages. Fold-out page complete - showing root systems. 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 H. G. Witham Fogg Geranium Growing
U K John Gifford - W & G Foyle 1973 7071 0352 5 Reprint Hard Cover Near Fine  Very Good Gardening / Botany 
A delightful book all about the growing of Geraniums. The book is in very good condition with just one small spot of wear to the inner hinge. The cover is also in very good condition with only very slight edge wear to the top of the jacket. 96 very clean white pages. Illustrated.  
Price: 3.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 Hugh Popham Gentlemen Peasants: a Gardener's ABC
London Andre Deutsch 1968 233-96042-2 First Hard Back Very Good+  Very Good Gardening 8 1/2'' x 6 1/2'' Derek Alder 
Binding is green cloth with yellow lettering to the front cover and spine; 94 pages. Dj has some mild edgewear, mainly to the top of the spine, but has no tears or creases. Most men who address people on the subject of gardening do so with formidable authority and don't hesitate for an instant in distinguishing between superphosphate and supersulphate, or even between scab and thrips. Hugh Popham is different. He will never be heard on Gardener's Question Time except, possibly, as the mumbler in the back row who is having trouble with his tropaeolum. It is therefore for those in trouble with their tropaeolum that he writes: not to tell them how to overcome it (a dozen lesser authorities will give them that information) but to cheer and comfort them. Here, they will feel at once, is a kindred spirit who has learnt and is prepared to share a secret: that of putting all the little problems they know so well into the perspective of that larger, all-embracing problem known as Gardening, simply by being able to laugh.  
Price: 9.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 J Fisk Success with Clematis
U K Thomas Nelson 1962 First Hard Cover Very Good  Good + Gardening / Botany 
A very detailed book with 8 wonderful colour plates of these beautiful flowers. The pages are very clean. The cover is showing some sign of wear with one closed tear to the bottom of the spine and two closed tears plus some slight edge wear to the top of the spine and jacket.82 pages.  
Price: 4.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 Kay N. Sanecki The Book of Herbs
U K Eagle 1998 1902328140 / 9781902328140 New Edition Hard Back Very Good  Very Good Healing / Health 11in x 9in 
A new and revised later edition of this book. Bright and clean glossy laminated boards. 125 pages. Beautifully illustrated throughout. The jacket is also in very good condition. ...A complete guide to buying, planting, propagating and using herbs. Cookery, and health and healing. Includes a comprehensive directory of herbs and theur uses.  
Price: 9.75 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 Ken Ford, Alan Gemmell , Fred Loads , Bill Sowerbutts Gardeners' Question Time
U K Robson 1981 0 86501 111 1 First Hard Cover Very Good  Very Good Gardening Quentin Blake 
A very good copy of this book. 315 clean and very white pages.The jacket is also in very good condition , just a tiny bit of shelf wear to the top of the spine. An amusing and helpful book , with some of the most asked questions from this popular radio programme , showing the wiy and wisdom of the team. Delightfully illustrated by the cartoon line drawings of Quentin Blake. Lemon cover with a Blake drawing of two happy gardeners holding loads of garden produce. A lovely book.  
Price: 4.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 Lance Hattatt The Water Gerden
UK Paragon 1998 0 75252 445 3 / 9780752524450 Laminated Pictorial Cover Near Fine  Water Gardening Elaine Franks 
A beautiful copy of this book. 80 clean white firm pages , illustrated in full colour.There are several pictures to the page and complete text to make this book an inspiring and practical guide to the design and construction of the many different types of water features. It includes both the formal and informal styles , natural as well as artificial water in the garden , water lillies and aquatics , matginal and bog plants , fish and wild life. This book has 230 photographs and paitings for visual inspiration with practical advice.  
Price: 4.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 Lieut. Col. T. A. Lowe Fruit Farm in England
London Rockliff 1946 First Hard Back Very Good  Fair Gardening 7 1/2" x 5" Gladwin 
Binding is orange cloth with an embossed cartoon drawing by Gladwin on the front cover and black lettering on the spine; 121 pages. A little bumping to either end of the spine. Dj has some edgewear, with about half an inch missing from the base of the spine and a quarter inch from the top. There is another small piece missing from the top right hand corner of the front cover.  
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
  1  2  NEXT >  

cookie