| |
|
|
1 |
Moon, Mars, and Meteorites London Her Majesty's Stationery Office 0118806726 / 9780118806725 First Glossy Card Covers Very Good Geological 36 page glossy booklet, packed with illustrations and text. Produced for the Institute of Geological Sciences. Very good condition, just a tiny sign of wear to the tips of the corners.
Price:
3.50 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
2 |
A. Warren and F. B. Goldsmith - Editors Conservation in Perspective U. K. John Wiley & Sons 0 471 10381 0 / 9780471103813 Revised Large Soft Cover Very Good Conservation 9in x 6in 474 clean pages including index. No creases to the covers. Very mild reading crease to the spine. Very mild edge wear. Neat owners name to ffep. -- New collection of chapters in this book make invaluable reading for ecologists, geographers, planners and nature conservationists.
Price:
7.50 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
4 |
Andrew Goudie The Nature of the Environment - Advanced Physical Geography USA Blackwell 1988 0 631 13144 2 / 9780631131441 Large Laminated Card Cover Good Plus Text Book / Envioronment The first title page of this book has been removed and pages 117-132 have been printed upside down. Otherwise the book has only minor shelf wear and its 331 pages are clean and firm. The price reflects the faults. This is still an excellent study text book.
Price:
6.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
5 |
Arthur Mee The King's England: Derbyshire London Hodder and Stoughton 1969 3400000775 Reprint Hard Back Ex-Library Very Good Topography 8" x 5 1/2" A. F. Kersting Ex-library copy, but aside from the remnants of a library sticker on the opening page and the usual rubber stamps this book is in very good condition.
Price:
3.50 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
6 |
Bob Minick Hills of Home: The Rural Ozarks New York Ballantine 1976 345-24998-4-695 First Large Soft Cover Very Good Geography 8 1/2" x 10" Photographs: Roger Minick; Drawings & Etchings: Leonard Sussman 161 pages; some edgewear, mainly to the top right hand corner of the front cover, and some scuffing and scratches to the covers. Internally bright and clean. No creases to the spine. Photographs and pictures of rural life in Arkansas.
Price:
8.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
7 |
Brian Knapp Systematic Geography London Allen and Unwin 1986 0049100807 / 9780049100800 First Large Trade Paperback Very Good Geography 91/2 in x 71/2 in Brian Knapp and Duncan McCrae A very good copy of this book. Bright clean pages. Light 'surface' crease to the bottom corner, otherwise the covers are very good. 540 pages. This is a heavy book and has been priced to include any extra postage above the set rate UK or surface.
Price:
8.50 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
8 |
Christopher Somerville - Foreword Neil Oliver Coast - The Journey Continues U K BBC Books 2006 0563539100 / 9780563539100 Hard Back Fine Very Good Non Fiction 11in x 81/2in An excellent copy of this book. 240 bright pages, fully illustrated. The jacket is also in good condition with just a slight sign of wear to the very top edge of the spine. This is a very heavy book and has been priced to cover any extra postage needed above the set rate UK or surface.
Price:
11.75 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
10 |
Clifford Lines A Level Geography Course Companion London Charles Letts 1991 0 85097 822 X / 9780850978223 Reprint Large Laminated Card Cover Very Good Student Study - Geography A very good copy of this book. Mild shelf wear and one light corner crease to the back cover , otherwise an excellent book. 217 very clean bright pages.
Price:
5.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
11 |
D. C. Money Climate, Soils and Vegetation U. K. University Tutorial Press 1970 0 7231 0142 6 / 9780723101420 Reprint Hard Back Good - Text Book 81/2in x 51/2in Red boards with some wear to the base and top of the spine and to the tips of the corners. Ex school library. Small ink stain to the closed page edges. 272 clean pages including index. No jacket. Reading / study copy only.
Price:
3.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
12 |
David D. Kemp Global Environmental Issues - a Climatological Approach London Routledge & Kegan 1990 0415011094 / 9780415011099 First Laminated Trade Paperback Good Environmental/geography An ex-library copy of this book with withdrawn stamp. Some surface creases in the laminated cover. ' dusty ' closed page edges. 220 clean pages. --- The greenhouse effect, acid rain, ozone depletion, drought, nuclear winter, - all this reflects human interference in the environment, all have become synonymous with catastrophe. This book breaks new ground in its analysis of the role of the climatolgical component in each of these problems. Denying the existence of easy solutions, the book warns of the dangers of tacking the symptoms not the causes.
Price:
5.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
13 |
David Wright Meteorology U K Basil Blackwell - Geography Applied 1983 0631132562 / 9780631132561 Large Trade Paperback Very Good Text Book 111/2in x 8in Bright and clean glossy covers. 62 well illustrated pages. No creases to the spine or to the covers. Little used.
Price:
4.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
14 |
Emtys Jones Towns and Cities - Opus 13 U K Oxford University Press for the Yellowsands Press 1970 Reprint Trade Paperback Very Good Social Sciences no creases to the spine or front cover. One very light crease to the back cover. 152 tight , firm pages - browning gently to the edges. - -- Urban geography is essentially a social science , since towns and cities bear the imprint of the planned or unintended consquemces of human action to a far greater degree than the much more extensive rural or uninhabited parts of the world that may be studied by the general geographer. Open university set book. neat owners name to inner page.
Price:
2.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
18 |
Paul Fordham The Geography of African Affairs - Fourth Edition U K Penguin Books 1974 0140207066 / 9780140207064 Revised and Updated Edition Mass Market Paperback Very Good Geography / Travel An excellent copy of this book. 272 clean pages. No creases to the spine or the covers. There is some light edge wear.Owners name to inner cover. Includes a number explanatory maps and tables, and gives a clear survey of Africa, its resources and problems and detailed studies of each region.
Price:
4.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
19 |
Sally Naish and Katherine Goldsmith Basic Skills: Geography London John Murray 1995 0-7195-4704-0 / 9780719547041 Reprint Large Softcover Very Good Student Text Book 9 1/2'' x 7 1/2'' Some minor creasing and shelfwear, otherwise clean, with a rubber stamp to title page: Home Tuition Service. 128 pages. Contains: easy to use, self contained double-page spreads which provide a thorough preparation for the AEB Basic Tests in Geography, Geography for Tourism and Leisure, and similar needs - carefully selected and clearly presented everyday geographical data such as timetables, town plans, route maps - a range of pupil tasks (applying geographical skills to vocational situations) in particular to the travel, tourism and leisure industries.
Price:
3.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
20 |
Sally Naish and Katherine Goldsmith Basic Skills: Geography London John Murray 1995 0-7195-4704-0 / 9780719547041 Reprint Large Softcover Very Good Student Text Book 9 1/2'' x 7 1/2'' Some minor creasing and shelfwear, otherwise clean, with "Accrington Home Tuition" written to top of inside front cover. 128 pages. Contains: easy to use, self contained double-page spreads which provide a thorough preparation for the AEB Basic Tests in Geography, Geography for Tourism and Leisure, and similar needs - carefully selected and clearly presented everyday geographical data such as timetables, town plans, route maps - a range of pupil tasks (applying geographical skills to vocational situations) in particular to the travel, tourism and leisure industries.
Price:
3.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|