Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 
OUR SHIPPING RATES

The rates automatically set when ordering books from us are for guidance only and cannot differentiate between heavier or lighter books. If the book is lighter, we always reduce these manually and inform you by email of the correct, lower amount.

If you have any queries about the costs of postage and packing do not hesitate in contacting us for an accurate figure. We are here to help. We have no intention of charging more than necessary for shipping books to you.


 

Click on the above to access the website


Our daughter Cassandra Webster is a graduate of

Mountview Academy of Theatre Arts.

01254-883692

07766-867272

cassandrajodine@hotmail.com

 


 



 
 

Poetry

Poetry

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Hyndburn Writers - a Collection of Verse, Short Stories, Lancashire Dialect, Miscellanea
Lancashire Accrington Small Card Covers Good Lancashire Memories 
A soft card publication of 40 pages in good condition. Packed with poetry, stories and some ono-fiction articles. No date but cica 1975 (?) 
Price: 3.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 My Book of Children's Verses
London Marshall Cavendish 1989 0 86307 729 3 / 9780863077296 Reprint Hard Cover Near Fine  Childrens Poetry 11in x 8in Donald Harley Julia Whatley Lyn Cawley Alan Baker Brian Aldred Korky Paul Mary Cartwright Rod Sutterby Tony Ross Carole Boyd Alison Winfield 
An excellent copy of this book. 17 verses , all illustrated by amazing art work. One small bump to the top of the spine to the back, otherwise fine.. Laminated covers.22 pages.  
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Robert Burns Chronicle 1952
Scotland The Burns Federation 1952 First Card Cover Good +  Collectable 
Brown card cover with emblem to the centre. Light creasing to the corners and a closed tear to the side of the spine. The covers are darkening slightly. Some light shelf wear. 194 firm pages , plus adverts. Pages browning to the edges. Illustrated. There are two photographs of Robert Burn's cottage , taken when the thatch on the roof caught fire , and the firemen on the roof , putting it out.  
Price: 8.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 The Nibelungenlied - Translated By A. T. Hatto
U. K. Penguin 1969 140441379 Mass Market Paperback Very Good +  Classics 
A very good copy of this book No creases to the spine or the covers. A little light shelf wear. Some inked notes to the last inner page - not affecting the text in any way. - This great German epic poem of murder and revenge recounts with perculiar strength and directness the progress of Siegfrieds love for the peerless Kriemhild, the wedding of Gunther and Brunhild, the quarrel between the two queens, Hagen's treacherous murder of Siegfried and Kriemhilds eventual revenge.  
Price: 3.75 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 The War Poets
U K Cromwell Films 1 898233 05 5 / 9781898233053 First Small Trade Paperback Near Fine  Poetry 4in x 71/2in Cromwell Films 
A very good copy of this book which is part of ' The Book and Video Series ' . 96 very clean , tight pages. Illustrated. --- Throughout the centuries war and its effect on the lives of ordinary men , has provided inspiration for many unforgettable poems. Written in celebration of a great cause , or in recognition of some heroic act of courage or as a powerful expression of sheer misery , war poetry rarely fails to move the reader. Inspirational or tragic , this book is a collection of some of the most remarkable examples of the genre from the days of the Vikings , to the years of the Great War.--38 poems froml Lovelace to Owen.  
Price: 4.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 A. B. Clegg - Editor Introduction By Stan Barstow Enjoying Writing - a Further Collection of Children's Poetry and Prose
U. K. Chatto and Windus 1973 7010 0599 8 First Hard Back Near Fine  Very Good Poetry 
An excellent copy of this book. 83 very clean, bright pages. The jacket is also in very good condition, with just the mildest edge wear to the back fly-leaf. - The poems are complimented with art work chosen as being representative of a cross section of imaginative work from schools. The poems provide a considerable insight to childrens views of society in the early 70s.  
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 A. E. Hotchner Vale and Other Poems
London Macmillan 1931 First Reprint in Year of Publication Hard Back Very Good  Poetry 
Dark blue cloth boards. Rough-cut pages. The pages are very clean and white.. The boards are in very good condition with very little wear.A lovely firm ' feel-good ' book.  
Price: 4.75 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Al Purdy Selected Poems - the Road to Newfoundland and Other Poems
Toronto Mcclelland and Stewart Ltd 1972 0771071965 / 9780771071966 Trade Paperback Fair  Poetry Barbara Deans 
127 pages. A little corner wear to the top front corner. Some edge wear to the back cover edge. Pages clean and bright. Owners name and address to ffep plus a couple of poetry quotes.  
Price: 6.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Al Purdy Storm Warning - Almey, Belford, Bissett, Cook, Cormier, Crawford, Desjardins, Eibel, Fetherling, Fleet, Fox, Fraser, Geddes, Gervais, Halpern, Helwig, Howell. Lane. Lee, MacDonald, McFadden, McKinnon, Marshall, Marty, Phillips, Plourde, Sukmaski, Wayman,
Canada Mcclelland and Stewart Ltd 1973 0 7710 7191 4 / 9780771071911 Reprint Trade Paperback Good  Poetry 8in x 5in 
152 clean tight pages. Some edgewear to the covers and to the top and base of the spine. Closed page edges browning. Owners name to ffep.  
Price: 6.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Albert Broadbent A Wordsworth Treasury
Stockport Hurst Bros 1913 First Edition Parchment-like Card Very Good  Very Good 
a small delightful little book being The Broadbent Treasuries no 15.The book has rough;cut edges and has a distinct period look.A small drawing of a daffodil rests on the cover just beneath the title page. the book shows little wear but could be a little dusty due to it's age. An ink inscription is on the inside front cover but this somehow adds to its charm. The date of the book is 1913 but this could be the date of the publishing house. The date on the inscription is 1944, perhaps a gift for a loved one during the war.  
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Alexander Solzhenitsyn Stories and Prose Poems
U K Penguin 1973 0 1400 3547 8 / 9780140035476 Reprint Mass Market Paperback Very Good  Poetry and Prose David King 
A very good copy of this book. The spine is uncreased but there is some slight shelf wear to the edges , and a mild surface corner crease to the front. The white cover has a ' dusty ' look - due to the age of the book. 205 pages , which are clean and bright and browning only very lightly. ---- The book contains six short stories and sixteen prose poems.  
Price: 3.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Ann and Samuel Charters I Love - the Story of Vladimir Mayakovsky and Lili Brik
London Andre Deutcsh 1979 0233970703 / 9780233970707 Hard Back Very Good Very Good Poetry / Biography 
Fawn / purple boards with gilt title to the spine. Boards in very good, clean condition. 398 pages. Illustrated. The jacket is also bright and clean. Very mild sign of waer to the base of the spine. 
Price: 7.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 B. W. Rose and R. S. Jones Modern Narrative Poetry
London Thomas Nelson 1960 Hard Back Very Good Poetry 
Clean pictorial boards. No jacket. 182 bright pages. illustrated throughout with black/white sketches. Small neat name to ffep. An anthology chosen for ages 11 to 16. Robust and vigorous poetry. 
Price: 1.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 Baudelaire Selected Verse with an Introduction and Prose Translation By Francis Scarfe.
U K Penguin 1968 Reprint Mass Market Paperback Very Good  Poetry 
A very good copy of this book . Some light reading creases to the spine. The covers are uncreased. 267 firm pages - browning to the page edges. A tight , firm copy.  
Price: 2.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 Bernard Shaw Translations and Tomfooleries - First Edition
London Constable and Company 1926 First Edition First Impression Hard Back Very Good  Classic 7in x 5in 
Green cloth boards. Gilt title to spine. Rough-cut pages. 246 clean pages, with just a little age spotting to the closed page edges.Slight 'softening' to spine ends. Reads inside ' First Impression '--- A solid and firm copy of this book.  
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 Bob Dobson Clattering Clogs
Lancashire Landy Publishing 1981 0950769207 / 9780950769202 First Pictorial Card Cover Good +  Lancashire Nostalgia 8in x 5in Barbara Blundell By the Author
The spine is uncreased but there is some surface creasing to the covers of this book and one corner crease to the back cover. Orange card cover with a drawing of a Lancashire town , and a boy ' sparking ' his clog on the paved embankment of a canal viaduct. The factories in the background are belching out smoke. Internally there are 88 pages of Lancashire stories , photographs and poems , and some more sketches from the cover artist. All the pages are clean and bright except for page 33 , which has light bronwing to the edges. The closed page edges are a little ' dusty '. There is also a section on the history and making of clogs. A little gem of a book , full of lancashire history..  
Price: 7.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 Browning Notes on Browning's Works
Great Britain Coles First Soft Cover Very Good  Discussion, Exam Notes 
A good clean copy of these study notes. Some slight shelf wear, otherwise clean and bright.  
Price: 2.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 Catherine Cookson Let Me Make Myself Plain - a Personal Anthology
U K Corgi 1990 0552134074 / 9780552134071 Mass Market p/back Very Good  Anthology 
A very good copy of this book. Mild crease to the spine. The covers are uncreased. 189 tight, clean pages. --- A remarkable collection of essays, poems and art-work from this great author.  
Price: 1.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 Catherine Smith The Butcher's Hands
Huddersfield Smith/doorstop Books 2003 1902382609 / 9781902382609 Glossy Card Covers Good Poetry 
An ex-library copy of this book. 60 very clean pages. ffep missing. Looks to be unread. 
Price: 2.75 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 Chaucer - Edited By Richard J. Beck The Preamble and Tale of the Wife of Bath
U. K. Oliver and Boyd 1970 0 05 000724 6 / 9780050007242 Reprint Soft Cover Good  Poetry and Prose 7in x 5in Ellesmere Manuscript 
Orange glossy cover. Light corner crease to front bottom corner. The notes and text are very clean, but there are pencil markings to pages 68 through to page 96 (easily rubbed out) - hence the low price. Neat owners name to inner cover. A solid firm copy.  
Price: 1.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
  1  2 3 4 5 6  NEXT >  

cookie