Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 
OUR SHIPPING RATES

The rates automatically set when ordering books from us are for guidance only and cannot differentiate between heavier or lighter books. If the book is lighter, we always reduce these manually and inform you by email of the correct, lower amount.

If you have any queries about the costs of postage and packing do not hesitate in contacting us for an accurate figure. We are here to help. We have no intention of charging more than necessary for shipping books to you.


 

Click on the above to access the website


Our daughter Cassandra Webster is a graduate of

Mountview Academy of Theatre Arts.

01254-883692

07766-867272

cassandrajodine@hotmail.com

 


 



 
 

Law

Law

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Eveline Hunter The Scottish Women's Handbook
Scotland Stramullion Co-Operative 1987 0907343082 / 9780907343080 Glossy Trade Paperback Very Good Law 
No creases to the covers or to the spine. 400 clean, firm pages inc. the index....A comprehensive guide to women's rights in scotland. 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Fenton Bresler Law Without a Lawyer: New and Revised Edition
London Century 2000 0-7126-8091-8 / 9780712680912 Large Softcover Very Good  Law 
Some mild reading creases to spine, otherwise fine. The law is increasingly part of our everyday lives yet lawyers' fees are high and rising. The second edition of this valuable guide gives indispensable information to anyone faced with common legal problems, such as: redundancy and unfair dismissal; landlord and tenant disputes; living together; getting divorced; custody battles; sex discrimination and sexual harassment; trouble with neighbours; pets and other animals; holiday lets, lodgers and squatters; motoring law; holidays; sport; shopping; wills and intestacy.  
Price: 9.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 J. A. Slater, BA.LLB (Lond) Barrister-at-Law The Householder's Legal Rights and Duties with Respect to His Neighbours, the Public and the State
London Pitman's Modern Library of Practical Information - Sir Isaac Pitman First Hard Back Very Good  Law Collectable 61/2in x 4in 
A very good copy of this book. Grey boards with black title and banding. Original price 1shilling. 129 very clean and bright pages inc. index. Light browning to inner board and ffep. No date, the lastest date I can find in the text is a reference to 1904.Includes 'Foreign Travel'  
Price: 8.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 J. C. Laney Site Safety
U K Construction Press 1982 0582406013 / 9780582406018 First Trade Paperback Good  Building /construction 
A used book which is ex-library. Withdrawn stamp. Site Practice Series.218 clean pages. The closed page edges are ' dusty '. FFEP has a one and a half inch loss from the top of the page.Inner cover has the remains of the stamp sheet. There is some wear to the top and base of the spine, and to the corners and edges of the book. The laminated covers have surface creases in places. Although this is a much used book, it is holding together well and there is a lot of life left in it.---- Designed and written for those responsible for the successful development and implementation of safety practices on site. Accident prevention techniques, legal requirements, and potential site hazards are all discussed.  
Price: 22.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 James Pickles Judge for Yourself - His Honour James Pickles
Coronet 1993 0 340 58347 9 / 9780340583470 First Paperback Large Soft Cover Ver Good  Non Fiction - Law 8in x 5in 
278 clean, tight pages. Some reading creases to the spine. Light shelf wear. - He retired from the bench in 1991, surrounded by outrage and tight-lipped fury. Much of the public, women in particular, have been incensed by his sentencing, and opinions. In this book , His Honour James Pickles, looks back on his life, considers the charges and acts as his own defence councel. The result is a delightful, infuriating, thought-and laughter- provoking book.  
Price: 2.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 John Pritchard The New Penguin Guide to the Law
U. K. Penguin 1992 Hard Back Fine  Fine Law 
An excellent copy of this book. 1071 tight, very clean pages.  
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Keith Best Write Your Own Will
U K Paper Fronts 1989 0 7160 0803 3 / 9780716008033 Reprint Mass Market Paperback Near Fine  Law 
An excellent copy of this book which is in an ' as new ' condition. Everything you need to know about leaving a modest amount of property or money to the immediate family or to charity. If your affairs are complicated , this book should be read to see if a solicitor should be consulted.  
Price: 1.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Margaret Brazier Medicine, Patients and the Law
U K Penguin 1992 0140127496 / 9780140127492 Reprint Trade Paperback Good  Nursing Medical 
A clean copy of this book. Some light shelf wear to the covers. 495 tight, clean pages inc. index. A very good reading/study copy.  
Price: 3.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Richard E. Geis (editor) The Alien Critic - May 1973 Number 5 - Vol 2, No. 2
Richard E. Geis 1973 First Stapled Card Cover Very Good Science Fiction / Fantasy 8in x 5in Tim Kirk and Bill Rotsler 
Covers and pages are in a bright clean condition. No wear or creases. 66 pages. Collectable. 
Price: 7.75 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Richard Ingrams Goldenballs
London Private Eye / Andre Deutsch 1979 233971823 First Hard Back Very Good Plus  Very Good Humorous Autobiography 8" x 5 1/2" Cover: Barry Fantoni 
Binding is black cloth with gilt lettering on the spine; some minor bumps to the corners. Dj has some edgewear and rubbing to the covers; one inch closed tear to ffp.  
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Robert Hazell (editor) Jonathan Caplan, Helena Kennedy, Alex Layton, James Munby, William Rees, Richard Tyson, Nicholas Warren The Bar on Trial
London Quartet 1978 0-7043-2106-8 / 9780704321069 First Hard Back Near Fine  Very Good Law 
Binding is brown cloth with gilt lettering on spine; 221 pages including the index; inscription to previous owner to top of opening page. Dj has some minor edgewear and a short three-quarter inch tear to top right hand corner of back cover. Public disquiet about the operation of the law led in 1976 to the creation of the Royal Commission on the Legal Services. Yet even inside the profession surprisingly little is known about its senior branch, the Bar. In this book, for the first time, a group of eight barristers broke a tradition of silence to speak out against the shortcomings and injustices of their profession. In a well-documented study based on extensive research, backed by the authors' own professional experience, almost every aspect of the Bar's activities is examined in detail. The authors provide ample justification for their charges that barristers' training is inadequate, their relations with solicitors excessively hierarchical, that the Inns of Court mismanage their property, that barrisres' clerks have too much power, that the organization of many barristers' chambers is woefully inefficient, and that the profession as a whole is urgently in need of reform. The Bar on Trial is essential reading for barrisrers, and for all solicitors and law students who want to learn at first hand how the Bar really works; and its disturbing findings will be of interest to anyone who is concerned about the quality of justice administered in England.  
Price: 8.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 

cookie