| |
|
|
| |
|
|
2 |
Alan Titchmarsh Animal Instincts Londom Pocket Books / Simon & Schuster 2000 0671037382 / 9780671037383 First Mass Market Paperback Very Good Fiction Blacksheep This book has been very carefully read and has mild reading creases to the spine. The covers are uncreased. 373 clean, tight pages plus adverts. --- When Kit Lavery's father dies, he is forced to return home after a ten year stint in Australia to sort out his affairs. A well known conservationist and champion of wildlife, Rupert Lavery has left behind a nature reserve in Devon, staffed by two very determined women ---------
Price:
3.50 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
3 |
Andrew Harman It Came from on High Great Britain Orbit 1998 1857236785 / 9781857236781 First Edition Mass Market Paperback Fine Mick Posen It's never been easy adressing a crowd, epecially when the crowd is going to be the entire world - live - and you are stuck for inspiration. After the scientific proof that the Turis shroud is real proves to be too convoluted for Pope Joshua Angeles to use, it seems that the only sensible course is to panic. However , when he hears that something has fallen out of the sky, destroying the Chapel of St. Tib's, he suddenly becomes very inspired. Unfortunately, so do the US Military and the Secret Services of every major world power. A new book - never been read. Coimic Fantasy.
Price:
5.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
4 |
Andrew Harman The Scrying Game London Legend 1996 0-09-970311-4 / 9780099703112 First Hard Cover Very Good Near Fine Fantasy Cover: Mick Posen Binding is yellow cloth with black lettering on spine; spine is slightly cocked from being read. Dj now protected inside a cover. Life as Clerk-in-Charge of Avocado Preservation in the Mountain City of Axolotl was a real cushy number. Hurling a few bones about the place, peering into the future, foreseeing all the forthcoming problems screaming your way and making plans to dodge destiny's hurled brckbats. Piece of cake. Or at least it would have been if Quintzi Cohatl actually possessed anything even remotely resembling foresight. After forty years in the job his lies were getting a bit thin. So when a travelling salesman offered him a bargain crystal (with Scry Movie Channel option) how could he refuse? Certainly Merlot and the proto-mage Hogshead would have preferred it if he had. Then they wouldn't have a clump of murdered wizards dumped in the River Slove on their hands. And as for the folks of Axolotl - they wouldn't have had to discover the amazing explosive potential of a few hundred prize melons.
Price:
10.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
5 |
Andrew Sinclair Beau Bumbo London Weidenfeld & Nicolson 1985 0297786083 / 9780297786085 First Hard Back Good Very Good Humerous Fiction Adam Peters An ex-library copy of this book. ffep missing. one stamp. pages clean, browning to the edge. The jacket is very clean with a little light edge wear.
Price:
2.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
6 |
Anita Burgh Breeders U K Orion 1996 0 75280 691 2 / 9780752806914 First Mass Market Paperback Very Good Humour Suspense Fiction Very light reading crease to the spine , very light shelf wear. --- When Thomasine Lambert moves to a peaceful country village , she discovers that her new close-knit world seethes with romance , intrigue and even violence. What is Tom Whites secret and sinister trade? Why does a champion dog breeder find her livelihood under threat? When the vet spurns his housekeepers affections , what terrible revenge does she plan? ----- a very funny book , full of suspense , romance , and heart-tugging pathos.
Price:
2.50 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
8 |
Biddy Worger A Page from Life London Sampson Low, Marston and Co Ltd First Hard Back Good Humerous Fiction Black boards with faded gilt title to the spine. Some 'dusty' marks to the front cover. No jacket. 346 clean pages. plus book adverts.neat gift inscription to ffep. No date but research shows this to be the authors first novel in 1930.(?) and is written as such in the publishers pages of book adverts to the rear of the book.
Price:
22.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
9 |
Candace Bushnell 4 Blondes U K Abacus 2001 034911403 x / 9780349114033 Reprint Trade Paperback Fine Humerous Fiction An excellent copy of this book in an ' as new ' condition. No creases to the spine or the covers. ---- This book is ' The playgrounds of the beautiful and powerful ' --- another fabulous book from the author of Sex and the City.
Price:
3.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
10 |
Carl Hiaasen Lucky You Pan 1997 0330369032 / 9780330369039 Mass Market p/back Very Good Humerous Fiction A very clean, tight and bright copy of this book. No creases to the covers. Very gentle reading creases to the spine.
Price:
2.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
11 |
Carl Hiaasen Sick Puppy Pan 2001 0330351729 / 9780330351720 Mass Market p/back Very Good + Fiction A very good copy of this book. No creases to the covers. Light reading creases to the spinr. Tight, clean pages.
Price:
2.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
12 |
Christopher Hope My Chocolate Redeemer U. K. Minerva 1990 0 7493 9058 1 / 9780749390587 First Minerva Trade Paperback Very Good Fiction Balthus A very good copy of this book. One very light reading crease to the spine. One light corner crease to the bottom back corner. 262 tight clean pages --- Bella is a teenage chocolate addict who listens to heavy metal music on her Walkman, and is given to fits of praying and prying. Living in a gossipy village by an idyllic lake in France with her artisocratic grandmother who adores the charismatic leader of a fascist political party dedicated to ridding France of its black citizens, and her mad uncle, a scientist who is attempting to duplicate the birth of the universe in his laboratory ----
Price:
2.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
13 |
Dave Barry Big Trouble London QPD 2000 First Thus Trade Paperback Very Good Humour/novel Tim Davies In Coconut Grove, Florida, strange things are happening. Eliot Arnold, a struggling ad. man, drives home from a meeting with the client from Hell to find his teenage son Matt, preparing for his turn at a high school game of ' killer '. Armed with only a Squitmaster 9000, Matt and his friend are intent on staking out the home of his intended victim Jenny Herk. Only at the Herk household, there is already trouble brewing........... ( I laughed so hard I fell out of a chair.....the funniest thing I've read in almost 40 years - Stephen King ).......The book is in very good condition, with only very minor shelf wear. One very light reading crease to the spine , otherwise an excellent copy.
Price:
4.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
14 |
David Lodge The Picturegoers U. K. Penguin Books 1993 0140174214 / 9780140174212 First Paperback Mass Market Paperback Very Good Observational Fiction Paul Cox 236 tight clean pages. No creases to the covers. Gentle reading creases to the spine. Neat owners name to ffep. - Astutely observed , this novel ushers in a vivid cast of characters, who play out the harsh and sometimes humerous realities of city life against a flickering backcloth of celluloid fantasies. ( postage and packing UK -£1.50 )
Price:
2.50 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
15 |
Edmund Swinglehurst All Abroad London Max Parrish 1958 First Hard Cover Near Fine Very Good Humour Edmund Swinglehurst Binding is yellow cloth with red lettering on spine; previous owner's name inscribed to inside front cover. Some slight edgewear to dj, which has a three-quarter inch tear to top left hand corner of front cover, alongside spine. Price-clipped and a little dusty.
Price:
5.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
16 |
Garrison Keillor Lake Wobegon Days London Faber and Faber 1999 0-571-20048-6 / 9780571200481 Reprint Mass Market Paperback Very Good+ Fiction Some mild shelfwear and a couple of very faint reading creases to spine. A handwritten "Holiday Inn" and telephone number to inside front cover (!) Other than these defects, a nice, clean copy. Garrison Keillor's fictional Midwestern town, Lake Wobegon, has long since passed into literary legend. Lake Wobegon Days, his first unforgettable portrait of life in the American small-town named after an Indian word meaning "Here we are!" or "We sat all day in the rain waiting for you", is a modern classic of warmth, humour and tenderness which introduces the reader to a "cast of characters to rival Mark Twain" (Daily Mail).
Price:
2.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
17 |
Garrison Keillor Lake Wobegon Days U. K. Faber and Faber 1993 0 571 17006 4 / 9780571170067 First Thus Mass Market Paperback Very Good Humerous Observation Pierre Le Tan A very good copy of this book. Very light reading crease to the spine and one mild corner crease to the back bottom corner. 502 very tight, clean pages. --- A very funny and original book which is an irreverent guide to small-town life in the USA. Excellent art-work to cover of a small town street
Price:
2.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
19 |
Harry Harrison The Stainless Steel Rat London Millennium 1997 Mass Market Paperback Fine Cove: Walter Velez The Stainless Steel Rat - The poacher turned gamekeeper par excellence. In the vastness of Outer Space the crimes just get bigger, and Slippery Jim diGriz, the Stainless Steel rat, is the biggest criminal of them all. He can switch personalities in a flash, con humans, aliens and any number of robots time after time... You want a war, he'll start one... or stop it, if it pays better. Jim is so slippery that the only thing the inter-Galactic cops can do to stop him is to make him one of their own. The Rat's first case on the side of law and order brings him face to face with one of the most beautiful women in the galaxy. Taking Angelina into custody is no hardship at all for the reckless charmer, keeping her there is another matter all together.
Price:
4.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
20 |
Harry Harrison The Stainless Steel Rat London Sphere 1986 0-7221-4481-4 / 9780722144817 Reprint Mass Market Paperback Very Good Science Fiction 158 pages. Some mild reading creases to the spine and a short tear halfway down the outside edge of the opening page, otherwise bright and clean. The Stainless Steel Rat - The poacher turned gamekeeper par excellence. In the vastness of Outer Space the crimes just get bigger, and Slippery Jim diGriz, the Stainless Steel rat, is the biggest criminal of them all. He can switch personalities in a flash, con humans, aliens and any number of robots time after time... You want a war, he'll start one... or stop it, if it pays better. Jim is so slippery that the only thing the inter-Galactic cops can do to stop him is to make him one of their own. The Rat's first case on the side of law and order brings him face to face with one of the most beautiful women in the galaxy. Taking Angelina into custody is no hardship at all for the reckless charmer, keeping her there is another matter all together.
Price:
2.50 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|