| |
|
|
1 |
The Nibelungenlied - Translated By A. T. Hatto U. K. Penguin 1969 140441379 Mass Market Paperback Very Good + Classics A very good copy of this book No creases to the spine or the covers. A little light shelf wear. Some inked notes to the last inner page - not affecting the text in any way. - This great German epic poem of murder and revenge recounts with perculiar strength and directness the progress of Siegfrieds love for the peerless Kriemhild, the wedding of Gunther and Brunhild, the quarrel between the two queens, Hagen's treacherous murder of Siegfried and Kriemhilds eventual revenge.
Price:
3.75 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
5 |
Aldous Huxley After Many a Summer London The Vanguard Library 1953 First Thus Hard Back Very Good Poor Classic Literature Edward Bawden Beige/grey cloth boards. 245 pages, very clean - browning lightly to the edges. The jacket is complete but has suffered a 1in to 1 1/2in loss from the base of the spine. A smaller loss to the top of the spine, some closed tears and small loss to edges and edge wear. Now covered in protective milar clear covering.
Price:
6.50 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
6 |
Aldous Huxley Eyeless in Gaza U K Grafton 1986 0586044388 / 9780586044384 Mass Market p/back Good Classic Literature Christian Schad No creases to the spine. The back cover is creased. Light shelf wear. Good reading copy.
Price:
1.50 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
7 |
Alexander Solzhenitsyn Cancer Ward U K Penguin 1971 Reprint Mass Market Paperback Good Plus Fiction There are some reading creases to the spine and some very light surface corner creases. Some light edge wear and a sun bleached spine. 569 pages - browning to the closed page edges. This book has been read , possibly more than once , but it is still a very good reading copy. ---- Divided into two parts , Part One assembles a fascinating cross section of Soviet society in the cancer ward of a provincial hospital , with Oleg Kostoglotov as the main character. Part Two completes the story of Kostoglotov 's fight for existence. All the people invoved are threatened by cancer literally and metaphorically.
Price:
3.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
8 |
Alexander Solzhenitsyn For the Good of the Cause U K Sphere 1971 Reprint Mass Market Paperback Very Good Fiction A very good copy of this book with no creases to the spine or the cover. 142 bright clean pages , browning very slightly towards the edges. The spine is very firm.---- This novel is set in a school and is the scathing indictment of vicimization of ordinary , decent people by Soviet careerist bureaucrats. The author presents the conflicts between right and wrong , between freedom of the individual and the harshness of the system with absolute sincerity and conviction.
Price:
3.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
9 |
Alexander Solzhenitsyn Stories and Prose Poems U K Penguin 1973 0 1400 3547 8 / 9780140035476 Reprint Mass Market Paperback Very Good Poetry and Prose David King A very good copy of this book. The spine is uncreased but there is some slight shelf wear to the edges , and a mild surface corner crease to the front. The white cover has a ' dusty ' look - due to the age of the book. 205 pages , which are clean and bright and browning only very lightly. ---- The book contains six short stories and sixteen prose poems.
Price:
3.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
10 |
Alexander Solzhenitsyn The Gulag Archipelago UK Collins - Library of Classics 1974 0 00 633642 6 / 9780006336426 First Paperback Mass Market Paperback Very Good History Ken Carroll An excellent copy of this book , which is tight and firm with no creases to the cover and only the very mildest reading crease to the spine. ---- The Gulap Archipelago is a key work unparalled in Russian or any other national literature. Solzhenitsyn has created it from his own experience and forced labour , and from that of numerous victims of Stalin's Terror and of Soviet prisons and labour camps. The result is a unique and startling national epic that presents the suppressed history of a vicious epoch and clearly documents the system that deformed or destroyed the lives of millions.
Price:
4.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
12 |
Alexandre Dumas The Black Tulip U K Heron Hard Back Good Classic Red leatherette with gilt boards. Title faded. Pages very clean and bright. Unfortunate coffee(?) splash to top closed edge pages - hence low price. Pages not affected.
Price:
3.50 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
18 |
Anthony Trollope Barchester Towers London Collins Boxed Edition Near Fine Classic Literature 6ins x 4ins Green leather (?) type covers. 575 very clean tight pages. Blue closed page edges. The book fits firmly into its green box which has a sign of rubbing to the open edge, and a small rubbed area to the box front, Silver title to the spine is slightly faded.
Price:
8.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
19 |
Anthony Trollope The Pallisers U K BCA 1973 Hard Back Good Fair Historical Fiction Abriged from the million and a half novel to modern taste by Michael Hardwick. Deep wine-red boards with gilt title to the spine. 437 clean pages. Some edgewear to the jacket.
Price:
3.50 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|