| |
|
|
| |
|
|
2 |
Aimee Liu Cloud Mountain London Headline 1997 0-7472-2069-7 / 9780747220695 First British Hard Back Near Fine Fine Historical Fiction 9 1/2'' x 6 1/2'' Binding is dark blue cloth with gilt lettering on spine; 500 pages. In California of 1906, where it is a crime for them even to touch, Hope Newfield and Leong Po-yo fall desperately in love. Defying every taboo, this independent American woman and the aristocratic young man from Hankow, China, decide to marry. But in the coming years, as they move from San Francisco to China and start to raise a family, their love is tested by prejudice, by revolution, by conflicting loyalties, and by their own drastically different traditions. Inspired by the true story of Aimee Liu's grandparents, and by family letters and documents, Cloud Mountain is set against the vast panorama of turn-of-the-century America, China's brutal Warlord era, and the two World Wars. Rich with historical detail and fascinating insights into the traditional prejudices of two dramatically different cultures, Cloud Mountain is a powerful and unforgettable love story.
Price:
8.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
3 |
Alice McVeigh Ghost Music U K Orion 1997 0752809202 / 9780752809205 First Paperback Trade Paperback Very Good Romantic Fiction Very light reading creases to the spine. Very light edgewear. 426 clean , tight pages. --- An intense and intriguing novel that gives a sense of the throbbing heart of an orchestra.
Price:
2.50 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
4 |
Allison Potter The Springtime Heart New York Macfadden Romance 1978 0897720474 / 9780897720472 First Mass Market Paperback Good + Romance A light reading crease to the spine. Some light shelf wear. 189 tight clean pages. A little wear to the base of the spine.
Price:
4.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
5 |
Angela Huth Land Girls U K Abacus 2000 0349106010 / 9780349106014 Reprint Trade Paperback Very Good Romantic Wartime Saga Mark Entwisle A very good copy of this book. Gentle reading creases to the spine. No creases to the covers. Tight, clean pages.
Price:
1.50 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
6 |
Anita Brookner Providence Triad Grafton 1982 0586056572 / 9780586056578 Mass Market Paperback Very Good Womens Fiction A very good copy of this book. No creases to the covers or to the spine. Tight, clean pages.
Price:
1.50 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
7 |
Anita Burgh Breeders U K Orion 1996 0 75280 691 2 / 9780752806914 First Mass Market Paperback Very Good Humour Suspense Fiction Very light reading crease to the spine , very light shelf wear. --- When Thomasine Lambert moves to a peaceful country village , she discovers that her new close-knit world seethes with romance , intrigue and even violence. What is Tom Whites secret and sinister trade? Why does a champion dog breeder find her livelihood under threat? When the vet spurns his housekeepers affections , what terrible revenge does she plan? ----- a very funny book , full of suspense , romance , and heart-tugging pathos.
Price:
2.50 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
8 |
Anne Dearan Forfeits London Granada 1980 0586055207 / 9780586055205 Mass Market Paperback Very Good Romantic Fiction No creases to the covers or to the spine. 192 firm pages. Ink number to top corner. ... She is 36 he is just sixteen, their 'affaire' would shatter both their worlds.
Price:
3.50 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
9 |
Anne Mather The Longest Pleasure Lon1980 Worldwide Romance 1986 0373502974 / 9780373502974 First Paperback Trade Paperback Very Good Romantic Fiction Gentle reading creases to the spine. One light corner crease to back cover. front cover uncreased. 383 clean pages.---- Precocious and spoilt as a child, she had matured into a self-assured independant woman, but she still remembered Rafe Fleming, her childhood tormentor - after all, how could she forget such a man?
Price:
3.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
10 |
Audrey Erskine Lindop I Thank a Fool London The Book Club 1959 Book Club Hard Cover Very Good Very Good Romance An excellent copy of this book. Green cloth boards. 200 very clean pages. Small turn to bottom front corner. Some light foxing to closed page edges. The jacket is in an almost fine condition. No creases or loss - bright and clean , just a little ' dusty ' to the white back cover. The smallest sign of shelf wear to the top of the spine , hardly seen. The cover shows a young woman running from a car which has crashed into a tree, her pink jacket flying out as she runs. A very period look.
Price:
6.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
12 |
Barbara Kaye Southern Nights London Worldwide Romance 1986 0373574304 / 9780373574308 First Paperback Mass Market Paperback Good Romance Reading creases to the spine. Some edge and cover wear. Small mended loss to the bottom of the spine. - Reading copy only. 304 pages - browning to the edges. - Nostalgia for the past, when Blake Carmichael had silently worshipped Shannon Jameson, had decided him on buying her parents old farm. Blake remembered a sullen boy turned spellbound by Shannons warmth and vitality. Before he could declare his love for her, however, Shannon had left for the bright lights and marriage to a singing star. Shannon was widowed now --------
Price:
1.50 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
13 |
Belva Plain Her Father's House U. K. Coronet 2002 0340766433 / 9780340766439 First Paperback Mass Market Paperback Very Good Family Saga / Romance Rod Holt A very good copy of this book, which has been carefully read. Mild reading crease to the spine. The covers are uncreased. ---- When a terrible lie has been told for love, can it be forgiven?
Price:
2.50 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
15 |
Ben Hecht The Sensualists - Theirs Was the Strangest Love Triangle of Them All U K Four Square 1964 Reprint Mass Market Paperback Very Good Romantic Fiction A very good copy of this book. Light reading crease to the spine. The covers are uncreased. Very light shelf wear. 191 tight pages. The cover shows a love triangle of two ladies holding each other in a sensual pose with the man stood looking on !! -- His wife , his mistress , each , in her own way loved him. Ann , who knew him with complete tenderness through the eight years of marriage; Liza , with the angry , hurting all-consuming lust of her kind. Now , at last , they were face to face.
Price:
3.50 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
16 |
Brian Moore I am Mary Dunne London Arrow - a Rowan Book 1991 0099856301 / 9780099856306 Reprint Mass Market Paperback Very Good Romantic Fiction Rosanne Percivalle 231 clean pages. Reading crease to the spine. Very light shelf wear. --- A beautiful woman in her 30s, Mary Lavery is now happily married to a much-feted British playwright and living in New York. But before this there have been other lives, two previous husbands, a passionate Catholic girlhood. So who is Mary Lavery, nee Dunne? owners label to inner cover. - Light item - reduced postage.
Price:
1.50 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
17 |
Caoline B. Cooney Forbidden London Scholastic - Point 1993 0590556606 / 9780590556606 Mass Market Paperback Very Good Teenage Fiction Larry Rostant Light reading creases to the spine. The covers are uncreased. Shop stamp to first inner page and name clipped neatly. 309 clean tight pages.----- Their families are linked by a dark and violent secret A secret so terrible it makes their love --- forbidden.
Price:
3.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
18 |
Catherine Gaskin Blake's Reach U. K. Companion Book Club 1958 Hard Back Very Good Good - Romantic Fiction A very good copy of this book. Clean, white pages. Very pale foxing to closed edge pages. The jacket is bright and clean. !/2inch loss to the base of the spine and a little wear to the top of the spine.- A tale of Romance.
Price:
3.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
19 |
Charlotte Vale Allen Painted Lives U K Severn House 0727847244 / 9780727847249 Hard Cover Good Very Good Fiction An ex-library copy of this book. FFEP missing and second page reinforced along the hinge with cellotape. Otherwise there are no library stamps and the pages are clean and firm. The jacket is in very good condition , having been covered by the library from new. - a wonderful tale of passion and deception , determination and honour. A very good reading copt only.
Price:
5.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
20 |
Chloe Gartner Greenleaf London Diamond Books 1986 0261665146 / 9780261665149 Mass Market Paperback Very Good Romantic Fiction Richard Clifton-Dey No creases to the covers or to the spine. 380 tight, clean pages.
Price:
2.50 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|