Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 
OUR SHIPPING RATES

The rates automatically set when ordering books from us are for guidance only and cannot differentiate between heavier or lighter books. If the book is lighter, we always reduce these manually and inform you by email of the correct, lower amount.

If you have any queries about the costs of postage and packing do not hesitate in contacting us for an accurate figure. We are here to help. We have no intention of charging more than necessary for shipping books to you.


 

Click on the above to access the website


Our daughter Cassandra Webster is a graduate of

Mountview Academy of Theatre Arts.

01254-883692

07766-867272

cassandrajodine@hotmail.com

 


 



 
 

Non Fiction - War

Non Fiction - War

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 A New Illustrated History of the Nazis - Rare Photographs of the Third Reich
London David and Charles 2005 0715321013 / 9780715321010 Large Trade Paperback Fine - New Book History - War 10.5in x 9in 
A new and unread copy of this book in stock now. 192 pages. Illustrated throughout. 
Price: 8.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Air Raid Precautions
U K Tempus Publishing 2007 0752444700 / 9780752444703 Facsimile Copy Hard Back New History 
A new and unread copy of this book in 'fine' condition. In stock now UK. 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Home Guard Manual 1941
U K Tempus Publishing 2007 0752444719 / 9780752444710 Hard Back New - Fine Facsimile 8in x 6in 
A new and unread copy of this book in stock now Uk. 227 very bright pages plus addenda. A full facsimile copy of the original manual. 
Price: 4.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 War Memories of David Lloyd George - Volume 1
London Odhams 1938 Hard Back Good  Non Fiction War 
1067 clean pages. Red boards. Some rubbing to the cover. Gilt title to the spine still sharp. Neat gift message to title page dated 1938. Priced to include extra postage UK or surface mail.  
Price: 12.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 A. J. P. Taylor The Second World War - an Illustrated History
London Penguin Books 1976 0140041354 / 9780140041354 Large Trade Paperback Very Good War - Non Fiction 9 1/2in x 7 1/2 in 
A very good copy of this book which has been carefully read. No creases to the covers or to the spine. 240 firm pages. Many illustrations. 
Price: 6.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Alan Wykes The Biography of General Dwight D. Eisenhower
USA Bison Books Ltd 1982 0861240731 / 9780861240739 Large Hard Back Very Good Very Good Biography 12in x 9in 
Bright red boards with gilt tltle to the spine. Boards in very good condition. 160 clean pages including the index. Many illustrations. Presented in a very good jacket. Cover portrait of Eisenhower. No creases. 
Price: 10.75 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Alexander Scrimgeour Scrmgeour's Small Scribbling Diary - 1914 - 1916 the Truly Astonishing Wartime Diary and Letters of an Edwardian Gentleman, Naval Officer, Boy and Son
U K Conway Maritime Press 2008 1844860752 / 9781844860753 First Hard Back New Fine Non Fiction - War 
A new and unread copy of this book in stock now. 306 pages. Illustrated. rec. price £20. 
Price: 8.75 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Alexander V. Pyl'cyn - Edited By Artem Drabkin - Translated By Bair Irincheev Penalty Strike - the Memoirs of a Red Army Penal Company Commander. 1943 - 45
U K Helion and Company 2006 1874622639 / 9781874622635 Hard Back Fine - New Book Fine History - Memoirs 
A new and unread copy of this book in stock now. 204 pages. 
Price: 28.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Arch Whitehouse The Zeppelin Fighters
New English Library 1972 450038343 Mass Market Paperback Good Non Fiction War 
No creases to the covers. One very mild reading crease to the spine. 223 firm pages, browning to the edges. 
Price: 2.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Artem Drabkin - Translator Bair Irincheev, English Text By Christopher Summerville Barbarossa and the Retreat to Moscow - the Red Air Force at War - Recollections of Fighter Pilots on the Eastern Front
Yorkshire Pen and Sword Military 2007 1844155633 / 9781844155637 First Hard Back New Fine History - War 
A new and unread copy of this book in stock now UK. Both the book and the jacket are in 'fine' condition. 158 pages including the index. Illustrated. cover price £19.99p. 
Price: 14.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Barbara Ehrenreich Blood Rites - Origins and History of the Passions of War
Virago Press 1967 1853818062 / 9781853818066 Hard Back Very Good Good Non Fiction 
Clean and bright red boards. 292 pages. A little edge wear to the jacket. 
Price: 7.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Bob Ogley Doodlebugs and Rockets - the Battle of the Flying Bombs
Froglets Publications 1995 187233721 X / 9781872337210 Large Trade Paperback New - Fine War - Non Fiction 10in x 8 1/2in 
This is a new and unread copy of this landscape format glossy soft cover book. 208 pages, packed with illustrations to almost every page, complimented with very informative text. 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 Brian Hanrahan and Robert Fox I Counted Them All Out and I Counted Them All Back - the Battle for the Falklands
London BBC and Pan Books 1982 0563201479 / 9780563201472 Reprint Mass Market Paperback Very Good  Non-fic / War 
Gentle reading crease to the spine.Some light edgewear. 16 pages of photo illustrations.137 tight pages - browning to the edges. - The dispatches of the authors, sent for radio and televsion, have been collected together to provide a concise account of the ten weeks of war, along with excellent photographs of the ships, soldiers and prisioners.  
Price: 2.25 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 Bryan Cooper The Ironclads of Cambrai British Battles Series
U K Pan 1967 0330025791 / 9780330025799 Mass Market Paperback Good History - War 
No creases to the covers or to the spine. ffep missing . Slight wear to the base of the spine. 224 pages inc index. pages browning to the edge. Good reading copy. 
Price: 2.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 Carlos P. Romulo Last Man Off Bataan
U K Sphere Books 1969 0722174705 / 9780722174708 Mass Market Paperback Fair Non Fiction War 
No creases to the covers. Light reading crease to the spine. 254 pages. pages browning to the edges. There is a rubbed area to the back cover edge, hence the low price. 
Price: 1.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 Charles Cruickshank Greece 1940 - 1941
London Davis-poynter 1976 0706701801 / 9780706701807 Hard Back Very Good Very Good History 
A very good copy of this book in a very good dust jacket. Clean black boards with gilt title to the spine. The red jackeet is complete with no faults or creases. 206 pages, map illustrations. 
Price: 9.75 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 Charles Esdale Peninsular Eyewitnesses - the Experience of War in Spain and Portugal 1808 - 1813
South Yorkshire Pen and Sword Military 2008 1844151913 / 9781844151912 Hard Back Fine - New Book Near Fine History 
A new and unread copy of this book in stock now. 306 pages. Illustrated. Cover price £25. 
Price: 20.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 Charles Messenger The Art of Blitzkrieg
London Ian Allan 1976 071100738 Later Printing Hard Back Fine Near Fine History - War 
Unread shop stock. Bright red boards with gilt title to the spine. 256 bright pages. Illustrated. 
Price: 7.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 Charles Whiting A Bridge at Arnhem - Illustrated
U. K. Futura 1974 0 8600 7121 9 / 9780860071211 Mass Market Paperback Very Good  War / Non-fiction 
A very good copy of this book. No creases to the spine or to the covers. A little light edge wear. 264 tight pages, browning lightly to the edges. Illustrated with black/white photographs.  
Price: 2.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 Charles Whiting Ardennes - the Secret War
U K Pan Books 2001 033042050X / 9780330420501 Trade Paperback Good  Non Fiction - War 
no creases to the front cover. light reading crease. one crease running alongside the spine to the back cover. illustrated.  
Price: 2.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
  1  2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9  NEXT >  

cookie