Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 
OUR SHIPPING RATES

The rates automatically set when ordering books from us are for guidance only and cannot differentiate between heavier or lighter books. If the book is lighter, we always reduce these manually and inform you by email of the correct, lower amount.

If you have any queries about the costs of postage and packing do not hesitate in contacting us for an accurate figure. We are here to help. We have no intention of charging more than necessary for shipping books to you.


 

Click on the above to access the website


Our daughter Cassandra Webster is a graduate of

Mountview Academy of Theatre Arts.

01254-883692

07766-867272

cassandrajodine@hotmail.com

 


 



 
 

Medical

Medical

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Medicines - More Than 3000 Drugs - What They Do and How They Work - the Comprehensive Guide
London Bloomsbury Books 1997 0752521462 / 9780752521466 3rd Edition Trade Paperback Very Good Medical 5 1/2in x 3 1/2in 
A very good copy of this book. 603 tight pages. No creases to the covers. .... Drugs prescribed by your doctor, over the counter medicine, possible side effects clearly explained. 
Price: 2.25 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Motherhood - a Guide for Mothers
U. K. Cow and Gate Ltd Eighth Ed. Trade Paperback Good  Health 
122 clean pages plus index. Laminated covers. The laminate is lifting slightly to the front bottom corner and the top back corner, otherwise in very good condition. No date but circa 1965. Lovely pictues of babies and toddlers and packed with information for mothers.  
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 The Works of Aristotle the Famous Philosopher - Containing His Complete Masterpiece and Family Physician; His Experienced Midwife, His Book of Problems and His Remarks on Physiognomy - Complete Edition with Engravings
London Clifton Chambers and Co. Hard Back Very Good Antiquarian 5in x 3.75in 
Small sized hard backed book, but quite thick with 512 pages. Printed on thick paper, yellowing slightly with age. Red boards with a black design to the front, back and spine. Raised title to the spine. No date but circa 1880. Red page edges. Small sign of wear to one corner at the base of the spine otherwise in good condition. Coloured frontispiece. double-page illustrations throughout.-- A manual on sex and midwifery divided into separate chapters. 'The Midwife's Vade-Mecum - some genuine recipes for causing speedy delivery approved directions for nurses. The Masterpiece - Part One - on marriage and at what age young men and virgins are capable of it. Part Two - The Experienced Midwife and a Guide to Childbearing Women'. ... A collectable book. 
Price: 22.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Angela Phillips and Jill Rakusen Our Bodies Ourselves
Great Britain Penguin Books 0140044302 / 9780140044300 Reprint Trade Paperback Good  Health Medical 
This book is a complete womens health/medical handbook, with everything in it that women need to know about their bodies, including childbirth. Complete with illustrations and drawings.592 pages. A useful book for nurses. This book has been used and has reading creases and some surface creasing. The pages are browning slightly, and the page edges are ' dusty '.The pages are clean and the spine is firm, this is a very good reading copy, with a lot of life left in it. Packed with information.  
Price: 4.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Anna Selby - Forward By Clare Fone MCSP., SRP Pilates for Pregnancy - Gentle and Effective Techniques for Before and After Birth
London Thorsons 2002 0007133146 / 9780007133147 Large Glossy Soft Cover Very Good Medical 8.5in x 6i 
A very good copy of this book. An ex-library book but looks to have never been issued out. Clean blue glossy covers. 168 very clean, firm pages. neat library stamp. 
Price: 2.75 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Anne Davies The Mothercare Guide to Emergencies and First Aid - in Association with the British Red Cross Society
U K Conran Octopus 1989 1850291659 / 9781850291657 Glossy Covers Very Good  Health and Nursing 91/2in x 5in 
An excellent copy of this book. 64 very tight, clean pages. No creases to the covers or to the spine. -- This essential book provides immediate reference to coping with accidents and emergencies and to administering first aid to children.  
Price: 3.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Bob Arnot ( Dr.) The Breast Cancer Prevention Diet - the Powerful Foods, Supplements, and Drugs That Can Save Your Life.
Dublin Newleaf 1999 0717129225 / 9780717129225 Trade Paperback Good  Medical 
An ex-library copy of this book. Withdrawn stamp. Ffep removed, otherwise a tight, clean copy. Covers laminated by library  
Price: 2.75 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Caroline Shreeve, M.D. Cystitis: a New Approach to Overcoming Your Discomfort
Rochester Thorsons Publishers Ltd 1987 07225-1226-0 / 9780722512265 First Trade Paperback Very Good  Medical 
Some minor reading creases to and alongside the spine and some mild shelfwear, otherwise clean and tight. Many women who are all too familiar with the discomfort and inconvenience of cystitis will welcome this new approach to its treatment and management - an approach that combines orthodox medicine with alternative therapies. Dr Shreeve defines the causes and precipitating factors of cystitis and explains whom it affects and why. She clearly describes the orthodox approach to its treatment and offers a comprehensive guide to supplementary or alternative treatments, including diet, herbalism, homeopathy, aromatherapy. Also included is a unique and invaluable self-help program that will enable you to avoid attacks or alleviate one that has already started. It will help you evaluate the various approaches available to the cystitis sufferer and choose the treatment that is best for you.  
Price: 2.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Christiaan Barnard with Peter Evans Your Healthy Heart
1985 Macdonald & Co 1985 0356105245 / 9780356105246 First Hard Cover Very Good  Very Good Self Help / Medical 
An excellent copy of this book. Blue cloth boards. 224 very clean pages - fully illustrated. The dust jacket is also in very good condition. with just a minor sign of shelf wear to the top edge. Very bright and clean. ---- This book is quite a serious self-help book , using very medical terms , diagrams , pictures and photographs. ( some of operations - not for the squeamish ) Written to educate us all on how to beat stress , overeating , blood pressure , giving up smoking. There are chapters on the early years of surgery , right through to modern operations., and how to maintain your heart once it has become healthy. How to recover from a heart attack and how to prevent another. A fully comprehensive book , easy to understand text , loads of illustrations.  
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Christine Moulder Miscarriage - Women's Experiences and Needs
London Harper Collins 1995 0 04 440941 9 / 9780044409410 Reprint Large Soft Cover Good  Self Help / Medical 81/2in x 5in 
An ex-library copy of this book. ffep missing. Withdrawn stamp and library stamp. 284 clean pages. This book has been laminated. -- This sympathetic and helpful book explores the many different ways in which women react to miscarriage, both physically and emotionally, and how to cope with repeated miscarriages, feelings of guilt and how to explain miscarriage to others.  
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Claire Gillman You and Your Ageing Parents - How to Balance Your Needs and Theirs.
London Hodder and Staughton 2005 0340864249 / 9780340864241 Trade Paperback Good Self Help 
A very clean and tight ex-library copy of this book. 228 pages. Neat withdrawn stamp. Bright glossy covers. No creases to the covers or to the spine. This book does not look as if it was ever put on the library shelves or issued out. Very neatly price clipped. 
Price: 2.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Cliff Cunningham & Patricia Sloper Helping Your Handicapped Baby
London Souvenir Press 0-285-648659 / 9780285648654 Hard Back Good  Very Good Medical 8 1/2" x 5 1/2" Robert Craven 
Ex-library copy with the usual stamps, etc. Blank opening page removed. 335 pages including black and white photographs. The binding is a little loose. Helping Your Handicapped Baby proposes programmes for teaching and stimulating the handicapped child through the first year of development - the stages, that is, through which the "normal" baby passes in its first 12 months. The handicapped baby may take longer to pass through the same stages, and he may require extra help and stimulation to acquire motor skills, communication and self-help skills. But like the normal child, his subsequent development will all be based on his early learning, and the rate of that learning will at least partly depend, the authors believe, on the help he gets in his first year. This book, though it deals mainly with the first year, carries through into more general guidelines for the second 12 months.  
Price: 4.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 Derek and Julia Parker How Do You Know Who You are? Th Complete Guide to Your Personality
London Thames & Hudson 1980 0500012350 / 9780500012352 Hard Back Near Fine  Near Fine Psychology 9 1/2" x 7 1/2" 
Binding is red cloth with gilt lettering to the spine and a gilt design on the frnt cover; 192 pages including the index.  
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 Doctors Van Pelt, Ambrose, Newbold Medical Hypnosis - New Hope for Mankind
U K Gollance 1953 First Har Good  Good Medical 8in x 5in 
Black boards with gilt title to the spine. 190 pages. The pages of text are clean but there has been a very light 'coffee' splash to the ffep and to the title page. These light marks do not affect the rest of the book, but hence the low price. The bright yellow jacket is complete but slightly 'dusty'. The aformentioned splash is also to the bottom of the back of the jacket, again quite pale, not affecting the front cover.  
Price: 8.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 Donald D. Moir Pain Relief in Labour - A Handbook for Midwives
U. K. Churchill Livingstone 1973 0 443 01096 x / 9780443010965 2nd Edition Soft Cover Good  Medical - Childbirth 7in x 4 1/2in 
150 clean pages. Some edge wear. Large corner crease to the back cover. The spine is uncreased but lightly rubbed to the side. Owners name to ffep. Reading/study copy.  
Price: 3.25 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 Dr. Allan Dixon and Dr. Anthony Woolf Avoiding Osteoporosis
U K Macdonald & Co 1989 0356154459 / 9780356154459 Laminated Trade Paperbackt 1989  Self Help / Medical 
An ex-library copy of this book. Light remains of the stamp page.Town stamp. The laminated cover has some creasing.151 clean pages.---- Osteoporosis, or brittle bone disease, is the cause of pain and disability in one in four post-menopausal women in Britain. yet this debilitating disease is preventable and treatable. This book covers - The causes, who is at risk, preventative measures during childhood,mid-life and old age, hormone repacement therapy and other treatments, practical guidance.---- This book is a good reading/study copy only.  
Price: 3.75 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 Dr. Hilary Jones A Change for the Better - How to Survive - and Thrive - During the Menopause
U. K. Hodder & Stoughton 2000 0 340 76810 x / 9780340768105 Large Paperback Good  Self Help 71/2in x 5in 
336 clean tight pages. An ex-library copy of this book, which has been laminated. Ffep missing. Withdrawn stamp. -- A book full of essential advice that gives you all the information you need to move with ease into the next stage of your life. It looks at the potential problems associated with both the menopause and the perimenopause, and shows how to chose the best treatment for your individual needs. - how physical symptoms such as hot flushes can be alleviated. Why preventing long-term problems such as osteoporosis and heart disease is important. The psychological effects and need for a positive outlook. The effects of the menopause on a woman's sexuality and libido. Simple self-help measures and nutritional advice. The pros and cons of HRT, with simple pointers to help you decide if this is for you.  
Price: 4.75 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 Dr. Joe Fitzgibbon Feeling Tired All the Time
Dublin Gill and MacMillan 0717121011 / 9780717121014 Trade Paperback Very Good Self Help 
No creases to the covers or to the spine. 163 firm pages. The pages are very clean and bright. - chapters on depression, stress, hypoglycaema, postviral fatigue syndrome (ME) parasitic infections 
Price: 3.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 Dr. Jonathan Brostoff and Linda Gamlin Hayfever - the Complete Guide - the Latest Research and Techniques for Coping with Hayfever
U K Bloomsbury 1993 0747512914 / 9780747512912 Reprint Large Trade Paperback Good  Medical 9in x 6in 
An ex-library copy of this book. Withdrawn stamp. 336 tight, clean pages.  
Price: 2.25 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 Dr. Mike Smith HRT
London Kyle Cathie 1996 1856262294 / 9781856262293 Reprint Mass Market Paperback Near Fine  Health / Medical 
A new copy of this book in excellent condition. 106 pages.-- The doctor answers the questions that worry you.  
Price: 2.25 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
  1  2 3 4  NEXT >  

cookie