| |
|
|
1 |
A. J. Cronin The Stars Look Down New English Library 1981 450051714 Mass Market Paperback Good Saga Fiction Reading creases to the spine. Corner crease to the front bottom corner. 604 pages. The pages are tight. Browning. This is a 'used' paperback.
Price:
12.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
2 |
Adam Kennedy The Fires of Summer U K Knight Books/Hodder and Stoughton 1998 1860196500 / 9781860196508 Reprint Mass Market Paperback Very Good Family Saga There are some reading creases to the spine , and some light shelf wear. One small corner crease to the front bottom corner. 518 clean pages. - The dramatic sequel to No Place to Cry.
Price:
2.50 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
3 |
Aimee Liu Cloud Mountain London Headline 1997 0-7472-2069-7 / 9780747220695 First British Hard Back Near Fine Fine Historical Fiction 9 1/2'' x 6 1/2'' Binding is dark blue cloth with gilt lettering on spine; 500 pages. In California of 1906, where it is a crime for them even to touch, Hope Newfield and Leong Po-yo fall desperately in love. Defying every taboo, this independent American woman and the aristocratic young man from Hankow, China, decide to marry. But in the coming years, as they move from San Francisco to China and start to raise a family, their love is tested by prejudice, by revolution, by conflicting loyalties, and by their own drastically different traditions. Inspired by the true story of Aimee Liu's grandparents, and by family letters and documents, Cloud Mountain is set against the vast panorama of turn-of-the-century America, China's brutal Warlord era, and the two World Wars. Rich with historical detail and fascinating insights into the traditional prejudices of two dramatically different cultures, Cloud Mountain is a powerful and unforgettable love story.
Price:
8.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
4 |
Allen Drury Into What Far Harbour? U K Severn House 1993 0727845195 / 9780727845191 First Hard Back Near Fine Very Good Fiction Very clean black boards with a gilt title to the spine. 383 pages. The jacket is also in very good condition with wonderful artwork. No creases. The jacket is now presented in mylar removable clear book covering.
Price:
9.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
5 |
Angela Dracup Voices from the Past Great Britain International Publishers Inc 2000 1930560389 / 9781930560383 First Brishish Paperback Trade Paperback Very Good Historical Saga PWA Set in England's Industrial Revolution, this book tells the story of a woman caught between two opposing backgrounds ; the rich and comfortable world of the textile barons , and the desperate life of the factory weavers. Only when she has reconciled the conflicts of her past can she make the right choice and find true happiness......A powerful novel , with a lot of historical research of these turbulent times. ......The book is in very good condition , with only very minor shelf wear and an almost invisable reading crease.
Price:
3.50 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
6 |
Angela Huth Land Girls U K Abacus 2000 0349106010 / 9780349106014 Reprint Trade Paperback Very Good Romantic Wartime Saga Mark Entwisle A very good copy of this book. Gentle reading creases to the spine. No creases to the covers. Tight, clean pages.
Price:
1.50 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
8 |
Annie Proulx The Shipping News London 4th Estate 2002 1 84115 059 2 / 9781841150598 Mass Market p/back Very Good Family Saga A very good copy of this book. Reading creases to the spine. The covers are uncreased. Very tight, clean pages.
Price:
1.50 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
9 |
Barbara Raskin Hot Flashes U. K. Corgi 1989 0 552 13268 3 / 9780552132688 Reprint Mass Market p/back Fair Fiction Reading copy. Reading creases to the spine. Light surface creases. Some edgewear.377 clean pages.
Price:
1.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
11 |
Barbara Trapido Juggling Hamish Hamilton 1994 0 241 00218 4 / 9780241002186 First Hard Back Fine Fine Fiction Sue Williams An excellent copy of this book. Very clean, bright pages. The jacket is also in excellent condition and is now protected in mylar clear book covering.
Price:
6.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
12 |
Barbara Trapido The Travelling Hornplayer U. K. Hamish Hamilton 1998 0 241 13694 6 / 9780241136942 First Hard Back Near Fine Fine Fiction Jeff Fisher An excellent copy of this book in a lovely bright and clean condition. The jacket is also excellent and is now protected in mylar clear book covering. Pale remains of rubbed out pencilled price to ffep.
Price:
6.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
13 |
Belva Plain Her Father's House U. K. Coronet 2002 0340766433 / 9780340766439 First Paperback Mass Market Paperback Very Good Family Saga / Romance Rod Holt A very good copy of this book, which has been carefully read. Mild reading crease to the spine. The covers are uncreased. ---- When a terrible lie has been told for love, can it be forgiven?
Price:
2.50 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
15 |
Beryl Kingston Sixpenny Stalls U. K. Futura 1990 0 7088 4432 4 / 9780708844328 Mass Market p/back Very Good Saga Lesley Mackenzie A very good copy of this book. Light reading creases to the spine. The covers are uncreased. Reduced postage - lighter item.
Price:
1.50 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
16 |
Betty Burton Not Just a Soldier's War - One Woman's Passionate Courage in the Struggle for Spain U. K. Grafton 1999 0 261 67345 9 / 9780261673458 First Paperback Mass Market Paperback Very Good Saga /fiction A very good copy of this book.323 very clean pages. Light reading creases to the spine. No creases to the covers. --- Poverty, factory work and union activities have filled Lu Wilmott with a determination to break out, to get away. The call to Spain, at the start of the bloody muddle of it's civil war. Here she can become the woman she wants to be, unencumbered by her background.---- reduced postage - lighter item - reduced postage - lighter item
Price:
1.50 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
17 |
Bill Gaston Winter of the Wildcat Hale 0709158157 / 9780709158158 Hard Back Fair Good Naval Fiction Nicholas Day An ex-library copy of this book. No stamps but number written to ffep. Title page removed by the library. 190 clean pages. The jacket is clean and bright. Library protective jacket now removed. Slight 'lean' to the book.
Price:
12.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
18 |
Caroline Bridwood The Dew of Heaven USA Charter Books 1990 1557733333 / 9781557733337 First Paperback Edition Mass Market Paperback Very Good Family Saga From wartime Britain to dazzling New York two grand families strive to keep their worlds from shattering.Secluded in the lush English countryside , the vast estate had been a place of peace for Jake and Brittany Stein. Until World War II shakes their world - and a stranger changes their fate forever. Their spirited daughter Nancy who had all of life's possibilities before her , would leave Graylings to follow an uncertain destiny - and a forbidden desire......This book is in very good condition with only a very mild reading crease to the spine, otherwise no faults.
Price:
3.50 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|