Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 
OUR SHIPPING RATES

The rates automatically set when ordering books from us are for guidance only and cannot differentiate between heavier or lighter books. If the book is lighter, we always reduce these manually and inform you by email of the correct, lower amount.

If you have any queries about the costs of postage and packing do not hesitate in contacting us for an accurate figure. We are here to help. We have no intention of charging more than necessary for shipping books to you.


 

Click on the above to access the website


Our daughter Cassandra Webster is a graduate of

Mountview Academy of Theatre Arts.

01254-883692

07766-867272

cassandrajodine@hotmail.com

 


 



 
 

Sociology

Sociology

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 A. C. Auchmuty - Selected and Arranged By Henry George on Economic Justice - Being Memorable Passages from His Writings and Addresses
London The Land and Liberty Press 1950 Hard Back Very Good Very Good Sociology 7in x 4in 
A very good copy of this book. Bright, clean blue boards with gilt title to the front and spine. 107 clean pages plus 'other works' pages. Three very small age sots to closed page edge. Book corners sharp. The jacket is complete and clean with only a small sign of wear to the top of the spine and one very small closed tear to the front bottom edge. A very clean and firm collectable copy of this book. 
Price: 25.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Alan James and Robert Jeffcoate The School in the Multicultural Society
The Open University 1982 0063181967 / 9780063181960 Trade Paperback Fair  Sociology 
Some corner creases to the front cover. Some shelfwear, Name to ffep. 307 tight clean pages. Good study copy.  
Price: 2.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Alasdair Hogarth Social, Industrial and Environmental Stusies
London Edward Arnold 1984 0 7131 0869 x / 9780713108699 Trade Paperback Good  Education 9in x 6in 
204 clean and bright pages. No creases to the spine. No heavy creasing to the covers but there is a sign of shelf wear. Owners name to inner cover. Illustrated throughout.  
Price: 3.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Alex Callinicos Race and Class
London Bookmarks 1993 0906224837 / 9780906224830 Mass Market Paperback Very Good Political History 
86 pages including the index. Some mild shelfwear, otherwise a tighyt, clean copy. Minor tanning towards the edge of the pages. "The rise of fascism in Europe and the continuing centrality of racism to political life in every major country demands a clear response. But what should that response be? Is black nationalism or socialism the best way to defeat the racists? Alex Callinicos addresses these issues and shows how questions of race are inextricably bound to questions of class." 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Alfred Cobban The Social Interpretation of the French Revolution
Cambridge University Press 0521095484 / 9780521095488 Trade Paperback Very Good History 
No creases to the covers. 178 clean, firm pages. Name to ffep. 
Price: 4.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Allan Cochrane and John Clarke Comparing Welfare States - Britain in International Context
London Sage Publications 1995 0 8039 8846 x / 9780803988460 Reprint Large Laminated Trade p/back Near Fine  Sociology / Study Text Book 
This book is in excellent condition and would be rated as 'fine' except for a neat prev. owners name to the first inner page.No creases to the spine or the covers. 274 very clean firm pages.----- Drawing on the comparative analysis of welfare regimes , this book shows how the welfare systems of individual countries can only be understood through exploring the wider international context. Individual chapters move between national and international levels in ways which highlight the richness and complexity of welfare regimes in different countries , while at the same time considering shared features and trends. This book provides a unique way into analysis of the British welfare state through its wider international focus. Particular attention is paid to the interactions between family policies and issues of race and gender, and to the processes by which individuals or groups are given or denied access to full welfare citizenship.  
Price: 6.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Anthony Masters - Editor Taking Root - a Multicultural Anthology
Methuen 1988 0416107826 / 9780416107821 Hard Back Good Very Good Non Fiction - Sociology 
An ex-library copy of this book. Withdrawn stamp. ffep neatly removed. Neatly covered. Very good jacket which is bright and clean. 
Price: 4.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Barrington Moore Reflections on the Causes of Human Misery and Upon Certain Proposals to Eliminate Them
Allen Lane - the Penguin Press 1972 0713903392 / 9780713903393 Hard Back Very Good Sociology 
No jacket hence the low price. Very clean dark blue boards. 201 bright, clean and firm pages. Owners name neatly to ffep. 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Betty Friedan The Fountain of Age - Revolutionises Our Ideas About Age and How We Live Our Lives
U. K. Jonathan Cape 1993 0 224 03558 4 / 9780224035583 First Hard Back Very Good  Very Good Health 
An ex-library copy of this book with withdrawn stamp, but which was never issued out by the library. 654 very clean pages. The jacket is also in excellent condition. --- from the author of ' The Feminine Mystique '  
Price: 8.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Bryan Newton It Must be Different - Stories of Love
U K Collins Educational - Choices 1987 003302024 Reprint Trade Paperback Very Good  Teenage 
This is an ex school library book and there are two stamps. . A neat small oblong has been cut from the first two pages , but this does not affect the text as it doesn't touch the story pages.. The book has been laminated. 12 short stories about the complex issue of love.  
Price: 2.75 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 C. Ray Greek and Jean Swingle Greek, Foreword By Jane Goodall Sacred Cows and Golden Geese: The Human Cost of Experiments on Animals
New York Continuum 2002 0826414028 / 9780826414021 First Softcover Large Soft Cover Ex-Library  Animal Experimentation 8 1/2" x 6" 
In excellent condition considering that this is a library copy, with no creases or wear. Remains of library label on opening page and the usual rubber stamps. Cover protected inside a laminated cover. 256 pages including the index. Bright and clean.  
Price: 3.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Charles Forman Industrial Town - Self Portrait of St. Helens in the 1920s
London Paladin Book 1979 0586083189 / 9780586083185 Trade Paperback Very Good Social History 
No creases to the covers or to the spine. 472 firm pages. Pages browning to the edges. Illustrated. 
Price: 4.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 Christopher Hill Society and Puritanism in Pre-Revolutionary England
U K Panther History 1969 586028889 Trade Paperback Fair History 
No creases to the covers. Reading creases to the spine. Name to ffep. Pages browning. Good study/reading copy. 
Price: 1.25 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 Colin Russell Science and Social Change 1700 - 1900 - Themes in Comparative History
London Macmillan 1983 0333292731 / 9780333292730 Trade Paperback Very Good History 
Glossy covers with no creases to the covers or to the spine. 307 very firm, clean pages. Very neat name to inner cover, otherwise fine. 
Price: 5.75 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 Craig Donnellan Euthanasia - Issues Vol 4
Cambridge Independance 1997 1 86168 019 8 / 9781861680198 Large Laminated Paperback Good  Teaching / Sociology 11in x 8in 
An ex-library copy of this book in a clean and tidy condition. Withdrawn stamp. 40 bright pages.- comprehensive reference source addressing contempory social issues.  
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 D. C. Potts and D. G. Charlton French Thought Since 1600
London University Paperbacks / Methuen 1974 0416816304 / 9780416816303 Trade Paperback Good French Studies 
96 clean pages. no crease to the front or back cover. Neat owners name to the title page. A very good study copy. 
Price: 2.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 Donald Mcrae Nothing Personal - the Business of Sex
U K Coronet 1993 0340601167 / 9780340601167 Mass Market Paperback Good Non Fction Grace Lau 
No creases to the covers. One very mild reading crease to the spine. 441 very tight pages. ... the sex industry in the UK. Miss Whiplash (Sara Dale), Jackie, the £15 Chinatown whore, Vicci, the £1 a peep Soho stripper, Tim, the Madonna transvestite, nameless, underage and homeless boys at King's Cross....and more. Just some of the extra-ordinary people the author talked to in this very personal investigation into the business of sex. Because behind the statistics and the court reports, these are very real people, prostitutes and pimps, gigolos and rent boys, customers and entrepreneurs, gays and staights. An alarming and sad book, but with humour. A must for anuone interested in the seamier side of life. 
Price: 6.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 E. J. Hobsbawm Bandits
Pelican - Penguin 1972 0140214747 / 9780140214741 Mass Market Paperback Very Good Social History 
No creases to the covers. light reading crease to the spine. Very tight pages. Illustrated. Name to ffep. 
Price: 2.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 E. V. Walter Terror and Resistance - a Study of Political Violence
U K Oxford University Press 1972 0195015622 / 9780195015621 Trade Paperback Good Sociology 
A used paperback. Light reading crease to the spine. One corner crease to the front cover. 385 pages inc. index. Five rows of notes to the back free page, otherwise no annotations. A very good study copy. 
Price: 8.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 Eddy L. Harris South of Haunted Dreams - a Ride Through Slavery's Old Back Yard
USA Simon and Schuster 1993 0671748963 / 9780671748968 First Hard Back Very Good  Good + Slavery and Racism 
254 pages. The dust jacket has some creasing to the bottom edge. The book is in a clean, bright condition.  
Price: 3.75 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
  1  2 3 4 5  NEXT >  

cookie