Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 
OUR SHIPPING RATES

The rates automatically set when ordering books from us are for guidance only and cannot differentiate between heavier or lighter books. If the book is lighter, we always reduce these manually and inform you by email of the correct, lower amount.

If you have any queries about the costs of postage and packing do not hesitate in contacting us for an accurate figure. We are here to help. We have no intention of charging more than necessary for shipping books to you.


 

Click on the above to access the website


Our daughter Cassandra Webster is a graduate of

Mountview Academy of Theatre Arts.

01254-883692

07766-867272

cassandrajodine@hotmail.com

 


 



 
 

Geography

Geography

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Moon, Mars, and Meteorites
London Her Majesty's Stationery Office 0118806726 / 9780118806725 First Glossy Card Covers Very Good  Geological 
36 page glossy booklet, packed with illustrations and text. Produced for the Institute of Geological Sciences. Very good condition, just a tiny sign of wear to the tips of the corners.  
Price: 3.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 A. Warren and F. B. Goldsmith - Editors Conservation in Perspective
U. K. John Wiley & Sons 0 471 10381 0 / 9780471103813 Revised Large Soft Cover Very Good  Conservation 9in x 6in 
474 clean pages including index. No creases to the covers. Very mild reading crease to the spine. Very mild edge wear. Neat owners name to ffep. -- New collection of chapters in this book make invaluable reading for ecologists, geographers, planners and nature conservationists.  
Price: 7.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Alan Clowes and Peter Comfort Process and Landform - Conceptual Frameworks in Geography - A Level and Higher Education
U K Oliver and Boyd 1990 0 05 004059 6 / 9780050040591 Revised Edition Large Laminated Card Cover Very Good  Student Text Book /geography 
This book is a used copy and has a crease to the front cover and a corner crease to the back. There is some mild shelf wear and the chapter contents page has most of the chapter headings underlined in blue pen. There is a prev. owners name to the inner page. Other than this the 335 pages are clean and firm.  
Price: 7.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Andrew Goudie The Nature of the Environment - Advanced Physical Geography
USA Blackwell 1988 0 631 13144 2 / 9780631131441 Large Laminated Card Cover Good Plus  Text Book / Envioronment 
The first title page of this book has been removed and pages 117-132 have been printed upside down. Otherwise the book has only minor shelf wear and its 331 pages are clean and firm. The price reflects the faults. This is still an excellent study text book.  
Price: 6.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Arthur Mee The King's England: Derbyshire
London Hodder and Stoughton 1969 3400000775 Reprint Hard Back Ex-Library  Very Good Topography 8" x 5 1/2" A. F. Kersting 
Ex-library copy, but aside from the remnants of a library sticker on the opening page and the usual rubber stamps this book is in very good condition.  
Price: 3.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Bob Minick Hills of Home: The Rural Ozarks
New York Ballantine 1976 345-24998-4-695 First Large Soft Cover Very Good  Geography 8 1/2" x 10" Photographs: Roger Minick; Drawings & Etchings: Leonard Sussman 
161 pages; some edgewear, mainly to the top right hand corner of the front cover, and some scuffing and scratches to the covers. Internally bright and clean. No creases to the spine. Photographs and pictures of rural life in Arkansas.  
Price: 8.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Brian Knapp Systematic Geography
London Allen and Unwin 1986 0049100807 / 9780049100800 First Large Trade Paperback Very Good  Geography 91/2 in x 71/2 in Brian Knapp and Duncan McCrae 
A very good copy of this book. Bright clean pages. Light 'surface' crease to the bottom corner, otherwise the covers are very good. 540 pages. This is a heavy book and has been priced to include any extra postage above the set rate UK or surface.  
Price: 8.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Christopher Somerville - Foreword Neil Oliver Coast - The Journey Continues
U K BBC Books 2006 0563539100 / 9780563539100 Hard Back Fine  Very Good Non Fiction 11in x 81/2in 
An excellent copy of this book. 240 bright pages, fully illustrated. The jacket is also in good condition with just a slight sign of wear to the very top edge of the spine. This is a very heavy book and has been priced to cover any extra postage needed above the set rate UK or surface.  
Price: 11.75 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Cliff Lines, Laurie Bolwell, Anne Fielding Smith A Level Geography
Letts Study Guide 1998 1857583981 / 9781857583984 10th Edition Large Glossy Covers Very Good  Student Study 12in x 8in 
1998 copy in very good condition with no creases to the spine or to the covers. Very bright pages. Complete wth fold out to back of book.  
Price: 6.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Clifford Lines A Level Geography Course Companion
London Charles Letts 1991 0 85097 822 X / 9780850978223 Reprint Large Laminated Card Cover Very Good  Student Study - Geography 
A very good copy of this book. Mild shelf wear and one light corner crease to the back cover , otherwise an excellent book. 217 very clean bright pages.  
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 D. C. Money Climate, Soils and Vegetation
U. K. University Tutorial Press 1970 0 7231 0142 6 / 9780723101420 Reprint Hard Back Good -  Text Book 81/2in x 51/2in 
Red boards with some wear to the base and top of the spine and to the tips of the corners. Ex school library. Small ink stain to the closed page edges. 272 clean pages including index. No jacket. Reading / study copy only.  
Price: 3.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 David D. Kemp Global Environmental Issues - a Climatological Approach
London Routledge & Kegan 1990 0415011094 / 9780415011099 First Laminated Trade Paperback Good  Environmental/geography 
An ex-library copy of this book with withdrawn stamp. Some surface creases in the laminated cover. ' dusty ' closed page edges. 220 clean pages. --- The greenhouse effect, acid rain, ozone depletion, drought, nuclear winter, - all this reflects human interference in the environment, all have become synonymous with catastrophe. This book breaks new ground in its analysis of the role of the climatolgical component in each of these problems. Denying the existence of easy solutions, the book warns of the dangers of tacking the symptoms not the causes.  
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 David Wright Meteorology
U K Basil Blackwell - Geography Applied 1983 0631132562 / 9780631132561 Large Trade Paperback Very Good  Text Book 111/2in x 8in 
Bright and clean glossy covers. 62 well illustrated pages. No creases to the spine or to the covers. Little used.  
Price: 4.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 Emtys Jones Towns and Cities - Opus 13
U K Oxford University Press for the Yellowsands Press 1970 Reprint Trade Paperback Very Good  Social Sciences 
no creases to the spine or front cover. One very light crease to the back cover. 152 tight , firm pages - browning gently to the edges. - -- Urban geography is essentially a social science , since towns and cities bear the imprint of the planned or unintended consquemces of human action to a far greater degree than the much more extensive rural or uninhabited parts of the world that may be studied by the general geographer. Open university set book. neat owners name to inner page.  
Price: 2.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 Francis K. Mason and Martin Windrow Know Britain: The Heritage and Institutions of an Offshore Island
London Book Club Associates 1974 0-540-07002-5 / 9780540070022 Book Club Hard Back Near Fine  Very Good + History 8 1/2'' x 7'' 
Binding is cream cloth with gilt lettering to spine; 254 pages including the index and black and white and full-colour photographs. Dj has some very slight creasing to top of spine and some minor shelfwear.  
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 Konrad Spindler The Man in the Ice - the Amazing Inside Story of the 5000-Year-old Body Found in a Glacier in the Alps
London Weidenfeld 1994 0 297 81410 9 / 9780297814108 First Paperback Large Trade Paperback Near Fine  Anthropology 9in x 6in 
An excellent copy of this book. No creases to the spine or to the covers. 305 very clean and bright pages.Illustrated. Neat neme to ffep else 'fine'. A heavy book. Priced to include any extra postage needed - UK or surface.  
Price: 4.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 Nigel Calder Restless Earth - a Report on the New Geology
U K Futura 1975 9860077195 Trade Paperback Very Good  Geography 
A very good copy of this book. No creases to the spine. Very light shelfwear. Tight, very clean pages. Pages of detailed photograhs and diagrams. ... the revolutionary theory of shifting continental plates  
Price: 3.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 Paul Fordham The Geography of African Affairs - Fourth Edition
U K Penguin Books 1974 0140207066 / 9780140207064 Revised and Updated Edition Mass Market Paperback Very Good  Geography / Travel 
An excellent copy of this book. 272 clean pages. No creases to the spine or the covers. There is some light edge wear.Owners name to inner cover. Includes a number explanatory maps and tables, and gives a clear survey of Africa, its resources and problems and detailed studies of each region.  
Price: 4.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 Sally Naish and Katherine Goldsmith Basic Skills: Geography
London John Murray 1995 0-7195-4704-0 / 9780719547041 Reprint Large Softcover Very Good  Student Text Book 9 1/2'' x 7 1/2'' 
Some minor creasing and shelfwear, otherwise clean, with a rubber stamp to title page: Home Tuition Service. 128 pages. Contains: easy to use, self contained double-page spreads which provide a thorough preparation for the AEB Basic Tests in Geography, Geography for Tourism and Leisure, and similar needs - carefully selected and clearly presented everyday geographical data such as timetables, town plans, route maps - a range of pupil tasks (applying geographical skills to vocational situations) in particular to the travel, tourism and leisure industries.  
Price: 3.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 Sally Naish and Katherine Goldsmith Basic Skills: Geography
London John Murray 1995 0-7195-4704-0 / 9780719547041 Reprint Large Softcover Very Good  Student Text Book 9 1/2'' x 7 1/2'' 
Some minor creasing and shelfwear, otherwise clean, with "Accrington Home Tuition" written to top of inside front cover. 128 pages. Contains: easy to use, self contained double-page spreads which provide a thorough preparation for the AEB Basic Tests in Geography, Geography for Tourism and Leisure, and similar needs - carefully selected and clearly presented everyday geographical data such as timetables, town plans, route maps - a range of pupil tasks (applying geographical skills to vocational situations) in particular to the travel, tourism and leisure industries.  
Price: 3.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
  1  2  NEXT >  

cookie