| |
|
|
| |
|
|
2 |
A Word of Comfort Great Britain Lion 1976 0856480568 / 9780856480560 First Hard Cover Very Good Very Good Relgion / Photography 46 Pages Phil Mannering, David Alexander A lovely book of extracts taken from the Bible, Old and New Testament , grouped around one main theme. Each of the modern translations are accompanied by a beautiful photograph, showing the delight of God's creation. These are words of comfort and have been gathered together to bring hope and joy to the reader.. This book is in very good condition, The cream boards with gold lettering and the jacket are both very clean and bright. The jacket has been price clipped, but otherwise there are no faults.
Price:
3.50 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
5 |
Moods of Tennis - a Photographic Essay of the Game of Tennis in All Its Moods Isle of Man Moods of Mann Limited 2000 First Hard Cover Very Good Very Good Sport 15in x 10in Lawn Tennis Association A superb book in very good condition. With an introduction from Sue Barker , this book has fantastic colour photographs of tennis in all its moods. Beginning with early photographs the book moves on to the game as we know it today , and captures many unguarded moments of the game , both on the tennis court and off court. A fabulously big book - 160 quality pages ( the first inner page has a mild surface crease , now straightened out ) - each one filled with excellent photos and a small descriptive text. The jacket is in very good condition and is now in a protected wrapper. A must for any tennis fan.
Price:
12.50 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
7 |
Professional Portrait Techniques No. 4 Kodak Publication No. 4 1973 Lage Soft Cover Very Good Photography 11 in x 8 in 68 pages book. Soft cover. The book has punched holes down the spine edge to fit a spiral ring binder. Some edge wear to the bottom edge.
Price:
6.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
10 |
Alan Kay Photography in Art Teaching London B. T. Batsford Lt 1973 0713423153 / 9780713423150 First Hard Back Good Fair Education / Teaching 10in x 7 1/2in Clean black boards with silver title to the spine. 96 pages with many illustrations. School library stamp and small remains of the date stamp sheet. The jacket has been taped with clear tape to the back. Some edge wear. 135 photographs....A concise and explanatory text illustrated by 135 photographs of processes and of the exciting results which can be achieved through experimenting with the various techniques described.
Price:
6.25 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
14 |
Bob Minick Hills of Home: The Rural Ozarks New York Ballantine 1976 345-24998-4-695 First Large Soft Cover Very Good Geography 8 1/2" x 10" Photographs: Roger Minick; Drawings & Etchings: Leonard Sussman 161 pages; some edgewear, mainly to the top right hand corner of the front cover, and some scuffing and scratches to the covers. Internally bright and clean. No creases to the spine. Photographs and pictures of rural life in Arkansas.
Price:
8.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
15 |
Brian Brake and Maurice Shadbolt New Zealand - Gift of the Sea New Zealand Whitcombe & Tombs 1963 Hard Back Good Topography 11in x 9in Brian Brake Clean grey cloth boards with a black design to the front. Black title to the spine. Gift inscription. 149 clean pages of beautiful photographs and text. Fold out page to the rear with photograph list is uncreased. A heavy book, may require extra postage.
Price:
12.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
16 |
Charles Melcher and Steven Diamond - Essay By Luc Sante Voyeur London Melcher Media Virgin 1999 1852278471 / 9781852278472 Hard Back Fine Good Adult Black boards in excellent condition. The book is presented in a black slipcase. Very light bump to top right corner, otherwise in excellent condition. Adult content throughout. Exotic and errotic photographs from some of the greatest photographers.
Price:
27.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
17 |
Chris Johns . Patrick Hemingway - Introduction Valley of Life - Africa's Great Rift U K Swan-Hill Press 1991 1853101974 / 9781853101977 First Large Hardback Very Good Art Photography Just Over 12ins x 12ins Chris Johns A very large book with 143 pages. Gold covered boards with black cover title. Black and gold spine. One small bump to the lower spine. Light curve to top corners. A couple of very light bumps to front edge - but these do not detract from this oversized beautiful book. --- This book contains the most fantastic colour photographs of Africa's Great Rift Valley -- in all its moods , people and animals. An outstanding book with a well written text. A book for anyone with a love of this area , fantastically produced and printed. -- A very heavy book - please ask for postage details.
Price:
14.75 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
18 |
Christopher Trent Colour Photography U K Collins Nutshell Books 1962 First Hard Cover Very Good Good Plus Collins Nutshell No 11 A first edition of this book. Firm book in grey cloth with red title to spine , red camera to front. Binding very firm .There is some light foxing to closed page edges , but the pages are bright and clean.The jacket shows some sign of wear to the edges and rather more to the top and bottom of the spine. These faults less obvious as now in protective cover.
Price:
4.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
19 |
David Gibbon Paris - a Picture Book to Remember Her By Ted Smart - Colour Library International 0906558204 / 9780906558201 Hard Back Very Good Good Topography 101/2 x 81/2ins Very clean brown boards with a bright gilt title to the front. The jacket is clean. Small bump to the jacket to the top of the spine, otherwise very good.64 bright pages packed with wonderful colour photographs. neat name to ffep.
Price:
5.50 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|