| |
|
|
| |
|
|
2 |
The Tank Museum Guide:the Tank Museum of the Royal Armoured Corps and the Royal Tank Regiment Coombelands in Runnymede The Tank Museum of the Royal Armoured Corps and the Royal Tank Regiment 1990 Soft Cover Very Good 42 page booklet describing the exhibits at the Tank Museum, including diagrams, black and white photographs and full colour photographs. Gives a well-written account of the deveopment of the tank from its earliest days through to World War II. Nice, bright, colourful cover with just the slightest amount of wear at the corners.
Price:
5.50 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
3 |
Alan Judd A Breed of Heroes London Fontana 1983 0006164587 / 9780006164586 Mass Market Paperback Very Good Fiction / Military Paperback in very good condition. Mild reading creases to the spine.One corner crease and light shelfwear. 288 pages. --- Charles Thoroughgood is a young sublatern in the Assault Commandos, Sandhurst trained. He and his men have to endure the thankless task of patrolling the streets through weeks of boredom and occasional outbreaks of horror. The tragedies and the madnesses, the personal and military confrotations that he is involved in, are related by Judd with great humour and precision, and with an unusual degree of sympathy. A fine novel full of comic power, awkward army farce and bitter human incident.
Price:
2.50 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
5 |
Cameron Spence Sabre Squadron London Michael Joseph 1997 0-7181-4294-2 / 9780718142940 First Hard Back Good Plus Good History Binding is black cloth with silver lettering on the spine; 302 pages; spine cocked from being read; bottom corners bumped. Dj has creases to top and bottom of spine and a three-quarter inch tear to top right hand corner of back cover and a one inch tear to the bottom right hand corner of back cover.
Price:
4.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
6 |
Chaz Bowyer Forword By Sir Max Aitken Mosquito at War London Ian Allan 1973 0711004749 / 9780711004740 Hard Back Very Good Good Aircraft 11in x 8 1/2in Very clean light blue boards with a bright gilt title to the spine, The jacket has a minor sign of wear and is now proteced in mylar clear book removable covering, 144 pages. Illustrated throughout.
Price:
7.75 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
7 |
Christopher Chant History of the World's Warships U K J Webb 2001 1853614866 / 9781853614866 First Hard Back Good Good Shipping History Glossy laminated covers. 433 clean pages plus index. Fully illustrated throughout. The page edges are a little 'dusty'. There is a slight 'movement' to the book. The jacket has mild shelfwear and a closed tear to the top corner. This is a very heavy book and has been priced to include any extra postage needed above the set rate, UK or surface. This is a used book, reading/study copy only.
Price:
7.75 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
11 |
David Miller and John Jordan Modern Submarine Warfare London Tiger 1987 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Very Good Good, clean copy. Fully illustrated with diagrams, drawings and full colour photographs, the book is about the evolution, design, technonology and tactical employment of underwater fighting vessels and their weapon systems. It is a detailed survey covering one of the newest, deadliest and most versatile factors in the modern military equation.
Price:
7.50 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
12 |
Derek Oakley The Falklands Military Machine London Guild Publishing 1989 Book Club Hard Cover Very Good Very Good The Falklands campaign of 1982 has engendered more detailed books than any other war of such short duration, but here, for the first time in one volume, is the background to the whole campaign. Strategically, to mount a re-occupation force over a distance of 8,000 miles from home in the middle of an Antarctic winter, is an unsound undertaking, but the determination of the British Government to support the rights of a small community of British stock against unprovoked aggression by sending a Task Force to free them is one of the outstanding military feats of the 20th Century. The Military Machine behind such a campaign, whether naval, land or air forces, had to be carefully planned and coordinated. That the first major elements of the Task Force sailed within five days of the call to arms is an achievement without parallel in modern times. Without the complete cooperation of servicemen and civilians alike in dockyards, stores depots, ports and airports, this force of more than 110 ships, including the pride of the British merchant fleet Queen Elizabeth II and Canberra and 28,000 men could never have sailed. Continual cuts in Government Defence spending since the withdrawal of British Forces from the Far and Middle East in the early 1970s had so depleted our resources that such a task was inconceivable except in the eyes of the determined. How this mammoth Task Force was assembled, with sufficient logistics backing, is a remarkable achievement of its own, carried through to its natural conclusion of total victory. This book sets out to show how this victory was accomplished within the limited resources available, made possible with a skilled force of highly trained professional soldiers, sailors and airmen. DJ in an excellent condition except for a 5 inch diagonal tear on the back cover, now repaired. DJ now protected inside a cover.
Price:
9.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
13 |
Dr Alfred Price and Mike Spick Handbook of Great Aircraft of WWII: With Superb Cutaway Diagrams Leicester Abbeydale Press 2000 1861470479 / 9781861470478 Reprint Large Soft Cover Brand New History 8" x 6 1/2" 256 pages. "During the six years of World War II the science of aviation advanced more rapidly than in any other similar period in history. From that forcing-house of development, five types of aircraft emerged as the truly outstanding combat planes of the era. The stories of their evolution and subsequent combat careers are the subjects of this volume. Featuring: The Supermarine Spitfire, The Avro Lancaster, The Messerschmitt 109, The North American P-51 Mustang, The Boeing B-17 Flying Fortress. With superb cutaway diagrams."
Price:
7.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
14 |
E. C. Talbot - Booth - Editor Ships and the Sea London Sampson Low 1942 Seventh Edition Hard Back Fair Shipping History 5in x 4in Black boards with some rubbing to the edges. Hinge cracked but holding well. 1104 pages. Several fold-out pages. The pages are clean and firm. and packed with fascinating facts about naval history. A well read copy but still very readable.
Price:
8.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
15 |
Edmund Blandford Fatal Decisions: Errors and Blunders in World War II Shrewsbury Airlife Publishing 1999 1840371048 / 9781840371048 Hard Back Fine Fine History 9" x 5 1/2" Binding is dark green cloth with gilt lettering on the spine; 242 pages including the index. "In the heat of battle it is all too easy for the fighting man to become disorientated, confused or to misread a tactical situation. This is true of any fighting unit operating in the air, on the land or at sea. By today's standards, communication facilities in World War II were primitive, unreliable and prone to enemy interception. It is these major factors which are generally at the root of the incidents of war that are included in this book. What, in hindsight, may now look like an hilarious blunder, was probably a matter of life or death and caused by a decision taken under the stress and pressure of combat. This is not a book about the major wartime errors made by politicians or generals, for those have already been analysed by historians many times over. This is a book about some of the lesser-known incidents involving airmen, sailors and soldiers from both the Allied and Axis forces, men and women who, three years before the war may have been at school, working in a bank or farming the land. Some stories will make you smile; some will make you cry."
Price:
8.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
16 |
Ernest Gordon Miracle on the River Kwai London Fontana 1965 First British Paperback Mass Market p/back Good History Cover: Dell 'Orco 182 pages. Reading creases to the spine, which is slanted from being read. Pages very tanned; loose towards the back where the gum appears to have dried out. Some minor shelfwear. Ernest Gordon was captured by the Japanese while escaping from Sumatra after the fall of Singapore. With other British prisoners he was marched into the jungle to build the notorious bridge on the River Kwai.
Price:
10.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
17 |
Francis Ingall The Last of the Bengal Lancers London Lee Cooper Ltd 1988 0850523257 / 9780850523256 First Trade Paperback Very Good Very Good Autobiography / Military Ed Dovey A very good copy of this book. Dark blue boards with gilt lettering to the spine. The dust jacket is also in very good condition with just very minor shelf wear and one sign of wear to the top front corner tip. Wonderful wraparound cover art of the Lancers on their horses. The pages of this book are very clean and firm. The book is illustated. Brigadier Ingall spent much of his life in India and Pakistan and was in the same class as the late David Niven at the Royal Military College , Sandhurst. He and Niven performed together in amateur theatricals while cadets.
Price:
8.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
19 |
Graham Christian Garnett - Editor, Wing Commander Peter Parrott - Consultant Editor Against All Odds - the Battle of Britain 50th Anniversary Appeal London The Rococo Group - Michael Finch 1990 0959 7859 Fifth Edition Large Soft Cover Near Fine Military 12in x 8in An excellent copy of this book. There is a very tiny graze to the top of the cover otherwise fine. No creases to the spine or to the covers. 370 very clean, tight pages. - This beautifully produced book represents a deffinitive view of the Battle of Britain. It reminds us of the dediction and reflects the experience of many members of the Royal Air Forces Association, both air and ground crew.It also shows the dedication of those from the British Commonwealth, from the United States of America and from the occupied countries of Europe. This book is a tribute to 'The Few' who flew in the Battle, and to the many who supported them. ------ This is a very heavy book, and has been priced to cover any extra postage needed over the set rate UK or surface.
Price:
15.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
20 |
Ian Schott World Famous SAS and Elite Forces U K Parragon 1858133947 / 9781858133942 Trade Paperback Good Non-fic / Military An ex-library copy of this book. FFEP missing - hence no date. Some edge wear. A good reading study copy. 122 pages covering The Falklands, Pricess Gate, Vietnam, Bastogne, Entebee, SS.
Price:
2.50 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|