| |
|
|
1 |
Adrian Cole Madness Emerging London Hale Sf 1976 0709153988 / 9780709153986 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Very Good Horror Signed by the author. When Roy and Sarah Bland come to the secluded Cornish hamlet of Menhithiot, it is for two reasons, they hope that the idyllic summer break will restore their waning marriage and they also come in response to the desperate plea of Roy's cousin Davey, who is dying from some unknown malignant disease. Feverishly, his sanity eroded by his malediction, Davey warns Roy of the dangrs inherent in the ancient tin mines that honeycomb the local hills, where Davey claims to have unearthed some vile secret. Roy ignores the further warnings of the superstitious villagers to investigate for himself. In so doing he releases an alien horror older than Man himself and plunges the serene countryside into a reign of madness and nightmare.
Price:
15.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
2 |
Ainslie Skinner Mind's Eye London Pan 1981 0-330-26253-1 First British Paperback Mass Market Paperback Very Good Horror Cover: Chris Moore A mild reading crease on spine. Some slight edgewear and scuffing, otherwise clean and tight.Pages starting to tan towards the edges. She was a phenomenon. A girl with absolute and uncontrollable telepathic powers. Alone and wild, she was discovered by Dr Phllip Elliot on a misty island in the Hebrides. Back at the Government Research Centre, Elliot, himself a partial telepath, begins a series of tests on her, which produce awesome results - results which reveal horrifying consequences in the realms of psychological warfare... Soon Elliot realises that the world faces a sinister threat of mind control and ultimate slavery...
Price:
3.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
3 |
Ainslie Skinner Mind's Eye Pan 1980 Mass Market Paperback Good Horror No creases to the spine or to the back cover. Some very light creases running alongside the spine to the front cover. 275 firm pages - browning to the edges.
Price:
2.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
4 |
Alan Dean Foster Alien London Futura 1979 0708816789 / 9780708816783 2nd Reprint Mass Market p/back Very Good Science Fiction Some minor shelfwear and light tanning to the pages; no creases to the spine. A section of colour photographs from the film in the centre of the book.
Price:
2.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
5 |
Alan Dean Foster Alien London Warner 1992 0708816789 / 9780708816783 Reprint Mass Market p/back Good Science Fiction Some creases to the corners of the covers and the remains of a partially removed half-inch diameter label to top right hand corner of front cover.
Price:
1.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
7 |
Alan Harrington The Secret Swinger London Sphere Books 1970 Mass Market Paperback Good Collectable Paperback No creases to the covers or to the spine. Some mild shelfwear. 157 firm pages. Pages browning. The pictorial cover shows a naked lady with her body painted in a psychedelic pattern. Very 60 -70s.... George Pectin dreamed about casual sex, mind blowing drugs and freedom from all ties of his middle class eexistence. But George was past it.... each rejection made him more desperate resulting in a strange and terrifying climax of experience.
Price:
4.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
10 |
Alice K. Turner The History of Hell London Robert Hale - a Black Horse Western 1995 0709056885 / 9780709056881 Hard Back Very Good Very Good Non Fiction Very bright and clean red boards with a black title to the spine. 275 very well illustrated pages. The jacket is also in very good condition with a black background design and central pictorial illustration.
Price:
25.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
11 |
Andrew Klavan Don't Say a Word London Grafton 1992 0586213813 / 9780586213810 First Paperback Mass Market Paperback Very Good Horror Thriller Paperback book with no creases to the spine. One light corner crease and some edgewear. 384 tight pages. ---- SHH! Quiet!! They're listening to us. They've wired the flat. They're watching us.Hidden cameras, we can't go out unless they say so because they'll hurt our little Jessica. Shh!! Remember what they told us; Don't Say A Word --- or else----
Price:
2.50 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
12 |
Andrew Klavan The Uncanny and Hunting Down Amanda London Warner Books 2001 0-7515-3176-6 / 9780751531763 Mass Market Paperback Very Good Plus Horror Very large paperback containing two novels, 416 and 467 pages respectively. Some slight wear to the bottom right hand corner of the spine. Appears unread, with no creases to the spine and only the very slightest of shelfwear.
Price:
2.75 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
13 |
Anne Rice Cry to Heaven London Penguin 1991 0-14-013202-3 / 9780140132021 Mass Market Paperback Very Good Horror Cover: Chris Moore A couple of mild readingh creases to the spine and some edgewear. Top right hand corner of front cover creased. 582 pages. In eighteenth-century Italy the castrati recreated Heaven on Earth. Their exquisite voices soared above the glittering world of courtiers and nobility. Those who achieved fame were showered with riches and sexual favours. But their success also hid a terrible sadness. Tonio, of noble birth, is the victim of a vengeful brother. Disinherited and forced to join the ranks of the castrati, he plans his revenge while striving to become the greatest of all singers. Guido, sacrificed to the knife at an early age, composes opera and dreams of the perfect voice to give it life. He discovers Tonio and becomes his teacher. As together they reach the very pinnacle of success, Tonio is pushed to the extremes of endurance as he tries to resolve his lust for glory and for vengeance. As a lighter item, the standard postage rate will be reduced for this book.
Price:
3.50 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
14 |
Anne Rice Interview with the Vampire London Futura 1993 0-7088-3170-2 / 9780708831700 Reprint Mass Market Paperback Good Horror Some reading creases to spine; further creases to corners of the cover and some edgewear. 368 pages. Good reading copy.
Price:
1.50 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
16 |
Anne Rice Lasher U K Penguin 1994 0140170995 / 9780140170993 Mass Market p/back Fair Horror / Fantasy cover creases. a little rubbing to the base of the spine. 883 pages. A good reading copy.
Price:
2.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
17 |
Anne Rice Lasher U K Penguin 1994 0140170995 / 9780140170993 Mass Market Paperback Fair Horror An ex-library copy of this book. Withdrawn stamp. Pages firm. Reading copy.
Price:
1.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|