Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 
OUR SHIPPING RATES

The rates automatically set when ordering books from us are for guidance only and cannot differentiate between heavier or lighter books. If the book is lighter, we always reduce these manually and inform you by email of the correct, lower amount.

If you have any queries about the costs of postage and packing do not hesitate in contacting us for an accurate figure. We are here to help. We have no intention of charging more than necessary for shipping books to you.


 

Click on the above to access the website


Our daughter Cassandra Webster is a graduate of

Mountview Academy of Theatre Arts.

01254-883692

07766-867272

cassandrajodine@hotmail.com

 


 



 
 

Classic Literature

Classic Literature

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 The Nibelungenlied - Translated By A. T. Hatto
U. K. Penguin 1969 140441379 Mass Market Paperback Very Good +  Classics 
A very good copy of this book No creases to the spine or the covers. A little light shelf wear. Some inked notes to the last inner page - not affecting the text in any way. - This great German epic poem of murder and revenge recounts with perculiar strength and directness the progress of Siegfrieds love for the peerless Kriemhild, the wedding of Gunther and Brunhild, the quarrel between the two queens, Hagen's treacherous murder of Siegfried and Kriemhilds eventual revenge.  
Price: 3.75 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 The Story of the Swiss Family Robinson
Stylus Books 1989 9971 1 0383 4 / 9789971103835 First Thus Hard Back Fine  Children's Classic 71/2in x 5in 
An excellent copy of this book.Glossy boards and very clean pages.  
Price: 1.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Abelard and Heloise Forbidden Fruit - from the Letters of Abelard and Heloise
London Penguin Great Love 2007 0141032774 / 9780141032771 Trade Paperback Fine - New Book Romantic Classic David Pearson 
A new and unread copy of this book. Cover price £4.99p 
Price: 1.75 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Adele Geras Beyond the Cross - Stitch Mountains
London Hamish Hamilton 1977 0241897041 / 9780241897041 Hard Back Good Childrens Fiction 7.5in x 5.5in Mary Wilson 
An ex-library copy of this book. Glossy hardback. withdrawn stamp. 88 very clean, firm pages. Beautiful illustrations throughout. 
Price: 4.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Aldous Huxley After Many a Summer
London The Vanguard Library 1953 First Thus Hard Back Very Good  Poor Classic Literature Edward Bawden 
Beige/grey cloth boards. 245 pages, very clean - browning lightly to the edges. The jacket is complete but has suffered a 1in to 1 1/2in loss from the base of the spine. A smaller loss to the top of the spine, some closed tears and small loss to edges and edge wear. Now covered in protective milar clear covering.  
Price: 6.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Aldous Huxley Eyeless in Gaza
U K Grafton 1986 0586044388 / 9780586044384 Mass Market p/back Good  Classic Literature Christian Schad 
No creases to the spine. The back cover is creased. Light shelf wear. Good reading copy.  
Price: 1.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Alexander Solzhenitsyn Cancer Ward
U K Penguin 1971 Reprint Mass Market Paperback Good Plus  Fiction 
There are some reading creases to the spine and some very light surface corner creases. Some light edge wear and a sun bleached spine. 569 pages - browning to the closed page edges. This book has been read , possibly more than once , but it is still a very good reading copy. ---- Divided into two parts , Part One assembles a fascinating cross section of Soviet society in the cancer ward of a provincial hospital , with Oleg Kostoglotov as the main character. Part Two completes the story of Kostoglotov 's fight for existence. All the people invoved are threatened by cancer literally and metaphorically.  
Price: 3.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Alexander Solzhenitsyn For the Good of the Cause
U K Sphere 1971 Reprint Mass Market Paperback Very Good  Fiction 
A very good copy of this book with no creases to the spine or the cover. 142 bright clean pages , browning very slightly towards the edges. The spine is very firm.---- This novel is set in a school and is the scathing indictment of vicimization of ordinary , decent people by Soviet careerist bureaucrats. The author presents the conflicts between right and wrong , between freedom of the individual and the harshness of the system with absolute sincerity and conviction.  
Price: 3.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Alexander Solzhenitsyn Stories and Prose Poems
U K Penguin 1973 0 1400 3547 8 / 9780140035476 Reprint Mass Market Paperback Very Good  Poetry and Prose David King 
A very good copy of this book. The spine is uncreased but there is some slight shelf wear to the edges , and a mild surface corner crease to the front. The white cover has a ' dusty ' look - due to the age of the book. 205 pages , which are clean and bright and browning only very lightly. ---- The book contains six short stories and sixteen prose poems.  
Price: 3.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Alexander Solzhenitsyn The Gulag Archipelago
UK Collins - Library of Classics 1974 0 00 633642 6 / 9780006336426 First Paperback Mass Market Paperback Very Good History Ken Carroll 
An excellent copy of this book , which is tight and firm with no creases to the cover and only the very mildest reading crease to the spine. ---- The Gulap Archipelago is a key work unparalled in Russian or any other national literature. Solzhenitsyn has created it from his own experience and forced labour , and from that of numerous victims of Stalin's Terror and of Soviet prisons and labour camps. The result is a unique and startling national epic that presents the suppressed history of a vicious epoch and clearly documents the system that deformed or destroyed the lives of millions. 
Price: 4.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Alexander Solzhenitsyn The Love - Girl and the Innocent
London Penguin Plays 1972 0140481095 / 9780140481099 Small Stapled Book Very Good Play 
A very good copy of this book. No creases to the covers or to the spine. 140 firm pages. The pages are browning lightly to the edges. 
Price: 2.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Alexandre Dumas The Black Tulip
U K Heron Hard Back Good  Classic 
Red leatherette with gilt boards. Title faded. Pages very clean and bright. Unfortunate coffee(?) splash to top closed edge pages - hence low price. Pages not affected.  
Price: 3.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 Alfred Russel Wallace Borneo, Celebes, Aru
London Penguin Great Journeys No 12 2007 0141025484 / 9780141025483 Trade Paperback Fine - New Book Travel Victoria Snowdon 
A new and unread copy of this book. 112 pages. Cover price £4.99 
Price: 1.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 Angus Rose William Shakespeare - MacBeth - Close Readings
U K Edward Arnold 1980 0713104260 / 9780713104264 Stapled Glossy Covers Good  Student Study 81/2 in x 51/2 in 
54 clean pages. The green stapled glossy covers have some rubbing to the edges. School stamp and name to title page.  
Price: 4.25 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 Anne Bronte The Tenant of Wildfell Hall
U. K. Penguin 1994 0 14 062043 5 / 9780140620436 Mass Market p/back Very Good  Classic Literature Walter Hugh Paton 
Light reading crease to the spine. The covers are uncreased. Tight clean pages.  
Price: 1.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 Anthony Hope Rupert of Hentzau - Sequel to The Prisoner of Zenda
Arrowsmith 1945 Hard Back Very Good Good Classic Literature 
Clean black boards with a white title to the spine. 224 very clean pages. The jacket has a little edge wear to the top and base of the spine, but overall in good condition. 
Price: 2.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 Anthony Hope The Prisoner of Zenda - Complete and Unabidged
U. K. Wordsworth 1993 1 85326 113 0 / 9781853261138 Mass Market p/back Fine - as New  Fiction Gyula Benczur 
An excellent copy of this book. No creases to the spine or to the covers. Tight clean pages.- reduced postage  
Price: 1.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 Anthony Trollope Barchester Towers
London Collins Boxed Edition Near Fine  Classic Literature 6ins x 4ins 
Green leather (?) type covers. 575 very clean tight pages. Blue closed page edges. The book fits firmly into its green box which has a sign of rubbing to the open edge, and a small rubbed area to the box front, Silver title to the spine is slightly faded.  
Price: 8.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 Anthony Trollope The Pallisers
U K BCA 1973 Hard Back Good  Fair Historical Fiction 
Abriged from the million and a half novel to modern taste by Michael Hardwick. Deep wine-red boards with gilt title to the spine. 437 clean pages. Some edgewear to the jacket.  
Price: 3.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 Anton Chekhov A Journey to the End of the Russian Empire
London Penguin Great Journeys - No 15 2007 0141025506 / 9780141025506 Trade Paperback Fine - New Book Classic Literature 
A new and unread copy of this book in fine condition. 111 pages. Cover price £4.99p 
Price: 1.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
  1  2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10  NEXT >  

cookie