Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 
OUR SHIPPING RATES

The rates automatically set when ordering books from us are for guidance only and cannot differentiate between heavier or lighter books. If the book is lighter, we always reduce these manually and inform you by email of the correct, lower amount.

If you have any queries about the costs of postage and packing do not hesitate in contacting us for an accurate figure. We are here to help. We have no intention of charging more than necessary for shipping books to you.


 

Click on the above to access the website


Our daughter Cassandra Webster is a graduate of

Mountview Academy of Theatre Arts.

01254-883692

07766-867272

cassandrajodine@hotmail.com

 


 



 
 

Women's Studies

Women's Studies

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Alexandra Penney Great Sex
London Piatkus 1990 086188986 X / 9780861889860 Reprint Mass Market p/back Near Fine - New Book  Self Help 
No creases to the spine or to the covers. Tight clean pages. A little shelf wear.  
Price: 3.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Alison Fell (editor) Hard Feelings: Fiction and Poetry from Spare Rib
London The Women's Press 1979 First Trade Paperback Very Good  Women's Fiction 
Some slight edge-wear and creases from having been read along edge of spinbe, otherwise a sound copy. Pages clean. In its seven year's of life (up till the publication of this collection) Spare Rib had helped to foster a fresh wave of imaginative writing, born of women's growing awareness of their power to create and of the validity of their own voices. Hard Feelings reflects the strength and scope of that work. These stories and poems are unromantic, confident, candid, conscious of struggle. They portray women's reality as women themselves see it, not as popular images say it should be. A variety of themes and approaches from lucid realism to black humour mirror the passionate complexities of women's lives and perceptions. Hard Feelings is about hard truths and gut feelings - about girlhood and widowhood, militancy and mothering, war and sex-war. Here are twenty-nine writers, from all over the world, unafraid to put blisters on the page.  
Price: 6.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Barbara Drake Women in Trade Unions
Virago 1984 0860684059 / 9780860684053 Trade Paperback Very Good Womens Social Studies 
No creases to the covers or to the spine. 37 pages. Pages browning. Two fold-out sheets of tables in very good condition. 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Carol Shields The Stone Diaries
London Forth Estate 1994 1857022254 / 9781857022254 First Paperback Trade Paperback Very Good  Novel Andrea Purdie 
Very light reading crease to the spine. The covers are uncreased. 361 very clean pages. Photographic illustrations. --- This is the story of Daisy Goodwill, from her birth on the kitchen floor in Manioba, Canada, to her death in a Florida nursing home nearly 90 years later. --- Winner of several awards.  
Price: 3.75 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Chanie Rosenberg Women and Perestroika - Present, Past and Future for Women in Russia
Bookmarks 1989 0906224535 / 9780906224533 Trade Paperback Very Good History - Woman's Studies 
No creases to the covers or to the spine. 128 firm pages. Pages browning to the edges. 
Price: 3.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Daphne Patai & Noretta Koertge Professing Feminism - Cautionary Tales from the Strange World of Women's Studies
New York A New Republic Book - Harper Collins 1994 0465098215 / 9780465098217 First Hard Back Very Good  Very Good Womens Studies 81/2 in x 51/2 in 
both the book and jacket are in very good condition. 235 pages. The pages are very clean and bright. The jacket has only minor shelf wear. No creases.  
Price: 16.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 David Mitchell Queen Christabel: Biography of Christabel Pankhurst
London Macdonald and Janes 1977 0-354-04152-5 / 9780354041522 First Hard Back Near Fine  Near Fine Biogaphy 9 1/2'' x 6'' 
Binding is black cloth with silver lettering on spine; 397 pages including the index. Some minor shelfwear to dj; now protected inside a cover.  
Price: 12.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Debra Adelaide Australian Women Writers: a Bibliographic Guide
London Pandora Press 1988 0-86358-149-8 / 9780863581496 First Large Softcover Very Good Plus  Literature 8 1/2'' x 5 1/2'' Cover: Lucy Richardson 
Mild crease to bottom left hand corner of back cover. 209 pages. This invaluable sourcebook outlines the lives and works of over 450 Australian women writers, and puts rare manuscript collections on the literary map for the first time. It brings to light novelists, short story writers, poets, playwrights, autobiographers, biographers, and non-fiction writers from the earliest days of white settlement to the present. It provides biographical information as well as comprehensive bibliographical details: complete listings of the authors' publications, biographical studies, the most recent and influential critical surveys of their work and maniscript locations. This book opens up a whole continent of women's writing for enthusiasts and curious readers alike. Arranged alphabetically for easy reference.  
Price: 6.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Diane Richardson and Victoria Robinson (editors) Introducing Women's Studies: Feminist Theory and Practice
London Macmillan 1994 0-333-54197-9 / 9780333541975 Reprint Large Softcover Near Fine  Womens Studies 8 1/2'' x 5 1/2'' 
Some very minor shelfwear, otherwise bright and clean. 421 pages including the index. Women's Studies is a rapidly expanding field of study with its own concepts, theories and methodologies. Feminist insights are also transforming the academic disciplines. In the last twenty years there has been a wealth of feminist theory from a variety of perspectives, and to date there has been no comprehensive textbook introducing the main themes and issues in an accessible way. This interdisciplinary introduction to Women's Studies does just this. It looks at the major subject areas of Women's Studies including, among others, "race", feminist theory, sexuality, health, education, work, the family, literature, representation, as well as debates within Women's Studies itself. Each chapter provides an overview of the main issues and debates within each area and offers suggestions for further reading.  
Price: 7.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Dorothy O. Helly, Susan M. Reverby Genered Domains - Rethinking Public and Private in Women's History - Essays from the Seventh Berkshire Conference on the History of Women
USA Cornell University Press 1992 0801497027 / 9780801497025 Trade Paperback Good  Womens Studies 9in x 6in 
A good copy of this book. No creases to the spine or to the covers.Small damage to the top of the back cover, where there is a very light stain as if due to condensation. This does not affect the pages and text of the book, the top of the last three pages is very slightly 'wavy', otherwise this is a very good text book with some fascinating chapters i.e. - 'A right not to be beaten 1880-1960, Good and bad mothers, Women in the public sphere in early modern England, The unruly women of the Paris Commune plus much more. 349 pages plus index.  
Price: 12.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Gaby Kuppers - Editor Companeras - Voices from the Latin American Women's Movement
U K Latin American Bureau 1994 0906156866 / 9780906156865 First Trade Paperback Very Good  Womens Studies Andy Dark 
A very good copy of this book. No creases to the spine. Very light shelf wear. 198 pages.----- This book is of importance to all those interested in how women build viable movements to change their nations and themselves. A vital guide to Latin America women's activism today.An upsurge in women's activism across Latin America over the past decade has provoked vigorous discussions about feminism, machismo and the whole process of social change in this diverse continent. The 25 essays in this book present a unique overview of debates amongst women activists.  
Price: 8.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Gail Vines Raging Hormones: Do They Rule Our Lives?
London Virago 1993 1-85381-592-6 / 9781853815928 First Large Softcover Near Fine  Health 7 1/2'' x 5'' 
184 pages including the index; slight tanning towards outer edges of pages, otherwise bright and clean. Are PMT and the menopause "hormonal deficiency" diseases? Is testosterone responsible for male aggression? Do hormones determine our sexuality? Is fatness a hormonal issue? In this lively and fascinating book, Gail Vines challenges the notion that biological explanations alone can make sense of our behaviour. Drawing on evidence from both the social and natural sciences, she argues a case for a new synthesis, at the same time questioning the easy promise of a "chemical fix" from the burgeoning pharmacopoeia of hormonal drugs. Inspecting metabolic myths and mysteries, she presents important data that undermines the traditional divide between mind and body, nature and nurture, making this book a critical intervention into one of the most challenging areas of contemporary social and scientific debate.  
Price: 6.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 Gay Robins Women in Ancient Egypt
London British Museum Press 1996 0714109568 / 9780714109565 Large Laminated Soft Cover Fine History 7in x 9.5in 
No creases to the covers or to the spine. 205 bright, clean and firm pages. Illustrated throughout. 
Price: 8.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 Geraldine Brooks Nine Parts of Desire - the Hidden World of Islamic Women
U K Hamish Hamilton 0241134927 / 9780241134924 Trade Paperback New Non Fction 
A new and unread copy of this book. 255 pages. - Gealdine Brooks takes us on a political and personal journey into the heart of the Muslim women's world. 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 Germaine Greer The Change: Women, Ageing and the Menopause
London Hamish Hamilton 1991 0-241-12840-4 / 9780241128404 First Hard Cover Very Good  Very Good Medical Cover: Paula Rego 
Binding is brown cloth with silver lettering on spine. Edge of pages tanning. Dj has some light edgewear, mainly to the top right hand corner of the front cover. Not price-clipped. Here is Germaine Greer's absorbing, comprehensive study of the real and fundamental change which women experience during the menopause (or climacteric) and which, like other fundamental changes, needs mental preparation and profound acceptance if it is not to be found unbearable. Dr Greer examines medical theories and treatment over the ages, and finds them often contradictory, excessive and, at times, dangerous. She responds to the traditional attitude of men and society which has been responsible for the creation of an image of the older woman as fake damsel or old crone. Dr Greer has weighed up the facts, the theories and the outright fabrications and written the definitive work on this mysterious and challenging subject.  
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 Giuliana Tedeschi, Translated By Tim Parks There is a Place on Earth: a Woman in Birkenau
London Lime Tree 1993 0-413-45711-7 / 9780413457110 First British Paperback Large Softcover Near Fine  Autobiography 8 1/2'' x 5'' 
218 pages; some tanning, mainly towards the edge of the pages, otherwise tight and clean. Giuliana Tedeschi, ayoung woman from Turin's Jewish intellectual community, was deported to Birkenau concentration camp in April 1944. How she summoned all her resources to remain alive and human is the subject of this remarkable autobiographical account. This is a woman's story, seen and felt through a woman's sensibility. It is an account of the destruction of the feminine personality, the ooss of the body's rhythms, of intimacy, beauty and the sense of self. Yet simultaneously it affirms the human spirit in bizarre touches of tenderness: women gently pushing prams bearing, not babies, but heaps of Nazi loot: a birch tree in leaf glimpsed as the exhausted inmates return to the camp. Miraculously, despite the ever-present threat of annihilation, what prevails is a woman's frank love of the body and the senses, and a close bond with fellow prisoners. Spanning the extremes of human experience, this book depicts a nightmare world of suffering and survival, inhabited by people stripped to their very essence.  
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 Illy Cooper Violets and Vinegar - an Anthology of Women's Writings Snd Sayings Chosen with Tom Hartman
U K Corgi 1982 0552118699 / 9780552118699 Mass Market Paperback Good  Womens Studies 
Tight pages. Some light edgewear. One reading crease to the spine.  
Price: 1.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 J. P. V. D. Balsdon Roman Women - Their History and Habits
London The History Book Club 1966 Hard Back Fine  Fine History 
A book and jacket in excellent condition. 351 very clean and bright pages. Illustrated. The jacket has no faults. An excellent copy.  
Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 Jane Rendall Women in an Industrializing Society : England 1750 - 1880
Oxford Blackwell Publishers 1993 0631153039 / 9780631153030 Trade Paperback Good History 
No creases to the covers or to the spine. 112 clean firm pages. 
Price: 4.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 Janet Jones Woman : Her Own Worst Enemy
Trinidad and Tobago 1987 Second Edition Hard Cover Very Good  Women's Studies Malcolm Malo Matthews Signed by Author
This 61 page hard backed book has been written based on the author's own impressions she believes have affected and afflicted ( and still do affect and afflict ) the Trinidad and Tobago woman , the Caribbean woman , the West Indian woman and woman in other countries all over the world. While the opinions in this book are the authors own , as a woman she does not pretend , but feels more at ease by allowing the woman to see herself in the given society , how they performed over a period of time , how she was and is able to overcome during a period of time. What in fact did happen to her ; where , how and why did it happen.Who or what caused her suffering , embarrassment , humiliation and shame and why. ---- In this book the author has listed her own impressions in alphabetical order and the topics covered are for discussion and debate or personal reading. ----- This may have been the author's own book as her signature is across the corner of the inner front board, and dated in the style of someone who owns a book , rather than on the title page. --- Dark breen boards with mother and daughter drawn in silhouette form by artist Malcolm 'Malo ' Matthews - ( it says - well-known artist and sign-painter ) The original price seems to be in pencil of £28.75 but I could not find another copy for comparison.  
Price: 25.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
  1  2  NEXT >  

cookie